Ministry of Civil Aviation
Direct employment in the aviation and aeronautical manufacturing sector is around 2,50,000 employees
22 DEC 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the domestic growth rate registered in the Indian Aviation sector during the last three years is given below:
Year Domestic Passengers Percentage
(in millions) Growth
2019-20 275 -0.3%
2020-21 105 -61.7%
2021-22 167 58.5 %
The direct employment in the aviation and aeronautical manufacturing sector is around 2,50,000 employees. This includes pilots, cabin crew, engineers, technicians, airport staff, ground handling, cargo, retail, security, administrative and sales staff etc.
The all-India passenger throughput growth as projected by the Airports Authority of India for the next three years is provided as under:
Year Passenger (in million)
2023-24 371
2024-25 412
2025-26 453
Hospitality and aviation have been worst affected during COVID which has impacted revenue and profitability of the stakeholders. The revenue earned during the last three years by airlines, airports, ground handling and cargo is attached at ANNEXURE.
The percentage growth of the airline sector in 2019-20 as compared to 2018-19 was 23% (approx) and 2020-21 the growth was negative at -57% (approx). However, the growth in Financial Year 2021-22 as compared to 2020-21 was 47% (approx).
Revenue (approx.) earned by the Airports Authority of India (AAI) during the last three years is as follows:
Financial Year Amount (Rs in crore)
2019-20 12,837
2020-21 4,867
2021-22 6,841
Measures being taken by Government for increase growth of aviation sector include the following:
(i) AAI and other Airport Developers have targeted capital outlay of approximately Rs. 98,000 crore in airport sector in the next five years for expansion and modification of existing terminals, new terminals and strengthening of runways, among other activities.
(ii) The Government of India has accorded 'In-Principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports namely, Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, Kalaburagi, Vijayapura, Hassan and Shivamogga in Karnataka, Dabra (Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuram and Oravakal (Kurnool) in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala and Donyi Polo, Itanagar in Arunachal Pradesh across the country.
(iii) Under Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UdeDesh ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN), 453 routes connecting 70 airports (including nine heliports and two water aerodromes) have been operationalized.
(iv) Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate has been reduced from 18% to 5% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services.
(v) A conducive aircraft leasing and financing environment has been enabled.
(vi) The domestic capacity of the airlines has been restored to full, as in pre-COVID period.
(vii) Improvement in air navigation infrastructure at airports is being carried out.
(vii) The domestic capacity of the airlines has been restored to full, as in during pre-Covid times.
(viii) Improvement in air navigation infrastructure at Indian airports is being carried out.
ANNEXURE
(1) Profit/Loss for the Airlines (in crore)
Airline
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
IndiGo
1626.06
-5193.10
-3581.34
Air India
-4660.30
-4700.96
-3693.71
AI Express
751.68
751.68
149.76
Alliance Air
65.46
65.46
-224.92
SpiceJet
-507.93
-1383.67
-2216.74
Vistara
-1563.28
-1,675.09
-1254.45
Go First
-481.67
-343.42
-836.49
Air Asia
-813.09
-1396.03
-1810.29
Blue Dart
-96
89
81.20
Total
-4,769.98
-12,479.10
-11,657.89
Source: Directorate General of Civil Aviation
(2) Profit/Loss for the Cargo (in crore)
Cargo
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
Celebi
40
99
95
AAICLAS
151
96
152
AISATS
26
47
29
Total
217
242
276
(3) Profit/Loss for the Ground Handlers (in crore)
Airport
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
AIASL
66
-203
15
AISATS
33
-76
4
Celebi
86
-29
11
Total
185
-308
30
(4) Profit/Loss of AAI for last three years (in crore)
Financial Year
Profit/Loss
2019-20
1985.09
2020-21
-1962.06
2021-22
8.76
Source: Airports Authority of India
(5) Profit/Loss details of PPP Airports
(₹ in crore)
FY 2018-19
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
SL No
Name of Airport
Profit /
Loss
Profit/
Loss
Profit/
Loss
1
Cochin
170.65
215.12
-87.21
2
Bangalore
674.10
309.10
-572.8
3
Hyderabad
732.75
636.81
-151.00
4
Kannur
-46.17
-94.66
-184.06
5
Delhi
-111.77
13.15
-317.41
6
Mumbai
96.04
-119.12
-331.64
7
Ahmedabad*
NA
NA
-83.28
(from Nov 20 to Mar 21)
8
Lucknow*
NA
NA
-38.21
(from Nov 20 to Mar 21)
9
Mangaluru*
NA
NA
-28.97
(from Nov 20 to Mar 21)
10
Jaipur**
NA
NA
NA
11
Guwahati**
NA
NA
NA
12
Thiruvananthapuram**
NA
NA
NA
13
Durgapur
-49.70
-49.50
-54.10
NA - Not Applicable, as the airport during the period was operated and managed by AAI
* The airports have been handed over to private partners in October/November 2020.
