Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government farm friendly policies bring more area under cultivation during current Rabi season
Compared to last year sowing till this date, 25.99 lakh hectares more area brought under crops this rabi season
Though sowing still going on, wheat and oilseeds area already surpassed normal sown area and last year full season coverage
Focus on oilseeds through Mustard Mission and other interventions lead to 9.60% increase in area over last year coverage
23 DEC 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
For making Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is implementing many national programmes to increase production of deficit commodities like oilseeds and pulses besides ensuring food security. Overall strategy is to sustain food security, reduce import dependency and utilize emerging opportunities in agricultural exports. Timely supply of quality seeds of high yielding varieties (HYVs), inputs, latest production technologies, credit, crop insurance, micro-irrigation and post harvest facilities are few of such interventions taken to increase agricultural production and productivity. All these interventions have to large increase in area under rabi crops this year.
Monitoring of rabi crops sowing has shown that momentum gained in sowing of Rabi crops is progressing well. As on 23-12-2022, area sown under rabi crops has increased by 4.37% from 594.62 lakh hectares in 2021-22 to 620.62 lakh hectares in 2022-23. This is 25.99 lakh hectares more this year compared to corresponding period of 2021-22. The increase in area is across all crops; highest being in wheat. Out of 25.99 lakh hectares increase in all rabi crops, increase in wheat area is 9.65 lakh hectares from 302.61 to 312.26 lakh hectares. Though sowing of rabi crops is still under progress, area brought under wheat this year (312.26) till 23-12-2022 is more than normal rabi sown area (304.47) and total sown area of last year (304.70) This increase in wheat area is very assuring in the background of crisis faced by world for wheat availability due to Russia-Ukraine war and for ensuring our own food security. Thus, a record area coverage and production of wheat is expected this year.
Oilseeds production is a major cause of concern as country has to spend heavily on import of edible oils to meet domestic demand. In 2021-22, country has to import 142 lakh tonnes of edible oils at a cost of Rs 1.41 lakh crore. The government focus is on increasing oilseeds production to reduce import dependency in edible oils. Due to renewed focus on oilseeds, area under oilseeds increased from 93.28 lakh hectares during 2021-22 to 101.47 lakh hectares this year. This is a quantum jump of 22.66 lakh hectares over normal sown area of 78.81 lakh hectares. It is even higher than the record area of 93.33 lakh hectare attained during 2021-22. Increase in area under oilseeds at the rate of 9.60% is highest among all crops. This is more than double the rate of increase of 4.37% in all crops together.
Rapeseed & Mustard contributed maximum in increasing oilseeds area during this rabi season. Mustard area increased by 7.32 lakh hectares from 85.35 lakh hectares in 2021-22 to 92.67 lakh hectares in 2022-23. Thus, out of 8.20 lakh hectares increase in area under oilseeds, rapeseed & mustard alone accounted for 7.32 lakh hectares. Area brought under cultivation of rapeseed & mustard till now is markedly higher than normal sown area of 63.46 lakh hectares and record area attained during 2021-22. Implementation of Special Mustard Mission for last 2 years is mainly responsible for renewed interest of farmers in the cultivation of mustard. During last 2 years, area of rapeseed & mustard increased by 17% from 68.56 in 2019-20 to 80.58 lakh ha in 2021-22. During Rabi 2022-23. 26.50 lakh Seed Minikits of HYV having yield potential of more than 20 quintals per hectare were distributed to the farmers in 301 districts of 18 States under the National Food Security Mission- Oilseeds. Latest varieties like RH- 106, RH – 725, RH – 749, RH - 761, CS – 58, CS – 60, Giriraj, Pant Rai-20, GM-3, PDZ -31 having yield potential in the range of 2500-4000 quintals per hectare were distributed. The higher area and productivity will bring quantum jump in oilseeds production and bring down demand for imported edible oils.
Pulse production is being focused to make country self sufficient in these commodities. Special programme under National Food Security Mission nicknamed NFSM ‘TMU370’ has been launched with aim of increasing productivity of 370 districts having less than state average yields of pulses due to lack of good seed and technological interventions. Area under pulses increased by 3.91 lakh hectares from 144.64 to 148.54 lakh hectares. Lentil alone accounted for 1.40 lakh hectares increase out of 3.91 lakh hectares for all pulses. Similarly area under gram cultivation increased by 0.72 lakh hectares. About 4.04 lakh seed minikits of HYVs were distributed under ‘TMU370’ to farmers free of cost for lentil. The high yielding varieties distributed included IPL 220, IPL 315, IPL 316, IPL 526. For urad, 50,000 seed minikits of LBG-787 were distributed among farmers of selected districts.
