Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dip in Unemployment rate in Urban Areas
15 DEC 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the Ministry of Statistics &Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June of the next year. As per the latest available Annual PLFS report, the estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above during 2018-19 to 2020-21 is as follows:
Unemployment Rate (UR) (in %)
Rural
Years
Male
Female
Total
2018-19
5.5
3.5
5.0
2019-20
4.5
2.6
3.9
2020-21
3.8
2.1
3.3
Urban
Years
Male
Female
Total
2018-19
7.0
9.8
7.6
2019-20
6.4
8.9
6.9
2020-21
6.1
8.6
6.7
All India
Years
Male
Female
Total
2018-19
6.0
5.1
5.8
2019-20
5.0
4.2
4.8
2020-21
4.5
3.5
4.2
The above data indicates that the unemployment rate has a declining trend in both rural and urban areas.
The estimated female Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR)on usual status for age 15 years and above was 24.5%, 30.0% 32.5% during 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21, respectively which shows that female LFPR rate on usual status for age 15 years and above has an increasing trend.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஊரக, நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் வேலையின்மை விகிதம் சரிவு
15 DEC 2022 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரக மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் வேலையின்மை விகிதம் குறைந்து வருவதாக மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி கூறியுள்ளார். நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக இன்று அவர் அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலை வெளியிட்டார்.
மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தினால் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஆய்வின்படி 15 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதினர் இடையேயான வேலையின்மை விகித நிலவரம் குறித்த தரவுகளை அமைச்சர் பகிர்ந்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் 2019-2020 இல் 4.8%ஆக இருந்த வேலையில்லா நிலை 2020-2021 இல் 4.2%ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது.
நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் வேலையின்மை நிலை 2018-19, 2019-20 ஆகிய வருடங்களில் முறையே 7.6% மற்றும் 6.9% ஆக இருந்தது. 2020-21 இல் இந்த விகிதம் 6.7% ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது.
அதேபோல ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் 2019-20 இல் 3.9% ஆக இருந்த நிலை, 2020-21 இல் 3.3% ஆக சரிந்துள்ளது. பெண் தொழிலாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளைவிட (24.5% மற்றும் 30.0%) 2020-21 இல் அதிகரித்திருப்பதாக (32.5%) அமைச்சர் தமது பதிலில் குறிப்பிட்டார்.