Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 108th Indian Science Congress (ISC) via video conferencing
03 JAN 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Many congratulations to all of you for organizing the 'Indian Science Congress'. The role of India's scientific power will be very important when India will be at its pinnacle in the next 25 years. Unprecedented results follow when the determination to serve the country is combined with the passion in science. I am confident that the scientific community of the country will help India achieve the position it deserves in the 21st century. I also want to share the reason for this belief with you. You all know that observation is the basic foundation of science. Scientists follow patterns through observation and they reach a conclusion after analyzing those patterns.
It is very important for a scientist to collect and analyze data at every step. We have two things in abundance in today's 21st century India. First - data and second - technology. Both of them have the power to take India's science to new heights. The field of Data Analysis is progressing at a fast pace. It helps in converting information into insight and analysis into actionable knowledge. Whether it is traditional knowledge or modern technology, both of them are helpful in scientific discovery. Therefore, we have to develop investigative attitudes towards different techniques to make our scientific process stronger.
Friends,
We are also seeing the results of the scientific approach with which today's India is moving forward. India is fast becoming one of the top countries of the world in the field of science. Out of 130 countries, we were at number 81 in the Global Innovation Index till 2015. But we have jumped to 40th position in 2022. Today India is among the top three countries in the world in terms of PhDs. Today India is among the top three countries in the world in terms of start-up ecosystem.
Friends,
I am happy that the theme of the Indian Science Congress this time is such which is being discussed the most in the world. The future of the world is secure only with sustainable development. You have linked the topic of sustainable development with women empowerment. I believe that these two are related to each other practically also. Today the country does not think about women empowerment through science only. Rather, our aim is that we should empower science with the participation of women and give new momentum to science and research. Recently, India got the responsibility of chairing the G-20 group. Women-led development is also a major priority among the major topics of the G-20. In the last eight years, India has accomplished many such extraordinary things from governance to society and economy, which are being discussed today. Whether it is participation in small industries and businesses through Mudra Yojana or leadership in the start-up world, women are displaying their mettle everywhere in India. The participation of women in extramural research and development has doubled in the last eight years. This increasing participation of women is proof that the society as well as science is also progressing in the country.
Friends,
The real challenge for any scientist is to convert his knowledge into applications that can help the world. When a scientist goes through his experiments, he always has this question in his mind whether it will improve the lives of the people or will his discovery meet the requirements of the world? Scientific efforts can turn into great achievements only when they hit the ground from the lab, when their impact is from global to grassroots, when they expand from journals to reality and when the innovations from research reflect in real life.
Friends,
An important message is conveyed when great achievements of science progress from experiments to experiences of people. This influences the youth a lot. They think that they can influence the whole world through science. Institutional framework is needed to encourage such youth so that their aspirations can be expanded and new opportunities are offered to them. I would like the scientists present here to develop such an institutional framework which would attract young talents and give them an opportunity to progress. For example, talent hunts and hackathon events can be organized to spot scientifically minded children. Then the perception of those children can be developed through a proper roadmap. Senior scientists can help them in this regard. Today we see India scaling new heights in sports. There are two important reasons behind this. First, the institutional framework was strengthened in the country to develop sports talents. Second, the existence and influence of the ‘guru-shishya’ tradition in sports was developed so that new talents are recognized and nurtured and where the Guru sees his success in the achievement of his disciple. This tradition can also become the mantra of success in the field of science.
Friends,
Today, I want to put forward some issues before you, which will be helpful in deciding the direction of science in India. The basic motivation of our scientific community should be the development of science in India to meet the needs of the country. Science in India should be such which will make India self-reliant. We also have to keep in mind that today 17-18 percent of the world's human population lives in India. Scientific works should be such which will fulfill the needs of India and will give momentum to 17-18 percent of the world's humanity. And its effect will be on the entire humanity. Therefore, we should work on such issues which are important for the entire humanity. For example, if we take the issue of energy. India's energy needs are going to grow continuously. In such a situation, if the scientific community of India makes innovations related to energy requirements, then it will be of great benefit to the country. In particular, the country is working on the National Hydrogen Mission for the immense possibilities in hydrogen energy. To make it successful, it is necessary that various essential components like electrolyzers should be made in the country itself. If there is scope for any new options in this direction, then research should be carried out in that direction also. Our scientists and the industry have to work together in this regard.
Friends,
Today we are living in such an era when humanity is facing the threat of new diseases. We have to promote research and development to prepare new vaccines in the same way we are prepared in advance to deal with catastrophes like floods or earthquakes. Similarly, we have to identify diseases well in time through Integrated Disease Surveillance and take measures to deal with them. Different ministries will have to work together to achieve this goal. All of you my friends are very well aware about LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment. Our scientific community can be of great help in this direction.
Friends,
The United Nations has declared this year i.e. 2023 as the International Year of Millets on the call of India. This is a matter of great pride for every Indian. Work can be done to improve India's millets and their use. Effective steps can be taken by the scientific community to reduce post-harvest losses with the help of biotechnology.
