Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
16 DEC 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Vide notifications dated 16.12.2022, in exercise of the power conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, the President, is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Aparesh Kumar Singh, senior-most Judge of the High Court of Jharkhand, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of the High Court of Jharkhand, with effect from 20.12.2022 consequent upon the retirement of Dr. Justice Ravi Ranjan, Chief Justice, High Court of Jharkhand.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پریس کے لیے بیان
16 DEC 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی آئین کی دفعہ 223 کے ذریعے تفویض کردہ اختیار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، نوٹیفکیشن مورخہ 16.12.2022 کے ذریعے صدر جمہوریہ، جھارکھنڈ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس ڈاکٹر جسٹس روی رنجن کے ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد، جھارکھنڈ ہائی کورٹ کے سب سے سینئر جج، جناب جسٹس اپریش کمار سنگھ کو جھارکھنڈ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے عہدہ پر مقرر کرتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس کرتی ہیں، جو 20.12.2022 سے اپنا یہ عہدہ سنبھالیں گے۔