Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING BY SHRI GIRIDHAR ARAMANE, DEFENCE SECRETARY,FOR TWO WARSHIPS OF ASW SWC PROJECT AT GRSE, KOLKATA, ON 31 DEC 22
31 DEC 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying of the two warships (Yard 3033 and Yard 3036) of Anti-submarine Warfare Shallow Craft (ASW SWC) project under construction by GRSE, Kolkata, was undertaken on 31 Dec 22 by Shri Giridhar Aramane, IAS, Defence Secretary.
Speaking on the occasion, Defence Secretary appreciated GRSE’s efforts towards achieving the significant milestone. He stated that laying of keel for these two ships reinforces our resolve towards completely indigenous shipbuilding as part of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. The ASW SWC ships will have over 80% indigenous content, ensuring that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units thereby generating employment and capability build up within the country. He further said that with the induction of ASW SWC ships, the IN’s ASW capability will be enhanced.
VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, CWP&A, RAdm Sandeep Mehta, ACWP&A, Cmde PR Hari (Retd), CMD, GRSE, Cmde Indrajeet Das Gupta, WPS (Kol), Directors and other senior officials of GRSE and Indian Navy were also present during the occasion

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी प्रकल्पाच्या दोन युद्धनौकांसाठी संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने यांनी आज युद्धनौका बांधणीच्या कामाचा केला प्रारंभ
31 DEC 2022 10:01PM by PIB Mumbai
जीआरएसई, कोलकाताच्या निर्माणाधीन एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी प्रकल्पाच्या दोन युद्धनौकांसाठी (यार्ड 3033 आणि यार्ड 3036) 31 डिसेंबर 22 रोजी संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने, आयएएस यांनी युद्धनौका बांधणीच्या कामाचा प्रारंभ केला.
यावेळी बोलताना संरक्षण सचिवांनी हा महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठण्याच्या दिशेने जीआरएसई करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली. पंतप्रधानांच्या ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ या संकल्पनेचा एक भाग म्हणून या दोन युद्धनौकांच्या पायाभरणीने पूर्णतः स्वदेशी जहाजबांधणीचा आमचा संकल्प अधिक दृढ झाला आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजांमध्ये 80% पेक्षा जास्त स्वदेशी सामग्री असेल, आणि हे सुनिश्चित करेल की भारतीय उत्पादन कंपन्यांद्वारे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर संरक्षण उत्पादन निर्मिती केली जाईल. ज्यामुळे देशात रोजगार आणि क्षमता निर्माण होईल. एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी युद्धनौका समाविष्ट झाल्यावर भारतीय नौदलाची पाणबुडी विरोधी क्षमता आणखी वाढेल असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.