Ministry of Electronics & IT
Use Aadhaar confidently, but observe same usage hygiene like Bank account, and Passport: UIDAI
30 DEC 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Use Aadhaar confidently as per your choice to avail benefits and services, but observe same level of usage hygiene like any other identity documents including Bank account, PAN or Passport.
Aadhaar is residents’ digital ID, and it works as a single source of online and offline identity verification for residents across the country. Residents can use their Aadhaar number to verify and validate their identity credentials either electronically or through offline verification.
While sharing Aadhaar with any trusted entity, the same level of caution may be exercised which one does at the time of sharing Mobile number, Bank account number or any other identity document like Passport, Voter Id, PAN, Ration Card etc.
Wherever a resident does not wish to share his or her Aadhaar number, UIDAI provides facility for generating Virtual Identifier (VID). One can easily generate VID by visiting the official website or via myaadhaar portal, and use it for authentication in place of the Aadhaar number. This VID can be changed after the end of the calendar day.
UIDAI also provides the facility of Aadhaar locking as well as biometric locking. If a resident is not likely to use Aadhaar for a period of time, he or she may lock Aadhaar or biometrics for such a time period. The same can be unlocked conveniently and instantly, as and when required.
The UIDAI provides technologically advanced ecosystem to ensure safe, smooth and speedy authentication experience to the Aadhaar number holder. The various provisions of the Aadhaar Act and its Regulations mandate that the entities taking Aadhaar number from the residents use and store it in a secure and legally permissible manner.
Entities seeking Aadhaar are obligated to obtain consent which should specify the purpose for which it is being taken. UIDAI urges residents to please insist for it.
A resident can check Aadhaar authentication history for last six months on UIDAI website or m-Aadhaar app. Also, UIDAI intimates about every authentication over email. Therefore, linking email Id with Aadhaar will ensure that a resident gets intimation every time his or her Aadhaar number is authenticated.
Several services can be availed with OTP-based Aadhaar authentication, and keeping mobile number updated with Aadhaar is a beneficial move.
UIDAI also urges residents not to leave Aadhaar letter / PVC Card, or its copy thereof, unattended. Residents are advised not to share Aadhaar openly in public domain particularly on social media and other public platforms. Aadhaar holders should not disclose Aadhaar OTP to any unauthorized entity and refrain from sharing m-Aahaar PIN with anyone.
In case of suspicion of any unauthorized use of Aadhaar or for any other Aadhaar related query, Aadhaar holders may contact UIDAI on toll-free helpline 1947 which is available 24x7 and/or email at help@uidai.gov.in .

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
आधारचा आत्मविश्वासाने वापर करा, परंतु तो करताना बँक खाते तसेच पासपोर्टसारखे दस्तऐवज वापरताना जशी खबरदारी घेतो, किमान तशी खबरदारी घ्या. : भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरण
30 DEC 2022 6:09PM by PIB Mumbai
अनेकविध लाभ आणि सेवा मिळविण्यासाठी आपण स्वेच्छेने आवडीनुसार आधारचा आत्मविश्वासाने वापर करा, परंतु आपण आपल्या ओळखीचा पुरावा म्हणून बँक खाते, पॅन कार्ड तसेच पासपोर्टसह इतर कोणत्याही दस्तावेजांच्या वापराबाबत जी खबरदारी बाळगतो, तशीच खबरदारी आधारच्या वापराबाबतही बाळगा.
आधार म्हणजे नागरीकांचे डिजिटल ओळखपत्रच आहे. म्हणूनच एखाद्या व्यक्तीच्या ओळखीची ऑनलाइन आणि ऑफलाइन पडताळणी करण्यासाठी आधार कार्ड हा देशभरात वापरला जाणारा एक महत्वाचा स्रोत आहे. देशातले नागरिक आपल्या आधार कार्ड क्रमांकाचा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक किंवा ऑफलाइन वापर करून आपल्या ओळखीशी संबंधित तपशीलाची पडताळणी आणि खात्री करू शकतात.
आपण जरी कोणत्याही विश्वासार्ह संस्थेला आपल्या आधार कार्डाचा दस्तऐवज देणार असू तर अशावेळी देखील तशाच पद्धतीची खबरदारी घ्यायला हवी जशी आपण, मोबाईल क्रमांक, बँक खाते क्रमांक तसेच ओळखीचा पुरावा म्हणून पासपोर्ट, मतदार ओळखपत्र तसेच पॅन कार्डसारखे दस्तऐवज देताना बाळगतो
जर का एखाद्या नागरिकाला आपल्या आधार कार्डाचा दस्तऐवज द्यायचा नसेल तर अशा परिस्थितीसाठी भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाने (UIDAI) व्हर्जुअल आयडेन्टिटीफायर अशी आभासी पद्धतीने ओळख पटवून देण्याची सेवा उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे. प्रत्यक्ष आधार क्रमांक देण्याऐवजी अशा तऱ्हेच्या पर्यायी पद्धतीने आपली ओळख पटवून देण्यासाठी संबंधीताला अधिकृत संकेतस्थळाला किंवा माय आधार पोर्टलला (myaadhaar portal) भेट द्यावी लागेल.
यूआयडीएआयने आधारच्या सुरक्षेसाठी आधार लॉकिंग तसेच बायोमेट्रिक लॉकिंगची सुविधाही उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे. जर का एखादा नागरिक विशिष्ट काळात आधारचा वापर करणार नसतील तर अशावेळी ते आधार लॉकिंग तसेच बायोमेट्रिक लॉकिंगचा वापर करून आपल्या आधारची सुरक्षितता निश्चित करू शकतात.
नागरिकांनी आपल्याला आलेले आधारचे पत्र / पीव्हीसी कार्ड किंवा त्याची प्रत कुठेही ठेवू नये / गहाळ करू नये असे आवाहन यूआयडीएआयने केले आहे. नागरिकांनी सर्वांसाठी खुल्या असलेल्या कोणत्याही व्यासपीठावर विशेषतः समाजमाध्यमे आणि सर्वांसाठी खुल्या माध्यमांवर आपले आधार कार्ड कुणाशीही सामायिक करू नये असा सल्लाही यूआयडीएआयने दिला आहे.
जर आपल्याला आधारचा अनधिकृत वापर होत असल्याचा संशय असेल, किंवा आधारशी संबंधित अधिक माहिती जाणून घ्यायची असेल, तर अशा माहितीसाठी आधारक्रमांक धारक नागरिक 1947 या विनाशुल्क आधार मदत क्रमांकावर यूआयडीएआयशी संपर्क साधू शकतात. ही मदत क्रमांकाची सेवा 24x7 उपलब्ध आहे. याशिवाय असे नागरिक help@uidai.gov.in या ईमेलवरही ईमेल करू शकतात.