Friends,
Today there are immense possibilities of scientific research in the waste management sector as well. Municipal solid waste, electronic waste, bio-medical waste, agricultural wastes are such areas, which are continuously expanding. This is the reason the government laid a lot of emphasis on the circular economy in last year’s budget. Now we have to further strengthen the Mission Circular Economy. For this, we have to work on such innovations which can make better use of metal and plastic scrap. We have to work simultaneously on curbing pollution and making scrap useful.
Friends,
Today India is also scaling new heights in the space sector. Due to low-cost satellite launch vehicles, our capacity will increase and the world will come forward to use our services. Private companies and start-ups can take advantage of these opportunities. Start-ups can find a way forward by associating with R&D labs and academic institutions. Similarly, Quantum Computing is another such issue. Today India is making its mark in the world as a quantum frontier. India is moving fast in the direction of quantum computers, quantum chemistry, quantum communication, quantum sensors, quantum cryptography and new materials. I would like our young researchers and scientists to gain expertise in the field of quantum and lead in this field.
Friends,
You also know that the one who takes the initiative takes the lead in science. Therefore, we not only have to take note of what is going on in the world but at the same time to focus on the works which are not being done anywhere and which are futuristic ideas. Today there is debate on AI, AR and VR in the world. We have to include these issues in our priorities. The country is taking many important steps in the direction of semiconductor chips. Over time, new innovations will also be needed in semiconductor chips. Why don't we think in the direction of making the country's semiconductor future ready from now itself? When the country will take initiative in these areas, only then will we be able to lead Industry 4.0.
Friends,
I am sure a clear roadmap for the future will be prepared on various constructive points in this session of the Indian Science Congress. We have to make India the most advanced laboratory of modern science in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. With this wish, many thanks to all of you and my best wishes for this summit. Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
108-வது அறிவியல் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் காணொலி மூலம் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
03 JAN 2023 11:59AM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
இந்திய அறிவியல் மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள அனைவருக்கும் பாராட்டுக்கள். அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்திற்கு நம் நாட்டின் அறிவியல் திறனின் முக்கியத்துவம் அவசியமாகும். நாட்டிற்காக சேவையாற்றும் உணர்வோடு அறிவியலின் ஆற்றல் இணையும் போது, நன்மைகள் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவிற்கு அமையும். நம் நாட்டின் அறிவியல் துறையினருக்கு பொருத்தமான இடத்தை அடைவதை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் விதமாக செயல்பாடுகள் அமையும் என்பதில் நான் முழுமையான நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
உன்னிப்பாக கவனிப்பதே அறிவியலின் அடிப்படையாகும். விஞ்ஞானிகள் கூர்மையாக உற்று நோக்குவதன் மூலமாகவே தேவைப்பட்ட முடிவுகளை எடுப்பதற்கு வழிவகை செய்கிறது. இதற்கு தகவல் சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் முடிவுகளை ஆய்வு செய்வது மிக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகும். இந்த 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவில் தகவல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் வளர்ச்சி பிரமிக்கத் தக்க வகையில் உள்ளது.
தரவுகள் பகுபாய்வுத் துறை அபரிமிதமான வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து வருவதன் விளைவாக, தகவல்கள் ஞானம் பெறும் வகையிலும், நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளும் வகையிலும் அமைகிறது. பாரம்பரிய அறிவாற்றல் திறனாக இருந்தாலும் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் அறிவியல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு முக்கியப் பங்காற்றும். ஆராய்ச்சி தொடர்பான மேம்பாடு மூலம் பல்வேறு புதுமைகளைப் புகுத்தி அறிவியல் சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்பெறும் விதமாக மாற்றுவது அவசியமாகும்.
அறிவியல் பூர்வமான அணுகுமுறையில் இந்தியாவின் ஆற்றல் என்பது உலகளாவியப் புத்தாக்க குறியீட்டின்படி, கடந்த 2015-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியா 81-வது இடத்திலிருந்து தற்போது 40-வது இடத்திற்கு முன்னேறியுள்ளது. டாக்டர் பட்டம் பெற்றவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களின் வளர்ச்சி போன்றவற்றைக் கருத்தில் எடுத்துக் கொள்வதில் உலகளவில் முதல் மூன்று நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது.
இந்த ஆண்டு அறிவியல் மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருள், பெண்கள் மேம்பாட்டுடன் கூடிய நிலையான வளர்ச்சி குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சிக் கொள்கிறேன். அறிவியல் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு மேன்மை ஏற்படுவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பின் மூலம் அவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதே நமது நோக்கமாகும்.
சமீபத்தில் ஜி-20 தலைமைத்துவத்தை இந்தியா பெற்றிருப்பது கவனிக்கத்தக்கதாகும். பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுவதை இது காட்டுகிறது.
கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் ஆட்சி அமைப்பிலிருந்து சமூகம் சார்ந்த பொருளாதார மேம்பாடுகளை முனைப்புடன் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கின்றோம். அத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் உலகளவில் இன்று விவாதப் பொருளாக மாறியுள்ளது. சிறு மற்றும் குறுந் தொழில் துறையாக இருந்தாலும், பெரிய ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பாக இருந்தாலும், பெண்களின் ஆளுமைத் திறன் சிறந்து வெளிப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவில் பெண்கள் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக முத்ரா கடன் உதவித் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. பெண்களும், அறிவியலும் நமது தேசத்தில் முன்னேறி வருவது, அதிகரித்து வரும் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்புக்குச் சான்றாகும்.
