மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நீடித்த மீன் ஆதாரங்கள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பாக அரசு எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள்
20 DEC 2022 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் மீன்வளத்துறை, மீன்வளத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும், அதன் ஆதாரங்களை பாதுகாக்கவும், பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. பிரதமரின் மத்சய சம்பாத யோஜனாவின் கீழ், நீர்த்தேக்கங்களில் செயற்கை மீன்வளர்ப்பு முறைகள் மற்றும் செயற்கை பாறைகளை உருவாக்குதல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இது தவிர, மழைக் காலத்தில் மீன் இனப்பெருக்கத்திற்காக 61 நாட்களுக்கு ஒரே சீரான மீன்பிடி தடைக்காலத்தை அமல்படுத்துதல், இரட்டை மடி வலை, இழுவைப் படகுகளுக்கு தடை விதித்தல், ஆழ்கடல் மீன் அரிப்புக்கு தடை விதித்தல், எல்இடி பல்புகள் அல்லது மீன்பிடித்தலுக்கு செயற்கை விளக்குகளைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், மீன்குஞ்சுகளை பிடிப்பதைத் தடுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இதனைக் கடுமையாக அமல்படுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன்பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அறிவுரை வழங்குதல் ஆகிய நடவடிக்கைகளும் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக மீன்உற்பத்தி ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு அதிகரித்து 2021-22-ஆம் ஆண்டில் முன்எப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு 162.48 லட்சம் டன் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இயற்கைப் பேரிடர்கள் காரணமாக மீன் ஆதாரங்களுக்கு ஏற்பட்ட சேதங்கள் குறித்த விவரங்கள், ஏதுமில்லை.
மக்களவையில் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்
------
(Release ID 1885122)

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Steps by Government towards conservation and sustainable development of fish resources
20 DEC 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is taking several steps towards conservation and sustainable development of fish resources such as implementation of artificial reefs, sea-ranching and river-ranching, fingerling stockings in reservoirs etc. under the “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)”. Besides, measures are also taken such as implementation of uniform season fishing ban for 61 days during monsoon and fish breeding periods in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), ban on pair or bull trawling and use of LED or artificial light in fishing, advisories to States/UTs for preventing juvenile fishing, strict implementation of gear-mesh size regulations under Marine Fishing Regulation Acts (MFRAs), etc. for sustainable and responsible fishing practices. These steps have resulted in increase in the overall fish production in the country over the years which has resulted in highest ever fish production of 162.48 lakh tones during 2021-22, which includes increment of fish production in marine sector from 37.27 lakh tones (2019-20) to 41.27 lakh tones (2021-22) and in inland sector form 104.37 lakh tones (2019-20) to 121.21 lakh tones (2021-22). As such, no report regarding damage caused to fish reserves due to natural calamities has been received in the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.