Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Year End Review 2022 : Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Total 46 new projects approved under Operation Greens Scheme in the Calendar Year 2022 with an outlay of Rs. 2218.69 Crore
The export of Processed Food Products has increased from US$ 8.56 billion in 2020-21 to US$ 10.42 Billion in 2021-22
12 brands have been launched to promote various One District, One Product under the Branding & Marketing component of PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises scheme
Under PLI Scheme for Food Processing Industry, a total of 182 applications approved under different categories including 30 applications under the PLI Scheme for Millet Based products
Virtual Inauguration of 75 Food Processing Projects by Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras
‘Food Processing Week 2.0’ organized by the M/o Food Processing Industries, under ‘Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari’ Campaign under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' umbrella
29 DEC 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Achievements of MoFPI
(January to December -2022)
1. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotssav
• ‘Food Processing Week 2.0’ organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, under the ‘Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari’ Campaign by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' umbrella.
• Virtual Inauguration of 75 Food Processing Projects by Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras.
B. Creation Infrastructure Facilities
• A total of 112 food processing projects were completed/operationalized covering - Mega Food Park:1, ColdChain:15, Units:71, Agro-Processing Clusters(APC):4, Food Testing Laboratories:20, Backward & Forward Linkage projects:1
• The 112 completed projects have created additional processing and preservation capacity of agricultural produce of 23.08 lakh MT per annum. 15 cold chain infrastructure projects created additional milk processing and storage capacity of 23.30 lakh liter per day and 9.25 MT/hour of IQF (Instant Quick Freezing) of fruits and vegetables.
• The 112 completed projects leveraged private investment of Rs. 706.04 crore and generated direct and indirect employment for 25293 persons.
C. Approval of New Infrastructure Facilities
• A total of 190 food processing projects were sanctioned viz; Agro Processing Clusters:23, Cold Chain:33, Units:120, Food Testing Laboratories:12 and Mega Food Park:2
1. Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
2. Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLIS) for the Food Processing Industries
As part of Hon’ble Prime Minister’s announcement of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Government, on 31st March, 2021, approved a Central Sector Scheme, namely “Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry” with an outlay of INR 10,900 crores to be implemented for a period of seven years from 2021-2022 to 2026-27.
The primary objectives of this scheme are to support creation of global food manufacturing champions; support Indian brands of food products in the international markets; increase employment opportunities of off-farm jobs; and ensure remunerative prices of farm produce and higher income to farmers.
Specific food product segments, having high growth potential have been identified for providing support under the scheme. These include ready to cook/ready to eat (RTC/ RTE) foods including millet based products, processed fruits & vegetables, marine products and mozzarella cheese. Support to innovative and organic products of SMEs for these product segments and overseas Branding & Marketing are also covered under the scheme. A component for Millet Based Products has subsequently carved out from the scheme, with an outlay of ₹800 Crore, to encourage the use of Millets in RTC/RTE products and incentivising them under the PLI Scheme to promote its value addition and their sale in domestic and export markets.
Under the PLI Scheme for Food Processing Industry, a total of 182 applications have been approved under different categories including 30 applications (8 large entities and 22 SMEs) under the PLI Scheme for Millet Based products.
The implementation of PLI scheme is likely to facilitate expansion of food processing capacity by nearly Rs. 30,000 crore and create additional direct and indirect employment opportunities for about 2.5 lakh persons by the year 2026-27. The investments by the PLI beneficiaries is likely to result in increase in sales and export of food products. A positive stimulus to domestic industry is expected as the scheme stipulates that in order to get incentive, the entire chain of manufacturing processes, including primary processing of the food products shall take place in India. The scheme will also facilitate promotion of Indian brands abroad.
As per the data being reported by the PLIS beneficiaries, investment of about ₹4900 Crores has been made under the Scheme. Incentives amounting to ₹800 Crores are likely to be disbursed in the current financial year. Sales based incentive of ₹107.3 Crores has been disbursed so far.
Stakeholder consultations are also underway for introducing a PLI Scheme for Nutraceutical sector to enable this sector to reach its potential and find its rightful place.
1. PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME)
The Prime Minister- Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM-FME) scheme, aimed at promoting ‘vocal for local’ in the sector, under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, was launched in June 2020 to support 2 lakh micro food processing units with credit linked subsidy with a total outlay of Rs. 10,000crores over the period 2020-2025.
The Scheme adopts One District One Product (ODOP) approach to reap the benefit of scale in terms of procurement of inputs, availing common services, and marketing of products. These ODOP has been approved for 713 districts of 35 States/ UTs with 137 unique products.
• Capacity Building & Training
• 760 training modules (ODOP) developed containing Presentations, Videos, DPR and Course Content/Handbook and are available on the PMFME website - https://www.mofpi.gov.in/pmfme/
• 486 Master Trainers of 35 States/UTs were trained.
• Training of 931 District Level Trainers for EDP and Food Processing concluded in 26 States/UTs and ongoing in other States
• 10910 Beneficiaries trained in 26 States/ UTs.
• 972 DRPs were trained on EDP & ODOP in 32 State/UTs.
• Seed Capital
• SHG members engaged in food processing activities are being identified with help of DAY-NRLM under Ministry of Rural Development and DAY-NULM under Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
• Seed Capital amount of Rs. 252.53 Cr. has been released to SRLM for 79,693 SHG members
• Seed Capital amount of Rs. 56.06 Cr. released to SULM for 16,159 members.
• Branding and Marketing:
• 12 brands have been launched to promote various ODOPs under the Branding & Marketing component of the scheme. These include Dilli Bakes (Bakery), Makhana King (Foxnuts), Kashmiri Mantra (Spices),Amrit Phal (Aamla), Madhu Mantra (Honey), Somdana (Millets), Cori Gold (Coriander), Madhurmithas (Jaggery), Pind Se (Pickle), Madhurmithas (Pineapple Candy), Aasnaa (Murabba, Jaggery) and Bhimthadi ( Millets).
• Branding and Marketing proposal for phase 2 from NAFED amounting to Rs.19.75 Cr approved by the Inter-Ministerial Empowered Committee (IMEC)
• 4 State level for Branding & Marketing, two from the State of Karnataka under the brand names “Seemi” and “Bhima” and two from the State of Andhra Pradesh under the brand names “Madugula Halwa” and “Aamodam” approved by the Inter-Ministerial Empowered Committee (IMEC).
• Incubation Centre:
76 proposals with an Outlay of Rs. 205.95 Crore have been approved which are mainly State Agriculture University, ICAR-KVKs, etc.
• Credit Linked Subsidy:
• 58,354 individual applications received out of which 13,638 loans were sanctioned of Rs. 1305.74 crores by Banks. Rs. 129.76 Cr. of Centre share of Credit linked grant has been released to 5210 individual beneficiaries.
• State Level Upgradation Plan (SLUP)
• 35 States/ UTs have appointed agencies for conducting studies for State Level Up-gradation Plan (SLUP).
• SLUPs of Bihar, Dadra Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh finalized.
• PM-FME Scheme related Promotional Activities
• 24 editions of the PMFME e-newsletter have been successfully published and reached more than 7 lakh stakeholders.
• 51 ODOP Webinars/Offline Workshops are being conducted by States/UTs and NIFTEM/IIFPT
• 69 success stories of the beneficiaries of the PMFME Scheme published since March 2021 till date via the MoFPI Website and MoFPI and PMFME social media handles.
• Scheme-related posts regularly published on PMFME social media handles which include Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, and WhatsApp. Special focus on user engagement on social media through contests/quiz in collaboration with MyGov.
• Convergence
• A Joint SoP has been signed with Ministry of Agriculture for the convergence with “Agriculture Infrastructure Scheme” to provide the benefit of Interest Subvention to PMFME Beneficiaries.
E. Operation Green scheme
• Ministry has been implementing a Central Sector Scheme- “Operation Greens” under Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana since November, 2018. The scheme has two components namely short term interventions and Long Term Interventions i.e. Value Chain Development Projects.
• In pursuance of budget announcement 2021-22, the scope of long term interventions i.e. value chain development under this scheme has been expanded from TOP crops to 22 Crops. The scheme guidelines for 22 crops along with the list of production clusters have been notified on 08.06.2022 and now, Grants-in-aid is provided in the range of 35%-50% for setting up of value chain development projects.
• Expression of Interest (EOI) for inviting project proposals from eligible entities as per scheme guidelines was floated on 21.06.2022 and in total 44 projects have been approved in November, 2022 against 56 applications received. In addition, provisional approval has been given by the Ministry recently for two more Value Chain Development projects for Onion and Potato. Thus, total 46 new projects approved under Operation Greens Scheme in the Calendar Year 2022.
• The details of 46 new projects are as under.
ü Total Project Cost: Rs. 2218.69 Crore
ü Approved Grants-in-aid: Rs. 466.66 Crore*
ü Private Investment Leveraged: Rs.1752.03 Crore
ü Total Processing Capacity expected to be created: 8,21,780 MT per Annum
ü Total Preservation Capacity expected to be created: 1,81,616 MT
ü Employment Generation: 1,01,559 Nos.
