President's Secretariat
President of India lays the Foundation Stone for the Development of Pilgrimage Infrastructure at Bhadrachalam group of temples and Ramappa Temple
Inaugurates Sammakka Saralamma Janjati Pujari Sammelan at Bhadrachalam
Virtually Inaugurates Eklavya Model Residential Schools at Komaram Bheem Asifabad and Mahabubabad Districts of Telangana
28 DEC 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu laid the foundation stone for the development of pilgrimage facilities at Bhadrachalam Group of Temples under PRASHAD scheme at Bhadrachalam today (December 28, 2022). Subsequently, she inaugurated Sammakka Saralamma Janjati Pujari Sammelan, organised by the Vanvasi Kalyan Parishad –Telangana at Bhadrachalam and virtually inaugurated Eklavya Model Residential Schools of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs at Komaram Bheem Asifabad and Mahabubabad districts of Telangana.
Addressing the gathering, the President noted that the famous temples of Telangana are visited by lakhs of pilgrims. She said that out of domestic and foreign tourists, a large number is of pilgrims. In this way, pilgrimage tourism has a huge contribution in enhancing domestic tourism. Tourism increases the livelihood opportunities and income of the people and also strengthens the local economy. She appreciated the Ministry of Tourism for giving a boost to the spiritual and cultural tourism through the development of pilgrimage sites under the 'PRASHAD' scheme.
Noting that tribal people, especially from the Koya community, gather to offer prayers to Sammakka Saralamma. The President said that such festivals and gatherings strengthen social harmony. With these activities, our traditions continue to grow from generation to generation. She said that it is imperative to keep our culture, traditions and customs alive. This would also help to preserve our heritage. She appreciated the Vanvasi Kalyan Parishad, Telangana for organising this Sammelan. She was happy to note that the Parishad is constantly striving for the overall development of the forest dwellers.
The President said that active participation of women in all dimensions of progress is essential for the overall development of our society and country. She said that it is a matter of satisfaction that Vanvasi Kalyan Parishad is running development centers to take women forward in the direction of economic empowerment. Parishad is also organizing camps in tribal areas to raise awareness about rural development. She appreciated the Parishad for such welfare and developmental initiatives.
Subsequently, the President visited Ramappa Temple (Rudreshwara Temple) in Warangal district where she laid foundation stones for development of tourism infrastructure and restoration of Kameshwaralaya Temple.
Click here to see President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भद्राचलम मंदिर समूह आणि रामप्पा मंदिर येथे तीर्थक्षेत्र पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासकामांची राष्ट्रपतींनी केली पायाभरणी
भद्राचलम येथे सम्माक्का सरलम्मा जनजाती पुजारी संमेलनाचे केले उद्घाटन
तेलंगणातील कोमाराम भीम आसिफाबाद आणि महबूबाबाद जिल्ह्यांमधील एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांचे आभासी माध्यमातून केले उद्घाटन
28 DEC 2022 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 डिसेंबर 2022
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी आज (28 डिसेंबर 2022) भद्राचलम येथे प्रसाद योजनेअंतर्गत भद्राचलम समूहाच्या मंदिरांमध्ये तीर्थक्षेत्र सुविधांच्या विकासकामांची पायाभरणी केली. त्यानंतर, त्यांनी भद्राचलम येथे वनवासी कल्याण परिषद-तेलंगणाच्या वतीने आयोजित सम्मक्का सरलम्मा जनजाती पुजारी संमेलनाचे उद्घाटन केले आणि तेलंगणातील कोमाराम भीम आसिफाबाद आणि महबूबाबाद जिल्ह्यातील आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांचे आभासी माध्यमातून उद्घाटन केले.
तेलंगणातील प्रसिद्ध मंदिरांना लाखो भाविक भेट देतात. देशी-विदेशी पर्यटकांमध्ये यात्रेकरूंची संख्या मोठी आहे, अशाप्रकारे देशांतर्गत पर्यटन वाढवण्यात तीर्थक्षेत्र पर्यटनाचा मोठा वाटा आहे, ,असे उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. पर्यटनामुळे लोकांच्या उपजीविकेच्या संधी आणि उत्पन्न वाढते आणि स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्था देखील बळकट होते, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. 'प्रसाद' योजनेंतर्गत तीर्थक्षेत्रांचा विकास करून आध्यात्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक पर्यटनाला चालना दिल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाची प्रशंसा केली.
आपल्या समाजाच्या आणि देशाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी प्रगतीच्या सर्व पैलूंमध्ये महिलांचा सक्रीय सहभाग आवश्यक आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. महिलांना आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणाच्या दिशेने पुढे नेण्यासाठी वनवासी कल्याण परिषद विकास केंद्रे चालवत आहे, ही समाधानाची बाब आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. ग्रामीण विकासाबाबत जनजागृती करण्यासाठी वनवासी कल्याण परिषद आदिवासी भागात शिबिरे आयोजित करत आहे. अशा कल्याणकारी आणि विकासात्मक उपक्रमांसाठी त्यांनी परिषदेचे कौतुक केले.
त्यानंतर, राष्ट्रपतींनी वारंगल जिल्ह्यातील रामाप्पा मंदिराला (रुद्रेश्वर मंदिर) भेट दिली.तिथे त्यांनी पर्यटन पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकास कामांची आणि कामेश्वरालय मंदिराच्या जीर्णोद्धार प्रकल्पाची पायाभरणी केली.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण वाचण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा