Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Delhi’s AQI in ‘Very Poor’ category, Stage III of GRAP remains enforced
02 JAN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi’ overall Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 357 today as per the 4PM AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). The Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to review the air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR.
Delhi’s overall AQI was showing an increasing trend due to low wind speeds and unfavourable weather/ meteorological conditions. Moreover, the AQI today is in the upper-end of ‘Very Poor’ category.
Considering this, the Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP), after comprehensively reviewing the air quality scenario and relevant aspects has decided that the ongoing actions implemented under Stage III of GRAP shall continue for the present.
The Sub-Committee is keeping a close watch on the situation and will review the air quality scenario accordingly on a regular basis.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دہلی کا اے کیو آئی ’بہت ناقص‘ زمرےمیں، جی آر اے پی کا مرحلہ IIIبدستور نافذ رہے گا
02 JAN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کے ذریعہ شام 4 بجے فراہم کردہ اےکیو آئی بلیٹن کے مطابق، دہلی کا مجموعی پر ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس (اےکیو آئی) آج 357 تک پہنچ گیا۔ قومی راجدھانی خطے اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن کے گریڈڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) کے تحت کارروائیوں کی درخواست کرنے والی ذیلی کمیٹی نے، دہلی- قومی راجدھانی خطے کے ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج میٹنگ کی۔
دہلی کا مجموعی اےکیو آئی، ہوا کی کم رفتار اور ناموافق موسم/موسمیاتی حالات کی وجہ سے، بڑھتا ہوا رجحان دکھا رہا تھا۔ مزید یہ کہ، اےکیو آئی، آج ’انتہائی ناقص‘ زمرے کے بالائی اختتامی حصے میں ہے۔
اس پر غور کرتے ہوئے، گریڈڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) کے تحت کارروائیوں کے لیے ذیلی کمیٹی نے، ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے اور متعلقہ پہلوؤں کا جامع جائزہ لینے کے بعد فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ جی آر اے پی کے مرحلہIII کے تحت نافذ کیے جانے والے اقدامات فی الحال جاری رہیں گے۔
ذیلی کمیٹی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور اس کے مطابق ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے کا مستقل بنیادوں پر جائزہ لے گی۔