ü Farmers to be benefitted: 1,42,554 Nos.
• Direct Subsidy through Kisan Rail was continued till 31.03.2022 and it has been discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2022.
• Total subsidy disbursed through direct claims under short term interventions in the Calendar Year 2022 till 20.12.2022 is Rs. 29.59 crore against 277 claims for transportation and storage of 2,97,075 MT of notified fruits & vegetables.
F. Economic Achievement of Food Processing Sector
1. Food processing sector has been identified as one of the Champion Sectors under “Make in India” and has emerged as an important segment of the Indian economy in terms of its contribution to GDP, exports, investment and employment.
2. The export of Processed-Food Products has increased from US$ 8.56 billion in 2020-21 to US$ 10.42 Billion in 2021-22. The share of processed food exports in total Agri- food exports has increased to 22.6% in 2021-22.
3. During 2021-22, food processing sector attracted US$ 709.72 Million of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI).
1. Promotional Activities
• AKAM – April 2022
• In order to commemorate 75 years of India's independence, the Government of India is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.' As a part of the celebration, Ministry of Food Processing Industries organized ‘Food Processing Week 2.0’ from 25th to 30th April, 2022 under ‘Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari’ Campaign by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' umbrella.
• The Ministry launched the ‘Food Processing Week 2.0’ on 25th April, 2022, through a social media campaignunder which awareness about the schemes of the Ministry, the success story of the beneficiaries of the schemes of the Ministry were covered on social media throughout the week. Apart from this, ODOP workshop and exhibition on Processing and Value Addition of One District One Product is also being organized under PMFME scheme in many districts across the country.
• In this sequence, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras virtually inaugurated 75 (seventy-five) food processing projects of Central Sector Scheme - Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana.
• The total cost of these projects is about Rs. 1238 crores, and the Ministry has provided financial support through grant of Rs. 309 crores for these projects. These projects will provide direct and indirect employment to about 36,000 people and benefit about 4 lakhs 63 thousand farmers.
• Food Processing Summits:
• Ministry of Food Processing Industries organized food processing summitsin Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Andaman, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Mizoram, Manipur, Sikkim andMeghalaya during May 2022 and December 2022 respectively for creating awareness of various initiatives of Government of India in the agri-food sectors, Ministry’s schemes, investment opportunities etc. These summits witnessed participation of stakeholders, including Farmer Producer Organization’s (FPOs), entrepreneurs, corporates, bankers, State departments etc.
• Social Media Activities:
• Monthly Social Media Campaigns are being launched to spread awareness regarding Covid-19.
• ‘Under the Amrit Mahotsav, Know Your Scheme’ three-month social media campaigns being run by the Ministry in which, one post related to MOFPI Scheme & sub-schemes are being posted regularly over the social media handles.
• Union Minister Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras inaugurated ‘NIFTEM Capacity Building Centre’ & launched the Makhana King ODOP brand in Patna, Bihar in Month January 2022. The inauguration was widely disseminated on all the social media handles of the Ministry.
• Union Minister Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras and MoS Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launched 3 ODOP Brands & 5 products developed under the branding and marketing component of the #PMFMEScheme. The 3 brands launched were Pind Se, Madhurmithas & Anaras from Amritsar, Muzaffarnagar and RiBhoi district and the 5 products launched were Mango Pickle, Jaggery Powder, Spicy Dried Pineapple, Kashmiri Masala Paste and Lemon Honey.
• "Centre of Excellence in Non-thermal Processing, NIFTEM-T Entrance Arch & Woman's Day Special Awareness Program on PMFME Scheme for SHGs was Virtually Inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras &MoS Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in March2022.
• Ministry participated in the “AAHAR 2022” event, an International Food and Hospitality Fair in association with APEDA in the month of April at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. A total number of 33 beneficiaries of the Schemes of the Ministry were allocated stalls free of cost to exhibit their products, and to hold B2B meetings.
• Ministry also participated in 15thedition session of Annapoorna and FOODWORLDINDIA at Mumbai in September 2022. Hon’bleMinister of State Shri Prahlad Singh Patel Inaugurated the event.A total number of 18 beneficiaries of the Schemes of the Ministry were allocated stalls free of cost to exhibit their products, and to hold B2B meetings.
• Union Minister Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras and Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the 'Convergence Portal' in September, 2022.
• The ‘Sashakt Bharat Ki AatmanirbharNaari’ campaign was held on the occasion of ‘Women's Day’ from 1 March 2022 to 30 March 2022 and “Anna Devo Bhava-Food for All 2.0” online quiz competition was run in collaboration with MyGov.The competition was hosted on MyGov Platform and on Ministry of Food Processing Industries’ social media handles during the period from 11 March 2022 to 31 March 2022.
• To celebrate World Food Day, 15 days’ campaign was launchedover the Social Media handles of the Ministryin October 2022 & to widely promote the International Year of Millet 2023 posts related to Millet-based processed food were shared during this period.
• A social media campaign on Swatchh Office was launched to spread awareness related to cleanliness in the office premise.
• Various campaigns were launched on the occasions like Vigilance day, Constitutions dayand Ayurveda day for one week respectively.
• MoFPI participated in the 3-days SIAL INDIA 2022and the event was covered on all the MoFPI’s social media handles.A total number of 38 beneficiaries of the Schemes of the Ministry were allocated stalls free of cost to exhibit their products, and to hold B2B meetings.
• Investment Promotion
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India has set up a dedicated Investment Facilitation Cell with Invest India – the national investment promotion and facilitation agency of Government of India. Some of the key activities undertaken under Investment Promotion during 2022 were as follows –
1) Regular interactions with State Government and UT Administrations through Project Development Cell of MoFPI, to discuss about development of investible projects, potential investment interest, company specific issues, creating awareness about various initiatives of Government of India in the food processing sector
2) Food processing summits were organized in various states / UT such as Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Assam, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Andaman & Nicobar etc. These summits focused on creating awareness about benefits under MoFPI schemes, B2G interactions etc.
3) Interactions were held with Indian and Foreign Missions to promote opportunities and attract investments in Indian food processing sector
4) Active participation in domestic events such as AAHAR 2022, Annapoorna ANUFOOD India and SIAL 2022. During these events, initiatives of the Ministry were showcased amongst relevant stakeholders, interactions were held with participating business visitors.
• Skill Study Commissioned by MoFPI and its outcomes: -
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) commissioned a study titled "Study to assess Human Resource and Skill Requirements in Indian Food Processing Sector during 2021-2030” in October 2020 through M/s. Feedback Business Consulting Services Private Limited, Bangalore. The study was mandated to cover 11 sub-sectors of the Food Processing Sector as they are considered the major segments in terms of production, huge scope for increasing processing levels, the requirement of the skilled labour force in these sub-sectors, etc. The 11 sub-sectors are – Bread and Bakery products, Cold Chain (including logistics), Dairy Products, Fish and Seafood processing, Fruits & Vegetables Processing, Meat & Poultry Processing, Milling (Grains & Oilseeds), Beverages (Tea & Coffee), Ready-to-Eat & Ready-to-Cook Products, Soya Processing and Spices. The above Study report was finally accepted by the Ministry in September 2022 and has since been published on the Ministry’s website. The above study has identified that the net expected number of skilled human resource requirement in these 11 sub-sectors of Food Processing during 2021-30 is around 13.4 Lakh”.
G. Achievements of NIFTEMs
1. NIFTEM-Kundli, Haryana
• In NIRF India Rankings 2022 under the Engineering category, NIFTEM-K scored 37.96 and ranked 127 among 1249 Institutions participated.
• NIFTEM-K conducted its 4th Convocation on 24 June 2022 in which B.Tech., M.Tech., MBA and Ph.D. degrees were conferred on students passed out from the Institute in the Academic Year 2020 and 2021 by the Honourable Chancellor, NIFTEM Deemed to be University, Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Govt. of India. The Union Minister of State, MoFPI, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel was the Chief Guest. He honoured 19 students with Ph.D. degrees and awarded Gold Medals to 14 top rankings students of B. Tech., 5 disciplines of M. Tech. and MBA passed out at the end of academic years 2020 and 2021.
• In all 525 students were conferred Degrees in the 4th Convocation. It included 306 B. Tech., 155 M. Tech., 45 MBA and 19 Ph.D. graduates.
• About 37% of B. Tech., 34% of M. Tech. and 52% of MBA students received paid internships.
• Overall, 84% B. Tech., 98% M. Tech. and 100% MBA students were selected in campus placement by companies/industries, with overall placement of 93.33% for the year 2021-2022.
• There was 100% placement in the MBA and 4 disciplines of M. Tech.
• R&D Portal, a repository of the country's R&D works on Food processing technologies and Value addition is developed by NIFTEM, and continuously updated jointly by MoFPI, NIFTEM-K and NIFTEM-T. The website present the information on products, processes and technology development as well as latest innovations by different Food Technology development Institutes of the country to all categories of users such as entrepreneurs, industry, promoters, consumers, researchers, students and many more. At present, the portal has 355 technologies developed in India.
• NIFTEM-K has obtained 2 patents entitled “New Method for Preservation of Sugarcane Juice” and “A Refrigerator Operable on both AC and DC Supply”. Two more patents have been filled.
• Copyright for “3D Printing of PidiKollukatti” has been obtained. One more copyright has been registered.
• CFRA, an advanced Food Testing facility set up by NIFTEM in 2018 as a referral laboratory of FSSAI. It has acquired the prestigious accreditation of ISO/IEC17025-2017 from NABL, and integrated accreditation from FSSAI & APEDA for food quality testing. There are more than 2500 test parameters accredited by NABL in chemical and biological disciplines.
• NIFTEM-K has joined hands with GAIN, an international development sector partner and Hexagon Nutrition, a leading food and nutraceutical company to set up a Centre of Excellence for Food Fortification with aim to address the problem of malnutrition, including the micronutrient malnutrition, through scalable solutions. It has three demonstration units of fortification of wheat flour (capacity 50 kg/h), edible oil (capacity 50 kg/h) and rice.
•
•
•
•
• NIFTEM-K PMFME-PMU has prepared Video, PPT, DPR, and Handbook on 62 unique products with 95 sub-categories and all the contents are translated to 13 regional languages.
• NIFTEM-K observed Nutrition month (September 2021), Hindi Pakhwada (14-28 September 2021) and International Women’s Day (8 March 2022) with several events befitting to the celebration.
• NIFTEM-K Technology Innovation and Business Incubation Foundation (NTIBIF) conducted its first Cohort N-SIP 1, and incubated 5 Startups with business ideas ranging from ready to cook curries, farm to fork model based business, Suvarnahaldi infused cookies and green tea, millet based cookies and wellness and immunity boosting tonics and products.
• NTIBIF launched its second program N-SIP 2 on 20 February 2022. Total 10 incubates have been selected for the program.
• COLLABORATIONS AND UNDERSTANDINGS WITH INTERNATIONAL AND NATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
• NIFTEM, Haryana entered into research collaborations by signing MoUs with 3 Institutions outside India and 16 Institutions within India.
• Technologies Transferred to Industries
• NIFTEM-K has transferred a technology on “Gluten free cookies” to M/s Freakeat Food Pvt. Ltd., Kundli. Further, 8 food technologies have been assigned to NRDC for their transfer.
• New Facilities Created for Research, Training, and Consultancy Services
• The Capacity Building Centre (CBC) of Patna has been started functioning for the implementation of the PMFME Scheme. It acts as a centre point for the neighbouring states Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, West Bengal and Eastern Uttar Pradesh in the capacity building activities. CBC Patna has organized 8 training programs.
• The academic Departments organized 6 EDPs and FDPs / Training Programmes / Webinars on Food Entrepreneurship and Management.
• The NIFTEM-K Pilot plants facilitated the start-ups for trials on product development, and conducted trainings. The Pilot plat generated revenue of ` 4899196/- for the financial year 2021-2022.
• PMFME-PMU Completed 4 EDP+ training and trained 111 Master Trainers covering 34 States/UTs. Completed 2 Bakery and Confectionery training and trained 40 Master Trainer from 22 States/UTs. Completed MIS training to District Resource Person for 30 States. Completed DPR preparation training to District Resource Person for 25 States. Completed FSSAI training to District Resource Person for 16 States. Completed MIS training to SRLM and SULM for 11 States. Completed DPR Preparation training to SRLM and SULM for 10 States.
• Under MoFPI funded project on Development of Learning Material, the Skill Development Division, NIFTEM-K prepared NSQF aligned Participant Handbook, Facilitators Guide, Syllabus and Assessment Guide for 13 selected job roles in food processing. Further, the learning materials were translated in Hindi, Punjabi, Gujarati, Assamese and Marathi.
• Capacity Building under PMFME-
• PMFME PMU organized 7 capacity building programs on ODOPs and trained 645 persons.
• RESEARCH
Research Publications
1. NIFTEM has completed 20 projects funded by external agencies such as Government of India, (MoFPI, DST, DBT, CSIR, DRDO, DAE etc.), State government, Private foundations, industries or trusts and International funding agencies. The faculty members of NIFTEM in the year 2021-2022 have received 7 externally funded projects (total funding Rs. 3.55 Crore) covering various domains of food processing sector such as development of functional food and protein rich traditional food products, rice fortification, thermal processing, biotic impact and carbon footprint, development of course content for skill development and setting up of nutritional research centre. Further, there are 9 external funded research projects ongoing in NIFTEM.
2. Faculty members of NIFTEM-K published 215 research papers in the reputed International and National Journals, 24 Book Chapters, and presented 7 technical papers in International and National Conferences.
3. NIFTEM extends financial support to its faculty members to undertake small scale research and need based research with outcomes having potential for raising to industrial scale through competitive seed money concept. NIFTEM has sanctioned 6 projects (total sanctioned fund of Rs. 12.41 Lakhs) for seed money funding in the year 2021-2022. There are 11 projects ongoing and 3 projects completed under seed money funding.
4. In order to address the specific research gaps and develop technologies for post-harvest processing and value addition of agricultural and horticultural crops through multi-disciplinary approach, NIFTEM encourage faculty members from across the Departments to work together and find appropriate solutions. The consortium projects were initiated in 2021-2022 with FST and FE Departments proposing to work on millets and citrus fruits.
5. NIFTEM Innovation Fund Scheme (NIFS), an internal funding initiative aims to encourage the innovative research and development ideas of NIFTEM students (B. Tech / M. Tech / MBA) in the food processing and allied areas.The work will result in proof-of-concepts, design of equipment etc, with high societal and commercial impact. Few of the projects availed during the last years by the students resulted in benchmark in innovation while achieving intellectual rights for the technologies.
6. Contract Research Organization (CRO) has been established in NIFTEM with the aim to foster an ecosystem of sustainable collaborative research with industries (including large and small, start-ups and non-profit organizations) and renowned academic and research institutes (India and abroad).The mission of CRO is to act as an effective interface for translating the academic research and innovation to industry while promoting and sustaining commercialization of science and technology in the Institute for mutual benefits.
1. The Research & Development Portal, repository of the country's R&D works on Food processing technologies and Value addition is developed by NIFTEM, and continuously updated jointly by MoFPI, NIFTEM, Kundli and NIFTEM, Thanjavur. The R&D Portal is an initiative of Ministry of Food Processing Industries to present the information on products, processes and technology development as well as latest innovations by different Food Technology Development Institutes of the country. The website provides easy and wider access to all categories of users such as entrepreneurs, industry, promoters, consumers, researchers, students and many more. The website is expected to bridge the gap between the recognized food processing institutes / government organizations and the information / technology seekers.
II. NIFTEM-Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu
• AWARDS AND RECOGNITIONS
• Secured 86th rank among all engineering colleges by National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022 by Ministry of Education, Govt. of India.
• Dr. Jeyan A. Moses received the prestigious International Union of Food Science and Technology (IUFoST) Young Scientist Award 2022. The award was conferred during the 21st World Congress held at Singapore from 31st Oct. to 3rd Nov. 2022
• Technologies Transferred to Industries
• Millet Pasta technology
• Millet Flakes technology
• Neera Sugar Crystal Technology
• New Facilities Created for Research, Training, and Consultancy Services
• Centre of Excellence in Non-thermal processing which comprises pulsed electric field unit, super critical extraction unit, food irradiation system, sensors for quality testing, High pressure processing unit, pulsed light processing unit, continuous ultra sound unit and oscillating magnetic field unit.
• COLLABORATIONS AND UNDERSTANDINGS WITH INTERNATIONAL AND NATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
• NIFTEM-T has signed 4MoUs with National Institutions and 1 MoU with Foreign University, 4 MoAs/Licensing agreements with industries for conducting joint research projects, technology development and technology transfer.
• ENTERPRENEURSHIP, TRAINING AND OUTREACH
• A full-fledged food processing business incubation centre has been established to provide hands-on-training on different food processing technologies, food processing machineries renting facilities and other incubations support services to support entrepreneurs in converting their innovative ideas in new food product development. Small scale Fruits & Beverages processing lines, virgin coconut oil processing line, ice cream production line, baking unit, confectionery production line, different types of drying units, extraction units and extruded food systems, onion processing unit are available for training purpose.
• 69 entrepreneurship training programs on production of various food products to SHGs, FBOs and 19 consultancy services to entrepreneurs, have been conducted through the food processing business incubation centre. 1139 participants benefitted out of these programmes.
• 29 skill development training programs were conducted in different technologies to research scholars, students and interested entrepreneurs. Totally 842 participants benefitted out of these programmes.
• Capacity Building under PM-FME Scheme
• NIFTEM, Thanjavur is serving as the nodal national-level technical institutes for the centrally sponsored, Prime Minister Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM FME) for capacity building and incubation and has organized 4 ODOP webinars on Pulse processing and Value Addition, Business Opportunities in Millet Processing, Mango processing and Value Addition and Citrus processing and Value Addition respectively.
