Ministry of Culture
Ministry of culture in collaboration with Prasiddha foundation organises Delhi International Arts Festival at Kartavya Path with the tagline - ‘Where Bharat Meets India’
16 DEC 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Major highlights:
• The festival is being organised from 16th December to 30th December.
• Entry is free for all.
• The festival aims to celebrate the great Epics, the Warriors Who Fought for Our Freedom, and the many policy decisions and schemes instituted by our government towards 'Women Empowerment'.
Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Prasiddha Foundation inaugurated Delhi International Arts Festival at Kartavya Path with the tagline - ‘Where Bharat Meets India’ today.
The festival is being organised from 16th December to 30th December.
In the opening ceremony Kuchipudi dance performance choreographed by Jayarama Rao was performed. On the occasion Prism Theatre society performed Hindi theatre ‘Veer Abhimanyu.’ At Kartavya Path a music performance by artists from Dominican Republic attracted a large number of people.
In the festival dance performances such as Kathak, Odissi along with theatre, classical musical performances and other cultural performances will be organised. A series of events and performances will be organised at various venues like Kartavya Path India Gate Lawns, Central Vista, Samvet Auditorium Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts Janpath, Amphitheatre Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts Janpath, etc in Delhi from 17th to 30th of Dec 2022.
The festival aims to celebrate the great Epics, the Warriors Who Fought for Our Freedom, and the many policy decisions and schemes instituted by our Government towards 'Women Empowerment', towards 'Cleaning Our Holy Rivers', towards keeping our Country 'Clean and Free from Dirt and Disease'.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے، پرسدھ فاؤنڈیشن کے تعاون سے کرتویہ پتھ پر دہلی بین الاقوامی آرٹس فیسٹیول کا 'جہاں بھارت انڈیا سے ملتا ہے' ٹیگ لائن کے ساتھ اہتمام کیا
16 DEC 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• فیسٹیول کا انعقاد 16 دسمبر سے 30 دسمبر تک کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• داخلہ سب کے لیے مفت ہے۔
• اس فیسٹول کا مقصد عظیم مہاکاویہ، ہماری آزادی کے لیے لڑنے والےجانباز، اور 'خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے' کے لیے ہماری حکومت کے ذریعے کیے گئے بہت سے پالیسی فیصلوں اور اسکیموں کو منانا ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت نے پرسدھ فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ مل کر آج کرتویہ پتھ میں دہلی بین الاقوامی آرٹس فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا،جس کی ٹیگ لائن 'جہاں بھارت انڈیا سے ملتا ہے' ہے۔
فیسٹیول کا انعقاد 16 دسمبر سے 30 دسمبر تک کیا جا رہا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں کوچی پوڈی ڈانس پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی، جس کی کوریوگرافی جےاراما راؤ نے کی تھی۔ اس موقع پر ،پرزم تھیٹر سوسائٹی نے ہندی تھیٹر ’ویر ابھیمنیو‘ کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ کرتاویہ پتھ میں ڈومینیکن ریپبلک کے فنکاروں کی موسیقی کے مظاہرے نے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا۔
فیسٹیول میں ڈانس پرفارمنس جیسے کتھک، اوڈیسی کے ساتھ تھیٹر، کلاسیکی میوزیکل پرفارمنس اور دیگر ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ 17 سے 30 دسمبر 2022 تک دہلی میں مختلف مقامات جیسے کرتویہ پتھ انڈیا گیٹ لان، سنٹرل وسٹا، سمویت آڈیٹوریم اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس جن پتھ، ایمفی تھیٹر اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس جن پتھ وغیرہ پر تقریبات اور پرفارمنس کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
اس فیسٹول کا مقصد عظیم مہاکاویہ، ہماری آزادی کے لیے لڑنے والے جانبازوں ، اور 'خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے'، 'ہمارے مقدس دریاؤں کی صفائی'، ہمارے ملک کو گندگی اور بیماری سے 'صاف اور آزاد' رکھنے کے لیے،ہماری حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے بہت سے پالیسی فیصلوں اور اسکیموں کو منانا ہے۔