Ministry of Communications
Launch of 4G Services by BSNL
23 DEC 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Atma-nirbhar Bharat initiative of the Government, BSNL was directed to deploy Indian 4G stack. BSNL floated the Expression of Interest (EOI) on 1st Jan, 2021 for the Proof of Concept (PoC). The PoC has been completed with few pending points. BSNL has issued the Purchase Order for 6,000 sites for 4G roll-out on 31-03-2022 and another purchase order of 6,000 sites on 25-07-2022. Thereafter, BSNL has floated the tender in October 2022 for its requirement of 1 lakh 4G sites.
On 23.10.2019, Government of India approved the revival plan for BSNL and MTNL. It inter-alia approved the reduction in employee costs through Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS), debt restructuring by raising of sovereign guarantee bonds, administrative allotment of spectrum for 4G services through capital infusion, monetization of core and non-core assets and in-principle approval of merger of BSNL and MTNL. As a result of these, BSNL has become EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization) positive since the financial year 2020-21.
Further on 27.07.2022, to transform BSNL into a viable Public Sector Undertaking, the Government approved a revival package for BSNL amounting to Rs 1.64 lakhs crores. The revival measures focus on infusing fresh capital for upgrading BSNL services, allocating spectrum, de-stressing its balance sheet and augmenting its fibre network by merging Bharat Broadband Nigam Limited (BBNL) with BSNL.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
4ஜி சேவைகளைத் தொடங்கியது பிஎஸ்என்எல்
23 DEC 2022 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா முன்முயற்சிக்கு இணங்க, இந்திய 4ஜி சேவையைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது. 31-03-2022 அன்று 6,000 தளங்களுக்கான பர்சேஸ் ஆர்டரை பிஎஸ்என்எல் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. அதன்பிறகு, பிஎஸ்என்எல் தனது 1 லட்சம் 4ஜி தளங்களுக்கான டெண்டரை அக்டோபர் 2022 இல் வெளியிட்டது.
23.10.2019 அன்று, பிஎஸ்என்எல் மற்றும் எம்டிஎன்எல்-க்கான மறுமலர்ச்சித் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. தன்னார்வ ஓய்வுத் திட்டம் (விஆர்எஸ்), இறையாண்மை உத்தரவாதப் பத்திரங்களை உயர்த்துவதன் மூலம் கடன் மறுசீரமைப்பு, மூலதன உட்செலுத்துதல் மூலம் 4ஜி சேவைகளுக்கான அலைக்கற்றை நிர்வாக ஒதுக்கீடு, முக்கிய சொத்துக்களின் பணமாக்குதல் மற்றும் கொள்கையின் அடிப்படையில் பிஎஸ்என்எல் மற்றும் எம்டிஎன்எல் இணைப்புக்கு ஒப்புதல் ஆகியவற்றுடன் பணியாளர்களின் செலவினங்களைக் குறைக்க இது ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
மேலும் 27.07.2022 அன்று, பிஎஸ்என்எல்-ஐ ஒரு சாத்தியமான பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாக மாற்ற, பிஎஸ்என்எல்-இன் மறுமலர்ச்சி தொகுப்புக்கு ரூ.1.64 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. மறுமலர்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகள் பிஎஸ்என்எல் சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், அலைக்கற்றை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்வதற்கும், அதன் இருப்புநிலைக் குறிப்பைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், பாரத் பிராட்பேண்ட் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் (பிபிஎன்எல்) ஐ பிஎஸ்என்எல் உடன் இணைப்பதன் மூலம் அதன் ஃபைபர் நெட்வொர்க்கை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் புதிய மூலதனத்தை செலுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசிங் சவுகான் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.