Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Identifies More Blocks to Enhance Coking Coal Production
28 DEC 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
In order to further step up coking coal production, the Ministry of Coal has identified four coking coal blocks and the Central Mine Planning and Design Institute (CMPDI) also will finalize Geological Report (GR) for 4 to 6 new coking coal blocks in the coming months. These blocks may be offered in subsequent rounds of auction for private sector to further increase domestic raw coking coal supply.
With these measures being undertaken by the Ministry under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, domestic raw coking coal production is likely to reach 140 Million Ton (MT) by 2030. Coal India Ltd (CIL) has planned to increase raw coking coal production from existing mines up to 26 MT and identified nine new mines with Peak Rate Capacity (PRC) of about 22 MT by FY 2025. Also, CIL has offered eight discontinued coking coal mines, out of the total 30 discontinued mines, on an innovative model of revenue sharing to the private sector with a PRC of 2 MT.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोकिंग कोल उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए और ब्लॉकों की पहचान की
28 DEC 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
कोकिंग कोल उत्पादन को और बढ़ाने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने चार कोकिंग कोल ब्लॉकों की पहचान की है तथा सेंट्रल माइन प्लानिंग एंड डिज़ाइन इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएमपीडीआई) आने वाले महीनों में 4 से 6 नए कोकिंग कोल ब्लॉकों के लिए भूवैज्ञानिक रिपोर्ट (जीआर) को भी अंतिम रूप प्रदान करेगा। घरेलू कच्चे कोकिंग कोयले की आपूर्ति को और बढ़ाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के लिए बाद के दौर में की जाने वाली नीलामी में इन ब्लॉकों की पेशकश की जा सकती है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत किए जा रहे इन उपायों से, घरेलू कच्चे कोकिंग कोल का उत्पादन 2030 तक 140 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक पहुंच जाने की संभावना है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने मौजूदा खानों से कच्चे कोकिंग कोल के उत्पादन को 26 मीट्रिक टन तक बढ़ाने की योजना बनाई है और वित्त वर्ष 2025 तक लगभग 22 मीट्रिक टन की पीक रेट क्षमता (पीआरसी) के साथ नौ नए खदानों की पहचान की है। इसके अलावा, सीआईएल ने बंद पड़ी कुल 30 खदानों में से आठ बंद पड़े कोकिंग कोल खदानों की पेशकश की है, जो 2 एमटी पीआरसी के साथ निजी क्षेत्र को राजस्व साझा करने के एक अभिनव मॉडल पर आधारित है।