The United Nations General Assembly has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. This was adopted by a United Nations Resolution for which India took the lead and was supported by over 70 nations. This will help to create awareness throughout the world of the importance of millets, its role in sustainable agriculture and its benefits as a smart and super food. In order to meet growing demand of millets around world, the Government is promoting millet production through the NFSM-Nutri Cereals component of National Food Security Mission (NFMS) programme in 212 districts of 14 states. Coarse cum Nutri-cereals saw an increase of 2,42 lakh hectares in area under cultivation from 41,50 lakh hectares in 2021-22 to 43,92 lakh hectares in 2022-23 till date. India is at the forefront in celebrating the IYoM in a big way and is poised to become the global hub for the millets. Besides supporting sustainable production, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is creating awareness for higher consumption, developing market and value chain and funding research and development activities.
Under various programmes aimed at ensuring food security and making country Aatmanirbhar in deficit agricultural commodities, assistance is given through state governments to farmers for interventions like cluster demonstrations on improved package of practices, demonstrations on cropping system, distribution of seeds of High Yielding Varieties (HYVs)/hybrids, improved farm machineries/resource conservation machineries/tools, efficient water application tools, plant protection measures, nutrient management/soil ameliorants, processing & post-harvest equipments, cropping system based trainings to the farmers etc. In addition, farmers are provided easy credit, ensured against damage by weather, remunerative prices for their produce and supported through Farmers Producers organization (FPOs) through various government programmes.
Union Government focus on Aatmanirbhar Bharat has laid emphasis on increasing productivity of all crops with focus on crops where demands is met through costly imports like oilseeds and pulses. For this, seed minikits of HYVs are given free of cost to farmers along with technology support and critical inputs. The increased area brought under wheat, oilseeds, pulses and nutri-cereals along with higher productivity due to use of HYV seeds will bring a milestone in food grain production in the country. This will result in bringing self sufficiency in pulses, reducing import of edible oils and meeting global demands for wheat and millets. The farmers of the country will play major role in making country Aatmanirbhar in agriculture.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت کی زراعت دوست پالیسیوں سے رواں ربیع فصل میں مزید رقبہ زیر کاشت آئے گا
گزشتہ سال کی بوائی کے مقابلے اس ربیع کے موسم میں اب تک 25.99 لاکھ ہیکٹر زیادہ رقبہ میں کاشت کی گئی
اگرچہ بوائی ابھی جاری ہے،لیکن گندم اورتلہن پہلے ہی عام بوئےگئے رقبے اور گزشتہ سال کے پورے موسم کے رقبے کو پار کر چکا ہے
سرسوں مشن اور دیگر مداخلتوں کے ذریعہ تلہن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں رقبہ میں 9.60 فیصد اضافہ ہوا
23 DEC 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
خود انحصار ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ تلہن اور دالوں جیسی خسارے والی اجناس کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے بہت سے قومی پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ مجموعی حکمت عملی غذائی تحفظ کو برقرار رکھنا، درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنا اور زرعی برآمدات میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کو بروئے کار لانا ہے۔ اعلی پیداوار دینے والی اقسام (ایچ وائی وی) کے معیار والی ی بیجوں کی بروقت فراہمی، جدید ترین پیداواری ٹیکنالوجی، قرض، فصلوں کی انشورنس، مائیکرو آبپاشی اور فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کی سہولیات وغیرہ کچھ ایسے اقدامات ہیں جنہیں زرعی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ ان تمام کاموں سے اس سال ربیع کی فصلوں کے زیر کاشت رقبہ میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ ہوگا۔