· NIFTEM-T is approved CIC mentor for Kerala Agricultural University, Thrissur, Kerala, IIM Nagpur, TNAU, KVK Madurai, Tamil Nadu, ICAR - NRCB, Trichy, Tamil Nadu, and SASTRA, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu.
· Various demonstration sessions have been conducted for the PMFME capacity building portal with Ministry NPMU, NIFTEM-K, Training partners, and state wise district officials and also developed web portal for updation of database for capacity building component of the scheme.
· Conducted trainings for 28 states for SRLM and SULM officials on MIS
· Self-learning modules have been developed for 5specificproducts.
• RESEARCH
Research Publications
• 17 Grant in Aid (GAP) Projects sponsored by Government agencies and 7 are Sponsored Research Projects (SRP) are in progress. 6 GAP and 3 SRP are sanctioned in the year 2022.
• Faculty members, scholars and students published 103 research articles in reputed International peer reviewed journals out of which 67 research articles are published in Scopus indexed impact factor journals with the highest impact factor of 11.2 and 54 international book chapters.
• Five workshops sponsored by SERB – Karyashala, TARE and Virithika schemes, were organized for the promotion of research skills among the PG students and scholars.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2022: खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
कैलेंडर वर्ष 2022 में 2218.69 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ ऑपरेशन हरित योजना के तहत कुल 46 नई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई
प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात 2020-21 में 8.56 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 10.42 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया है
सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम योजना के पीएम फॉर्मलाइजेशन की ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग घटक के तहत विभिन्न ‘एक जिला, एक उत्पाद’ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 12 ब्रांड लॉन्च किए गए हैं
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत, बाजरा आधारित उत्पादों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत 30 आवेदनों सहित विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत कुल 182 आवेदन स्वीकृत
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस द्वारा 75 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत 'किसान भागीदारी प्राथमिकता हमारी' अभियान के तहत 'खाद्य प्रसंस्करण सप्ताह 2.0' का आयोजन
29 DEC 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) की उपलब्धियां
(जनवरी से दिसंबर-2022)
• आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव
• कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' कार्यक्रम के तहत 'किसान भागीदारी प्राथमिकता हमारी' अभियान के तहत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 'खाद्य प्रसंस्करण सप्ताह 2.0' का आयोजन किया।
• केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस द्वारा 75 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन।
ब. सृजन बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाएं
• मेगा फूड पार्क- 1, कोल्ड चेन- 15, इकाइयां- 71, कृषि प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर (एपीसी)- 4, खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं- 20, बैकवर्ड और फॉरवर्ड लिंकेज परियोजनाएं- 1 को शामिल करते हुए कुल 112 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाएं पूरी/परिचालित की गईं।
• 112 पूर्ण परियोजनाओं ने प्रति वर्ष 23.08 लाख मीट्रिक टन कृषि उपज की अतिरिक्त प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण क्षमता का निर्माण किया है। 15 कोल्ड चेन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं ने फलों और सब्जियों की 23.30 लाख लीटर प्रति दिन और 9.25 मीट्रिक टन / घंटे की आईक्यूएफ (इंस्टेंट क्विक फ्रीजिंग) की अतिरिक्त दूध प्रसंस्करण और भंडारण क्षमता का निर्माण किया।
• 112 पूर्ण परियोजनाओं ने 706.04 करोड़ रुपये के निजी निवेश का लाभ उठाया और 25293 लोगों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित किया।
स. नई बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं का अनुमोदन
• कुल 190 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं जैसे कृषि प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर- 23, कोल्ड चेन- 33, इकाइयां- 120, खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं- 12 और मेगा फूड पार्क- 2 को मंजूरी दी गई।
1. आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान
2. खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएस)
प्रधानमंत्री की आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की घोषणा के तहत सरकार ने 31 मार्च, 2021 को 2021-2022 से 2026-27 तक सात साल की अवधि के लिए 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ "खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना" नाम से एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना को मंजूरी दी।
इस योजना का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य वैश्विक खाद्य निर्माण कंपनियों के गठन को बढ़ावा देना, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में खाद्य उत्पादों के भारतीय ब्रांडों की मदद करना; गैर-कृषि कार्यों में रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि; और कृषि उपज के लाभकारी मूल्य और किसानों को उच्च आय सुनिश्चित करना है।
योजना के तहत सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए उच्च विकास क्षमता वाले विशिष्ट खाद्य उत्पाद खंडों की पहचान की गई है। इनमें बाजरा आधारित उत्पाद, प्रसंस्कृत फल और सब्जियां, समुद्री उत्पाद और मोज़ेरेला चीज़ सहित पकाने के लिए तैयार/खाने के लिए तैयार (आरटीसी/आरटीई) खाद्य पदार्थ शामिल हैं। इन उत्पाद खंडों और विदेशी ब्रांडिंग तथा विपणन के लिए एसएमई के अभिनव और जैविक उत्पादों को सहायता भी इस योजना के अंतर्गत आती है। इस योजना से बाजरा आधारित उत्पादों के एक घटक को 800 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ तैयार किया गया है, ताकि आरटीसी/आरटीई उत्पादों में बाजरा के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके और पीएलआई योजना के तहत उनके मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और घरेलू तथा निर्यात बाजारों में बिक्री को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत, बाजरा आधारित उत्पादों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत 30 आवेदन (8 बड़ी संस्थाएं और 22 एसएमई) सहित विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत कुल 182 आवेदनों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
पीएलआई योजना के कार्यान्वयन से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षमता के विस्तार में लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये और वर्ष 2026-27 तक लगभग 2.5 लाख लोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होने की संभावना है। पीएलआई लाभार्थियों द्वारा किए गए निवेश से खाद्य उत्पादों की बिक्री और निर्यात में वृद्धि होने की संभावना है। इससे घरेलू उद्योग के लिए एक सकारात्मक प्रोत्साहन की उम्मीद है क्योंकि योजना यह निर्धारित करती है कि प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करने के लिए खाद्य उत्पादों के प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण सहित विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं की पूरी श्रृंखला भारत में होगी। यह योजना विदेशों में भारतीय ब्रांडों को बढ़ावा देने की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगी।
पीएलआईएस लाभार्थियों द्वारा दिए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, योजना के तहत लगभग ₹4900 करोड़ का निवेश किया गया है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में ₹800 करोड़ की प्रोत्साहन राशि वितरित किए जाने की संभावना है। अब तक ₹107.3 करोड़ का बिक्री आधारित प्रोत्साहन वितरित किया जा चुका है।
न्यूट्रास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में पीएलआई योजना शुरू करने के लिए हितधारक परामर्श भी चल रहे हैं ताकि इस क्षेत्र को अपनी क्षमता तक पहुंचने और अपना सही स्थान खोजने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
ii. माइक्रो फूड प्रोसेसिंग एंटरप्राइजेज (पीएमएफएमई) का पीएम फॉर्मलाइजेशन
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम क्षेत्र में 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री- माइक्रो फूड प्रोसेसिंग एंटरप्राइजेज (पीएम-एफएमई) योजना को जून 2020 में शुरू किया गया था। इसकी शुरूआत 2 लाख सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों को क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी के साथ 2020-2025 की अवधि में 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ मदद देने के उद्देश्य से की गई।
यह योजना एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाती है ताकि इनपुट की खरीद, सामान्य सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने और उत्पादों के विपणन के मामले में बड़े पैमाने पर लाभ प्राप्त किया जा सके। इन ओडीओपी को 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 713 जिलों में 137 अनूठे उत्पादों के साथ मंजूरी दी गई है।
• क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण
• प्रस्तुतीकरण, वीडियो, डीपीआर और पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री/हैंडबुक युक्त 760 प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल (ओडीओपी) विकसित किए गए हैं और ये पीएमएफएमई की वेबसाइट - https://www.mofpi.gov.in/pmfme/ पर उपलब्ध हैं।
• 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 486 मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
• ईडीपी और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के लिए 931 जिला स्तरीय प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण 26 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संपन्न हुआ और अन्य राज्यों में प्रशिक्षण चल रहा है।
• 26 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 10910 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
• 32 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 972 डीआरपी को ईडीपी और ओडीओपी के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
• प्रारंभिक पूंजी
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण गतिविधियों में लगे एसएचजी सदस्यों की पहचान ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तहत डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम की मदद से की जा रही है।
• एसआरएलएम को 79,693 एसएचजी सदस्यों के लिए प्रारंभिक पूंजी के रूप में 252.53 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
• एसयूएलएम को 16,159 सदस्यों के लिए प्रारंभिक पूंजी के रूप में 56.06 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई।
• ब्रांडिंग और विपणन:
• योजना के ब्रांडिंग और विपणन (मार्केटिंग) घटक के तहत विभिन्न ओडीओपी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 12 ब्रांड लॉन्च किए गए हैं। इनमें दिल्ली बेक्स (बेकरी), मखाना किंग (फॉक्सनट्स), कश्मीरी मंत्र (मसाले), अमृत फल (आंवला), मधु मंत्र (शहद), सोमदाना (बाजरा), कोरी गोल्ड (धनिया), मधुरमिठास (गुड़), पिंड से (अचार), मधुरमिठासस (अनानास कैंडी), आसना (मुरब्बा, गुड़) और भीमथाडी (बाजरा) शामिल हैं।
• नैफेड (एनएएफईडी) के ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग प्रस्ताव के चरण 2 के लिए 19.75 करोड़ रुपये की राशि को अंतर-मंत्रालयी अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (आईएमईसी) द्वारा अनुमोदन मिल चुका है।
• ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग के लिए दो कर्नाटक राज्य से ब्रांड नाम "सीमी" और "भीमा" के तहत और दो आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य से ब्रांड नाम "मदुगुला हलवा" और "आमोदम" के तहत 4 राज्य स्तर ब्रांड नाम को अंतर-मंत्रालयी अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (आईएमईसी) द्वारा अनुमोदन मिल चुका है।
• ऊष्मायन केंद्र:
205.95 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 76 प्रस्ताव स्वीकृत किए गए हैं जो मुख्य रूप से राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, आईसीएआर-केवीके आदि हैं।
• क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी:
• 58,354 व्यक्तिगत आवेदन प्राप्त हुए। इसमें बैक द्वारा 1305.74 करोड़ रूपये के 13,638 ऋण आवेदन स्वीकृत किए गए। 5210 व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थियों को क्रेडिट लिंक्ड अनुदान का 129.76 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्र हिस्सा जारी किया गया है।
• राज्य स्तरीय उन्नयन योजना (एसएलयूपी)
• 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने राज्य स्तरीय उन्नयन योजना (एसएलयूपी) का अध्ययन करने के लिए एजेंसियों की नियुक्ति की है।
• बिहार, दादरा नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव, दिल्ली, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा और उत्तर प्रदेश के राज्य स्तरीय उन्नयन योजना (एसएलयूपी) को अंतिम रूप दिया गया।
• पीएम-एफएमई योजना से संबंधित प्रचार गतिविधियां
• पीएमएफएमई ई-न्यूजलेटर के 24 संस्करण सफलतापूर्वक प्रकाशित किए गए हैं और 7 लाख से अधिक हितधारकों तक पहुंचे हैं।
• 51 ओडीओपी वेबिनार/ऑफलाइन कार्यशालाएं राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और निफ्टेम/आईआईएफपीटी द्वारा आयोजित की जा रही हैं
• पीएमएफएमई योजना के लाभार्थियों की सफलता की 69 कहानियां मार्च 2021 से आज तक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) की वेबसाइट और एमओएफपीआई तथा पीएमएफएमई के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से प्रकाशित की गई हैं।
• पीएमएफएमई के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल्स पर योजना से संबंधित पोस्ट नियमित रूप से प्रकाशित की जाती हैं जिनमें फेकबुक, ट्विटर, यू-ट्यूब और व्हाट्सएप शामिल हैं। मायगॉव के सहयोग से प्रतियोगिता/प्रश्नोत्तरी के माध्यम से सोशल मीडिया पर उपयोगकर्ता को जोड़े रखने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
• सम्मिलन
• पीएमएफएमई लाभार्थियों को ब्याज अनुदान का लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए "कृषि अवसंरचना योजना" के साथ जोड़ने के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय के साथ एक संयुक्त एसओपी पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
• ई. ऑपरेशन ग्रीन योजना
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय नवंबर, 2018 से प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्पदा योजना के तहत एक केंद्रीय योजना- "ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स" लागू कर रहा है। इस योजना के दो घटक हैं, अर्थात् अल्पावधि हस्तक्षेप और दीर्घकालिक हस्तक्षेप अर्थात मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास परियोजनाएं।
• बजट घोषणा 2021-22 के अनुसरण में इस योजना के अंतर्गत दीर्घकालीन हस्तक्षेपों अर्थात मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास का दायरा टीओपी फसलों से बढ़ाकर 22 फसलों तक कर दिया गया है। उत्पादन समूहों की सूची के साथ 22 फसलों के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देश 08.06.2022 को अधिसूचित किए गए हैं और अब, मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए 35 प्रतिशत - 50 प्रतिशत की सीमा में सहायता अनुदान प्रदान किया जाता है।
• योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार पात्र संस्थाओं से परियोजना प्रस्तावों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए अभिरूचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) 21.06.2022 को जारी किया गया था और प्राप्त 56 आवेदनों के मुकाबले नवंबर, 2022 में कुल 44 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय द्वारा हाल ही में प्याज और आलू के लिए दो और मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए अनंतिम स्वीकृति दी गई है। इस प्रकार, कैलेंडर वर्ष 2022 में ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजना के तहत कुल 46 नई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई।
• 46 नई परियोजनाओं का विवरण इस प्रकार है।
• कुल परियोजना लागत: 2218.69 करोड़ रुपये
• स्वीकृत सहायता अनुदान: 466.66 करोड़ रुपये*
• निजी निवेश: 1752.03 करोड़ रुपये
• कुल प्रसंस्करण क्षमता बढ़ने की उम्मीद: 8,21,780 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष
• कुल संरक्षण क्षमता बढ़ने की उम्मीद: 1,81,616 मीट्रिक टन
• रोजगार सृजन: 1,01,559 नौकरी
• लाभान्वित होने वाले किसानों की संख्या: 1,42,554
• किसान रेल के माध्यम से सीधी सब्सिडी 31.03.2022 तक जारी रखी गई थी और 01.04.2022 से इसे बंद कर दिया गया है।
• कैलेंडर वर्ष 2022 में 20.12.2022 तक अल्पावधि हस्तक्षेपों के तहत प्रत्यक्ष दावों के माध्यम से वितरित कुल सब्सिडी 29.59 करोड़ रुपये है, इसके लिए अधिसूचित फलों और सब्जियों के 2,97,075 मीट्रिक टन के परिवहन और भंडारण के लिए 277 दावों किए गए थे।
एफ. खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की आर्थिक उपलब्धि
1. खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की पहचान "मेक इन इंडिया" के तहत अति महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में की गई है और यह सकल घरेलू उत्पाद, निर्यात, निवेश और रोजगार में अपने योगदान के मामले में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के एक महत्वपूर्ण खंड के रूप में उभरा है।
2. प्रसंस्कृत-खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात 2020-21 में 8.56 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 10.42 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया है। 2021-22 में कुल कृषि-खाद्य निर्यात में प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात की हिस्सेदारी बढ़कर 22.6 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
3. 2021-22 के दौरान, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र ने 709.72 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) आकर्षित किया।
जी. प्रचार गतिविधियां
• एकेएएम - अप्रैल 2022
• भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में भारत सरकार 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मना रही है। इस उत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 25 से 30 अप्रैल, 2022 तक कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत जारी 'किसान भागीदारी प्राथमिकता हमारी' अभियान के तहत 'खाद्य प्रसंस्करण सप्ताह 2.0' का आयोजन किया।
