రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
భద్రాచలం గ్రూప్ ఆఫ్ టెంపుల్స్ , రామప్ప టెంపుల్స్ లో తీర్థయాత్రా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి రాష్ట్రపతి శంకుస్థాపన
28 DEC 2022 7:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఈ రోజు (డిసెంబర్ 28, 2022) భద్రాచలంలో
ప్రషాద్ పథకం కింద భద్రాచలం గ్రూప్ దేవాలయాలలో తీర్థయాత్ర సౌకర్యాల అభివృద్ధికి పునాదిరాయి వేశారు. అనంతరం భద్రాచలంలో వనవాసి కల్యాణ్ పరిషత్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో నిర్వహించిన సమ్మక్క సారలమ్మ జంజతి పూజారీ సమ్మేళనాన్ని, కొమురం భీం ఆసిఫాబాద్, మహబూబాబాద్ జిల్లాల్లో గిరిజన సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఏకలవ్య మోడల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ పాఠశాలలను రాష్ట్రపతి వర్చువల్ గా ప్రారంభించారు.
తెలంగాణలోని ప్రసిద్ధ దేవాలయాలను లక్షలాది మంది యాత్రికులు సందర్శిస్తుంటారని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. దేశీయ, విదేశీ పర్యాటకులలో తీర్థ
యాత్రికులే పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఉన్నారని ఆమె చెప్పారు. ఈ విధంగా, తీర్థయాత్ర పర్యాటకం దేశీయ పర్యాటకాన్ని పెంచడంలో భారీ వాటాను కలిగి ఉంది. పర్యాటకం జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలను, ప్రజల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచుతుంది.స్థానిక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను కూడా బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. ప్రషాద్ పథకం కింద పుణ్యక్షేత్రాల అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా ఆధ్యాత్మిక, సాంస్కృతిక పర్యాటక రంగానికి ఊతమిచ్చినందుకు పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖను ఆమె అభినందించారు.
గిరిజన ప్రజలు, ముఖ్యంగా కోయ వర్గానికి చెందిన వారు సమ్మక్క సారలమ్మకు ప్రార్థనలు చేయడానికి తరలివస్తారని
అంటూ, ఇటువంటి పండుగలు, సమావేశాలు సామాజిక సామరస్యాన్ని బలపరుస్తాయని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలతో మన సంప్రదాయాలను తరతరాలకు పెంచుకుంటూనే
ఉన్నామని పేర్కొన్నారు. మన సంస్కృతి, సంప్రదాయాలు, ఆచారాలను సజీవంగా ఉంచడం అత్యవసరమని ఆమె అన్నారు.
ఇది మన వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించడానికి కూడా సహాయపడుతుంది. ఈ సమ్మేళనాన్ని నిర్వహించినందుకు తెలంగాణ వనవాసి కళ్యాణ్ పరిషత్ ను ఆమె అభినందించారు. అటవీ నివాసితుల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి పరిషత్ చేస్తున్న నిరంతరం కృషి పట్ల ఆమె సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
మన సమాజం , దేశం సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి అన్ని పురోగతి కోణాల్లో మహిళల చురుకైన భాగస్వామ్యం చాలా అవసరం అని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. మహిళలను ఆర్థిక సాధికారత దిశగా ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి వనవాసి కల్యాణ్ పరిషత్ అభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాలను నడపడం సంతృప్తి కలిగించే విషయమని ఆమె అన్నారు.
గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధిపై అవగాహన పెంచడానికి పరిషత్ గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల్లో శిబిరాలను కూడా నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఇటువంటి సంక్షేమ ,అభివృద్ధి
కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడుతున్న పరిషత్ ను ఆమె అభినందించారు.
అనంతరం రాష్ట్రపతి వరంగల్ జిల్లాలోని రామప్ప ఆలయాన్ని సందర్శించి, అక్కడ పర్యాటక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, కామేశ్వరాలయ ఆలయ పునరుద్ధరణకు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.

President's Secretariat
President of India lays the Foundation Stone for the Development of Pilgrimage Infrastructure at Bhadrachalam group of temples and Ramappa Temple
Inaugurates Sammakka Saralamma Janjati Pujari Sammelan at Bhadrachalam
Virtually Inaugurates Eklavya Model Residential Schools at Komaram Bheem Asifabad and Mahabubabad Districts of Telangana
28 DEC 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu laid the foundation stone for the development of pilgrimage facilities at Bhadrachalam Group of Temples under PRASHAD scheme at Bhadrachalam today (December 28, 2022). Subsequently, she inaugurated Sammakka Saralamma Janjati Pujari Sammelan, organised by the Vanvasi Kalyan Parishad –Telangana at Bhadrachalam and virtually inaugurated Eklavya Model Residential Schools of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs at Komaram Bheem Asifabad and Mahabubabad districts of Telangana.
Addressing the gathering, the President noted that the famous temples of Telangana are visited by lakhs of pilgrims. She said that out of domestic and foreign tourists, a large number is of pilgrims. In this way, pilgrimage tourism has a huge contribution in enhancing domestic tourism. Tourism increases the livelihood opportunities and income of the people and also strengthens the local economy. She appreciated the Ministry of Tourism for giving a boost to the spiritual and cultural tourism through the development of pilgrimage sites under the 'PRASHAD' scheme.
Noting that tribal people, especially from the Koya community, gather to offer prayers to Sammakka Saralamma. The President said that such festivals and gatherings strengthen social harmony. With these activities, our traditions continue to grow from generation to generation. She said that it is imperative to keep our culture, traditions and customs alive. This would also help to preserve our heritage. She appreciated the Vanvasi Kalyan Parishad, Telangana for organising this Sammelan. She was happy to note that the Parishad is constantly striving for the overall development of the forest dwellers.
The President said that active participation of women in all dimensions of progress is essential for the overall development of our society and country. She said that it is a matter of satisfaction that Vanvasi Kalyan Parishad is running development centers to take women forward in the direction of economic empowerment. Parishad is also organizing camps in tribal areas to raise awareness about rural development. She appreciated the Parishad for such welfare and developmental initiatives.
Subsequently, the President visited Ramappa Temple (Rudreshwara Temple) in Warangal district where she laid foundation stones for development of tourism infrastructure and restoration of Kameshwaralaya Temple.
Click here to see President's Speech