Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually inaugurates new building of CDSCO Bhawan, South Zone in Chennai
It will facilitate drug, cosmetics safety and regulatory activities of southern States/UTs including Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Kerala and Lakshadweep
CDSCO playing a significant role in providing “right medicine at the right time” for our citizens: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“The Indian drug approval system comparable to global standards; has led to wide acceptance of Indian Pharmacopoeia amongst various countries”
22 DEC 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
“Clubbing the spirit of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav along with expertise from the land of Saint Ramanuja, India is working towards a Swasthya and Samrudh Bharat. Government of India is on a mission to safeguard and enhance public health by ensuring top notch quality of drugs, cosmetics, and medical devices along with maintaining their safety and efficacy in the country. The new building of CDSCO, South Zone will further facilitate Government’s vision of providing safety and regulatory best practices, especially for the southern States/UTs including Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Kerala and Lakshadweep”. This was stated by Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he virtually inaugurated the new building of CDSCO Bhawan, South Zone at Chennai today.
Highlighting CDSCO’s significance, Dr. Mandaviya said that “CDSCO is playing a crucial role in manufacturing, importing and distribution of health products along with ensuring their safety efficacy and quality. They have facilitated right medicine at the right time for our citizens, especially during the COVID pandemic.” He further added that “owing to the significance of CDSCO, Government of India has expanded its capacities. As part of strengthening the drug regulatory system in the country, Government of India has approved various projects, construction of new CDSCO offices, new drug testing labs and upgrading of existing labs, mini labs at ports etc., under the 12th Five Year Plan.”
Given the rapid progress in the field of pharmaceuticals, diagnostics and medical devices sector, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the clarion call made by Hon’ble Prime Minister for “Make in India” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” which has provided impetus for manufacturing medical products indigenously and foster public health goals. He said that “Government of India is focusing on the key areas like quality, accessibility, affordability of medicines as well as encouraging the industry players and other stakeholders.” He also highlighted Government’s willingness towards adapting new technologies and innovations like drug trials through humanoid chips. He said that “Government is also bringing new Drugs, cosmetics and medical device bill which will replace the existing act and rules. These steps will further help us in creating ease of doing business, preventing harassment of innovators and in turn, create a vibrant drug and cosmetics Industry along with a robust regulatory system.”
With 578 Blood centres,700 Drug Manufacturing units, 251 Cosmetics manufacturing units, 9 Vaccine manufacturing units, 85 Medical Devices Manufacturing units, 40 Analytical Labs and 12 BA/BE centres, CDSCO Bhawan South Zone will help in monitoring the quality of drugs through joint inspections and other licenses like Blood Bank license, Vaccines and Sera, Large Volume Parenterals, r-DNA products, Medical Devices etc. They will also assist in inspection of clinical trial facilities, and Public Drug Testing Laboratory along with drawing of regular drugs samples and carrying out surprise checks/Raid jointly/independently. CDSCO plays a crucial role in collaborating with international regulatory agencies too.
Dr. Mandeep K. Bhandari, Joint Secretary MoHFW, Dr. V.G. Somani, Drugs Controller General of India, Dr. B. Kumar Deputy Drugs Controller, and senior officials of the Health Ministry were present at the event.
