Ministry of Jal Shakti
Toilets under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
15 DEC 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)] was launched by the Government on 2nd October, 2014 with the main aim to make the country Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2nd October, 2019, by providing access to toilets to all the rural households. All the villages had declared themselves ODF by 2nd October, 2019. The States/UTs were, however, advised to cover any left out households under the programme and to ensure that no one is left behind. Having achieved the ODF status, Phase-II of SBM(G) has been launched with effect from 1st April, 2020 with focus to sustain the ODF status and to cover all the villages with Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM), i.e. to convert villages from ODF to ODF Plus, by 2024-25.
As per the findings of the Swachh Survekshan Grameen, 2022, conducted by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation through an independent agency, 95.4% households were found to have access to toilets.
Under SBM(G) Phase-II also, provision for providing financial incentive for construction of individual household latrines (IHHLs) for new or any left out households has been kept. As reported by the States/UTs on the online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS), since the launch of SBM(G) on 2nd October, 2014, 11.09 crore IHHLs have been constructed under the programme so far. State/UT-wise details are given at Annexure
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a
written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annexures
State/UT-wise, No. of Individual household latrines (IHHLs) constructed under SBM(G) since 2.10.2014
S.N.
State/UT
No. of IHHLs constructed since 2.10.2014
1
A & N ISLANDS
22,527
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
42,78,472
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1,48,035
4
ASSAM
41,14,535
5
BIHAR
1,23,46,133
6
CHHATTISGARH
34,55,947
7
D & N HAVELI AND DAMAN & DIU
22,562
8
GOA
28,637
9
GUJARAT
42,36,276
10
HARYANA
6,94,800
11
HIMACHAL PRADESH
2,03,695
12
JAMMU & KASHMIR
13,13,302
13
JHARKHAND
41,56,776
14
KARNATAKA
46,32,294
15
KERALA
2,43,492
16
LADAKH
18,516
17
LAKSHADWEEP
0
18
MADHYA PRADESH
73,03,605
19
MAHARASHTRA
69,13,882
20
MANIPUR
2,72,354
21
MEGHALAYA
2,91,499
22
MIZORAM
46,125
23
NAGALAND
1,49,242
24
ODISHA
72,13,828
25
PUDUCHERRY
29,695
26
PUNJAB
5,32,730
27
RAJASTHAN
82,94,142
28
SIKKIM
13,878
29
TAMIL NADU
55,51,973
30
TELANGANA
31,07,081
31
TRIPURA
4,53,808
32
UTTAR PRADESH
2,25,58,260
33
UTTARAKHAND
5,31,218
34
WEST BENGAL
77,22,817
GRAND TOTAL
11,09,02,136

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत अभियानांतर्गत शौचालये
15 DEC 2022 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2022
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (ग्रामीण) 2 ऑक्टोबर, 2014 रोजी सरकारद्वारे सुरू करण्यात आले होते. या उपक्रमाचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट 2 ऑक्टोबर 2019 पर्यंत सर्व ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना शौचालये उपलब्ध करून देऊन देशाला हागणदारी मुक्त (ODF) बनवणे आहे. सर्व गावांनी 2 ऑक्टोबर 2019 पर्यंत स्वत:ला हागणदारी मुक्त (ODF) घोषित केले होते. तथापि, राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत वंचित राहिलेल्या कोणत्याही कुटुंबांला लाभ मिळवून देण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या होत्या तसेच कोणीही वंचित राहणार नाही याची काळजी घ्यावी असा सल्ला देण्यात आला होता. हागणदारी मुक्त दर्जा प्राप्त केल्यानंतर, 1 एप्रिल 2020 पासून स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (ग्रामीण) चा दुसरा टप्पा सुरू करण्यात आला आहे. या टप्प्यात हागणदारी मुक्त स्थिती टिकवून ठेवणे, सर्व गावांना घन आणि द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापन (SLWM) अंमलात आणणे म्हणजेच 2024-25 पर्यंत हागणदारी मुक्त यासह कचरा व्यवस्थापक (ODF - ODF +) स्थितीमध्ये गावे रुपांतरित करण्यावर भर दिला जाणार आहे.
पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाने स्वतंत्र संस्थेकडून केलेल्या, स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण, 2022 च्या निष्कर्षांनुसार 95.4% कुटुंबांना शौचालये उपलब्ध असल्याचे आढळून आले आहे.
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान , दुसरा टप्पा (SBM(G) फेज-II) अंतर्गत, नवीन किंवा वंचित कुटुंबांसाठी वैयक्तिक घरगुती शौचालये (IHHL) बांधण्यासाठी आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन देण्याची तरतूद ठेवण्यात आली आहे. ऑनलाइन इंटिग्रेटेड मॅनेजमेंट इन्फॉर्मेशन सिस्टीमवर राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी दिलेल्या अहवालानुसार, 2 ऑक्टोबर 2014 रोजी अभियान सुरू झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत 11.09 कोटी वैयक्तिक घरगुती शौचालये बांधण्यात आली आहेत. राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानिहाय तपशील परिशिष्टात दिलेला आहे.
ही माहिती जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात दिली.
परिशिष्ट:
State/UT-wise, No. of Individual household latrines (IHHLs) constructed under SBM(G) since 2.10.2014
S.N.
State/UT
No. of IHHLs constructed since 2.10.2014
1
A & N ISLANDS
22,527
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
42,78,472
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1,48,035
4
ASSAM
41,14,535
5
BIHAR
1,23,46,133
6
CHHATTISGARH
34,55,947
7
D & N HAVELI AND DAMAN & DIU
22,562
8
GOA
28,637
9
GUJARAT
42,36,276
10
HARYANA
6,94,800
11
HIMACHAL PRADESH
2,03,695
12
JAMMU & KASHMIR
13,13,302
13
JHARKHAND
41,56,776
14
KARNATAKA
46,32,294
15
KERALA
2,43,492
16
LADAKH
18,516
17
LAKSHADWEEP
0
18
MADHYA PRADESH
73,03,605
19
MAHARASHTRA
69,13,882
20
MANIPUR
2,72,354
21
MEGHALAYA
2,91,499
22
MIZORAM
46,125
23
NAGALAND
1,49,242
24
ODISHA
72,13,828
25
PUDUCHERRY
29,695
26
PUNJAB
5,32,730
27
RAJASTHAN
82,94,142
28
SIKKIM
13,878
29
TAMIL NADU
55,51,973
30
TELANGANA
31,07,081
31
TRIPURA
4,53,808
32
UTTAR PRADESH
2,25,58,260
33
UTTARAKHAND
5,31,218
34
WEST BENGAL
77,22,817
GRAND TOTAL
11,09,02,136