Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING BY SHRI GIRIDHAR ARAMANE, DEFENCE SECRETARY,FOR TWO WARSHIPS OF ASW SWC PROJECT AT GRSE, KOLKATA, ON 31 DEC 22
31 DEC 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying of the two warships (Yard 3033 and Yard 3036) of Anti-submarine Warfare Shallow Craft (ASW SWC) project under construction by GRSE, Kolkata, was undertaken on 31 Dec 22 by Shri Giridhar Aramane, IAS, Defence Secretary.
Speaking on the occasion, Defence Secretary appreciated GRSE’s efforts towards achieving the significant milestone. He stated that laying of keel for these two ships reinforces our resolve towards completely indigenous shipbuilding as part of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. The ASW SWC ships will have over 80% indigenous content, ensuring that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units thereby generating employment and capability build up within the country. He further said that with the induction of ASW SWC ships, the IN’s ASW capability will be enhanced.
VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, CWP&A, RAdm Sandeep Mehta, ACWP&A, Cmde PR Hari (Retd), CMD, GRSE, Cmde Indrajeet Das Gupta, WPS (Kol), Directors and other senior officials of GRSE and Indian Navy were also present during the occasion

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কলকাতার জিআরএসই-তে দুটি রণতরী নির্মাণের কাজের সূচনা করেছেন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী গিরিধর আরমানে
31 DEC 2022 7:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ ডিসেম্বর,২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী গিরিধর আরমানে কলকাতার জিআরএসই-তে দুটি রণতরী নির্মাণের কাজের সূচনা করেছেন। ডুবোজাহাজ প্রতিরোধী এই রণতরী দুটি কম গভীর জলে চলাচল করতে পারবে। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী আরমানে বলেন, জিআরএসই-তে এই রণতরী দুটি নির্মাণের মধ্য দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান’-এর পথে আরও একধাপ এগোনো সম্ভব হবে। এই দুটি যুদ্ধজাহাজ নির্মাণে ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জামের ৮০ শতাংশ দেশেই তৈরি করা হবে। এর ফলে ভবিষ্যতে দেশে যুদ্ধজাহাজ নির্মাণে ভারত আরও দক্ষ হয়ে উঠবে এবং নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে। অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী এবং জিআরএসই-র উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।