Ministry of Mines
Details of Fund Collected Under District Mineral Foundation by Different States
19 DEC 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government under Section 20A of the MMDR Act has issued directions and circulated guidelines for Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojna (PMKKKY) on 16.09.2015 to be implemented by the District Mineral Foundations (DMF) for taking up development and welfare projects/programs in mining affected areas. Further, Section 9B and Section 15(4) of MMDR Act empowers State Governments to frame rules for regulating the composition, functions and working of the District Mineral Foundations in the State.
As per the guidelines, instruction have been issued to the DMFs for identification of affected areas and people to be covered under the PMKKKY scheme and spend at least 60% of the funds on High Priority areas and up to 40% on Other Priority Activities. The guidelines also envisage annual audit of the DMF funds to ensures that these funds are being utilized as per DMF rules framed by the respective State Governments. Additionally, as per PMKKKY guidelines, every year, the DMF has to prepare an Annual Report within three months from the date of closure of the financial year, on its activities for the respective financial year and place it before the State Legislative Assembly.
Details of Amount Under DMF upto FY 2022-23
S.No.
States
Collection in Rs. crore
Till March 2019
FY2019-20
FY2020-21
FY2021-22
FY2022-23
1
Andhra Pradesh
697.85
254.98
263.86
278.55
12.17
2
Chhattisgarh
3913.22
1374.55
1456.18
2199.52
1058.09
3
Goa
187.44
4.30
27.49
6.70
0.00
4
Gujarat
535.45
164.99
192.01
230.57
114.80
5
Jharkhand
4002.16
1492.51
1038.38
1768.32
2381.63
6
Karnataka
1435.80
492.36
556.80
825.15
321.22
7
Maharashtra
1251.83
606.38
517.46
648.64
763.12
8
Madhya Pradesh
2243.07
795.69
821.22
1009.86
591.76
9
Odisha
6905.49
3079.28
2528.59
5393.97
2487.78
10
Rajasthan
2685.63
1050.42
1055.75
1320.00
1115.14
11
Tamil Nadu
448.21
195.05
153.42
174.27
111.15
12
Telangana
2422.89
389.07
209.84
314.45
46.95
13
Assam
66.44
16.35
6.03
5.67
9.19
14
Bihar
50.88
24.23
16.27
9.10
7.55
15
Himachal Pradesh
111.07
38.11
40.97
45.83
26.49
16
Jammu & Kashmir
25.31
6.52
2.81
8.96
4.49
17
Kerala
14.16
9.45
10.83
4.94
5.72
18
Meghalaya
33.80
16.55
16.20
6.40
3.41
19
Uttarakhand
45.79
42.09
68.92
84.38
57.05
20
Uttar Pradesh
427.34
256.35
225.30
247.27
98.87
21
West Bengal
26.16
22.00
18.61
21.42
26.53
22
Punjab
0.00
0.00
31.76
101.53
17.66
23
Haryana
0.00
0.00
0.00
42.51
0.00
Total
27529.99
10331.22
9258.71
14748.00
9260.79
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مختلف ریاستوں کے ذریعے ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن کے تحت جمع کیے گئے فنڈ کی تفصیلات
19 DEC 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں جانکاری فراہم کی کہ ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے سیکشن 20 اے کے تحت مرکزی حکومت نے 16 ستمبر 2015 کو پردھان منتری کھنیج شیتر کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم کے کے کے وائی) کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی ہیں اور اسے ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی ایم ایف) کے ذریعے کان کنی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ترقیاتی اور فلاحی منصوبوں/پروگراموں کو شروع کرنے کے لیے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کا سیکشن بی9 اور سیکشن 15(4) ریاستی حکومتوں کو ریاست میں ضلعی معدنی بنیادوں کی ساخت، افعال اور کام کو منظم کرنے کے لیے قواعد وضع کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔
رہنما خطوط کے مطابق متاثرہ علاقوں اور لوگوں کی شناخت کے لیے ڈی ایم ایف ایس کو ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ وہ پی ایم کے کے کے وائی اسکیم کے تحت آئیں اور کم از کم 60فیصد فنڈز اعلی ترجیحی علاقوں پر اور 40فیصدتک دیگر ترجیحی سرگرمیوں پر خرچ کریں۔ رہنما خطوط میں ڈی ایم ایف فنڈز کے سالانہ آڈٹ کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ان فنڈز کا استعمال متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے وضع کردہ ڈی ایم ایف قوانین کے مطابق کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پی ایم کے کے کے وائی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ہر سال، ڈی ایم ایف کو مالی سال کے بند ہونے کی تاریخ سے تین ماہ کے اندر، متعلقہ مالی سال کے لیے اپنی سرگرمیوں پر سالانہ رپورٹ تیار کرنی ہوتی ہے اور اسے ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے سامنے رکھنا ہوتا ہے۔
مالی سال 23-2022 تک ڈی ایم ایف کے تحت رقم کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
وصولی کروڑ روپئے میں
مارچ 2019 تک
مالی سال 2019-20
مالی سال 2020-21
مالی سال 2021-22
مالی سال 2022-23
1
آندھرا پردیش
697.85
254.98
263.86
278.55
12.17
2
چھتیس گڑھ
3913.22
1374.55
1456.18
2199.52
1058.09
3
گوا
187.44
4.30
27.49
6.70
0.00
4
گجرات
535.45
164.99
192.01
230.57
114.80
5
جھارکھنڈ
4002.16
1492.51
1038.38
1768.32
2381.63
6
کرناٹک
1435.80
492.36
556.80
825.15
321.22
7
مہاراشٹرا
1251.83
606.38
517.46
648.64
763.12
8
مدھیہ پردیش
2243.07
795.69
821.22
1009.86
591.76
9
اڈیشہ
6905.49
3079.28
2528.59
5393.97
2487.78
10
راجستھان
2685.63
1050.42
1055.75
1320.00
1115.14
11
تملناڈو
448.21
195.05
153.42
174.27
111.15
12
تلنگانہ
2422.89
389.07
209.84
314.45
46.95
13
آسام
66.44
16.35
6.03
5.67
9.19
14
بہار
50.88
24.23
16.27
9.10
7.55
15
ہماچل پردیش
111.07
38.11
40.97
45.83
26.49
16
جموں وکشمیر
25.31
6.52
2.81
8.96
4.49
17
کیرالا
14.16
9.45
10.83
4.94
5.72
18
میگھالیہ
33.80
16.55
16.20
6.40
3.41
19
اتراکھنڈ
45.79
42.09
68.92
84.38
57.05
20
اترپردیش
427.34
256.35
225.30
247.27
98.87
21
مغربی بنگال
26.16
22.00
18.61
21.42
26.53
22
پنجاب
0.00
0.00
31.76
101.53
17.66
23
ہریانہ
0.00
0.00
0.00
42.51
0.00
میزان
27529.99
10331.22
9258.71
14748.00
9260.79