** The airports have been handed over to private partners in October 2021.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہوا بازی اور ایروناٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں براہ راست روزگار تقریباً 2لاکھ 50 ہزار ہیں
22 DEC 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران ہندوستانی ہوابازی کے شعبے میں ملکی ترقی کی شرح کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
سال گھریلو مسافر فیصد
(ملین میں ) نمو
20-2019 275 0.3 -فیصد
21-2020 105 61.7 -فیصد
22-2021 167 58.5 فیصد
ہوا بازی اور ایروناٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں براہ راست روزگار میں تقریباً 2,50,000 ملازمین ہیں۔ اس میں پائلٹ، کیبن کریو، انجینئرز، ٹیکنیشن، ہوائی اڈے کا عملہ، گراؤنڈ ہینڈلنگ، کارگو، ریٹیل، سکیورٹی، انتظامی اور سیلز اسٹاف وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی طرف سے اگلے تین سالوں کے لیے کل ہندوستانی مسافروں کے ذریعے کی جانے والی نمو کو ذیل میں تجویز کیا گیا ہے:
سال مسافر (لاکھوں میں)
24-2023 371
25-2024 412
26-2025 453
کووڈ کے دوران مہمان نوازی اور ہوا بازی کا شعبہ سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوا ہے، جس نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی آمدنی اور منافع کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران ایئر لائنز، ہوائی اڈوں، گراؤنڈ ہینڈلنگ اور کارگو کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ آمدنی ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہے۔
19-2018 کے مقابلے 20-2019 میں ایئر لائن سیکٹر کی شرح نمو 23 فیصد (تقریباً) تھی اور 21-2020 میں نمو منفی -57 فیصد (تقریبا) تھی۔ تاہم،21 -2020 کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 22-2021 میں نمو 47 فیصد (تقریباً) تھی۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کی طرف سے حاصل کردہ آمدنی (تقریباً) درج ذیل ہے:
مالی سال رقم (کروڑ میں)
20-2019 12,837
21-2020 4,867
22-2021 6,841
ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے جانے والے اقدامات میں درج ذیل باتیں شامل ہیں:
i) ) اے اے آئی اور دیگر ہوائی اڈے کے ڈویلپرز نے دیگر سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ ٹرمینلز، نئے ٹرمینلز اور رن ویز کی مضبوطی کے لیے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ہوائی اڈے کے شعبے میں توسیع اور ترمیم کے لیے تقریباً 98 ہزار کروڑ ر روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔
(ii) حکومت ہند نے 21 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کے لیے پورے ملک میں یعنی گوا میں موپا،مہاراشٹر میں نوی ممبئی، شرڈی اور سندھو درگ، کرناٹک میں کلبرگی، وجئے پورہ، ہاسن اور شیوموگا، مدھیہ پردیش میں ڈبرا (گوالیار)، اتر پردیش میں کشی نگر اور نوئیڈا (جیور) ، گجرات میں دھولیرا اور ہیراسر، پڈوچیری میں کرائیکل، آندھرا پردیش میں دگادرتھی، بھوگاپورم اور اوراوکل (کرنول)، مغربی بنگال میں درگاپور، سکم میں پاکیونگ، کیرالہ میں کنور اور اروناچل پردیش میں ڈونی پولو ،ایٹا نگر میں ‘اصولی’ منظوری دی ہے
(iii) ریجنل کنیکٹی ویٹی اسکیم (آر سی ایس) - اُڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک (یو ڈی اے این) کے تحت، 70 ہوائی اڈوں (بشمول 9 ہیلی پورٹ اور2 واٹر ایروڈوم) کو جوڑنے والے 453 روٹس کو آپریشنل کیا گیا ہے۔
