Ministry of Electronics & IT
Promotion of Semiconductor Industry
16 DEC 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government is very focused on its important objective of building the overall semiconductor ecosystem and ensure that, it in-turn catalyses India’s rapidly expanding electronics manufacturing and innovation ecosystem. Government has approved the Semicon India programme with a total outlay of INR 76,000 crore for the development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country. The programme has further been modified in view of the aggressive incentives offered by countries already having established semiconductor ecosystem and limited number of companies owning the advanced node technologies. The modified programme aims to provide financial support to companies investing in semiconductors, display manufacturing and design ecosystem. This will serve to pave the way for India’s growing presence in the global electronics value chains.
Following schemes have been introduced under the aforesaid programme to provide financial support to new business unit or expansion of capacity / modernization and / or diversification of an existing unit in India:
1. Modified Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India’ for attracting large investments for setting up semiconductor wafer fabrication facilities in the country to strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem and help establish a trusted value chain. The Scheme extends a fiscal support of 50% of the project cost on pari-passu basis for setting up of Silicon CMOS based Semiconductor Fab in India.
2. Modified Scheme for setting up of Display Fabs in India’ for attracting large investments for manufacturing TFT LCD or AMOLED based display panels in the country to strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem. Scheme extends fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost on pari-passu basis for setting up of Display Fabs in India.
3. Modified Scheme for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors Fab / Discrete Semiconductors Fab and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) / OSAT facilities in India’ extends a fiscal support of 50% of the Capital Expenditure on Pari-passu basis for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics (SiPh) / Sensors (including MEMS) Fab/ Discrete Semiconductor Fab and Semiconductor ATMP / OSAT facilities in India.
4. ‘Semicon India Future Design: Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme’ offers financial incentives, design infrastructure support across various stages of development and deployment of semiconductor design for Integrated Circuits (ICs), Chipsets, System on Chips (SoCs), Systems & IP Cores and semiconductor linked design. The scheme provides “Product Design Linked Incentive” of up to 50% of the eligible expenditure subject to a ceiling of ₹15 Crore per application and “Deployment Linked Incentive” of 6% to 4% of net sales turnover over 5 years subject to a ceiling of ₹30 Crore per application.
In addition to the above schemes, Government has also approved modernisation of Semi-Conductor Laboratory, Mohali as a brownfield Fab.
Government is fully cognizant of the importance of R&D in semiconductors. Government has already established R&D and Incubator Centres in Semiconductors. Currently, following organisations are having facilities for R&D: Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL) Mohali, Gallium Arsenide Enabling Technology Centre (GAETEC), Hyderabad and Society for Integrated Circuit Technology and Applied Research (SITAR), Bengaluru. Additionally, Government has funded for Establishment of Gallium Nitride (GaN) Ecosystem Enabling Centre and Incubator for High Power and High Frequency Electronics at IISc, Bengaluru.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کا فروغ