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने सोशल मीडिया अभियान के माध्यम से 25 अप्रैल, 2022 को 'खाद्य प्रसंस्करण सप्ताह 2.0' का शुभारंभ किया, जिसमें मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता, मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों की सफलता की कहानियां पूरे सप्ताह सोशल मीडिया पर छाई रहीं। इसके अलावा देश भर के कई जिलों में पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत एक जिला एक उत्पाद के प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन पर ओडीओपी कार्यशाला और प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जा रही है।
• इसी क्रम में केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस ने केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना- प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्पदा योजना की 75 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया।
• इन परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत लगभग 1238 करोड़ रुपये, और मंत्रालय ने इन परियोजनाओं के लिए 309 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। इन परियोजनाओं से लगभग 36 हजार लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार मिलेगा और करीब 4 लाख 63 हजार किसानों को लाभ होगा।
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण शिखर सम्मेलन:
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने कृषि-खाद्य क्षेत्रों, मंत्रालय की योजनाओं, निवेश के अवसरों आदि जैसी भारत सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों को लेकर जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए मई 2022 और दिसंबर 2022 के दौरान क्रमश: तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, अंडमान, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, नागालैंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, मिजोरम, मणिपुर, सिक्किम और मेघालय में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किए। इन शिखर सम्मेलनों में किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), उद्यमियों, कॉरपोरेट्स, बैंकरों, राज्य विभागों आदि सहित हितधारकों की भागीदारी देखी गई।
• सोशल मीडिया गतिविधियां:
• कोविड-19 के संबंध में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए मासिक स्तर पर सोशल मीडिया अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं।
• मंत्रालय 'अमृत महोत्सव के तहत, अपनी योजना को जानें' नाम से तीन महीने का सोशल मीडिया अभियान चला रहा है, जिसमें एमओएफपीआई योजना और उप-योजनाओं से संबंधित एक पोस्ट सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर नियमित रूप से पोस्ट की जा रही है।
• केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस ने जनवरी 2022 में पटना, बिहार में 'निफ्टेम क्षमता निर्माण केंद्र' का उद्घाटन किया और मखाना किंग ओडीओपी ब्रांड का शुभारंभ किया। उद्घाटन का मंत्रालय के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर व्यापक रूप से प्रचार किया गया।
• केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस और राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने #PMFMEScheme के ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग घटक के तहत विकसित 3 ओडीओपी ब्रांड और 5 उत्पाद लॉन्च किए। लॉन्च किए गए 3 ब्रांड अमृतसर, मुजफ्फरनगर और रिभोई जिले के पिंड से, मधुरमिठास और अनारस थे और लॉन्च किए गए 5 उत्पाद आम का अचार, गुड़ पाउडर, मसालेदार सूखे अनानास, कश्मीरी मसाला पेस्ट और नींबू शहद थे।
• केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस और राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने "नॉन-थर्मल प्रोसेसिंग में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, निफ्टेम-टी (एनआईएफटीईएम-टी) एंट्रेंस आर्क और एसएचजी के लिए पीएमएफएमई योजना पर महिला दिवस विशेष जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन मार्च 2022 में किया था।
• मंत्रालय ने अप्रैल महीने में प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में एपीडा के सहयोग से आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य और आतिथ्य मेला "आहार 2022" कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के कुल 33 लाभार्थियों को अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने और बी2बी बैठकें करने के लिए निःशुल्क स्टॉल आवंटित किए गए।
• मंत्रालय ने सितंबर 2022 में मुंबई में अन्नपूर्णा और फूडवर्ल्ड इंडिया के 15वें संस्करण सत्र में भी भाग लिया। मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के कुल 18 लाभार्थियों को अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करने और बी2बी बैठकें आयोजित करने के लिए के लिए निःशुल्क स्टॉल आवंटित किए गए थे।
• केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस और केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने सितंबर, 2022 में 'कन्वर्जेंस पोर्टल' का उद्घाटन किया।
• 1 मार्च 2022 से 30 मार्च 2022 तक 'महिला दिवस' के अवसर पर 'सशक्त भारत की आत्मनिर्भर नारी' अभियान का आयोजन किया गया और मायगॉव के सहयोग से "अन्न देवो भव- सबके लिए भोजन 2.0" ऑनलाइन क्विज प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया। यह ऑनलाइन क्विज प्रतियोगिता 11 मार्च 2022 से 31 मार्च 2022 की अवधि के दौरान मायगाव प्लेटफॉर्म और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर आयोजित किया गया।
• विश्व खाद्य दिवस मनाने के लिए, अक्टूबर 2022 में मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर 15 दिनों का अभियान शुरू किया गया था और इस अवधि के दौरान बाजरा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष 2023 को व्यापक रूप से बढ़ावा देने के लिए बाजरा आधारित प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य से संबंधित पोस्ट साझा किए गए थे।
• कार्यालय परिसर में स्वच्छता से संबंधित जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए स्वच्छ कार्यालय पर एक सोशल मीडिया अभियान शुरू किया गया।
• सतर्कता दिवस, संविधान दिवस और आयुर्वेद दिवस जैसे अवसरों पर क्रमशः एक सप्ताह के लिए विभिन्न अभियान चलाए गए।
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 3-दिवसीय एसआईएएल इंडिया 2022 में भाग लिया और इस कार्यक्रम को मंत्रालय के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर कवर किया गया। मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के कुल 38 लाभार्थियों को अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने और बी2बी बैठकें आयोजित करने के लिए निःशुल्क स्टॉल आवंटित किए गए।
• निवेश प्रोत्साहन
भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) ने भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय निवेश प्रोत्साहन और सुविधा एजेंसी - इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के साथ एक समर्पित निवेश सुविधा सेल की स्थापना की है। 2022 के दौरान निवेश प्रोत्साहन के तहत की गई कुछ प्रमुख गतिविधियां इस प्रकार थीं -
1. खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने, निवेश योग्य परियोजनाओं के विकास, संभावित निवेश हित, कंपनी विशिष्ट मुद्दों के बारे में चर्चा करने के लिए एमओएफपीआई के परियोजना विकास सेल के माध्यम से राज्य सरकार और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के साथ नियमित बातचीत।
2. खाद्य प्रसंस्करण शिखर सम्मेलन विभिन्न राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जैसे मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, असम, झारखंड, मेघालय, नागालैंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, ओडिशा, अंडमान एवं निकोबार आदि में आयोजित किए गए थे। इन शिखर सम्मेलनों ने एमओएफपीआई योजनाओं के तहत लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने, बी2जी बातचीत आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
3. भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने और निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए भारतीय और विदेशी मिशनों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
4. आहार 2022, अन्नपूर्णा अन्नूफूड इंडिया और एसआईएएल 2022 जैसे घरेलू आयोजनों में सक्रिय भागीदारी। इन आयोजनों के दौरान मंत्रालय की पहलों को प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के बीच प्रदर्शित किया गया, भाग लेने वाले व्यावसायिक आगंतुकों के साथ बातचीत की गई।
• एमओएफपीआई द्वारा शुरू किया गया कौशल अध्ययन और इसके परिणाम:
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) ने मेसर्स फीडबैक बिजनेस कंसल्टिंग सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, बैंगलोर के माध्यम से अक्टूबर 2020 में "2021-2030 के दौरान भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधन और कौशल आवश्यकताओं का आकलन करने के लिए अध्ययन" शीर्षक से एक अध्ययन शुरू किया। अध्ययन को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के 11 उप-क्षेत्रों को कवर करने के लिए अनिवार्य किया गया था क्योंकि उन्हें उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण स्तर बढ़ाने के लिए बड़ी गुंजाइश, इन उप-क्षेत्रों में कुशल श्रम शक्ति की आवश्यकता आदि के मामले में प्रमुख खंड माना जाता है। ये 11 उप-क्षेत्र हैं - ब्रेड और बेकरी उत्पाद, कोल्ड चेन (लॉजिस्टिक्स सहित), डेयरी उत्पाद, मछली और समुद्री खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, फल और सब्जी प्रसंस्करण, मांस और कुक्कुट प्रसंस्करण, पिसाई (अनाज और तिलहन), पेय पदार्थ (चाय और कॉफी), खाने के लिए और पकाने के लिए तैयार उत्पाद, सोया प्रसंस्करण और मसाले। उपरोक्त अध्ययन रिपोर्ट को अंततः सितंबर 2022 में मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वीकार किया गया था और तब से मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर यह रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित है। उपरोक्त अध्ययन में बताया गया है कि 2021-30 के दौरान खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के इन 11 उप-क्षेत्रों में कुशल मानव संसाधन आवश्यकता की शुद्ध अपेक्षित संख्या लगभग 13.4 लाख है।
