Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power celebrates National Energy Conservation Day
14 DEC 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
• Hon’ble President of India launches ‘EV Yatra’ Web Portal and Mobile App to facilitate e-vehicle navigation and promote e-mobility in the country
• Hon’ble President of India presents National Energy Conservation Awards and National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards
Smt Droupadi Murmu, Hon’ble President of India, Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister of Power, New & Renewable Energy, Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State for Power & Heavy Industries, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power) felicitate winners of national-level painting competition on Energy Conservation, 32nd National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA), 2nd National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards (NEEIA).
Smt Droupadi Murmu, Hon’ble President of India, Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister of Power, New & Renewable Energy, Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State for Power & Heavy Industries, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power) launch EV Yatra Web Portal
Ministry of Power celebrated National Energy Conservation Day today. Hon’ble President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu felicitated winners of the 32nd National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) and 2nd National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards (NEEIA). The school children who are the winners of National-Level Painting Competition on Energy Conservation were also given prizes.
On the occasion, the Hon’ble President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu launched ‘EV Yatra’ web portal and its mobile phone application for encouraging adoption of E-Mobility in the country.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that it is a top priority for all to ensure that future generations breathe in a pollution-free environment, progress well and live healthy lives. Breathing in clean air is a basic human right.
Hon’ble President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu remarked that many human rights can be protected by protecting the environment and urged people to take it as top priority so that future generation can breathe pollution-free air. The President said that while facing the challenges of climate change and global warming, energy conservation is a global as well as national priority.
Although India’s per capita carbon emissions and greenhouse gases emissions are less than one-third of the world average, India as a responsible country is contributing significantly in environment protection, she noted. The President said that India, at the 26th United Nations climate change conference (COP-26), had given the message of ’Lifestyle For Environment’ i.e. LiFE, urging the world community to adopt an eco-friendly lifestyle.
On this occasion Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister of Power, New & Renewable said that this year marks a decade of Perform, Achieve and Trade Scheme. This has resulted in the reduction of carbon dioxide emissions to the tune of 106 million tonnes per annum . He further stated that we have taken major steps for energy efficiency in the construction sector. We have put in place the energy conservation building code and the Eco Niwas; both will cover residential as well as commercial buildings, he added.
The function was held with stakeholders from various sectors across the country and the awardees of the painting competition gathered there to witness NECA-2022.
The NECA Awards were presented to the best performers from various sectors, including Industries, Transport, Building, Institution and Appliances. The NEEIA Awards were presented to the innovator under the Industry and Transport categories.
Earlier, the State-level painting competitions on energy conservation were organized from 14th to 20th November 2022 across the country which culminated in a National Level Painting Competition on 11thDecember 2022 at New Delhi. This year, over 40 lakh children from across India participated in the Painting Competition in 2 groups i.e. Group A (8th, 9th and 10th Classes) and Group B (5th, 6thand 7th Classes).
Top 3 entries from each State/UT were selected for the National-level Painting Competition which was held in Noida (for Group A) and Gurugram (for Group B). The winners of the National-level competition were felicitated on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day, December 14th.
Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State for Power & Heavy Industries, and Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power), Govt of India also graced the occasion.
About EV Yatra Web Portal And Mobile App
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) in its capacity as the Central Nodal Agency has developed a Mobile Application to facilitate navigation to the nearest public EV charging Station, and a website to disseminate information on various central and state-level initiatives to promote e-mobility in the country .
All Public Charge Point Operators (private/ public entities) can register online and provide the required detailed information as per the online format available at web-portal www.evyatra.beeindia.gov.in/bee-ev-web/register-charging-point-operator by logging onto the website www.evyatra.beeindia.gov.in .
About NECA And NEEIA Awards
The National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) are given to the industrial units of various sectors of the Indian economy for their exceptional achievements in energy savings .The National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards (NEEIA)were conceptualised to boost Energy Efficiency through innovative measures. A total of 448 applications were received for NECA-2022 and 177 applications for NEEIA 2022. The award committee chaired by Secretary, Power finalised the awardees who were felicitated with NECA and NEEIA honours. The above 448 units have collectively saved energy worth Rs 1517 Crores.