16 DEC 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت مجموعی طور پر سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے اپنے اہم مقصد پر بہت زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ یہ بدلے میں ہندوستان کے تیزی سے فروغ پاتے ہوئے الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کرتا ہے۔ حکومت نے ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی فروغ کے لیے 76000 کروڑ روپئے کے مجموعی اخراجات کے ساتھ،سیمی کون انڈیا پروگرام کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں ان ممالک کی طرف سے پیش کردہ جارحانہ ترغیبات کے پیش نظر مزید ترمیم کی گئی ہے جو پہلےہی سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکونظام قائم کرچکے ہیں اور جدید دور کی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی مالک کمپنیوں کی اس میں محدود تعداد ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ پروگرام کا مقصد سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیزائن ماحولیاتی نظام میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو ، مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ عالمی الیکٹرانکس اقداری سلسلوں میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
مذکورہ پروگرام کے تحت نئے کاروباری اکائیوں کو مالی اعانت فراہم کرنے یا ہندوستان میں موجودہ اکائی کی صلاحیت میں توسیع / جدید کاری اور / یا تنوع کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیمیں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں:
1. الیکٹرانکس کی تیاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مستحکم کرنے اور ایک قابل اعتماد اقداری سلسلہ قائم کرنے میں مدد دینے کے لیے ، مفت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ویفر فیبری کیشن کی سہولت کے قیام کی غرض سے وسیع سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستان میں ’سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبس کے لیے ترمیم شدہ اسکیم‘ ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ہندوستان میں سلی کون ای ایم او ایس پر مبنی سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب کے قیام کے لیے پاری-پاسو کی بنیاد پر ، پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کے 50 فیصد تک کی مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
2. الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ملک میں ٹی ایف ٹی ایل سی ڈی یا اے ایم او ایل ای ڈی پر مبنی ڈسپلے پینل کی تیاری کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی غرض سے،’ ہندوستان میں ڈسپلے فیبس کے قیام کے لیے ترمیم شدہ اسکیم‘ یہ اسکیم ہندوستان ڈسپلے فیبس کے قیام کے لیے پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 50 فیصد کی مالی معاونت میں توسیع کرتی ہے۔
• iii. ’بھارت میں کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز / سلی کون فوٹوونکس / سینسر فیب / ڈسکریٹ سیمی کنڈکٹرز فیب اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی، ٹیسٹنگ، مارکنگ اور پیکجنگ (اے ٹی ایم پی) / او ایس اے ٹی کی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے ترمیم شدہ اسکیم‘ ہندوستان میں کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز / سیلی کون فوٹوونکس (ایس آئی پی ایچ) / سینسر (بشمول ایم ای ایم ایس) فیب/ ڈسکریٹ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اے ٹی ایم پی/ او ایس اے ٹی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیےپاری- پاسو بنیاد پر کیپٹل اخراجات کے 50 فیصد کی مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• iv. ’سیمیکون انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن: ڈیزائن سے منسلک ترغیب (ڈی ایل آئی) اسکیم‘ مالی ترغیبات، ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ڈیزائن کرنے اور انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹس (آئی سیز)، چپ سیٹس، سسٹم آن چپس (ایس او سیز)، نظاموں اور آئی پی کور اور سیمی کنڈکٹر سے منسلک ڈیزائن کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کی تعیناتی کی پیشکش کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اہل اخراجات کے 50فیصد تک کا ’’پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن لنکڈ انسینٹیو‘‘ فراہم کرتی ہے جس کی حد فی درخواست 15 کروڑروپے ہے اور ’’تعیناتی سے منسلک مراعات‘‘5 سال کے دوران خالص فروخت کے لین دین کے 6فیصد سے 4فیصد تک فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں فی درخواست 30 کروڑ روپے کی حد ہے۔
مذکورہ اسکیموں کے علاوہ، حکومت نے موہالی کی سیمی کنڈکٹر لیبارٹری کو براؤن فیلڈ فیب کے طور پر جدید بنانے کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
حکومت، سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں تحقیق و ترقی کی اہمیت سے پوری طرح واقف ہے۔ حکومت نے پہلے ہی سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں آر اینڈ ڈی اور انکیوبیٹر مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔ فی الحال، درج ذیل تنظیموں کو تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے سہولیات میسر ہیں: سیمی کنڈکٹر لیبارٹری (ایس سی ایل) موہالی، گیلیئم آرسینائیڈ انیبلنگ سینٹر(جی اے ای ٹی ی سی) حیدرآباد اور سوسائٹی فار انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ اپلائیڈ ریسرچ (ایس آئی ٹی اے آر)، بنگلورو۔ مزید برآں، حکومت نے آئی آئی ایس سی، بنگلورو میں گیلیئم نٹرائیڈ( جی اے این)ایکو نظام کو فعال کرنے والے مرکز اور ہائی پاور اور ہائی فریکونسی الیکٹرانکس کے لیے انکیوبیٹر کے قیام کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