• जी. एनआईएफटीईएम की उपलब्धियां
1. एनआईएफटीईएम-कुंडली, हरियाणा
• इंजीनियरिंग श्रेणी के तहत एनआईआरएफ इंडिया रैंकिंग 2022 में, एनआईएफटीईएम-के ने 37.96 स्कोर किया और इसमें शामिल 1249 संस्थानों में 127वां रैंक हासिल किया।
• एनआईएफटीईएम-के ने 24 जून 2022 को अपना चौथा दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित किया जिसमें शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020 और 2021 में संस्थान से उत्तीर्ण बी.टेक., एम.टेक., एमबीए और पीएच.डी. छात्रों को निफ्टेम डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय की कुलाधिपति श्रीमती अनीता प्रवीण द्वारा डिग्री प्रदान की गई। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल मुख्य अतिथि थे। उन्होंने 19 छात्रों को पीएचडी से सम्मानित किया। इसमें शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020 और 2021 के अंत में उत्तीर्ण हुए बी.टेक., एम.टेक और एमबीए के शीर्ष रैंकिंग वाले 14 छात्रों को स्वर्ण पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।
• चौथे दीक्षांत समारोह में कुल 525 छात्रों को डिग्रियां प्रदान की गईं। इसमें 306 बीटेक, 155 एमटेक, 45 एमबीए और 19 पीएचडी स्नातक शामिल हैं।
• लगभग 37 प्रतिशत बी.टेक, 34 प्रतिशत एम.टेक, और 52 प्रतिशत एमबीए छात्रों ने सशुल्क इंटर्नशिप प्राप्त की।
• कुल मिलाकर, 84 प्रतिशत बी.टेक, 98 प्रतिशत एम.टेक. और 100 प्रतिशत एमबीए छात्रों का वर्ष 2021-2022 के लिए कुल 93.33 प्रतिशत प्लेसमेंट के साथ कंपनियों/उद्योगों द्वारा कैंपस प्लेसमेंट में चयन किया गया।
• एमबीए और एम.टेक. के 4 विषयों में 100 प्रतिशत प्लेसमेंट रहा।
• एनआईएफटीईएम द्वारा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर देश के अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों का भंडार आरएंडडी पोर्टल और मूल्यवर्धन विकसित किया गया है और इसे एमओएफपीआई, एनआईएफटीईएम-के और एनआईएफटीईएम-टी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से लगातार अद्यतन (अपडेट) किया जाता है। वेबसाइट उत्पादों, प्रक्रियाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के साथ-साथ देश के विभिन्न खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी विकास संस्थानों द्वारा नवीनतम नवाचारों की जानकारी सभी श्रेणियों के उपयोगकर्ताओं जैसे उद्यमियों, उद्योग, प्रमोटरों, उपभोक्ताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों और कई अन्य को उपलब्ध कराती करती है। वर्तमान में, पोर्टल में भारत में विकसित 355 प्रौद्योगिकियां हैं।
• एनआईएफटीईएम-के ने "गन्ने के रस के संरक्षण के लिए नई विधि" और "एसी और डीसी आपूर्ति दोनों पर चलने वाला रेफ्रिजरेटर" शीर्षक से 2 पेटेंट प्राप्त किए हैं। दो और पेटेंट भरे गए हैं।
• "पिडीकोल्लुकट्टी की 3डी प्रिंटिंग" के लिए कॉपीराइट प्राप्त कर लिया गया है। एक और कॉपीराइट पंजीकृत किया गया है।
• एफएसएसएआई की रेफरल प्रयोगशाला के रूप में 2018 में एनआईएफटीईएम द्वारा स्थापित सीएफआरए एक उन्नत खाद्य परीक्षण सुविधा है। इसने एनएबीएल से आईएसओ/आईईसी17025-2017 की प्रतिष्ठित मान्यता प्राप्त की है, और खाद्य गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के लिए एफएसएसएआई और अपेडा (एपीईडीए) से एकीकृत मान्यता प्राप्त की है। रासायनिक और जैविक विषयों में एनएबीएल द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त 2500 से अधिक परीक्षण पैरामीटर हैं।
• एनआईएफटीईएम-के ने स्केलेबल समाधान के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म पोषक कुपोषण सहित कुपोषण की समस्या का समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से फूड फोर्टिफिकेशन के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय विकास क्षेत्र भागीदार जीएआईएन और एक प्रमुख खाद्य और न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल कंपनी हेक्सागन न्यूट्रिशन के साथ हाथ मिलाया है। इसमें गेहूं के आटे (क्षमता 50 किग्रा/घंटा), खाद्य तेल (क्षमता 50 किग्रा/घंटा) और चावल के फोर्टिफिकेशन की तीन प्रदर्शन इकाइयां हैं।
• एनआईएफटीईएम-के पीएमएफएमई-पीएमयू ने 95 उप-श्रेणियों के साथ 62 अद्वितीय उत्पादों पर वीडियो, पीपीटी, डीपीआर और हैंडबुक तैयार की है और सभी सामग्री का 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया गया है।
• एनआईएफटीईएम-के ने पोषण माह (सितंबर 2021), हिंदी पखवाड़ा (14-28 सितंबर 2021) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस (8 मार्च 2022) मनाया, जिसमें कई आयोजन किए गए।
• एनआईएफटीईएम-के टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन एंड बिजनेस इनक्यूबेशन फाउंडेशन (एनटीआईबीआईएफ) ने अपना पहला कोहोर्ट एन-एसआईपी 1 आयोजित किया और रेडी टू कुक करी, फार्म टू फोर्क मॉडल आधारित व्यवसाय, सुवर्ण हल्दी इन्फ्यूज्ड कुकीज और ग्रीन टी, बाजरा आधारित कुकीज़ और स्वास्थ्य की बेहतरी के लिए तथा प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने वाले टॉनिक और उत्पाद से लेकर व्यावसायिक विचारों के साथ 5 स्टार्टअप शुरू किया।
• एनटीआईबीआईएफ ने 20 फरवरी 2022 को अपना दूसरा कार्यक्रम एन-एसआईपी 2 लॉन्च किया। कार्यक्रम के लिए कुल 10 इनक्यूबेट्स का चयन किया गया है।
• अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग और समझ
• एनआईएफटीईएम, हरियाणा ने भारत के बाहर 3 संस्थानों और भारत के भीतर 16 संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर करके अनुसंधान सहयोग के क्षेत्र में प्रवेश किया।
• उद्योगों को हस्तांतरित प्रौद्योगिकियां
• एनआईएफटीईएम-के ने मैसर्स फ्रीकिएट फूड प्रा. लिमिटेड, कुंडली को ‘ग्लूटोन फ्री कुकीज़’ पर प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरित कर दिया है। इसके अलावा, 8 खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकियों को उनके हस्तांतरण के लिए एनआरडीसी सौंपा गया है।
• अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और परामर्श सेवाओं के लिए सृजित की गईं नई सुविधाएं
• पीएमएफएमई योजना के क्रियान्वयन के लिए पटना के क्षमता निर्माण केंद्र (सीबीसी) ने काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। यह पड़ोसी राज्यों झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों में एक केंद्र बिंदु के रूप में कार्य करता है। सीबीसी पटना ने 8 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
• शैक्षणिक विभागों ने खाद्य उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन पर 6 ईडीपी एवं एफडीपी / प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम / वेबिनार आयोजित किए।
• एनआईएफटीईएम-के पायलट संयंत्रों ने उत्पाद विकास पर परीक्षण के लिए स्टार्ट-अप की सुविधा प्रदान की और प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया। पायलट संयंत्रों ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-2022 के लिए 4899196/- रुपये का राजस्व उत्पन्न किया।
• पीएमएफएमई-पीएमयू ने 4 ईडीपी+ प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया और 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल करते हुए 111 मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित किया। 2 बेकरी और कन्फेक्शनरी प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया और 22 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 40 मास्टर ट्रेनर को प्रशिक्षित किया। 30 राज्यों के जिला संसाधन व्यक्ति को एमआईएस प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया। 25 राज्यों के जिला संसाधन व्यक्ति को डीपीआर तैयार करने का प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया। 16 राज्यों के जिला संसाधन व्यक्ति को एफएसएसएआई प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया। 11 राज्यों के लिए एसआरएलएम और एसयूएलएम को एमआईएस प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया। 10 राज्यों के लिए एसआरएलएम और एसयूएलएम को डीपीआर तैयार करने का प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया।
• सीखने की सामग्री के विकास पर खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) वित्त पोषित परियोजना के तहत, एनआईएफटीईएम-के के कौशल विकास प्रभाग ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में 13 चयनित नौकरी भूमिकाओं के लिए एनएसक्यूएफ संरेखित प्रतिभागी पुस्तिका, सुविधाकर्ता गाइड, पाठ्यक्रम और मूल्यांकन मार्गदर्शिका तैयार की। इसके अलावा, सीखने की सामग्री का हिंदी, पंजाबी, गुजराती, असमिया और मराठी में अनुवाद किया गया।
• पीएमएफएमई के तहत क्षमता निर्माण-
• पीएमएफएमई पीएमयू ने ओडीओपी पर 7 क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए और 645 व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया।
• अनुसंधान
अनुसंधान प्रकाशन
• निफ्टेम ने बाहरी एजेंसियों जैसे भारत सरकार, (एमओएफपीआई, डीएसटी, डीबीटी, सीएसआईआर, डीआरडीओ, डीएई आदि), राज्य सरकार, निजी फाउंडेशनों, उद्योगों या ट्रस्टों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फंडिंग एजेंसियों द्वारा वित्त पोषित 20 परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया है। वर्ष 2021-2022 में निफ्टेम के संकाय सदस्यों ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के विभिन्न डोमेन जैसे कार्यात्मक खाद्य और प्रोटीन समृद्ध पारंपरिक खाद्य उत्पादों, चावल फोर्टिफिकेशन, थर्मल प्रसंस्करण, जैविक प्रभाव और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट, कौशल विकास के लिए पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री का विकास और पोषण अनुसंधान केंद्र की स्थापना के विकास को शामिल करते हुए 7 बाहरी वित्त पोषित परियोजनाएं (कुल वित्त पोषण 3.55 करोड़ रुपये) प्राप्त की हैं। इसके अलावा, एनआईएफटीईएम में 9 बाह्य वित्तपोषित अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं।
