Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Through Tap Under National Jal Jeevan Mission
19 DEC 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking Water being a State subject, States plan, design, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
To enable every rural household in the country to have potable tap water supply by 2024, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)-Har Ghar Jal, since Aug., 2019. At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore (17%) households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, around 7.48 Crore (38%) rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 13.12.2022, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 10.71 Crore (55%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. State/ UT-wise details are at Annex-I.
For understanding various issues being faced by States in implementing the mission and to handhold them by extending technical assistance to expedite the implementation of the mission, regular reviews as well as field visits are undertaken from time to time by teams from National Jal Jeevan Mission. Year-wise and State/ UT-wise details of field visits are at Annex-II.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure-I
State/ UT-wise status of tap water connections in rural households
(as on 13.12.2022)
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs as on date
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs given tap water connections
Rural HHs with tap water supply
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
-
0.33
-
-
0.33
0.62
100.00
2.
Andhra Pradesh
95.69
30.74
1.19
12.77
9.69
9.68
33.33
64.07
66.96
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.24
0.23
0.13
0.65
0.42
0.11
1.32
1.55
68.95
4.
Assam
65.67
1.11
0.49
5.07
16.62
3.95
26.12
27.24
41.47
5.
Bihar
1,66.98
3.16
28.97
1,03.46
20.84
3.46
1,56.72
159.89
95.75
6.
Chhattisgarh
50.07
3.20
0.96
1.51
4.45
7.28
14.20
17.40
34.75
7.
DNH and D&D
0.85
0.00
-
0.25
0.61
-
0.85
0.85
100.00
8.
Goa
2.63
1.99
0.31
0.33
-
-
0.64
2.63
100.00
9.
Gujarat
91.73
65.16
1.06
10.95
9.54
5.03
26.57
91.73
100.00
10.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
1.35
7.91
3.49
-
12.75
30.41
100.00
11.
Himachal Pradesh
17.18
7.63
1.59
3.79
2.97
0.70
9.04
16.67
96.98
12.
J&K
18.35
5.75
2.07
2.16
0.63
0.03
4.88
10.63
57.95
13.
Jharkhand
61.22
3.45
0.95
3.00
4.19
4.89
13.03
16.48
26.93
14.
Karnataka
1,01.18
24.51
0.21
3.43
18.70
12.70
35.05
59.57
58.87
15.
Kerala
70.66
16.64
0.85
4.04
6.64
3.70
15.24
31.88
45.11
16.
Ladakh
0.43
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.09
0.18
0.29
0.30
71.33
17.
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
18.
Madhya Pradesh
1,20.07
13.53
4.19
19.87
11.04
6.50
41.59
55.13
45.91
19.
Maharashtra
1,45.87
48.44
5.45
37.09
10.66
3.72
56.91
105.34
72.22
20.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
0.04
1.96
0.70
0.42
3.12
3.38
74.85
21.
Meghalaya
6.30
0.05
0.02
0.87
1.34
0.48
2.70
2.75
43.60
22.
Mizoram
1.34
0.09
0.16
0.34
0.22
0.16
0.87
0.96
71.59
23.
Nagaland
3.77
0.14
0.02
0.48
0.94
0.52
1.95
2.09
55.42
24.
Odisha
88.57
3.11
4.37
15.47
17.47
8.15
45.46
48.57
54.83
25.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
0.06
0.08
0.07
0.00
0.21
1.15
100.00
26.
Punjab
34.26
16.79
0.76
8.18
8.40
0.11
17.45
34.24
99.93
27.
Rajasthan
1,05.77
11.74
1.02
6.81
5.67
6.02
19.52
31.26
29.55
28.
Sikkim
1.32
0.70
-
0.10
0.08
0.09
0.27
0.97
73.77
29.
Tamil Nadu
1,25.02
21.76
0.17
16.13
14.90
19.70
50.90
72.66
58.12
30.
Telangana
53.87
15.68
20.18
18.20
-0.19
-
38.19
53.87
100.00
31.
Tripura
7.42
0.25
0.46
1.42
1.65
0.36
3.89
4.14
55.77
32.
Uttar Pradesh
2,64.45
5.16
4.66
19.16
6.58
25.16
55.56
60.72
22.96
33.
Uttarakhand
14.94
1.30
0.87
4.32
2.75
1.08
9.02
10.32
69.07
34.
West Bengal
1,81.15
2.15
0.05
12.48
23.39
14.07
49.98
52.13
28.78
Total
19,35.86
3,23.63
82.62
3,22.62
2,04.51
1,38.22
7,47.97
10,71.60
55.36
Source: JJM – IMIS HH: Household
Annexure-II
Year-wise & State/ UT-wise details of field visits
(as on 13.12.2022)
S. No.
State/ UT
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total
1.
A&N Islands
1
0
0
1
2
2.
