Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Steps by Government towards conservation and sustainable development of fish resources
20 DEC 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is taking several steps towards conservation and sustainable development of fish resources such as implementation of artificial reefs, sea-ranching and river-ranching, fingerling stockings in reservoirs etc. under the “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)”. Besides, measures are also taken such as implementation of uniform season fishing ban for 61 days during monsoon and fish breeding periods in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), ban on pair or bull trawling and use of LED or artificial light in fishing, advisories to States/UTs for preventing juvenile fishing, strict implementation of gear-mesh size regulations under Marine Fishing Regulation Acts (MFRAs), etc. for sustainable and responsible fishing practices. These steps have resulted in increase in the overall fish production in the country over the years which has resulted in highest ever fish production of 162.48 lakh tones during 2021-22, which includes increment of fish production in marine sector from 37.27 lakh tones (2019-20) to 41.27 lakh tones (2021-22) and in inland sector form 104.37 lakh tones (2019-20) to 121.21 lakh tones (2021-22). As such, no report regarding damage caused to fish reserves due to natural calamities has been received in the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کے وسائل کے تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات
20 DEC 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، جانوروں کی پرورش اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ہے کہ ، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کا ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ‘‘پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)’’ کے تحت ماہی پروری کے وسائل کے تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی کی سمت کئی اقدامات کر رہاہے جیسے مصنوعی چٹانوں کا نفاذ، سمندری کھیتی اور دریا کی کھیتی، آبی ذخائر میں مچھلی کے بچوں کی ذخیرہ کاری وغیرہ۔اس کے علاوہ خصوصی اقتصادی زون(ای ای زیڈ) میں مانسون اور مچھلیوں کی افزائش کے دوران 61 دنوں کے لیے یکساں سیزن ماہی گیری پر پابندی، جوڑے یا بیل ٹرالنگ پر پابندی اور ماہی گیری میں ایل ای ڈی یا مصنوعی روشنی کے استعمال ۔ نوجوانوں کی ماہی گیری کو روکنے کے لیے ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے پائیدار اور ذمہ دار ماہی گیری کے طریقوں کے لیے میرین فشنگ ریگولیشن ایکٹس(ایم ایف آر ایز) وغیرہ کے تحت گیئر میش سائز کے ضوابط کا سختی سے نفاذ جیسے اقدامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران ملک میں مچھلی کی مجموعی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں 2022-2021 کے دوران مچھلی کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار 162.48 لاکھ ٹن ہوئی ہے، جس میں سمندری شعبے میں مچھلی کی پیداوار میں 37.27 لاکھ ٹن (2020-2019 سے 41.27 لاکھ ٹن (2022-2021) کا اضافہ) ،اور اندرون ملک سیکٹر میں 104.37 لاکھ ٹن (2020-2019) سے 121.21 لاکھ ٹن (2022-2021) کا اضافہ بھی شامل ہے۔ اسی کا نتیجہ یہ ہے، کہ قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے مچھلی کے ذخائر کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کے بارے میں کوئی رپورٹ ، وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند کےمحکمہ ماہی پروری کو موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