Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Plastic Industry
15 DEC 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
As per UDYAM portal of this Ministry, there are about 1.3 lakh Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) registered and engaged in the plastic industry in the country as on date, which have employed about 16.5 lakh people.
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises has done several consultations with the Plastic Industries Associations/MSMEs so as to analyse the impact of the ban on identified Single Use Plastic (SUP) items and based on their feedback & representations, a Comprehensive Action Plan (CAP) has been prepared for providing support to the concerned MSMEs, so as to ease the burden of compliance with respect to the ban. The CAP interalia includes; assistance for setting up alternative enterprises through Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Promoting Innovations through MSME Champions Scheme, Creation of Infrastructural support for waste recyclers through Micro & Small Enterprises –Cluster Development Program (MSE-CDP) Scheme to enable them for their Extended Producer’s Responsibility (EPR) management, creating awareness through workshops and webinars, marketing support through Public Procurement Policy (PPP) for MSEs, trade fairs & exhibitions.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پلاسٹک انڈسٹری
15 DEC 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
مائیکرو ،اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اس وزارت کے یو ڈی وائی اے ایم پورٹل کے مطابق تقریباََ 1.3 لاکھ مائیکرو ،اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ایز ) رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور آج کی تاریخ تک ملک میں پلاسٹک صنعت میں مصروف ہیں ،جس میں تقریباََ 16.5 لاکھ لوگوں کو روزگار سے لگا رکھا ہے۔
مائیکرو ،اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت نے پلاسٹ انڈسٹریز ایسوسی ایشنز / ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ساتھ کئی مشاورتیں کی ہیں تاکہ شناخت شدہ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک ( ایس یو پی ) اشیاء پر پابندی کے اثرا ت کا تجزیہ کیا جائے اور ان کے تاثرات اور نمائندگی کی بنیاد پر ایک جامع ایکشن پلان (سی اے پی ) تیار کیا گیا ہےتاکہ متعلقہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو حمایت مہیا کی جائے اور پابندی سے متعلق تعمیل کے بوجھ کو آسان بنایا جائے ۔ منجملہ اور باتوں کے سی اے پی میں وزیر اعظم کے روزگار تخلیق کے پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی )، ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئن اسکیم کے واسطے سے اختراعات کو فروغ دے کر ، مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز – کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ( ایم ایس ای –سی ڈی پی ) اسکیم کے ذریعہ سے فضلہ کو دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنانے والی چیزوں کے لئے ڈھانچہ جاتی حمایت کی تخلیق کے ذریعہ متبادل انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کے لئے امداد شامل ہےتاکہ انہیں ایکسٹینڈڈ پروڈیوسر ریپانسلبٹی (ای پی آر ) مینجمنٹ کے لائق بنایا جاسکے اور ایم ایس ایز ، ٹریڈ فئیر تجارتی میلوں اور نمائشوں کے لئے پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی ( پی پی پی )کے واسطے سے ورکشاپ اورویبنار اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ کے ذریعہ بیداری پیدا کی جائے ۔