Andhra Pradesh
0
2
1
7
10
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
1
1
4
4.
Assam
2
3
3
6
14
5.
Bihar
1
0
2
0
3
6.
Chhattisgarh
1
2
2
7
12
7.
DNH and D&D
0
0
0
0
0
8.
Goa
0
1
0
1
2
9.
Gujarat
0
1
2
2
5
10.
Haryana
0
1
1
1
3
11.
Himachal Pradesh
2
1
1
0
4
12.
Jammu & Kashmir
1
1
3
2
7
13.
Jharkhand
0
1
3
7
11
14.
Karnataka
0
2
3
6
11
15.
Kerala
0
1
0
7
8
16.
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
17.
Ladakh
0
1
2
1
4
18.
Madhya Pradesh
1
2
2
6
11
19.
Maharashtra
2
0
1
9
12
20.
Manipur
1
1
1
0
3
21.
Meghalaya
1
1
1
1
4
22.
Mizoram
0
1
1
1
3
23.
Nagaland
1
2
1
1
5
24.
Odisha
0
1
1
6
8
25.
Puducherry
0
0
1
0
1
26.
Punjab
0
1
1
1
3
27.
Rajasthan
1
1
2
9
13
28.
Sikkim
1
2
1
1
5
29.
Tamil Nadu
0
2
3
6
11
30.
Telangana
0
1
0
0
1
31.
Tripura
0
1
1
1
3
32.
Uttar Pradesh
0
4
5
12
21
33.
Uttarakhand
0
1
4
1
6
34.
West Bengal
0
5
3
5
13
Total
17
44
53
109
223

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत नळ जोडणीद्वारे पाणी पुरवठा
19 DEC 2022 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2022
पिण्याचे पाणी हा राज्यसरकारच्या अखत्यारीतील विषय असल्याने राज्यातील सरकारे पिण्याच्या पाणी पुरवठा योजनांची आखणी, रचना, मंजूरी आणि अंमलबजावणी करत असतात.केंद्रसरकार तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहाय्य देऊन राज्य सरकारच्या या प्रयत्नांना पूरक स्वरुपात मदत करत असते.
2024 पर्यंत देशातील प्रत्येक ग्रामीण कुटुंबाला पिण्यायोग्य नळाच्या पाण्याचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी,भारत सरकार, विविध राज्यांशी सहकार्य करत, ऑगस्ट 2019 पासून जल जीवन मिशन -हर घर जल (JJM) ही मोहीम राबवत आहे. या योजनेची घोषणा झाली त्यावेळी जल जीवन मिशनमधून, 3.23 कोटी (17%) कुटुंबांकडे नळाच्या पाण्याचे जोडणी झाली असल्याचे नोंदवले गेले. आतापर्यंत, सुमारे 7.48 कोटी (38%) ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना नळाच्या पाण्याची जोडणी देण्यात आली आहे. अशा प्रकारे, 13.12.2022 पर्यंत, देशातील 19.36 कोटी ग्रामीण कुटुंबांपैकी, 10.71 कोटी (55%) पेक्षा जास्त कुटुंबांना त्यांच्या घरांमध्ये नळाने पाणीपुरवठा होत असल्याची नोंद आतापर्यंत झालेली आहे.
त्याचा राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार तपशील परिशिष्ट-I मध्ये दिला आहे.
मोहिमेची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात राज्यांना भेडसावणाऱ्या विविध समस्या समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि मोहिमेची अंमलबजावणी जलद गतीने करण्यासाठी तांत्रिक सहाय्य देऊन, त्याचा निपटारा करण्यासाठी,राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशनच्या पथकाद्वारे वेळोवेळी नियमित आढावा तसेच विभाग निहाय भेटी घेतल्या जातात.
या भेटींचा वर्षवार आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय तपशील परिशिष्ट-II मध्ये दिला आहे.
ही माहिती जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.
परिशिष्ट-I
ग्रामीण कुटुंबातील नळ जोडणीची राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार स्थिती
(as on 13.12.2022)
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs as on date
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs given tap water connections
Rural HHs with tap water supply
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
-
0.33
-
-
0.33
0.62
100.00
2.
Andhra Pradesh
95.69
30.74
1.19
12.77
9.69
9.68
33.33
64.07
66.96
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.24
0.23
0.13
0.65
0.42
0.11
1.32
1.55
68.95
4.
Assam
65.67
1.11
0.49
5.07
16.62
3.95
26.12
27.24
41.47
5.
Bihar
1,66.98
3.16
28.97
1,03.46
20.84
3.46
1,56.72
159.89
95.75
6.
Chhattisgarh
50.07
3.20
0.96
1.51
4.45
7.28
14.20
17.40
34.75
7.
DNH and D&D
0.85
0.00
-
0.25
0.61
-
0.85
0.85
100.00
8.