ربیع کی فصلوں کی بوائی کی نگرانی سے ظاہر ہوا ہے کہ ربیع کی فصلوں کی بوائی کی رفتار میں اچھی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ 23 دسمبر 2022 تک ، ربیع کی فصلوں کے تحت بویا گیا رقبہ 2021-22 میں 594.62 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے 4.37 فیصد بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں 620.62 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ 2021-22 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے اس سال 25.99 لاکھ ہیکٹر زیادہ ہے۔ رقبہ میں اضافہ تمام فصلوں میں ہوا ہے اور سب سے زیادہ گندم میں ہوا ہے۔ ربیع کی تمام فصلوں میں 25.99 لاکھ ہیکٹر اضافے میں سے گندم کے رقبے میں9.65 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جو 302.61 سے بڑھ کر 312.26 لاکھ ہیکٹرہو گیا ہے۔ اگرچہ ربیع کی فصلوں کی بوائی ابھی بھی جاری ہے، لیکن اس سال 23 دسمبر 2022 تک گندم کےتحت لایا گیا رقبہ عام ربیع فصل کے رقبے (304.47)سے زیادہ ہے اور گزشتہ سال بوائی کا کل رقبہ (304.70) تھا۔ گندم کے رقبہ میں یہ اضافہ روس-یوکرین جنگ کی وجہ سے دنیا کو درپیش گندم کی دستیابی کےبحران کے پس منظر میں اور اس سال ہماری اپنی خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کےلیے بہت اطمینان بخش ہے۔ اس طرح اس گندم کا ریکارڈ رقبہ اور پیداوار متوقع ہے۔
تلہن کی پیداوار تشویش کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہے کیونکہ ملک کی گھریلو مانگ پورا کرنے کے لیے خوردنی تیل کی درآمد پر بہت زیادہ خرچ کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ 2021-22 میں، ملک کو 1.41 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 142 لاکھ ٹن خوردنی تیل درآمد کرنا پڑاہے۔ حکومت کی توجہ خاص طور پر خوردنی تیل پر درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیےتلہن کی پیداوار بڑھانے پر ہے۔ تلہن پر نئے سرے سے توجہ دینے کی وجہ سے، 2021-22 کے دوران تلہن کا رقبہ 93.28 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے بڑھ کر اس سال 101.47 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک پہنچ گیا۔ یہ عام بوائی والے رقبے 78.81 لاکھ ہیکٹر پر 22.66 لاکھ ہیکٹرزیادہ ہے۔ یہ 2021-22 کے دوران حاصل کیے گئے 93.33 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے ریکارڈ رقبے سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔ تلہن کے رقبہ میں 9.60فیصد کی شرح سے اضافہ تمام فصلوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ تمام فصلوں میں ایک ساتھ 4.37 فیصد اضافے کی شرح سے دوگنا ہے۔
ربیع کے اس موسم میں تیل کے بیجوں کے رقبہ کو بڑھانے میں سب سے زیادہ تعاون ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں کا رہا ۔ سرسوں کا رقبہ2021-22 میں 85.35 لاکھ ہیکٹر تھا جو 7.32 لاکھ ہیکٹر بڑھ کر 2022-23میں 92.67 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہوگیا ۔ اس طرح، تلہن کے رقبہ میں 8.20 لاکھ ہیکٹر میں سے صرف ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں کا رقبہ 7.32 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہے۔ اب تک ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں کی کاشت کے تحت لایا گیا رقبہ 63.46 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے عام بوئے ہوئے رقبہ سے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے اور 2021-22کے دوران ریکارڈ رقبہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ گزشتہ 2 سالوں کےلیے خصوصی سرسوں مشن کا نفاذ بنیادی طور پر سرسوں کی کاشت میں کسانوں کی نئے سرے سے دلچسپی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران، ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں کا رقبہ 17 فیصد بڑھ کر 20-2019 میں 68.56 سے 17 فیصد بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 80.58 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا۔ ربیع 2022-23 کے دوران نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن- تلہن کے تحت18 ریاستوں کے 301 اضلاع میں 20 کوئنٹل فی ہیکٹر سے زیادہ پیداوار کی صلاحیت رکھنے والے ایچ وائی وی کے 26.50 لاکھ بیج منی کٹ کسانوں کو تقسیم کیے گئے۔ تازہ ترین اقسام جیسے آر ایچ-106، آر ایچ-725، آر ایچ-749، آر ایچ-761،سی ایس-58، سی ایس-60، گری راج-، پنت رائے-20، جی ایم-3، پی ڈی زیڈ-31، جیسے 4000-2500 کوئنٹل فی ہیکٹر کی حد میں پیداوار کی صلاحیت والی بیج تقسیم کی جائے گی۔ زیادہ رقبہ اور پیداواری صلاحیت تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار میں زبردست اضافے کا باعث بنے گی اور درآمد شدہ خوردنی تیل کی مانگ کو کم کرے گی۔
