Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘ARNALA’, FIRST SHIP OF ASW SWC (GRSE) PROJECT ON 20 DEC 22 AT M/s L&T, KATTUPALLI
20 DEC 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
‘Arnala’, the first of 08 x ASW SWC Project, being built by GRSE for Indian Navy was launched on 20 Dec 22 at M/s L&T, Kattupalli, Chennai. She made her first contact with water of Bay of Bengal at 1040 hrs at the Launch Ceremony graced by Smt Rasika Chaube, Financial Adviser (Defence Services), Ministry of Defence. In keeping with the Naval maritime tradition, Smt Rasika Chaube launched the ship to the chanting of invocation from Atharva Veda. The ship has been named Arnala to signify the strategic maritime importance accorded to the island of Arnala (located about 13 Km north of Vasai, Maharashtra) by the great Maratha warrior, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
Contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was signed between MoD and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata on 29 Apr 19. Arnala class of ships will replace the Abhay class ASW Ships of Indian Navy and are designed to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters and Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) including subsurface surveillance in littoral waters. The 77.6m ASW SWC ships have a displacement of 900 tons with a maximum speed of 25 knots and endurance of 1800 NM.
Despite challenges due to COVID-19 pandemic, GRSE has made substantial progress on the ships of this project. Launch of this ship reinforces our resolve towards completely indigenous shipbuilding as part of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The ASW SWC ships will have over 80% indigenous content, ensuring that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units thereby generating employment and capability build up within the country.
RS7L.JPG)
OW6M.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
‘अर्नाळा’ या एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी (जीआरएसई) प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या जहाजाचे एल अँड टी कट्टुपल्ली येथे जलावतरण
20 DEC 2022 9:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2022
भारतीय नौदलासाठी जीआरएसई द्वारे बांधण्यात येत असलेल्या 08 x एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी प्रकल्पातील 'अर्नाळा' या पहिल्या जहाजाचे 20 डिसेंबर 22 रोजी मेसर्स एल अँड टी, कट्टुपल्ली, चेन्नई येथे जलावतरण करण्यात आले. बंगालच्या उपसागराच्या पाण्याशी या जहाजाचा पहिला संपर्क सकाळी 10. 40 वाजता संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार (संरक्षण सेवा) रसिका चौबे यांच्या उपस्थितीत झाला. नौदलाच्या सागरी परंपरेला अनुसरून रसिका चौबे यांनी अथर्ववेदाच्या मंत्रोच्चारात जहाजाचे जलावतरण केले. महान मराठा योद्धे , छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज यांनी अर्नाळा बेटाला (महाराष्ट्रातील वसईपासून सुमारे 13 किमी उत्तरेस स्थित) दिलेले सामरिक सागरी महत्त्व सूचित करण्यासाठी जहाजाला अर्नाळा नाव देण्यात आले आहे.
RS7L.JPG)
आठ एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजांची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी 29 एप्रिल 19 रोजी संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स अँड इंजिनीअर्स (GRSE), कोलकाता यांच्यात करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. अर्नाळा श्रेणीची जहाजे भारतीय नौदलाच्या अभय श्रेणी एएसडब्ल्यू जहाजांची जागा घेतील आणि किनाऱ्यालगत पाण्यामध्ये आणि कमी तीव्रतेच्या सागरी मोहिमांमध्ये पृष्ठभागावर देखरेख ठेवण्यासह पाणबुडीविरोधी कारवाईच्या उद्देशाने याची रचना केली आहे. 77.6 मीटर एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजाचा कमाल वेग 25 सागरी मैल आणि कठीण परिस्थितीत तग धरण्याची क्षमता 1800 सागरी मैल आहे.
OW6M.JPG)
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे उदभवलेली आव्हाने असूनही, जीआरएसईने या प्रकल्पातील जहाजांबाबत लक्षणीय प्रगती केली आहे. नौदलात या जहाजाच्या समावेशामुळे पंतप्रधानांच्या ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ या संकल्पनेचा एक भाग म्हणून संपूर्ण स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या जहाजबांधणीच्या आपल्या संकल्पाला बळ मिळेल. एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजांमध्ये 80% पेक्षा जास्त स्वदेशी घटक असतील आणि ते सुनिश्चित करेल की भारतीय उत्पादन कंपन्या मोठ्या प्रमाणावर संरक्षण सामग्रीचे उत्पादन करतील , आणि याद्वारे देशात रोजगार आणि क्षमता निर्मिती होईल.