(iv) گھریلو دیکھ بھال، مرمت اور اوور ہال (ایم آر او) خدمات کے لیے گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کی شرح کو 18 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔
(v) ایک سازگار ہوائی جہاز لیزنگ اور فنانسنگ ماحول کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
(vi) ایئر لائنز کی گھریلو صلاحیت مکمل طور پر بحال ہو گئی ہے، جیسا کہ کووڈ سے پہلے کے دور میں تھا۔
(vii) ہوائی اڈوں پر فضائی نیویگیشن انفراسٹرکچر میں بہتری لائی جا رہی ہے۔
(vii) ایئر لائنز کی گھریلو صلاحیت کو مکمل طور پر بحال کر دیا گیا ہے، جیسا کہ کووڈ سے پہلے کے اوقات میں تھا۔
(viii) ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈوں پر فضائی نیویگیشن انفراسٹرکچر میں بہتری لائی جا رہی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
1. ایئر لائنز کے لیے منافع/نقصان (کروڑ میں)
ایئر لائنز
مالی سال 20-2019
مالی سال 21-2020
مالی سال 22-2021
انڈیگو
1626.06
-5193.10
-3581.34
ایئر انڈیا
-4660.30
-4700.96
-3693.71
اے آئی ایکسپریس
751.68
751.68
149.76
الائنس ایئر
65.46
65.46
-224.92
اسپائس جیٹ
-507.93
-1383.67
-2216.74
وستارا
-1563.28
-1,675.09
-1254.45
گو فرسٹ
-481.67
-343.42
-836.49
ایئر ایشیا
-813.09
-1396.03
-1810.29
بلیو ڈارٹ
-96
89
81.20
میزان
-4,769.98
-12,479.10
-11,657.89
ماخذ: ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن
(2) کارگو کے لیے نفع/نقصان (کروڑ میں)
کارگو
مالی سال 20-2019
مالی سال 21-2020
مالی سال 22-2021
سلیبی
40
99
95
اے اے آئی سی ایل اے ایس
151
96
152
اے آئی ایس اے ٹی ایس
26
47
29
میزان
217
242
276
(3) گراؤنڈ ہینڈلرز کے لیے منافع/نقصان (کروڑ میں)
ایئر پورٹ
مالی سال 20-2019
مالی سال 21-2020
مالی سال 22-2021
اے آئی اے ایس ایل
66
-203
15
ا ے آئی ایس اے ٹی ایس
33
-76
4
سیلیبی
86
-29
11
میزان
185
-308
30
(4) پچھلے تین سالوں میں اے اے آئی کا منافع/ نقصان (کروڑ میں)
مالی سال
فائدہ / نقصان
2019-20
1985.09
2020-21
-1962.06
2021-22
8.76
ماخذ: ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا
(5) پی پی پی ہوائی اڈوں کے منافع/نقصان کی تفصیلات
(روپے کروڑ میں)
مالی سال 19-2018
مالی سال 20-2019
مالی سال 21-2020
سیریل نمبر
ایئر پورٹ کانام
فائدہ/ نقصان
فائدہ/ نقصان
فائدہ/ نقصان
1
کوچین
170.65
215.12
-87.21
2
بینگلور
674.10
309.10
-572.8
3
حیدر آباد
732.75
636.81
-151.00
4
کنور
-46.17
-94.66
-184.06
5
دہلی
-111.77
13.15
-317.41
6
ممبئی
96.04
-119.12
-331.64
7
*احمد آباد
این اے
این اے
-83.28
(نومبر20 سے مارچ 21 تک)
8
*لکھنو
این اے
این اے
-38.21
(نومبر20 سے مارچ 21 تک)
9
*منگلورو
این اے
این اے
-28.97
(نومبر20 سے مارچ 21 تک)
10
**جے پور
این اے
این اے
این اے
11
**گوہاٹی
این اے
این اے
این اے
12
**ترواننت پورم
این اے
این اے
این اے
13
درگاپور
-49.70
-49.50
-54.10
این اے - قابل اطلاق نہیں ہے، کیونکہ اس مدت کے دوران ہوائی اڈے کو اے اے آئی کے ذریعے چلایا اور منظم کیا گیا تھا۔
* ہوائی اڈوں کو اکتوبر/نومبر 2020 میں نجی شراکت داروں کے حوالے کر دیا گیا ہے۔
** ہوائی اڈوں کو اکتوبر 2021 میں نجی شراکت داروں کے حوالے کر دیا گیا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
U-14380