Ministry of Communications
Launch of 4G Services by BSNL
23 DEC 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Atma-nirbhar Bharat initiative of the Government, BSNL was directed to deploy Indian 4G stack. BSNL floated the Expression of Interest (EOI) on 1st Jan, 2021 for the Proof of Concept (PoC). The PoC has been completed with few pending points. BSNL has issued the Purchase Order for 6,000 sites for 4G roll-out on 31-03-2022 and another purchase order of 6,000 sites on 25-07-2022. Thereafter, BSNL has floated the tender in October 2022 for its requirement of 1 lakh 4G sites.
On 23.10.2019, Government of India approved the revival plan for BSNL and MTNL. It inter-alia approved the reduction in employee costs through Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS), debt restructuring by raising of sovereign guarantee bonds, administrative allotment of spectrum for 4G services through capital infusion, monetization of core and non-core assets and in-principle approval of merger of BSNL and MTNL. As a result of these, BSNL has become EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization) positive since the financial year 2020-21.
Further on 27.07.2022, to transform BSNL into a viable Public Sector Undertaking, the Government approved a revival package for BSNL amounting to Rs 1.64 lakhs crores. The revival measures focus on infusing fresh capital for upgrading BSNL services, allocating spectrum, de-stressing its balance sheet and augmenting its fibre network by merging Bharat Broadband Nigam Limited (BBNL) with BSNL.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
बी एस एन एल कडून 4 जी सेवांचा प्रारंभ
23 DEC 2022 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्र सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमाच्या अनुषंगाने, बी एस एन एल ला भारतीय 4G स्टॅक स्थापन करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले होते. बी एस एन एल ने संकल्पनेच्या पुराव्यासाठी (पीओसी) 1 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी एक्स्प्रेशन ऑफ इंटरेस्ट (EOI) जारी केला. काही प्रलंबित मुद्यांसह पीओसी पूर्ण झाले आहे. बी एस एन एल ने 31-03-2022 रोजी 4G रोल-आउटसाठी 6,000 साइट्ससाठी खरेदी ऑर्डर जारी केली आहे आणि 25-07-2022 रोजी 6,000 साइट्सची दुसरी खरेदी ऑर्डर जारी केली आहे. त्यानंतरबी एस एन एल ने 1 लाख 4 जी साइट्सच्या आवश्यकतेसाठी ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये निविदा काढली.
23 ऑक्टोबर 2019 रोजी भारत सरकारने बीएसएनएल आणि एमटीएनएलचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली. यात स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ती योजनेद्वारे (वीआरएस) कर्मचार्‍यांच्या खर्चात कपात, सार्वभौम हमी रोखे उभारून कर्जाची पुनर्रचना, भांडवल गुंतवणुकीद्वारे 4G सेवांसाठी स्पेक्ट्रमचे प्रशासकीय वाटप, कोर आणि नॉन-कोअर मालमत्तेचे मुद्रीकरण आणि बीएसएनएल आणि एमटीएनएलच्या विलीनीकरणाला तत्वतः मान्यता देण्यात आली. आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 पासून बी एस एन एल EBITDA (व्याज, कर, घसारा आणि कर्जमुक्ती) सकारात्मक झाले आहे.
याशिवाय 27.07.2022 रोजी बीएसएनएलचे रूपांतर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम म्हणून करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने 1.64 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या पुनरुज्जीवन पॅकेजला मंजुरी दिली. पुनरुज्जीवन प्रक्रियेत बीएसएनएल सेवा अत्याधुनिक करण्यासाठी, स्पेक्ट्रमचे वाटप, ताळेबंद कमी करण्यासाठी आणि भारत ब्रॉडबँड निगम लिमिटेड (BBNL) चे बीएसएनएल मध्ये विलीनीकरण करून त्याचे फायबर नेटवर्क वाढवण्यासाठी नवीन भांडवलावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
दूरसंवाद राज्यमंत्री देवुसिंह चौहान यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.