Ministry of Electronics & IT
Use Aadhaar confidently, but observe same usage hygiene like Bank account, and Passport: UIDAI
30 DEC 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Use Aadhaar confidently as per your choice to avail benefits and services, but observe same level of usage hygiene like any other identity documents including Bank account, PAN or Passport.
Aadhaar is residents’ digital ID, and it works as a single source of online and offline identity verification for residents across the country. Residents can use their Aadhaar number to verify and validate their identity credentials either electronically or through offline verification.
While sharing Aadhaar with any trusted entity, the same level of caution may be exercised which one does at the time of sharing Mobile number, Bank account number or any other identity document like Passport, Voter Id, PAN, Ration Card etc.
Wherever a resident does not wish to share his or her Aadhaar number, UIDAI provides facility for generating Virtual Identifier (VID). One can easily generate VID by visiting the official website or via myaadhaar portal, and use it for authentication in place of the Aadhaar number. This VID can be changed after the end of the calendar day.
UIDAI also provides the facility of Aadhaar locking as well as biometric locking. If a resident is not likely to use Aadhaar for a period of time, he or she may lock Aadhaar or biometrics for such a time period. The same can be unlocked conveniently and instantly, as and when required.
The UIDAI provides technologically advanced ecosystem to ensure safe, smooth and speedy authentication experience to the Aadhaar number holder. The various provisions of the Aadhaar Act and its Regulations mandate that the entities taking Aadhaar number from the residents use and store it in a secure and legally permissible manner.
Entities seeking Aadhaar are obligated to obtain consent which should specify the purpose for which it is being taken. UIDAI urges residents to please insist for it.
A resident can check Aadhaar authentication history for last six months on UIDAI website or m-Aadhaar app. Also, UIDAI intimates about every authentication over email. Therefore, linking email Id with Aadhaar will ensure that a resident gets intimation every time his or her Aadhaar number is authenticated.
Several services can be availed with OTP-based Aadhaar authentication, and keeping mobile number updated with Aadhaar is a beneficial move.
UIDAI also urges residents not to leave Aadhaar letter / PVC Card, or its copy thereof, unattended. Residents are advised not to share Aadhaar openly in public domain particularly on social media and other public platforms. Aadhaar holders should not disclose Aadhaar OTP to any unauthorized entity and refrain from sharing m-Aahaar PIN with anyone.
In case of suspicion of any unauthorized use of Aadhaar or for any other Aadhaar related query, Aadhaar holders may contact UIDAI on toll-free helpline 1947 which is available 24x7 and/or email at help@uidai.gov.in .

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آدھار کا استعمال اعتماد کے ساتھ کریں لیکن بینک اکاؤنٹ اور پاسپورٹ کی طرح اس کے استعمال میں بھی احتیاط سے کام لیا جائے : یو آئی ڈی اے آئی
30 DEC 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
فوائد اور خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنی پسند کے مطابق اعتماد کے ساتھ آدھار کا استعمال کریں لیکن بینک اکاؤنٹ، پین یا پاسپورٹ سمیت دیگر شناختی دستاویزات کی طرح استعمال میں بھی وہی احتیاط برتی جائے۔
آدھار رہائشیوں کا ڈیجیٹل شناخت نامہ ہے اور یہ ملک بھر کے رہائشیوں کے لیے آن لائن اور آف لائن شناخت کی تصدیق کے واحد ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ رہائشی اپنے شناختی اسناد کی تصدیق اور توثیق کے لیے اپنے آدھار نمبر کا الیکٹرانک یا آف لائن تصدیق کے ذریعےاستعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔
کسی بھی قابل اعتماد ادارے کے ساتھ آدھار کا اشتراک کرتے وقت وہی احتیاط برتی جائے جو موبائل نمبر، بینک اکاؤنٹ نمبر یا کسی دوسرے شناختی دستاویز جیسے پاسپورٹ، ووٹر آئی ڈی، پین، راشن کارڈ وغیرہ کو شیئر کرتے وقت کیا جاتا ہے۔
جہاں بھی کوئی رہائشی اپنا آدھار نمبر شیئر نہیں کرنا چاہتا وہاں یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ورچوئل آئیڈینٹیفائر (وی آئی ڈی) بنانے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کوئی بھی آسانی سے سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر جا کر یا مائی آدھار پورٹل کے ذریعے وی آئی ڈی بنا سکتا ہے اور اسے آدھار نمبر کی جگہ تصدیق کے لیے استعمال کر سکتا ہے۔ اس وی آئی ڈی کو کیلنڈر کے دن گزر جانے کے بعد تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی آدھار لاکنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ بائیو میٹرک لاکنگ کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اگر کوئی رہائشی ایک مدت کے لیے آدھار کا استعمال کرنے کا امکان نہیں رکھتا ہے، تو وہ اس مدت کے لیے آدھار یا بائیو میٹرکس کو لاک کر سکتا ہے۔ اسی کو آسانی سے اور فوری طور پر حسبِ ضرورت کھولا جا سکتا ہے۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی آدھار نمبر رکھنے والے کو محفوظ، ہموار اور تیزی سے تصدیق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی اعتبار سے جدید ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آدھار ایکٹ کی مختلف دفعات اور اس کے ضوابط رہائشیوں سے آدھار نمبر لینے والے اداروں کو اسے محفوظ اور قانونی طور پر جائز طریقے سے استعمال کرنے اور محفوظ رکھنے کا پابند بناتے ہیں۔
آدھار طلب کرنے والے ادارے رضامندی حاصل کرنے کے پابند ہیں اور انہیں اُس مقصد کی وضاحت کرنی چاہیے جس کے لیے اُسے لیا جا رہا ہے۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی رہائشیوں سے درخواست کرتا ہے کہ براہ کرم اس پابندی کے لیے اصرار کریں۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ یا ایم۔آدھار ایپ پر کوئی رہائشی گزشتہ چھ ماہ کی آدھار کی تصدیق کی تاریخ دیکھ سکتا ہے۔ اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی بھی ای میل پر ہر تصدیق کے بارے میں مطلع کرتا ہے۔ اس لیے ای میل آئیڈی کو آدھار کے ساتھ جوڑنے سے یہ یقینی ہو جائے گا کہ جب بھی کسی رہائشی کے آدھار نمبر کی تصدیق ہو تو اسے اس کی اطلاع ملے۔
او ٹی پی پر مبنی آدھار کی تصدیق کے ساتھ کئی خدمات حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں اور موبائل نمبر کو آدھار کے ساتھ اپ ڈیٹ رکھنا ایک فائدہ مند اقدام ہے۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی رہائشیوں سے یہ گزارش بھی کرتا ہے کہ وہ آدھار لیٹر / پی وی سی کارڈ یا اس کی نقل کو کہیں لاپرواہی سے نہ رکھیں۔ رہائشیوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ آدھار کو عوامی جگہوں خاص طور پر سوشل میڈیا اور دیگر عوامی پلیٹ فارموں پر کھلے عام شیئر نہ کریں ۔ آدھار رکھنے والوں کو کسی بھی غیر مجاز ادارے کو آدھار او ٹی پی نہیں بتانا چاہیے اور ایم-آھار پن کو کسی کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے سے گریز کرنا چاہیے۔
آدھار کے کسی بھی غیر مجاز استعمال کے شبہ کی صورت میں یا آدھار سے متعلق کسی دوسرے سوال کے لیے آدھار رکھنے والے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی سے ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن 1947 پر رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں جو 24x7 دستیاب ہے اور/یا help@uidai.gov.in پر ای میل کر سکتے ہیں۔