Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually inaugurates new building of CDSCO Bhawan, South Zone in Chennai
It will facilitate drug, cosmetics safety and regulatory activities of southern States/UTs including Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Kerala and Lakshadweep
CDSCO playing a significant role in providing “right medicine at the right time” for our citizens: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“The Indian drug approval system comparable to global standards; has led to wide acceptance of Indian Pharmacopoeia amongst various countries”
22 DEC 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
“Clubbing the spirit of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav along with expertise from the land of Saint Ramanuja, India is working towards a Swasthya and Samrudh Bharat. Government of India is on a mission to safeguard and enhance public health by ensuring top notch quality of drugs, cosmetics, and medical devices along with maintaining their safety and efficacy in the country. The new building of CDSCO, South Zone will further facilitate Government’s vision of providing safety and regulatory best practices, especially for the southern States/UTs including Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Kerala and Lakshadweep”. This was stated by Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he virtually inaugurated the new building of CDSCO Bhawan, South Zone at Chennai today.
Highlighting CDSCO’s significance, Dr. Mandaviya said that “CDSCO is playing a crucial role in manufacturing, importing and distribution of health products along with ensuring their safety efficacy and quality. They have facilitated right medicine at the right time for our citizens, especially during the COVID pandemic.” He further added that “owing to the significance of CDSCO, Government of India has expanded its capacities. As part of strengthening the drug regulatory system in the country, Government of India has approved various projects, construction of new CDSCO offices, new drug testing labs and upgrading of existing labs, mini labs at ports etc., under the 12th Five Year Plan.”
Given the rapid progress in the field of pharmaceuticals, diagnostics and medical devices sector, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the clarion call made by Hon’ble Prime Minister for “Make in India” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” which has provided impetus for manufacturing medical products indigenously and foster public health goals. He said that “Government of India is focusing on the key areas like quality, accessibility, affordability of medicines as well as encouraging the industry players and other stakeholders.” He also highlighted Government’s willingness towards adapting new technologies and innovations like drug trials through humanoid chips. He said that “Government is also bringing new Drugs, cosmetics and medical device bill which will replace the existing act and rules. These steps will further help us in creating ease of doing business, preventing harassment of innovators and in turn, create a vibrant drug and cosmetics Industry along with a robust regulatory system.”
With 578 Blood centres,700 Drug Manufacturing units, 251 Cosmetics manufacturing units, 9 Vaccine manufacturing units, 85 Medical Devices Manufacturing units, 40 Analytical Labs and 12 BA/BE centres, CDSCO Bhawan South Zone will help in monitoring the quality of drugs through joint inspections and other licenses like Blood Bank license, Vaccines and Sera, Large Volume Parenterals, r-DNA products, Medical Devices etc. They will also assist in inspection of clinical trial facilities, and Public Drug Testing Laboratory along with drawing of regular drugs samples and carrying out surprise checks/Raid jointly/independently. CDSCO plays a crucial role in collaborating with international regulatory agencies too.
Dr. Mandeep K. Bhandari, Joint Secretary MoHFW, Dr. V.G. Somani, Drugs Controller General of India, Dr. B. Kumar Deputy Drugs Controller, and senior officials of the Health Ministry were present at the event.