Goa
2.63
1.99
0.31
0.33
-
-
0.64
2.63
100.00
9.
Gujarat
91.73
65.16
1.06
10.95
9.54
5.03
26.57
91.73
100.00
10.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
1.35
7.91
3.49
-
12.75
30.41
100.00
11.
Himachal Pradesh
17.18
7.63
1.59
3.79
2.97
0.70
9.04
16.67
96.98
12.
J&K
18.35
5.75
2.07
2.16
0.63
0.03
4.88
10.63
57.95
13.
Jharkhand
61.22
3.45
0.95
3.00
4.19
4.89
13.03
16.48
26.93
14.
Karnataka
1,01.18
24.51
0.21
3.43
18.70
12.70
35.05
59.57
58.87
15.
Kerala
70.66
16.64
0.85
4.04
6.64
3.70
15.24
31.88
45.11
16.
Ladakh
0.43
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.09
0.18
0.29
0.30
71.33
17.
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
18.
Madhya Pradesh
1,20.07
13.53
4.19
19.87
11.04
6.50
41.59
55.13
45.91
19.
Maharashtra
1,45.87
48.44
5.45
37.09
10.66
3.72
56.91
105.34
72.22
20.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
0.04
1.96
0.70
0.42
3.12
3.38
74.85
21.
Meghalaya
6.30
0.05
0.02
0.87
1.34
0.48
2.70
2.75
43.60
22.
Mizoram
1.34
0.09
0.16
0.34
0.22
0.16
0.87
0.96
71.59
23.
Nagaland
3.77
0.14
0.02
0.48
0.94
0.52
1.95
2.09
55.42
24.
Odisha
88.57
3.11
4.37
15.47
17.47
8.15
45.46
48.57
54.83
25.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
0.06
0.08
0.07
0.00
0.21
1.15
100.00
26.
Punjab
34.26
16.79
0.76
8.18
8.40
0.11
17.45
34.24
99.93
27.
Rajasthan
1,05.77
11.74
1.02
6.81
5.67
6.02
19.52
31.26
29.55
28.
Sikkim
1.32
0.70
-
0.10
0.08
0.09
0.27
0.97
73.77
29.
Tamil Nadu
1,25.02
21.76
0.17
16.13
14.90
19.70
50.90
72.66
58.12
30.
Telangana
53.87
15.68
20.18
18.20
-0.19
-
38.19
53.87
100.00
31.
Tripura
7.42
0.25
0.46
1.42
1.65
0.36
3.89
4.14
55.77
32.
Uttar Pradesh
2,64.45
5.16
4.66
19.16
6.58
25.16
55.56
60.72
22.96
33.
Uttarakhand
14.94
1.30
0.87
4.32
2.75
1.08
9.02
10.32
69.07
34.
West Bengal
1,81.15
2.15
0.05
12.48
23.39
14.07
49.98
52.13
28.78
Total
19,35.86
3,23.63
82.62
3,22.62
2,04.51
1,38.22
7,47.97
10,71.60
55.36
Source: JJM – IMIS HH: Household
Annexure-II
Year-wise & State/ UT-wise details of field visits
(as on 13.12.2022)
S. No.
State/ UT
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total
1.
A&N Islands
1
0
0
1
2
2.
Andhra Pradesh
0
2
1
7
10
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
1
1
4
4.
Assam
2
3
3
6
14
5.
Bihar
1
0
2
0
3
6.
Chhattisgarh
1
2
2
7
12
7.
DNH and D&D
0
0
0
0
0
8.
Goa
0
1
0
1
2
9.
Gujarat
0
1
2
2
5
10.
Haryana
0
1
1
1
3
11.
Himachal Pradesh
2
1
1
0
4
12.
Jammu & Kashmir
1
1
3
2
7
13.
Jharkhand
0
1
3
7
11
14.
Karnataka
0
2
3
6
11
15.
Kerala
0
1
0
7
8
16.
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
17.
Ladakh
0
1
2
1
4
18.
Madhya Pradesh
1
2
2
6
11
19.
Maharashtra
2
0
1
9
12
20.
Manipur
1
1
1
0
3
21.
Meghalaya
1
1
1
1
4
22.
Mizoram
0
1
1
1
3
23.
Nagaland
1
2
1
1
5
24.
Odisha
0
1
1
6
8
25.
Puducherry
0
0
1
0
1
26.
Punjab
0
1
1
1
3
27.
Rajasthan
1
1
2
9
13
28.
Sikkim
1
2
1
1
5
29.
Tamil Nadu
0
2
3
6
11
30.
Telangana
0
1
0
0
1
31.
Tripura
0
1
1
1
3
32.
Uttar Pradesh
0
4
5
12
21
33.
Uttarakhand
0
1
4
1
6
34.
West Bengal
0
5
3
5
13
Total
17
44
53
109
223