The event can be witnessed here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hu-B3KRqHOc

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने चेन्नई में सीडीएससीओ भवन, दक्षिण क्षेत्र की नई इमारत का आभासी रूप से उद्घाटन किया
यह तमिल नाडु, पुडुचेरी, केरल और लक्षद्वीप सहित दक्षिणी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की औषधि, प्रसाधन सामग्री सुरक्षा और नियामक गतिविधियों में सहायता प्रदान करेगा
सीडीएससीओ हमारे नागरिकों को "सही समय पर सही दवा" प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
“भारतीय औषधि स्‍वीकृति प्रणाली वैश्विक मानकों के समान; इसकी बदौलत विभिन्न देशों के बीच भारतीय फार्माकोपिया को व्यापक स्वीकृति मिली है ”
22 DEC 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
“आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की भावना को संत रामानुज की धरती की विशेषज्ञता से जोड़ते हुए देश स्वस्थ और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में कार्य कर रहा है। भारत सरकार देश में औषधियों, सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता बरकरार रखते हुए उनकी उच्चतम गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित कर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा करने और उसमें वृद्धि करने के मिशन को आगे बढ़ा रही है। सीडीएससीओ, दक्षिण क्षेत्र का नया भवन विशेष रूप से तमिल नाडु, पुडुचेरी, केरल और लक्षद्वीप सहित दक्षिणी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए सुरक्षा और नियामक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रदान करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाएगा।” यह बात केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज चेन्नई में सीडीएससीओ भवन, दक्षिण क्षेत्र की नई इमारत का आभासी रूप से उद्घाटन करते हुए कही।
सीडीएससीओ के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि “सीडीएससीओ सुरक्षा प्रभावकारिता और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के सा‍थ ही साथ स्वास्थ्य उत्पादों के निर्माण, आयात और वितरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से कोविड महामारी के दौरान, हमारे नागरिकों के लिए सही समय पर सही दवा प्रदान करने में सहायता की है।” उन्होंने कहा कि “सीडीएससीओ के महत्व को देखते हुए भारत सरकार ने इसकी क्षमताओं में विस्तार किया है। देश में दवा नियामक प्रणाली को मजबूती देने के लिए भारत सरकार ने 12वीं पंचवर्षीय योजना के तहत विभिन्न परियोजनाओं, नए सीडीएससीओ कार्यालयों, नई औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के निर्माण और मौजूदा प्रयोगशालाओं, बंदरगाहों पर मिनी प्रयोगशालाओं आदि के उन्नयन को मंजूरी दी है।”
औषधीय, निदान और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में तेजी से हो रही प्रगति को देखते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किए गए “मेक इन इंडिया” और “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” के आह्वान को दोहराया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे चिकित्सा उत्पादों के स्वदेशी तकनीक से निर्माण को बल मिला है और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लक्ष्यों को प्रोत्‍साहन प्राप्‍त हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत सरकार दवाओं की गुणवत्ता, पहुंच, सामर्थ्य जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ ही साथ उद्योग से जुड़े लोगों और अन्य हितधारकों को भी प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।” उन्होंने ह्यूमनॉइड चिप्स के माध्यम से नई तकनीकों और औषधियों के परीक्षण जैसे नवाचारों को अपनाने की सरकार की इच्छा भी रेखांकित की। उन्होंने कहा,सरकार नया औषधि, प्रसाधन सामग्री और चिकित्‍सा उपकरण विधेयक भी ला रही है, जो मौजूदा अधिनियम और नियमों का स्‍थान लेगा। इन कदमों से हमें व्यापार करने में सुगमता, नवोन्‍मेषकों का उत्पीड़न रोकने और एक मजबूत नियामक प्रणाली के साथ जीवंत औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री उद्योग का निर्माण करने में मदद मिलेगी।”
578 ब्लड सेंटर, 700 औषधि निर्माण इकाइयां, 251 प्रसाधन सामग्री निर्माण इकाइयां, 9 वैक्सीन निर्माण इकाइयां, 85 चिकित्‍सा उपकरण निर्माण इकाइयां, 40 विश्‍लेषणात्‍मक प्रयोगशालाएं और 12 बीए/बीई सेंटर्स के साथ सीडीएससीओ भवन, दक्षिण क्षेत्र संयुक्‍त निरीक्षण के माध्‍यम से दवाओं और ब्लड बैंक लाइसेंस, टीके और सेरा, बड़ी मात्रा में पैरेनटेल, आर-डीएनए उत्पादों, चिकित्सा उपकरणों आदि जैसे लाइसेंसों की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी में सहायता करेगा। वे नियमित दवाओं के नमूने लेने के साथ-साथ संयुक्त /स्वतंत्र रूप से औचक निरीक्षण/छापेमारी करके नैदानिक परीक्षण सुविधाओं और सार्वजनिक औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला के निरीक्षण में भी सहायता करेंगे। सीडीएससीओ अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियामक एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. मनदीप के. भंडारी, संयुक्त सचिव, केंद्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय, डॉ. वी.जी. सोमानी, ड्रग्‍स कंट्रोलर जनरल ऑफ इंडिया, डॉ. बी. कुमार डिप्‍टी ड्रग्‍स कंट्रोलर और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम को यहां देखा जा सकता है : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hu-B3KRqHOc