Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dip in Unemployment rate in Urban Areas
15 DEC 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the Ministry of Statistics &Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June of the next year. As per the latest available Annual PLFS report, the estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above during 2018-19 to 2020-21 is as follows:
Unemployment Rate (UR) (in %)
Rural
Years
Male
Female
Total
2018-19
5.5
3.5
5.0
2019-20
4.5
2.6
3.9
2020-21
3.8
2.1
3.3
Urban
Years
Male
Female
Total
2018-19
7.0
9.8
7.6
2019-20
6.4
8.9
6.9
2020-21
6.1
8.6
6.7
All India
Years
Male
Female
Total
2018-19
6.0
5.1
5.8
2019-20
5.0
4.2
4.8
2020-21
4.5
3.5
4.2
The above data indicates that the unemployment rate has a declining trend in both rural and urban areas.
The estimated female Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR)on usual status for age 15 years and above was 24.5%, 30.0% 32.5% during 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21, respectively which shows that female LFPR rate on usual status for age 15 years and above has an increasing trend.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
شہری علاقوں میں بے روزگاری کی شرح میں کمی
15 DEC 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دیں کہ روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق اعداد و شمار 18-2017 سے وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ(ایم او یس پی آئی) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس ) کے ذریعے جمع کیے جاتے ہیں۔ سروے کی مدت اگلے سال جولائی سے جون تک ہے۔ تازہ ترین دستیاب سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹ کے مطابق، 2018-19 سے 2020-21 کے دوران 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت پر تخمینی بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) حسب ذیل ہے:
بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) (فیصد میں)
دیہی
سال
مرد
خاتون
مجموعی
2018-19
5.5
3.5
5.0
2019-20
4.5
2.6
3.9
2020-21
3.8
2.1
3.3
شہری
سال
مرد
خاتون
مجموعی
2018-19
7.0
9.8
7.6
2019-20
6.4
8.9
6.9
2020-21
6.1
8.6
6.7
کل ہند
سال
مرد
خاتون
مجموعی
2018-19
6.0
5.1
5.8
2019-20
5.0
4.2
4.8
2020-21
4.5
3.5
4.2
مذکورہ اعداد و شمار سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں بے روزگاری کی شرح میں کمی کا رجحان پایا جاتا ہے۔
15 سال اور اس سے اوپر کی عمر کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت پر تخمینہ شدہ مزدور نفری کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) بالترتیب 2018-19، 2019-20 اور 2020-21 کے دوران بالترتیب 24.5 فیصد، 30.0فیصد، 32.5 فیصدتھی، جو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ معمول کی حیثیت پر خواتین کی ایل ایف پی آر کی شرح میں 15 سال اور اس سے اوپر کی عمر کے لیے اضافہ کا رجحان سامنے آتاہے۔