Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar holds public consultation with over 200 Stakeholders on DPDP Bill 2022
PM Shri Narendra Modi ji has always emphasized that consultations are important part of law-making: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Post the bill, the intermediaries have to go for deep behavioural changes -- it will no longer be business as usual for them: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
23 DEC 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, here today, met over 200 stakeholders from various walks of life to discuss and deliberate on the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022, public consultations for which are open till January 2, 2023.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar deliberating on Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022
The attendees included representatives from industry, think-tanks, law firms, consumer and citizen rightsgroup & discussed the crucial role that the provisions of the Bill are going to play for data protection.
Speaking at the meeting, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said Shri Narendra Modi’s Government's vision is to build a modern framework that will prevent misuse of personal data, that too in a way it does not to create a compliance-heavy framework.
He stated that the Bill will act as a kinetic enabler for personal data protection while catalysing data led innovation and startup ecosystem. “Post the bill, the intermediaries will have to go for deep behavioral changes -- it will no longer be business as usual for them,” he said.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar deliberating on Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022
The stakeholders came up with various suggestions related to different clauses of the Bill including the penalty regime for data fiduciaries, regarding obtaining parental consent for children, cross border data flows and about consent managers and how the government intends on regulating them and many others. The Minister also provided clarity on the deemed consent clausefor Government's access to data.
The discussions were moderated by Shri Amit Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Shri Rakesh Maheshwari, Senior Director and Group Coordinator, (MeitY).

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्‍य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने डीपीडीपी विधेयक 2022 पर हितधारकों की बैठक की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी हमेशा परामर्श को कानून बनाने का महत्‍वपूर्ण हिस्‍सा मानने पर जोर दिया है: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
विधेयक के बाद, बिचौलियों को व्यवहार में गंभीर परिवर्तन करने होंगे - यह अब उनके लिए हमेशा की तरह व्यवसाय नहीं रहेगा: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
23 DEC 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज डिजिटल पर्सनल डेटा प्रोटेक्शन बिल 2022 पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 200 से अधिक हितधारकों से मुलाकात की, जिसके लिए 2 जनवरी, 2023 तक सार्वजनिक परामर्श खुले हैं।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर डिजिटल पर्सनल डेटा प्रोटेक्शन बिल 2022 पर विचार-विमर्श करते हुए
उपस्थित लोगों में उद्योग, विचारक, कानून फर्मों, उपभोक्ता और नागरिक अधिकार समूह के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे और विधेयक के प्रावधानों के डेटा संरक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के बारे में चर्चा की।
बैठक में, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार का दृष्टिकोण एक आधुनिक ढांचे का निर्माण करना है जो व्यक्तिगत डेटा के दुरुपयोग को रोकेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह विधेयक व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण के लिए एक गतिज संबल के रूप में कार्य करेगा जबकि डेटा आधारित नवाचार और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम को उत्प्रेरित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा "विधेयक के बाद, बिचौलियों को गहरे व्यवहार परिवर्तन के लिए जाना होगा - यह अब उनके लिए हमेशा की तरह व्यवसाय नहीं रहेगा"
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर डिजिटल पर्सनल डेटा प्रोटेक्शन बिल 2022 पर विचार-विमर्श करते हुए
हितधारकों ने विधेयक के विभिन्न खंडों से संबंधित विभिन्न सुझाव दिए, जिसमें डेटा न्यासी के लिए दंड व्यवस्था, बच्चों के लिए माता-पिता की सहमति प्राप्त करने, सीमा पार डेटा प्रवाह और सहमति प्रबंधकों के बारे में और सरकार किस प्रकार उन्‍हें और कई अन्य को कैसे नियंत्रित करने का इरादा रखती है। मंत्री ने डेटा तक सरकार की पहुंच के लिए समझे गए सहमति खंड पर भी स्पष्टता प्रदान की।
चर्चाओं का संचालन श्री अमित अग्रवाल, अपर सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) और श्री राकेश माहेश्वरी, वरिष्ठ निदेशक और समूह समन्वयक, (एमईआईटीवाई) द्वारा किया गया।