Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Climate Change Performance Index
19 DEC 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Climate Change Performance Index 2023 report was released recently and India secured 8th position in the index which is 2 positions up from the last edition. Since no country was strong enough in all index categories to achieve an overall very high rating, thus the top three places i.e 1-3 are vacant. Thereafter India is amongst the top 5 countries. With India (8th), the United Kingdom (11th), and Germany (16th), only three G20 countries are among the high performers in CCPI 2023.Thus India’s rank is the best amongst the G 20 countries.
The rating of India in various components of CCPI is as follows-
Component
Rating
GHG Emissions
High
Renewable Energy
Medium
Energy Use
High
Climate Policy
Medium
The government has recently updated Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) submitted by India to UNFCCC under the Paris Agreement. These include targets to reduce the Emissions intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030, from 2005 level; to achieve about 50 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030, with the help of transfer of technology and low-cost international finance including from Green Climate Fund (GCF); and create an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030. Furthermore, India has also submitted its Long-Term Low Emission Development Strategy to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), during the 27th Conference of Parties (COP27).
Government has also launched a flagship programme Perform, Achieve and Trade with an aim to reduce Specific Energy Consumption (SEC) i.e. energy use per unit of production for Designated Consumers (DCs) in energy intensive sectors. Further, the Ujala scheme launched by the Government has led to the distribution of 36.86 crore LED bulbs resulting in energy saving of 47,876 million kWh of electricity per annum, peak demand reduction of 9,585 MW and 38.77 million tonnes of CO2 emission reduction annually as of 30th June 2022.Additionally, Government has declared the trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2030 and is promoting Electric Vehicles and creation of charging infrastructure in the country.
Eco-clubs have been formed in schools and colleges to educate students and to spread awareness on environmental issues. Activities undertaken by Eco-clubs include plantation drives, cleanliness drives, green pledges, etc. Resource Centres under EIACP (Environment Information, Awareness and Capacity Building) are also leveraged to spread awareness about environment. The Ministry also organized 3rd International Day of Clean Air for blue skies as ‘Swachh Vayu Diwas (“Swachh Vayu Neel Gagan”)’ to raise awareness and facilitate actions to improve air quality under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP). Further, a Sensitization cum Review Workshop under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) was also organized.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کارکردگی عدد اشاریہ
19 DEC 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ معلومات فراہم کی گئی کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کارکردگی عدداشاریہ 2023 کی رپورٹ حال ہی میں جاری کی گئی اور بھارت نے اس میں 8ویں پوزیشن حاصل کی، جو کہ پچھلے ایڈیشن سے 2 پوزیشن بہتر ہے۔ چونکہ کوئی بھی ملک پورے عدد اشاریہ زمرے میں مجموعی طور پر اعلیٰ درجہ بندی حاصل کرنے کے لیے مضبوط نہیں تھا، اس لیے پہلی تین پوزیشن، یعنی 1 سے 3 تک، خالی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد بھارت سرکردہ 5 ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ بھارت (8ویں پوزیشن ) سمیت برطانیہ (11ویں پوزیشن) اور جرمنی (16ویں پوزیشن) ہی جی 20 ممالک کے ایسے تین ممالک ہیں جو سی سی پی آئی 2023 میں بہترکارکردگی پیش کرنے والے سرکردہ ممالک میں شامل ہیں۔ اس طرح جی20 ممالک میں بھارت کی رینک سب سے بہتر ہے۔
سی سی پی آئی کے مختلف زمروں میں بھارت کی درجہ بندی :
زمرہ
درجہ بندی
جی ایچ جی اخراج
اعلیٰ
قابل احیا توانائی
درمیانہ
توانائی استعمال
اعلیٰ
موسمیاتی پالیسی
درمیانہ
حکومت نے حال ہی میں پیرس معاہدے کے تحت بھارت کے ذریعہ یو این ایف سی سی سی میں پیش کیے گئے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ تعاون (این ڈی سی) کو اپڈیٹ کیا ہے۔ ان میں اپنی جی ڈی پی کی اخراج کی شدت کو 2005 کی سطح سے گھٹاکر 2030 تک 45 فیصد کی تخفیف لانا ؛ گرین کلائمیٹ فنڈ (جی سی ایف) سے مالی تعاون کی حصولیابی سمیت تکنالوجی منتقلی اور کم لاگت والے بین الاقوامی مالیہ کے ساتھ، 2030 تک غیر حجری ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی وسائل سے 50 فیصد مجموعی بجلی تنصیبی صلاحیت حاصل کرنا؛ اور 2030 تک اضافی جنگلات اور شجرکاری کے ذریعہ 2.5 سے 3 بلین ٹن کے بقدر کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے مساوی اضافی کاربن جذب کرنے کی انتظام کاری شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بھارت نے فریقین کی 27ویں کانفرنس (سی او پی 27) کے دوران، موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی) کو اپنی طویل مدتی کم اخراج ترقیاتی حکمت عملی بھی پیش کی۔
حکومت نے مخصوص توانائی کھپت (ایس ای سی) یعنی توانائی کے زیادہ استعمال والے شعبوں میں مخصوص صارفین (ڈی سی ) کے لیے پیداوار کی فی یونٹ توانائی کھپت ، کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے کارکردگی، حصولیابی اور تجارت سے متعلق ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام بھی لانچ کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت کے ذریعہ لانچ کی گئی اُجالا اسکیم کے تحت 36.86 کروڑ ایل ای ڈی بلب تقسیم کیے گئے جس کے نتیجہ میں سالانہ 47876 ملین کے ڈبلیو ایچ کے بقدر بجلی کی سالانہ بچت ہوئی ہے، بجلی کے اعلیٰ مطالبے میں 9585 میگا واٹ کے بقدر تخفیف رونما ہوئی اور 30 جون 2022 تک کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے اخراج میں سالانہ 38.77 ملین ٹن کے بقدر تک تخفیف رونما ہوئی۔ علاوہ ازیں، حکومت نے 2030 تک قابل احیاء خریداری ذمہ داری (آر پی او) کی رفتار کا اعلان کیا ہے اور حکومت ملک میں برقی موٹر گاڑیوں اور چارجنگ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
ماحولیاتی مسائل پر طلبا کو معلومات فراہم کرانے اور بیداری عام کرنے کے لیے اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں ایکو کلب قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایکو کلب کے ذریعہ انجام دی جانے والی سرگرمیوں میں شجرکاری سے متعلق مہمات، صفائی ستھرائی مہمات، ہریالی سے متعلق عزم، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ماحولیات کے بارے میں بیداری عام کرنے کے سلسلے میں ای آئی اے سی پی (ماحولیاتی معلومات، بیداری اور صلاحیت سازی) کے تحت ذرائع کے مراکز کو بھی بروئے کار لایا جاتا ہے۔وزارت نے قومی صاف ستھری فضا پروگرام (این سی اے پی) کے تحت ہوا کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اس سے متعلق مختلف کاروائیاں انجام دینے کے لیے ’سووَچھ وایو دیوس‘ (سووَچھ وایو نیل گگن) کے طور پر نیلے آسماں کے لیے صاف ستھری ہوا کے تیسرے بین الاقوامی دن کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، قومی صاف ستھری فضا پروگرام (این سی اے پی) کے تحت حساس کاری اور جائزہ ورکشاپ بھی منعقد کی گئی۔