The event can be witnessed here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hu-B3KRqHOc

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کےمرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے چنئی میں ورچوئل طریقے سے سی ڈی ایس او بھون،ساؤتھ زون کی نئی عمارت کاافتتاح کیا
اس سے دواؤں ، کاسمیٹکس کے تحفظ اور تملناڈو، پڈوچیری، کیرالا اورلکشدیپ سمیت جنوبی ریاستوں/ مرکزکےزیر انتظام علاقوں کی انضباطی سرگرمیوں میں مدد ملے گی
سی ڈی ایس سی او ہمارے شہریوں کیلئے ’’صحیح وقت پر صحیح دوا‘‘ کی بہم رسانی میں اہم کردار ادا کررہاہے:ڈاکٹرمنسکھ منڈاویہ
’’دواؤں کو منظوری دینے کا ہندوستانی نظام عالمی معیارات سے برابری کرتا ہے، اس کی بنا پر مختلف ممالک میں بڑے پیمانے پر ہندوستانی قرابادین کومقبولیت حاصل ہوئی ہے‘‘
22 DEC 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جذبے اور سنت رامانوج کی سرزمین کے باشندوں میں پائی جانے والی مہارت کو ساتھ ساتھ لیکر چلتے ہوئے ہندوستان ایک سواستھ اور سمردھ بھارت کی تعمیر سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند ملک میں ان کی حفاظت اور افادیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ ادویات، کاسمیٹکس اور طبی آلات کے اعلیٰ معیار کو یقینی بنا کر صحت عامہ کی حفاظت اور ان کو بڑھانے کے مشن پر عمل پیراہے۔ سی ڈی ایس سی او، ساؤتھ زون کی نئی عمارت حفاظت اور ضابطہ کاری کے بہترین طور طریقوں کی فراہمی کے حکومت کے وژن کو مزید سہولت فراہم کرے گی، خاص طور پر تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری، کیرالہ اور لکش دیپ سمیت جنوبی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے‘‘۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج چنئی میں سی ڈی ایس سی او بھون، ساؤتھ زون کی نئی عمارت کا عملی طور پر افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
سی ڈی ایس سی او کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ’’سی ڈی ایس سی او صحت کی مصنوعات کی تیاری، درآمد اور تقسیم کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی حفاظت کی افادیت اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہمارے شہریوں کے لیے صحیح وقت پر صحیح دوا کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے، خاص طور پر کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’سی ڈی ایس سی او کی اہمیت کی وجہ سے، حکومت ہند نے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا ہے۔ ملک میں ادویات کی ضابطہ کاری کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر حکومت ہند نے 12ویں پانچ سالہ منصوبے کے تحت مختلف پروجیکٹوں، نئےسی ڈی ایس سی او دفاتر کی تعمیر، نئی ادویات کی جانچ کی تجربہ گاہوں اور موجودہ لیبز کی اپ گریڈنگ، بندرگاہوں پر منی لیبز وغیرہ کو منظوری دی ہے‘‘۔
دواسازی، تشخیصی اور طبی آلات کے شعبے میں تیزی سے پیش رفت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ اور ’’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘‘ کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے کی گئی پُرزور اپیل کا اعادہ کیا جس نے طبی مصنوعات کو مقامی طور پر تیار کرنے اور صحت عامہ کے اہداف کو فروغ دینےکے لیے تحریک فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’حکومت ہند کلیدی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے جیسے کہ معیار، رسائی، سستی ادویات کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کے ماہرین اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے ہیومنائیڈ چپس کے ذریعے منشیات کے آزمائشی تجربات جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات کو اپنانے کے لیے حکومت کی رضامندی کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نیا ادویات، کاسمیٹکس اور طبی آلات بل بھی متعارف کرارہی ہے جو موجودہ قانون اور ضابطوں کی جگہ لے گا۔ یہ اقدامات کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے، اختراع کرنے والوں کو ہراساں کرنے سے بچانے اور اس کے نتیجے میں ایک مضبوط ریگولیٹری نظام کے ساتھ ایک متحرک ادویات اور کاسمیٹکس انڈسٹری بنانے میں مزید مدد کریں گے۔
578 بلڈ سینٹرز، 700 ادویہ سازی کے کارخانے ، 251 کاسمیٹکس مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس، 9 ویکسین مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس، 85 طبی آلات تیار کرنے والی فیکٹریاں ، 40تجزیاتی تجربہ گاہیں اور 12 بی اے/بی ای سینٹرز، سی ڈی ایس سی او بھون ساؤتھ زون کے ذریعے ادویات کے معیار کی مشترکہ نگرانی اور دیگر لائسنس جیسے بلڈ بینک کا لائسنس، ویکسین اور سیرا، بڑے حجم کے پیرنٹرلز،آر- ڈی این اے پروڈکٹس، طبی آلات وغیرہ کے معائنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ وہ معالجاتی تجربات کی سہولیات اور پبلک ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کے معائنے میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقل طور پر دواؤں کے نمونے حاصل کرنے، مشترکہ طور پر/آزادانہ طور پر سرپرائز چیک/چھاپہ مارنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ سی ڈی ایس سی او بین الاقوامی ریگولیٹری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تعاون میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر مندیپ کے بھنڈاری ، ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا ڈاکٹر وی جی۔ سومانی ، ڈپٹی ڈرگس کنٹرولر ڈاکٹر بی کمار اور وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب کو یہاں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hu-B3KRqHOc