அறிவாற்றல் மூலம் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளும் விதமாக செயல்படுவது, விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு எப்பொழுதுமே சவால் நிறைந்ததாகும். அறிவியல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் ஆய்வகத்திலிருந்து வெளிவந்து, உலக அளவிலிருந்து உள்ளூர் அளவிலும், பெயரளவிற்கு இல்லாமல் பயன்பாட்டு அளவிலும், அதன் தாக்கங்கள் ஆய்வு நடவடிக்கைகளிலிருந்து அன்றாட வாழ்க்கை முறைக்கு வருவதுமே அறிவியலின் சிறந்த சாதனையாகும்.
ஆய்வக சோதனைகளுக்கும், மக்கள் அனுபவங்களுக்கும் இடையேயான தூரத்தை அறிவியலின் சாதனைகள் முழுமை பெறச் செய்கிறது. மேலும், இளைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு அறிவியலின் முக்கியத் தகவலை அளிக்கிறது. இளைஞர்களுக்கு உதவ அமைப்பு ரீதியிலான நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இதற்கு திறன் தேடல் மற்றும் ஹேக்கத்தான் போன்ற நிகழ்வுகள் குழந்தைகளிடம் உள்ள அறிவியல் அறிவாற்றலை வெளிக்கொணர்வதற்கு உதவி செய்கிறது. விளையாட்டுத்துறையில் முன்னேறுவதற்கு அமைப்பு ரீதியிலான நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் குரு-சீடர் அணுகுமுறை முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகும். இந்தக் கலாச்சாரமே அறிவியல் துறையின் வெற்றிக்கும் அடித்தளமாகும்.
இந்தியாவின் தேவைகள் நிறைவேற்றப்படுவதன் மூலம் ஒட்டுமொத்த அறிவியல் துறையினரின் ஊக்கத்திற்கு அடித்தளமாக அமைந்துவிடுகிறது. நாட்டில் அறிவியல் துறை தற்சார்பு தன்மை பெறவேண்டும். அறிவியல் ஆற்றல் மிக்க 17-18 சதவீதம் பேரைக் கொண்ட இந்தியாவில், அவர்களின் பயனுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் ஒட்டுமொத்த மக்களுக்கும் பயன் அளிக்கும் வகையில் அமைய வேண்டும். ஒட்டு மொத்த மனித இனத்திற்குப் பயன் அளிக்கும் வகையில் அமையப் பெற்றிருக்கும் துறைகள் வளர்ச்சி அடையவேண்டும். தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியா ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. அதன் விளைவாக மிக நுட்பமான உபகரணங்களை இந்தியாவிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்வதை சாத்தியமாக்க வேண்டும். புதிய நோய்களைத் தீர்க்கும் வகையிலான நடவடிக்கைகளை அறிவியல் துறையினர் கண்டு உணர வேண்டும். மேலும், புதிய தடுப்பூசிகள் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சியும் முக்கியமானதாகும். நோய்களைக் குறித்த காலத்தில் கண்டறிவதற்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த நோய் கண்காணிப்பு அவசியமாகும். இதற்கு அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்களும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும். சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு தகுந்த வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம் விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு பேருதவி புரிந்துள்ளது.
விண்வெளித்துறையில் தற்போது இந்தியா மிகப் பெரிய வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது. குறைந்த செலவில், செயற்கைக் கோள்களை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் நமது சேவையை பல்வேறு உலக நாடுகள் தேடி வரும் நிலை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி ஆய்வகங்களையும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களையும் இணைக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளை தனியார் துறையினரும், ஸ்டார்ட்- அப் நிறுவனங்களும் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். கணினி, ரசாயனம், தகவல் தொடர்பு, சென்சார்கள், க்ரிப்டாகிராஃபி போன்ற துறைகளில் இந்தியா வேகமாக வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து வருகிறது. இந்தத் துறைகளில் இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களும், விஞ்ஞானிகளும், தேவைப்படும் அறிவாற்றல்களைப் பெற்று அந்தந்த துறைகளில், நிபுணத்துவம் பெறவேண்டும்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, நேரடியாக காண்பவற்றுடன் மேலதிக வரைபட, ஒலி, உணர்வு தகவல்களை முப்பரிணாமத்தில், இணைக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பம், போன்றவைகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். செமிகண்டக்டர் சிப்-கள் துறையில் புத்தாக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும். எதிர்காலத்தில் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறும் புதிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்த முன்முயற்சிகளை நம் நாடு மேற்கொள்ளும் போது தான் தொழில்துறை 4.0-க்கு வழி நடத்தும்.
பல்வேறு ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்வது சம்பந்தமாக இந்திய அறிவியல் மாநாட்டில் விவாதித்த முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்கப் பயனுள்ளதாக அமையும் என நான் நம்புகிறேன். சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் அமிர்தகாலப் பெருவிழாக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நவீன அறிவியல் துறையில் இந்தியா மேன்மை அடைய முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.