The event was organised with an aim to promote Energy Efficiency & its conservation and to reduce Energy Intensity among all the sectors of Indian Economy.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस मनाया
राष्ट्रपति ने देश में ई-वाहन नेविगेशन की सुविधा और ई-मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'ईवी यात्रा' वेब पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च किया
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार और राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा दक्षता नवाचार पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
14 DEC 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु, केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह, विद्युत और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल, सचिव (विद्युत) श्री आलोक कुमार राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पर पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता, 32वां राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार (एनईसीए), दूसरा राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा दक्षता नवाचार पुरस्कार (एनईईआईए) के विजेताओं को सम्मानित करते हुए।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु, केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह, विद्युत और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल, सचिव (विद्युत) श्री आलोक कुमार ने ईवी यात्रा वेब पोर्टल का शुभारंभ करते हुए।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने आज राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस मनाया। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 32वें राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार (एनईसीए) और दूसरे राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा दक्षता नवाचार पुरस्कार (एनईईआईए) के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। ऊर्जा संरक्षण पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर की चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता के विजेता स्कूली बच्चों को भी पुरस्कार दिए गए।
इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने देश में ई-मोबिलिटी को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 'ईवी यात्रा' वेब पोर्टल और इसके मोबाइल फोन एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना सभी के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है कि आने वाली पीढ़ियां प्रदूषण मुक्त वातावरण में सांस लें, अच्छी तरह से प्रगति करें और स्वस्थ जीवन जी पाएं। स्वच्छ हवा में सांस लेना एक बुनियादी मानव अधिकार है।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि पर्यावरण की रक्षा करके कई मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा की जा सकती है और लोगों से इसे सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता के रूप में अपनाने का आग्रह किया ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ी प्रदूषण मुक्त हवा में सांस ले सके। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन और ग्लोबल वार्मिंग की चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए ऊर्जा संरक्षण एक वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का प्रति व्यक्ति कार्बन उत्सर्जन और ग्रीनहाउस गैसों का उत्सर्जन वैश्विक औसत के एक तिहाई से भी कम है, लेकिन एक जिम्मेदार देश के रूप में भारत पर्यावरण संरक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत ने 26वें संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन (सीओपी-26) में विश्व समुदाय से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली अपनाने का आग्रह करते हुए 'लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट' यानी लाइफ (एलआईएफई) का संदेश दिया था।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय ऊर्जा, नवीन और नवीकरणीय मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि यह वर्ष निष्पादन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार योजना के एक दशक का प्रतीक है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रति वर्ष 106 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी आई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमने निर्माण क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा दक्षता के लिए बड़े कदम उठाए हैं। हमने ऊर्जा संरक्षण बिल्डिंग कोड और इको निवास स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आवासीय और व्यावसायिक भवनों को इन दोनों के तहत शामिल किया जाएगा।
यह समारोह देश भर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों के साथ आयोजित किया गया था और पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता के पुरस्कार विजेता एनईसीए-2022 देखने के लिए वहां एकत्र हुए थे।
उद्योग, परिवहन, भवन, संस्थान और उपकरणों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वालों को एनईसीए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। एनईईआईए पुरस्कार उद्योग और परिवहन श्रेणियों के तहत नवप्रवर्तक को प्रदान किए गए।
इससे पहले, देश भर में 14 से 20 नवंबर, 2022 तक ऊर्जा संरक्षण पर राज्य स्तरीय पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गईं, जिसका समापन 11 दिसंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय स्तर की पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता के साथ हुआ। इस साल, पूरे भारत के 40 लाख से अधिक बच्चों ने 2 समूहों यानी ग्रुप ए (8वीं, 9वीं और 10वीं कक्षा) और ग्रुप बी (5वीं, 6वीं और 7वीं कक्षा) में पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया।
नोएडा (ग्रुप ए के लिए) और गुरुग्राम (ग्रुप बी के लिए) में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय स्तर की पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश से शीर्ष 3 प्रविष्टियों का चयन किया गया था। राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस, 14 दिसंबर के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया।
विद्युत और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल और भारत सरकार के सचिव (विद्युत) श्री आलोक कुमार भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
ईवी यात्रा वेब पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप के बारे में
केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) ने निकटतम सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन तक नेविगेशन की सुविधा के लिए एक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और देश में ई-मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य-स्तरीय पहलों पर सूचना का प्रसार करने के लिए एक वेबसाइट विकसित की है।
सभी सार्वजनिक चार्ज प्वाइंट संचालक (निजी/सार्वजनिक संस्थाएं) ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं और वेबसाइट www.evyatra.beeindia.gov.in पर लॉग इन करके वेब-पोर्टल www.evyatra.beeindia.gov.in/bee-ev-web/register-charging-point-operator पर उपलब्ध ऑनलाइन प्रारूप के अनुसार आवश्यक विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
एनईसीए और एनईईआईए पुरस्कार के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार (एनईसीए) भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की औद्योगिक इकाइयों को ऊर्जा बचत में उनकी असाधारण उपलब्धियों के लिए दिए जाते हैं। राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा दक्षता नवाचार पुरस्कार (एनईईआईए) की परिकल्पना नवीन उपायों के माध्यम से ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई थी। एनईसीए-2022 के लिए कुल 448 आवेदन और एनईईआईए 2022 के लिए 177 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे। सचिव (विद्युत) की अध्यक्षता वाली पुरस्कार समिति ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं का अंतिम रूप से चयन किया, जिन्हें एनईसीए और एनईईआईए सम्मान से सम्मानित किया गया। उपरोक्त 448 इकाइयों ने सामूहिक रूप से 1517 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की ऊर्जा की बचत की है।
यह कार्यक्रम ऊर्जा दक्षता और इसके संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा की तीव्रता को कम करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया गया था।