சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘மிகவும் மோசமான’பிரிவில், தில்லி காற்றின் தரம்
02 JAN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் வழங்கிய காற்றின் தரம் குறித்த அறிக்கையின்படி தலைநகர் தில்லியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த காற்றுத் தரக் குறியீடு இன்று 357 ஆக இருந்தது. தில்லி-என்சிஆரின் காற்றின் தர சூழ்நிலையை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்வதற்காக, இது தொடர்பான பணிக்குழுவின் துணைக் குழு இன்று கூடியது.
காற்றின் குறைந்த வேகம், சாதகமற்ற வானிலை காரணமாக தில்லியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த காற்றின் தரக்குறியீடு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. மேலும், அது இன்று ‘மிகவும் மோசமான’ பிரிவில் மேல்நிலையில் உள்ளது.
இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் தற்போது தொடரும் என்று துணைக்குழு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. துணைக் குழு நிலைமையை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது என்றும், அதற்கேற்ப காற்றின் தரக் காட்சியை தொடர்ந்து மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யும் என்றும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Delhi’s AQI in ‘Very Poor’ category, Stage III of GRAP remains enforced
02 JAN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi’ overall Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 357 today as per the 4PM AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). The Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to review the air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR.
Delhi’s overall AQI was showing an increasing trend due to low wind speeds and unfavourable weather/ meteorological conditions. Moreover, the AQI today is in the upper-end of ‘Very Poor’ category.
Considering this, the Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP), after comprehensively reviewing the air quality scenario and relevant aspects has decided that the ongoing actions implemented under Stage III of GRAP shall continue for the present.
The Sub-Committee is keeping a close watch on the situation and will review the air quality scenario accordingly on a regular basis.