Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee for invoking actions under GRAP holds emergency meeting
19 DEC 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi’s overall Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 410 today as per the 4PM AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In view of this sudden spike in the overall AQI of Delhi, the Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) held an emergency meeting today. While comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters, the Sub-Committee noted that the sudden spike in the overall AQI of Delhi is due to dip in temperature, calm winds, poor mixing heights and unfavourable ventilation coefficient for dispersion of pollutants and the air quality is expected to improve from tonight/ tomorrow, as per the weather/ meteorological forecast by IITM/ IMD. The Sub-Committee unanimously decided that it is not advisable to impose Stage-III and continue with actions as envisaged under Stage-I and Stage-II of the GRAP in right earnest by all the agencies concerned.
As per the dynamic model and weather/ meteorological forecast provided by IITM/ IMD, this sudden spike in the overall AQI of Delhi is temporary and the wind velocity will pick up pace with improvement anticipated in the air quality from tonight/ tomorrow. The forecasts do not predict any further deterioration with overall AQI of Delhi showing a decreasing trend from tonight/ tomorrow which is likely to remain largely in the ‘Very Poor’ category from tomorrow onwards and in the coming days.
Further, various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP and Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been advised to ensure strict intensification of actions under Stage-I and Stage-II of the GRAP in the coming days.
The Commission also appeals to the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. Citizens are advised to:
• Use public transport and minimize use of personal vehicles.
• Regularly replace air filters at recommended intervals in their automobiles.
• Avoid dust generating construction activities
The Sub-Committee is closely watching the situation and will again review the situation, if required, tomorrow itself, for further appropriate decision depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast made available by IMD/IITM. The revised schedule of the GRAP is available on the Commission’s official website and can be accessed via caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने ग्रैप के तहत कार्रवाई शुरू करने के लिए आपात बैठक की
19 DEC 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा शाम चार बजे दी गई एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार दिल्ली का समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) आज 410 दर्ज किया गया। दिल्ली के समग्र एक्यूआई में इस अचानक वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (ग्रैप) के तहत कार्रवाई शुरू करने के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की उप-समिति ने आज एक आपातकालीन बैठक की। समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता मापदंडों की व्यापक समीक्षा करते हुए, उप-समिति ने कहा कि दिल्ली के समग्र एक्यूआई में यह अचानक वृद्धि तापमान में गिरावट, शांत हवाओं, खराब मिक्सिंग हाइट्स और प्रदूषकों के बिखराव के लिए प्रतिकूल वेंटिलेशन गुणांक के कारण हुई है और आईआईटीएम/आईएमडी द्वारा मौसम/मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार वायु गुणवत्ता में आज रात/कल से सुधार की उम्मीद है। उप-समिति ने सर्वसम्मति से यह निर्णय लिया कि चरण-III को लागू करना उचित नहीं है और सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा ग्रैप के चरण-I और चरण-II के तहत निर्धारित कार्रवाई को जारी रखना उचित है।
आईआईटीएम/आईएमडी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए गतिशील मॉडल और मौसम/मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, दिल्ली के समग्र एक्यूआई में अचानक आया यह उछाल अस्थायी है और आज रात/कल से हवा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के साथ हवा की गति रफ्तार पकड़ लेगी। इस पूर्वानुमान में गिरावट के रूझान के साथ आज रात/कल से दिल्ली के समग्र एक्यूआई में और अधिक गिरावट की भविष्यवाणी नहीं की गई है। इसके कल से और आने वाले दिनों में काफी हद तक ‘बहुत खराब’ श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना है।
इसके अलावा, एनसीआर के ग्रैप के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार विभिन्न एजेंसियों एवं प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (पीसीबी) और डीपीसीसी को आने वाले दिनों में ग्रैप के चरण- I और चरण- II के तहत कार्रवाई को सख्ती से सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह भी दी गई है।
आयोग ने एनसीआर के नागरिकों से यह अपील भी की है कि वे ग्रैप को लागू करने में सहयोग करें और ग्रैप के तहत सिटीजन चार्टर में उल्लिखित कदमों का पालन करें। नागरिकों को यह सलाह दी जाती है कि:
सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करें और निजी वाहनों का उपयोग कम से कम करें।
अपने ऑटोमोबाइल में अनुशंसित अंतराल पर नियमित रूप से एयर फिल्टर बदलें।
धूल पैदा करने वाली निर्माण की गतिविधियों से बचें
उप-समिति स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रख रही है और दिल्ली में हवा की गुणवत्ता तथा आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर आगे के उचित निर्णय के लिए आवश्यकता पड़ने पर कल फिर से स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी। ग्रैप का संशोधित कार्यक्रम आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे caqm.nic.in के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है।