• निफ्टेम-के के संकाय सदस्यों ने प्रतिष्ठित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय पत्रिकाओं में 215 शोध पत्र प्रकाशित किए, 24 पुस्तक अध्याय, और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तथा राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों में 7 तकनीकी पत्र प्रस्तुत किए।
• एनआईएफटीईएम अपने संकाय सदस्यों को प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रारंभिक पूंजी (सीड मनी) अवधारणा के माध्यम से औद्योगिक स्तर तक बढ़ने की क्षमता वाले परिणामों के साथ छोटे पैमाने पर अनुसंधान और आवश्यकता आधारित अनुसंधान करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। निफ्टेम ने वर्ष 2021-2022 में सीड मनी फंडिंग के लिए 6 परियोजनाओं (12.41 लाख रुपये की कुल स्वीकृत निधि) को मंजूरी दी है। सीड मनी फंडिंग के तहत 11 परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं और 3 परियोजनाएं पूरी हुई हैं।
• बहु-अनुशासनिक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से कृषि और बागवानी फसलों के बाद फसल प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन के लिए विशिष्ट अनुसंधान में रह गई कमी से निपटने और प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए एनआईएफटीईएम अपने सभी विभागों के संकाय सदस्यों को एक साथ काम करने और उचित समाधान खोजने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। कंसोर्टियम परियोजनाएं 2021-2022 में एफएसटी और एफई विभागों के साथ बाजरा और खट्टे फलों पर काम करने के प्रस्ताव के साथ शुरू की गई थीं।
• एनआईएफटीईएम के आंतरिक वित्त पोषण पहल निफ्टेम इनोवेशन फंड स्कीम (एनआईएफएस) का उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में निफ्टेम के छात्रों (बी.टेक/एम.टेक/एमबीए) के अभिनव अनुसंधान और विकास विचारों को प्रोत्साहित करना है। कार्य का परिणाम प्रमाण उच्च सामाजिक और व्यावसायिक प्रभाव के साथ अवधारणाओं को साबित करना, उपकरणों के डिजाइन आदि होंगे। छात्रों द्वारा पिछले वर्षों के दौरान प्राप्त की गई कुछ परियोजनाएं प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए बौद्धिक अधिकार प्राप्त करते हुए नवाचार में मानदंड बन गईं।
• उद्योगों (बड़े और छोटे, स्टार्ट-अप और गैर-लाभकारी संगठनों सहित) और प्रसिद्ध शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों (भारत और विदेश) के साथ स्थायी सहयोगी अनुसंधान के एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एनआईएफटीईएम में अनुबंध अनुसंधान संगठन (सीआरओ) की स्थापना की गई है। सीआरओ का मिशन पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए संस्थान में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और बनाए रखने के दौरान अकादमिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार से उद्योग को फायदा पहुंचाने के लिए एक प्रभावी इंटरफ़ेस के रूप में कार्य करना है।
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों और मूल्य वर्द्धन पर काम करने वाला देश का अनुसंधान और विकास भंडार ‘अनुसंधान और विकास पोर्टल’ को निफ्टेम ने विकसित किया है और इसे एमओएफपीआई, एनआईएफटीईएम, कुंडली और एनआईएफटीईएम, तंजावुर द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से लगातार अद्यतन (अपडेट) किया जाता है। अनुसंधान एवं विकास पोर्टल खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की एक पहल है जो देश के विभिन्न खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी विकास संस्थानों द्वारा उत्पादों, प्रक्रियाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के साथ-साथ नवीनतम नवाचारों की जानकारी प्रस्तुत करता है। वेबसाइट उपयोगकर्ताओं की सभी श्रेणियों जैसे उद्यमियों, उद्योग, प्रमोटरों, उपभोक्ताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों और कई अन्य लोगों के लिए आसान और व्यापक पहुंच प्रदान करती है। वेबसाइट से मान्यता प्राप्त खाद्य प्रसंस्करण संस्थानों/सरकारी संगठनों और सूचना/प्रौद्योगिकी चाहने वालों के बीच की खाई को पाटने की उम्मीद है।
1. एनआईएफटीईएम-तंजावुर, तमिलनाडु
• पुरस्कार और मान्यताएं
• भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशनल रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईआरएफ) 2022 द्वारा सभी इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों में 86वीं रैंक हासिल की।
• डॉ. जेयन ए. मूसा को प्रतिष्ठित इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ फूड साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईयूएफओएसटी) यंग साइंटिस्ट अवार्ड 2022 प्राप्त हुआ। यह पुरस्कार 31 अक्टूबर से 3 नवंबर 2022 तक सिंगापुर में आयोजित 21वीं विश्व कांग्रेस के दौरान प्रदान किया गया।
• उद्योगों को हस्तांतरित प्रौद्योगिकियां
• बाजरा पास्ता प्रौद्योगिकी
• बाजरा फ्लेक्स प्रौद्योगिकी
• नीरा शुगर क्रिस्टल टेक्नोलॉजी
• अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और परामर्श सेवाओं के लिए सृजित की गईं नई सुविधाएं
• गैर-थर्मल प्रसंस्करण में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र जिसमें स्पंदित विद्युत क्षेत्र इकाई, सुपर क्रिटिकल निष्कर्षण इकाई, खाद्य विकिरण प्रणाली, गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के लिए सेंसर, उच्च दबाव प्रसंस्करण इकाई, स्पंदित प्रकाश प्रसंस्करण इकाई, निरंतर अल्ट्रा साउंड यूनिट और दोलन चुंबकीय क्षेत्र इकाई शामिल हैं।
• अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग और समझ
• एनआईएफटीईएम-टी ने संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ 4 एमओयू और विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय के साथ 1 एमओयू, उद्योगों के साथ 4 एमओए/लाइसेंसिंग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
• उद्यमशीलता, प्रशिक्षण और आउटरीच
• नए खाद्य उत्पाद विकास में उद्यमियों को उनके नवीन विचारों को बदलने में सहायता करने के लिए विभिन्न खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मशीनरी किराए पर लेने की सुविधा और अन्य ऊष्मायन सहायता सेवाओं पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए एक पूर्ण खाद्य प्रसंस्करण व्यवसाय ऊष्मायन केंद्र स्थापित किया गया है। छोटे पैमाने पर फल और पेय पदार्थ प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां, नारियल तेल प्रसंस्करण इकाई, आइसक्रीम उत्पादन इकाई, बेकिंग इकाई, कन्फेक्शनरी उत्पादन इकाई, विभिन्न प्रकार की सुखाने वाली इकाइयां, निष्कर्षण इकाइयां और एक्सट्रूडेड खाद्य प्रणाली, प्याज प्रसंस्करण इकाई प्रशिक्षण उद्देश्य के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
• एसएचजी, एफबीओ के लिए विभिन्न खाद्य उत्पादों के उत्पादन और उद्यमियों को 19 परामर्श सेवाओं के लिए 69 उद्यमिता प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम खाद्य प्रसंस्करण व्यवसाय ऊष्मायन केंद्र के माध्यम से आयोजित किए गए हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों से 1139 प्रतिभागी लाभान्वित हुए।
• अनुसंधान छात्रों और इच्छुक उद्यमियों के लिए विभिन्न तकनीकों में 29 कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इन कार्यक्रमों से कुल 842 प्रतिभागी लाभान्वित हुए।
• पीएम-एफएमई योजना के तहत क्षमता निर्माण
• निफ्टेम, तंजावुर क्षमता निर्माण और ऊष्मायन के लिए केंद्रीय रूप से प्रायोजित सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों (पीएम-एफएमई) के लिए नोडल राष्ट्रीय स्तर के तकनीकी संस्थानों के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। इसने पल्स प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य वर्धन, बाजरा प्रसंस्करण में व्यवसाय के अवसरों, आम प्रसंस्करण एवं मूल्य वर्धन और साइट्रस प्रसंस्करण एवं मूल्य वर्धन में क्रमशः 4 ओडीओपी वेबिनार का आयोजन किया है।
• एनआईएफटीईएम-टी केरल कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, त्रिशूर, केरल, आईआईएम नागपुर, टीएनएयू, केवीके मदुरै, तमिलनाडु, आईसीएआर-एनआरसीबी, त्रिची, तमिलनाडु और एसएएसटीआरए, तंजावुर, तमिलनाडु के लिए अनुमोदित सीआईसी परामर्शदाता है।
• पीएमएफएमई क्षमता निर्माण पोर्टल के लिए मंत्रालय एनपीएमयू, एनआईएफटीईएम-के, प्रशिक्षण भागीदारों और राज्यवार जिले के अधिकारियों के साथ विभिन्न प्रदर्शन सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं और योजना के क्षमता निर्माण घटक के तौर पर डेटाबेस के अद्यतन के लिए वेब पोर्टल भी विकसित किया गया है।
• एमआईएस पर एसआरएलएम और एसयूएलएम अधिकारियों के लिए 28 राज्यों में प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया।
• 5 विशिष्ट उत्पादों के लिए स्व-शिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित किए गए हैं।
• अनुसंधान
अनुसंधान प्रकाशन
• सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा प्रायोजित 17 सहायता अनुदान (जीएपी) परियोजनाएं और 7 प्रायोजित अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं (एसआरपी) प्रगति पर हैं। वर्ष 2022 में 6 जीएपी और 3 एसआरपी मंजूर किए गए हैं।
• संकाय सदस्यों, विद्वानों और छात्रों ने प्रतिष्ठित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकर्मी समीक्षा पत्रिकाओं में 103 शोध लेख प्रकाशित किए, जिनमें से 67 शोध लेख स्कोपस अनुक्रमित प्रभाव कारक पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशित हुए हैं।
• पीजी छात्रों और विद्वानों के बीच शोध कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एसईआरबी-कार्यशाला, टीएआरई और वीरिथिका योजनाओं द्वारा प्रायोजित पांच कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया गया।