Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar holds public consultation with over 200 Stakeholders on DPDP Bill 2022
PM Shri Narendra Modi ji has always emphasized that consultations are important part of law-making: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Post the bill, the intermediaries have to go for deep behavioural changes -- it will no longer be business as usual for them: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
23 DEC 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, here today, met over 200 stakeholders from various walks of life to discuss and deliberate on the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022, public consultations for which are open till January 2, 2023.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar deliberating on Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022
The attendees included representatives from industry, think-tanks, law firms, consumer and citizen rightsgroup & discussed the crucial role that the provisions of the Bill are going to play for data protection.
Speaking at the meeting, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said Shri Narendra Modi’s Government's vision is to build a modern framework that will prevent misuse of personal data, that too in a way it does not to create a compliance-heavy framework.
He stated that the Bill will act as a kinetic enabler for personal data protection while catalysing data led innovation and startup ecosystem. “Post the bill, the intermediaries will have to go for deep behavioral changes -- it will no longer be business as usual for them,” he said.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar deliberating on Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022
The stakeholders came up with various suggestions related to different clauses of the Bill including the penalty regime for data fiduciaries, regarding obtaining parental consent for children, cross border data flows and about consent managers and how the government intends on regulating them and many others. The Minister also provided clarity on the deemed consent clausefor Government's access to data.
The discussions were moderated by Shri Amit Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Shri Rakesh Maheshwari, Senior Director and Group Coordinator, (MeitY).

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر نے ڈی پی ڈی پی بل 2022 پر 200 سے زیادہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ عوامی مشاورت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ مشاورت قانون سازی کا اہم حصہ ہے: وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
بل کے بعد، ثالثوں کو طرز عمل میں گہری تبدیلیوں کرنی ہوں گی- یہ اب ان کے لیے معمول کے مطابق کام نہیں ہوگا: وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
23 DEC 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج یہاں زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 200 سے زیادہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے ملاقات کی اور ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ 2022، جس کے لیے عوامی مشاورت 2 جنوری، 2023 تک کھلی ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0019RYS.jpg
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بل 2022 پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے
شرکا میں صنعت، تھنک ٹینکس، قانونی فرموں، صارفین اور شہریوں کے حقوق کے گروپ کے نمائندے شامل تھے اور اعداد و شمار کے تحفظ کے لیے بل کی دفعات کے اہم کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت کا وژن ایک جدید فریم ورک کی تعمیر ہے جو ذاتی ڈیٹا کے غلط استعمال کو روکے گا، وہ بھی اس طرح سے کہ اس سے تعمیل پر مبنی فریم ورک تشکیل نہ دیا جائے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ بل ذاتی اعداد و شمار کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک متحرک فعال کے طور پر کام کرے گا جبکہ اعداد و شمار کی قیادت میں جدت طرازی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو متحرک کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ "بل کے بعد، ثالثوں کو رویے کی گہری تبدیلیاں کرنی ہوں گی- یہ اب ان کے لیے معمول کا کاروبار نہیں ہوگا۔"
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بل 2022 پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے
اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے بل کی مختلف شقوں سے متعلق مختلف تجاویز پیش کیں جن میں اعداد و شمار کے حصول کے لیے جرمانے کا نظام، بچوں کے لیے والدین کی رضامندی حاصل کرنے، سرحد پار ڈیٹا کے بہاؤ اور رضامندی کے مینیجرز کے بارے میں اور حکومت ان کو اور بہت سے دوسرے لوگوں کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اعداد و شمار تک حکومت کی رسائی کے لیے سمجھی جانے والی رضامندی کی شق کے بارے میں بھی وضاحت فراہم کی۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب امت اگروال اور سینئر ڈائریکٹر اور گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر جناب راکیش مہیشوری (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے تبادلہ خیال کی نگرانی کی۔