ملک کو ان اجناس میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے دالوں کی پیداوار پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن کے تحت این ایف ایس ایم ’ٹی ایم یو 370‘کے نام سے خصوصی پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد اچھے بیجوں اور تکنیکی طریقوں کی کمی کی وجہ سے ریاستی اوسط سے کم دالوں کی پیداوار کرنے والے 370 اضلاع کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔ دالوں کے زیر کاشت رقبہ 3.91 لاکھ ہیکٹر 144.64 سے بڑھ کر 148.54 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا۔ تمام دالوں کےلیے 3.91 لاکھ ہیکٹر میں سے صرف دال کا 1.40 لاکھ ہیکٹر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اسی طرح چنے کے زیر کاشت رقبہ میں 0.72 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا اضافہ ہوا۔ تقریباً 4.04 لاکھ ایچ وائی وی بیج منی کٹ ’ٹی ایم یو 370‘ کے تحت کسانوں کو مسور دال کے لیے مفت تقسیم کیے گئے۔ تقسیم کی گئی زیادہ پیداوار والی اقسام میں آئی پی ایل 220، آئی پی ایل 315، آئی پی ایل 316، آئی پی ایل 526 شامل ہیں۔ اُڑد کے لیے، ایل بی جی-787 کے 50،000 بیج منی کٹ منتخب اضلاع کے کسانوں میں تقسیم کیے گئے۔
اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے سال 2023 کو باجرا کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا ہے۔ یہ اقوام متحدہ کی قرارداد کے ذریعہ منظور کیا گیا تھا جس کی ہندوستان نے قیادت کی اور 70 سے زیادہ ممالک نے اس کی حمایت کی۔ اس سے پوری دنیا میں باجرے کی اہمیت، پائیدار زراعت میں اس کے کردار اور اسمارٹ اور سپر فوڈ کے طور پر اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ دنیا بھر میں باجرے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت 14 ریاستوں کے 212 اضلاع میں نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی مشن (این ایف ایم ایس) پروگرام کے این ایف ایس ایم –غذائیت والے اناج کے جزو کے ذریعہ باجرے کی پیداوار کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ موٹے اور غذائی اناج کے زیر کاشت رقبہ میں 2,42 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا جو2021-22 کے 41,50 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں اب تک 43,92 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا۔ ہندوستان بڑے پیمانےآئی وائی او ایم کا جشن منانے میں کو سب سے آگے ہے اور باجرے کا عالمی مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ پائیدار پیداوار کی حمایت کے علاوہ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت زیادہ کھپت کے لیے بیداری پیدا کر رہی ہے، مارکیٹ اور ویلیو چین کو ترقی دے رہی ہے اور تحقیق اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کو فنڈ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور خسارے والی زرعی اجناس میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے مقصد سے مختلف پروگراموں کے تحت، کسانوں کو کاموں جیسے طریقہ کار کے بہتر پیکج کے لیے کلسٹر کی نمائش ، فصل کے نظام پر نمائش، زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام (ایچ وائی وی)کے بیجوں کی تقسیم / ہائبرڈز، بہتر زرعی مشینری/ وسائل کے تحفظ کی مشینری/ آلات ، پانی کے استعمال کے موثر اوزار، پودوں کے تحفظ کے اقدامات، غذائی اجزاء کا انتظام/ مٹی کو بہتر بنانے والے، پروسیسنگ اور پوسٹ ہارویسٹ آلات، کسانوں کو فصل کے نظام پر مبنی تربیت وغیرہ کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کسانوں کو امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں، کسانوں کو آسان قرض فراہم کیا گیا، موسم سے ہونے والے نقصان کے خلافدلجوئی، ان کی پیداوار کے لیے منافع بخش قیمتیں اور مختلف سرکاری پروگراموں کے ذریعہ فارمرز پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) کے ذریعہ امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نےفصلوں توجہ مرکوز کر کے خودانحصار ہندوستان پر دھیان دیتے ہوئے تمام فصلوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا ہے اور ان فصلوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے جہاں تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں جیسی مہنگی درآمدات کے ذریعہ مطالبات کو پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے لیے، کاشتکاروں کو ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد اور اہم معلومات کے ساتھ ایچ وائی وی کے بیجوں کی منی کٹس مفت دی جاتی ہیں۔ ایچ وائی وی بیجوں کے استعمال کی وجہ سے گندم، تیل کے بیجوں، دالوں اور غذائی اناج کے تحت لایا جانے والا بڑھا ہوا رقبہ ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں دالوں میں خود کفالت آئے گی، خوردنی تیل کی درآمد میں کمی آئے گی اور گندم اور باجرے کی عالمی مانگ پوری ہوگی۔ ملک کو زراعت میں خود انحصار بنانے میں ملک کے کسان اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