Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development organises CSR Conclave on PPP mode of development of Lighthouse Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY)Gram Panchayat
20 DEC 2022 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development today inaugurated the Corporate Social Responsibility conclave in collaboration with Transform Rural India Foundation (TRIF) to mobilize the resources from Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), and other private voluntary sectors.
The Ministry of Rural Development organized this Conclave, in collaboration with Transform Rural India Foundation (TRIF) to leverage the CSR funds. Member of Parliaments, Corporates and other SAGY stakeholders have participated in this conclave to get their support for the rapid transformation of SAGY GPs
Speaking on the occasion Secretary, Rural Development, Shri Singh said that the SAGY is focused on the holistic development of villages in tune with local potentials and the aspirations of people through the convergence of resources allocated under existing Central/ State Government schemes as well as pooling of resources from private voluntary and cooperative organizations.
He requested Corporates stakeholders to work with the District administration collaboratively and cooperatively in accordance with their respective laws and regulations in the activities proposed in the Village Development Plan of ‘Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana GPs’ that require technical and/or financial partners.
The Member of Parliament Shri P. V. Abdul Wahab, Shri. Dulal Chandra Goswamy, Shri Vijaya Baghel, Smt. Heena Vijaykumar Gavit and Shri Umesh Patil who has attended the workshops shared their experience in mobilizing resources under SAGY and other valuable insights on SAGY implementation.
Shri. Praveen Mahato, Chief Economic Advisor also addressed this conclave. He said that building partnerships with private voluntary organizations, co-operatives, and academic and research institutions is one of the core strategies of SAGY and requested the participants to come forward to invest in SAGY GPs.
Shri. Naveen Kumar Shah Joint Secretary, MoRD, briefed the SAGY implementation process and explained how to invest in SAGY GPs, and requested the participants to work collaboratively with the MPs concerned and District administration for the rapid transformation of SAGY GPs to fulfill the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr. Sapna Poti, Director- Strategic Alliances, Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI has delivered speeches on Technologies & innovations and how they play a role in rural India.
A panel discussion on ‘The role of CSR in shaping up the rural - stories, experiences and avenues’ and ‘Corporate Sector and Rural Development’ was held to decide the way forward.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा लाइटहाउस सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना (एसएजीवाई) ग्राम पंचायत के सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारी स्वरूप के तहत विकास पर कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व सम्मेलन का आयोजन
20 DEC 2022 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने आज कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। यह सम्मेलन ट्रांसफॉर्म रूरल इंडिया फाउंडेशन (टीआरआईएफ) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था, ताकि सीएसआर, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों और अन्य निजी स्वयंसेवी सेक्टरों से संसाधनों का उपयोग किया जा सके।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने टीआरआईएफ के सहयोग से इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया था, ताकि सीएसआर निधियों का इस्तेमाल किया जा सके। लाइटहाउस सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना (एसएजीवाई) ग्राम पंचायतों के तेज बदलावों को समर्थन देने के लिये सांसदों, कॉर्पोरेट जगत और अन्य एसएजीवाई हितधारकों ने इस सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर ग्रामीण विकास सचिव श्री सिंह ने कहा कि एसएजीवाई का केंद्रीय विषय गांवों का समग्र विकास करना है। इसके लिये स्थानीय क्षमताओं और लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखा जाता है। यह कार्य मौजूदा केंद्रीय/राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं के तहत आवंटित संसाधनों तथा निजी स्वयंसेवी व सहकारी संस्थाओं के संसाधनों के इस्तेमाल के जरिये पूरा किया जाता है।
श्री सिंह ने कॉर्पोरेट हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे जिला प्रशासन के साथ सहयोग और समन्वय के साथ काम करें। इसके लिये कॉर्पोरेट जगत ‘सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना ग्राम पंचायतों’ के ग्रामीण विकास योजना के लिये प्रस्तावित गतिविधियों के लिये सम्बंधित नियमों व कानूनों का पालन करते हुये सहयोग करें। इस योजना के लिये तकनीकी और/या वित्तीय साझीदारों की जरूरत है।
सांसद श्री पीवी अब्दुल वहाब, श्री दुलाल चंद्र गोस्वामी, श्री विजय बघेल, श्रीमती हिना विजयकुमार गावित और श्री उमेश पाटिल कार्यशालाओं में सम्मिलित हुये तथा उन्होंने एसएजीवाई के तहत संसाधनों के इस्तेमाल और एसएजीवाई के कार्यान्वयन पर अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया।
मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री प्रवीण महतो ने भी सम्मेलन को सम्बोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि निजी स्वयंसेवी संगठनों, सहकारिताओं और अकादमिक व अनुसंधान संस्थाओं के साथ साझेदारी करना एसएजीवाई की महत्त्वपूर्ण रणनीतियों में शामिल है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे एसएजीवाई ग्राम पंचायतों में निवेश करने के लिये आगे आयें।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री नवीन कुमार शाह ने सीएजीवाई क्रियान्वयन प्रक्रिया तथा एसएजीवाई ग्राम पंचायतों में निवेश करने के तरीके की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे सम्बंधित सांसदों और जिला प्रशासन के साथ सहयोग करें, ताकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप एसएजीवाई ग्राम पंचायतों में तेज बदलाव आ सके।
भारत सरकार की प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार व निदेशक-स्ट्रेटेजिक अलायंस डॉ. सपना पोटी ने प्रौद्योगिकियां व नवोन्मेष तथा ग्रामीण विकास में उनके द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली भूमिका पर वक्तव्य दिया।
इसी क्रम में ‘गांवों को आकार देने में कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व की भूमिका – कहानियां, अनुभव और मार्ग’ तथा ‘कॉर्पोरेट सेक्टर और ग्रामीण विकास’ पर पैनल चर्चा का भी आयोजन किया गया।