Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘ARNALA’, FIRST SHIP OF ASW SWC (GRSE) PROJECT ON 20 DEC 22 AT M/s L&T, KATTUPALLI
20 DEC 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
‘Arnala’, the first of 08 x ASW SWC Project, being built by GRSE for Indian Navy was launched on 20 Dec 22 at M/s L&T, Kattupalli, Chennai. She made her first contact with water of Bay of Bengal at 1040 hrs at the Launch Ceremony graced by Smt Rasika Chaube, Financial Adviser (Defence Services), Ministry of Defence. In keeping with the Naval maritime tradition, Smt Rasika Chaube launched the ship to the chanting of invocation from Atharva Veda. The ship has been named Arnala to signify the strategic maritime importance accorded to the island of Arnala (located about 13 Km north of Vasai, Maharashtra) by the great Maratha warrior, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
Contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was signed between MoD and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata on 29 Apr 19. Arnala class of ships will replace the Abhay class ASW Ships of Indian Navy and are designed to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters and Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) including subsurface surveillance in littoral waters. The 77.6m ASW SWC ships have a displacement of 900 tons with a maximum speed of 25 knots and endurance of 1800 NM.
Despite challenges due to COVID-19 pandemic, GRSE has made substantial progress on the ships of this project. Launch of this ship reinforces our resolve towards completely indigenous shipbuilding as part of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The ASW SWC ships will have over 80% indigenous content, ensuring that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units thereby generating employment and capability build up within the country.
RS7L.JPG)
OW6M.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
اے ایس ڈبلیو-ایس ڈبلیو سی (جی آر ایس ای) پروجیکٹ کے پہلے جہاز ‘ارنالا’ کا 20؍سمبر 2022 کو میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی، کٹّو پلّی میں آغاز
20 DEC 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
صفر آٹھ ضرب اےایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی پروجیکٹ کا پہلا ارنالا بھارتی بحریہ کے لئے جی آر ایس ای کے ذریعے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جو چنئی کے شہر کٹو پلی میں میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی میں 20؍دسمبر 2022 کو شروع کیاگیا۔ اس جہاز نے خلیج بنگال میں اپنے کام کی شروعات آغاز کی تقریب میں 10 بج کر 40 منٹ پر شروع کی۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت دفاع کی دفاعی خدمات کی مالی مشیر محترمہ رسیکا چوبے نے شرکت کی۔ بحریہ کی روایات کے پیش نظر محترمہ رسیکا چوبے نے اتھرووید کے شلوک کا جاپ کرتے ہوئے جہاز کا آغاز کیا۔ اس جہاز کا نام ارنالا جزیرے کی دفاعی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ارنالا رکھا گیا ہے۔ (ارنالا) مہاراشٹر کے علاقے وسئی کے تقریباً 13 کلو میٹر شمال میں واقع ہے۔ ارنالا جزیرے کو عظیم مراٹھا جنگجو چھتر پتی شیوا جی مہاراج نے کافی زیادہ اہمیت دی تھی۔
اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی جہازوں کی تعمیر کے معاہدے پر ایم او ڈی اور گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈر اینڈ انجینئر س کولکاتہ کے درمیان 29؍اپریل 2019 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔ ارنالا درجے کے جہازوں کو ابھے درجے کے بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں اے ایس ڈبلیو کی جگہ کام پر لگایا جائے گا۔ انہیں ساحلی سمندر اور کم شدت والی بحری کارروائیوں میں آبدوز کو تباہ کرنے کے مقصدسے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ 77.6 ایم اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی جہاز کی وجہ سے 900 ٹن پانی اپنی جگہ سے ہٹتا ہے۔ اس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار 25نوٹس ہے اور 1800 این ایم تک جاری رہتی ہے۔
کووڈ -19 وبا کے سبب درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود جی آر ایس ای نے اس پروجیکٹ کے جہازوں پر خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کی ہے۔
RS7L.JPG)
OW6M.JPG)