Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari inaugurates Phase I of New Zuari Bridge in Goa
Road quality in the country will be at par with the very best in the world by 2024 : Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways
29 DEC 2022 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 29 December 2022
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari inaugurated phase 1 of the New Zuari Bridge in Goa today. Located on the Zuari river at Cortalim village on Margao-Panaji National Highway, the bridge aims to ease the traffic woes of the state. Under the 1st Phase, the 4 Lane Right Hand Side Corridor of the 8 Lane Stayed Cable bridge has been inaugurated. The Rs.2530 Crore project consists of the new bridge and the approaches from Bambolim to Verna and has a total project length of 13.20 KM.
2IQI.jpeg)
Speaking at the event, Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari expressed his joy at being present at such an occasion where a grand and ambitious project becomes a reality. He credited the late Chief Minister and Union Minister Manohar Parrikar as being one of the architects of both the Mandovi bridge and the new stayed cable bridge over the Zuari river. The recent pace of construction of this project is also testament to the new technology that the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is using to build bridges across the country, observed Union Minister Nitin Gadkari. He informed that the Goa-Mumbai Highway will also be completed in the next 7 to 8 months.
The Minister stated that both the Union and State Governments are determined to see the planned revolving restaurant on the New Zuari Bridge become a reality. He stated that being in a beautiful state that attracts tourists from all over the world, it is only fitting that such a bridge have this additional first of its kind feature. He added that the Union Government is committed to seeing radical improvements in the quality of road infrastructure in the country. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari also informed that by 2024, the quality of roads in the country will be at par with the very best in the world.
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shripad Naik stated that both the Union and State Governments are working to ensure the holistic development of the state of Goa. He added that the New Zuari Bridge will go a long way towards addressing the traffic woes of ordinary Goans.
ORBJ.jpeg)
Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant thanked Union Minister Nitin Gadkari for guiding the state to improved National Highway connectivity and port connectivity. Noting that the New Zuari Bridge will have a first of its kind revolving restaurant, the Chief Minister remarked that the bridge will be a tourist attraction on its own. He added that the new bridge will ensure smooth flow of traffic between North and South Goa. He also used the occasion to pitch for a Light and Sound show around the bridge as well as a circular road connecting Port, Airport and Railways in the State.
The event also witnessed the launch of a Mobile Application for Integrated Operations Management of the Public Works Department. The Application aims to integrate many operations, starting with acting as a portal for registering complaints on potholes. Among other eminent dignitaries present on the occasion were Goa Public Works Department Minister Nilesh Cabral, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) Vinay Tendulkar, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) Fransisco Sardinha.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी गोव्यामधील न्यू झुआरी पुलाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याचे केले उद्घाटन
2024 पर्यंत देशातील रस्त्यांचा दर्जा जगातील सर्वोत्तम रस्त्यांच्या बरोबरीने असेल असा नितीन गडकरी यांचा विश्वास
29 DEC 2022 10:26PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 29 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज गोव्यामधील न्यू झुआरी पुलाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याचे उद्घाटन केले. हा पूल मडगाव-पणजी राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील कोर्टालीम गावात झुआरी नदीवर असून, राज्यातील वाहतूक कोंडी कमी करणे, हे या पुलाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. पहिल्या टप्प्यामध्ये, 8 मार्गीकांच्या स्टेड केबल पुलाच्या 4 मार्गिकांच्या उजवीकडील कॉरिडॉरचे (विभागाचे) उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आहे. 2530 कोटी रुपयांच्या या प्रकल्पात नवीन पूल आणि बांबोळी ते वेर्णा या मार्गांचा समावेश आहे आणि एकूण प्रकल्पाची लांबी 13.20 किमी आहे.
2IQI.jpeg)
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी, एक भव्य आणि महत्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्प प्रत्यक्षात साकारत आहे, अशा प्रसंगी आपण उपस्थित आहोत, याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी दिवंगत मुख्यमंत्री आणि केंद्रीय मंत्री मनोहर पर्रिकर यांना, मांडवी पूल आणि झुआरी नदीवरील नवीन केबल पूल या दोन्हींचे शिल्पकार म्हणून श्रेय दिले. या प्रकल्पाच्या बांधकामाचा अलीकडचा वेगही केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय देशभरात पूल बांधण्यासाठी वापरत असलेल्या नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा पुरावा असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी नमूद केले. गोवा-मुंबई महामार्गाचे कामही येत्या 7 ते 8 महिन्यांत पूर्ण होईल अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
केंद्र आणि राज्य अशी दोन्ही सरकारांनी नव्या झुआरी पुलावर फिरते उपाहारगृह साकारलेले पाहण्याचा निश्चय केला आहे, असे मंत्री म्हणाले. जगभरातून पर्यटकांना आकर्षित करणाऱ्या या सुंदर राज्यात बांधलेल्या या नव्या पुलावर असे पहिलेच फिरते उपाहारगृह असणे राज्याच्या सौंदर्याला साजेसे आहे. तसेच, देशातील रस्त्यांचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे, असे सांगून, वर्ष 2024 पर्यंत देशातील रस्त्यांचा दर्जा जागतिक पातळीवरील सर्वोत्तम रस्त्यांच्या दर्जाइतका उंचावण्याचा सरकारचा मानस आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी म्हणाले.
ORBJ.jpeg)
गोव्याचा सकल विकास साध्य करण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार कार्यरत असल्याचे केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि बंदरे, जहाज व जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. सामान्य गोवेकरांपुढील वाहतूककोंडीची समस्या सोडवण्यात नवा झुआरी पूल महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांशी व बंदरांशी जोडण्यात सुधारणा करण्याकरता राज्याला मार्गदर्शन केल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांचे गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी आभार मानले. नव्या झुआरी पुलावरील फिरते उपाहारगृह पर्यटकांसाठी एक आकर्षण ठरेल, असे ते म्हणाले. नव्या पुलामुळे उत्तर व दक्षिण गोवा यांच्यातील वाहतूक सुलभ होईल, असे सांगून मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी नव्या पुलाभोवती प्रकाश व ध्वनीचा खेळ उभारण्याची आणि राज्यातील बंदर, विमानतळ व रेल्वेला जोडणाऱ्या वर्तुळाकार मार्गाची आग्रही मागणी केली.
यावेळी सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभागाच्या एकात्मिक कार्य व्यवस्थापनासाठी मोबाईल एप्लिकेशन प्रणालीची सुरुवात करण्यात आली. या कार्यक्रमाला गोवा सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग मंत्री निलेश काब्राल, राज्यसभा खासदार विनय तेंडुलकर, लोकसभा खासदार फ्रान्सिस्को सारडिन्हा यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.