صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے، روحانی طورپر بااختیاربناکر بھارت کو ترقی دینے کی قومی مہم‘‘ رائز ’’ کا آغاز کیا،جس کا اہتمام برہما کماری نے کیا تھا
انہوں نے سکندرآباد کے برہما کماری کے سائلنس ری ٹریٹ سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا اور اندور میں برہما کماری کے آڈیٹوریم اور اسپریچوئل آر ٹ گیلری کاسنگ بنیاد رکھا
برہماکماری کی تنظیم نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک سرگرم رول ادا کیا ہے
03 JAN 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے روحانی طور پر بااختیار بناکر بھارت کو ترقی دینے کی قومی مہم ‘‘رائز ’’ کا آغاز کیا جس کا اہتمام آج 3 جنوری 2023 کو برہماکماری نے راجستھان کے شہر ماؤنٹ ابو میں کیا۔ انہوں نے تلنگانہ کےشہر سکندرآباد میں برہما کماری کے سائلنس ری ٹریٹ مرکز کا افتتا ح کیا اور مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر اندور میں برہماری کے آڈیٹوریم اور اسپریچوئل آر ٹ گیلری کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےصدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ برہماکماری ادارے سے ان کا گہرا تعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے راج یوگ کا طریقہ سیکھا ،جس میں باہری جسمانی آسانی کے بجائے باطنی روحانی طاقت کو اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔ اس سے ایک ایسے وقت ان کی زندگی میں روشنی اور جوش وجذبہ پیدا ہوا ، جب وہ اپنے چاروں طرف اندھیرا اور امیدکی کمی محسوس کررہی تھیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ پچھلے تقریباَََ 80سال سے برہماکماری سنستھان عالمی برادری کی روحانی ترقی اندرونی شخصیت کی یکسر تبدیلی اور احیاء کی جانب گرانقدر تعاون دیتی رہی ہے۔ امن ،عدم تشدداور محبت پر مبنی روحانی خدمات کے ذریعہ اس تنظیم نے مجموعی تعلیم ، دیہی ترقی ،صحت ،خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے ،قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے ،معذور افراد اور یتیموں کی بہبود نیز ماحولیاتی تحفظ جیسے کئی میدانوںمیں اہم تعاون دیتی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ان باوقار کاموں کے لئے برہماکماری کی تعریف کی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ برہماکماری کی تنظیم 137 ملکوں میں تقریباََ 5 ہزار میڈیٹیشن مرکز چلارہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین اس تنظیم قائدانہ کردار ادا کررہی ہیں، جن کی مدد ان کے روحالی بھائی کرتے ہیں۔ خواتین کے ہاتھوں چلائی جانے والی یہ سب سے بڑی روحانی تنظیم ہے۔ جس سے ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ اگر خواتین کو موقع میسر آئے تو وہ مردوں کے ہم پلہ کام کرسکتی ہیں یا شاید اس سے بہتر ۔ انہوں نے خوشی ظاہرکی کہ برہماکماری کی تنظیم نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں سرگرم رول اد ا کیا ہے۔ برہما بابا کا خیال تھا کہ دنیا کی مجموعی ترقی کا راز ،روحانی، سماجی اور دانشورانہ طورپر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس خیال کے ساتھ کہ برہما بابا نے خواتین کو قائدانہ رول عطا کیا اور عالمی برادری کو اسی طرح کے نظریات کی مزیدضرورت ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج ہم آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے ہمارے وجود کو خطرہ لاحق ہے۔ ماحولیات کا تحفظ بھی ایک طرح کا روحانی طورپر بااختیار بنانا ہے کیونکہ ایک صاف ستھرا اور صحت بخش ماحول ہمیں امن فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ماحولیات اور روحانیت کا باہم ربط ہمارے لئے نیا نہیں ہے ۔ہم صدیوں سے درختوں ،پہاڑوں اور دریاؤں کی پوجا کرتے رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں اپنی زندگی میں امن برقراررکھنے کے لئے ماحولیات کا تحفظ کرنا چاہئے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ غیریقینی کے اس دور میں بھارت اپنے قومی مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا میں امن کے ایک پیغامبر کا رول بھی ادا کررہا ہے۔ اپنی ثقافت اورروایت کے مطابق ہمارا ملک روحانیت اور اخلاقیات پر مبنی ایک عالمی نظام کی تعمیر میں سرگر م ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ رائز مہم سے لوگوں کو روحانی طور پربااختیار بناکر اورپوری انسانیت کی بہبودکی مدد کرکے بھارت کو ایک قائدانہ ملک بنانے میں تعاون ملے گا۔
صدر کی ہندی میں تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
President of India Graces the Launch of National Campaign on 'RISE- Rising India Through Spiritual Empowerment', Organized by Brahma Kumaris; Virtually Inaugurates Brahma Kumaris Silence Retreat Centre, Secunderabad and Lays Foundation Stone for Brahma Kumaris Auditorium and Spiritual Art Gallery at Indore
Brahma Kumaris Organization has Played an Active Role in the Empowerment of Women: President Murmu
03 JAN 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the launch of the National Campaign on 'RISE-Rising India through Spiritual Empowerment', organized by Brahma Kumaris at Mount Abu, Rajasthan today (January 3, 2023). She also virtually inaugurated the Brahma Kumaris Silence Retreat Centre, Secunderabad, Telangana and laid the foundation stone for Brahma Kumaris Auditorium and Spiritual Art Gallery at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that she has had a deep connection with the Brahma Kumaris Institution. She learned the method of Raja Yoga which gave importance to inner spiritual power rather than external physical conveniences and events. This infused light and enthusiasm into her life at a time when she was feeling darkness around and lacked hope.
The President said that it is a matter of pride that, for the past nearly 80 years, the Brahma Kumaris Sansthan has been making invaluable contributions towards spiritual progress, inner transformation of personality and revitalization of the world community. Through the spirit of service based on peace, non-violence and love, this organization has made significant contributions in many fields like holistic education, rural development, health, women empowerment, disaster management, welfare of divyangjans and orphans and environment protection. She appreciated Brahma Kumaris for these noble works.
The President noted that the Brahma Kumaris organization is running about 5000 meditation centers in 137 countries. She said that women play leading roles in this organization assisted by the spiritual brothers. This is the largest spiritual organization run by women which proves that, given the opportunity, women can do work at par with men, or perhaps even better. She expressed happiness that Brahma Kumaris organization has played an active role in the empowerment of women. Brahma Baba believes that the overall development of the world lies in the spiritual, social and intellectual empowerment of women. She said that with this thinking Brahma Baba gave leading roles to women and today's world-community needs more of similar thinking.
The President said that spirituality is the guiding light which can show the right path to the entire humanity. Our country has to use both science and spirituality for world peace. Our aim is that India should become a knowledge super power. It is our aspiration that this knowledge should be used for sustainable development, for social harmony, for the upliftment of women and downtrodden sections, for the proper use of the energy of the youth and for the establishment of everlasting peace in the world.
The President said that today we are facing an existential threat due to climate change. Conservation of the environment is also a kind of spiritual empowerment because a clean and healthy environment gives us peace. This interrelationship of environment and spirituality is not a new thing for us. We have been worshiping trees, mountains and rivers for centuries. To bring peace in our life, we must protect the environment.
The President said that in this era of uncertainty, along with safeguarding its national interests, India is also playing the role of a harbinger of peace in the world. According to its culture and tradition, our country is active in building a world order based on spirituality and morality. She expressed confidence that the 'RISE' campaign would contribute in making India a leading nation by spiritually empowering its people and supporting the welfare of the entire humanity.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi