Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister For Jal Shakti To Inaugurate India Water Impact Summit 2022 On 15th December, 2022
7th india water impact summit being organized from 15th – 17th december in New Delhi
14 DEC 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will inaugurate the 7th India Water Impact Summit (IWIS 2022) on 15th December, 2022 in the gracious presence of Shri Bishweswar Tudu, the Minister of State for Jal Shakti. The summit is being organized from 15th to 17th December, 2022 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and Center for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (cGanga) to impart impetus towards developing water and environmental infrastructure to protect rivers and water bodies in India.
The theme of the 7th India Water Impact Summit (IWIS 2022) is ‘Restoration and Conservation of Small Rivers in a Large Basin’ with emphasis on the select aspects of ‘Mapping and Convergence of 5Ps’ - People, Policy, Plan, Programme and Project. In this three-day summit, experts from the country and abroad will discuss ways in which small rivers facing near-extinction in large river basins can be protected. The Summit aims to give an insight into the potential causes for divergence and formulate strategy to achieve convergence. Like the previous editions of IWIS, the event will host a finance forum to bring together global financial institutions and investors interested in river restoration and conservation programmes. It will also provide an opportunity to dozens of technology and innovation companies from around the world to bring their solutions to India and address various issues and concerns pertinent to our river basins.
1. The objective of the summit is to impart impetus towards developing water and environmental infrastructure to protect rivers and water bodies in India
2. Theme is ‘Restoration and Conservation of Small Rivers in a Large Basin’ with emphasis on ‘Mapping and Convergence of 5Ps’ - People, Policy, Plan, Programme and Project
3. Experts from the country and abroad will discuss ways in which small rivers facing near-extinction in large river basins can be protected
4. Summit aims to give insight into potential causes for divergence and formulate strategy to achieve convergence
5. 5 broad Tracks of summit are Science and Policy, Finance and Economics, Technology and Innovation, International and Implementation Challenges
6. Event will host a finance forum to bring together global financial institutions and investors interested in river restoration and conservation programmes
The five key elements People, Policy, Plan, Programme and Project— and their convergence is a significant challenge towards river basin management. This is why the 7th Edition of the India Water Impact Summit aims to understand, elaborate, delineate potential causes of divergence, and formulate strategy for convergence. This will be done through collation of views expressed in Plenary Sessions, Panel Discussions, International Forums, and informal discussions through extensive engagement with the most influential players. The plenary sessions of the 7th IWIS include Restoration and Conservation of Small Rivers in a Large Basin ‘Mapping and Convergence of 5P’s, ‘Lessons from Various River Related Programmes’, ‘Bottlenecks and Course Correction in River Related Programmes’. The thematic sessions include ‘Setting the Goal to Determine Healthy Status of the Rivers’, ‘Establishing Present Condition and Norms for Bio-physical Status of Healthy Rivers in Different Stretches and Setting the Milestone’, Formulation and Execution of River Monitoring Programmes’, ‘Information/Data Collation, Utilization and Dissemination Strategy’ etc. The Summit has been divided into five broad Tracks including ‘Science and Policy’, ‘Finance and Economics’, ‘Technology and Innovation’, ‘International’ and ‘Implementation Challenges’.
Heads of several institutions working in the field of water management, water conservation and water preservation will participate in the three-day event. Experts of river science and administrative officers of water related issues will share the platform at the Summit. Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General of National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri D. Thara, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Avinash Mishra, Advisor in Niti Ayog, Ms. Rupa Mishra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, and Shri D.P. Mathuria, Executive Director (Technical), NMCG will also participate in the Summit.
Among foreign representatives, Mr. Seppo Nurmi from European Union, Ambassador of Germany, Dr. Philipp Ackermann, Ambassador of Slovenia Mr. Mateja Vodeb Ghosh will also participate in the discussions during the Summit. In addition, other organizations active in the field of environment and science such as World Wildlife Federation, Central Board of Pollution Control along with professors and researchers from national and international academic institutions will participate in the event.
In the 6th edition, there were deliberations on the judicious use of remaining river resources for several developmental and anthropocentric needs. Extending the propositions made in Ganga River Basin Management Plan (GRBMP) released in 2015 by the Consortium of IITs (IITC), team cGanga (Center for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies led by IIT Kanpur) developed the framework for ‘Samarth Ganga’ which refers to ‘Able Rivers’. The foundation of Samarth Ganga can be seen by strengthening five pillars, namely Aviral Ganga, Nirmal Ganga, Arth Ganga, Jan Ganga, and Gyan Ganga. It was also noted that assessment of river resources and preservation of requisite resources for the rivers were needed for the successful implementation of Samarth Ganga.
In the 5th edition of the India Water Impact Summit, understanding the concept and nuances of Arth Ganga was the key focus. Ganga stands on the pinnacle of India’s holy river and symbolizes decades of cultural history of the Indian subcontinent. The deliberations of the summit summarized that development, restoration and conservation of the rivers are the prime facets of the Arth Ganga model. In the past year, there has been a tremendous impact of the Arth Ganga on the lives of people/communities living near the Ganga basin. The model helped in rejuvenating Ganga and its tributaries, and at the same time, uplift the individuals directly impacted by it.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
15న భారత జల ప్రభావ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు ప్రారంభించనున్న కేంద్ర జలశక్తి శాఖా మంత్రి
15-17 మధ్య న్యూఢిల్లీలో 7వ భారత జల ప్రభావ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు
14 DEC 2022 5:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
7వ భారత జల ప్రభావ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సును కేంద్ర జలశక్తి శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో జలశక్తి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ బిసవేశ్వర్ తుడు కూడా పాల్గొంటారు. 15-17 మధ్య న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ అంతర్జాతీయ కేంద్రంలో జరిగే ఈ సదస్సును స్వచ్చ గంగ జాతీయ మిషన్, గంగా నదీ పరీవాహక యాజమాన్యం, అధ్యయనం సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. భారతదేశంలో నదులు, జలాశయాల రక్షణకు అవసరమైన పర్యావరణ మౌలికసదుపాయాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయటం లక్ష్యంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టారు.
“పెద్ద పరీవాహక ప్రాంతంలో చిన్న నదుల పునరుద్ధరణ, పరిరక్షణ” అనేది ఈ 7వ భారత జల ప్రభావ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు లో చర్చించే ప్రధాన అంశం. ఇది ప్రజలు, విధానం, ప్రణాళిక, కార్యక్రమం, ప్రాజెక్ట్ అనే అంశాలను ఏకీకృతం చేయటం మీద దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. ఈ మూడు రోజుల సదస్సులో దేశ విదేశాలకు చెందిన నిపుణులు పెద్ద నదీ పరీవాహక ప్రాంతాల్లో దాదాపుగా అంతరించిపోతున్న చిన్న నదులను రక్షించటం మీద చర్చిస్తారు. అలా నదులు విడిపోవటానికి కారణాలు పరిశీలించి వాటిని ఏకం చేయటం మీద సదస్సు దృష్టిపెడుతుంది. గతంలో లాగే ఈ సదస్సులో భాగంగా ఆర్థిక అంశాలమీద జరిగే చర్చావేదికలో నదుల పునరుద్ధరణ ప్రాజెక్టులలో ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అంతర్జాతీయ ఆర్థిక సంస్థలు, మదుపుదారులు పాల్గొంటారు. ప్రపంచం నలుమూలలనుంచి వచ్చే డజన్ల కొద్దీ టెక్నాలజీ కంపెనీలు కూడా పాల్గొని భారత నదుల విషయంలో పనికొచ్చే తమ నూతన ఆవిష్కరణలను, ప్రత్యేక విధానాలను ప్రదర్శించుకుంటాయి.
· భారతదేశంలో నదులు, జలాశయాల రక్షణకు అవసరమైన పర్యావరణ మౌలికసదుపాయాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయటం ఈ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు లక్ష్యం.
· “పెద్ద పరీవాహక ప్రాంతంలో చిన్న నదుల పునరుద్ధరణ, పరిరక్షణ” అనేది ఈ 7వ భారత జల ప్రభావ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు లో చర్చించే ప్రధాన అంశం. ప్రజలు, విధానం, ప్రణాళిక, కార్యక్రమం, ప్రాజెక్ట్ అనే అంశాలను ఏకీకృతం చేయటం మీద దృష్టి పెడుతుంది
· దేశ విదేశాలకు చెందిన నిపుణులు పెద్ద నదీ పరీవాహక ప్రాంతాల్లో దాదాపుగా అంతరించిపోతున్న చిన్న నదులను రక్షించటం మీద చర్చిస్తారు
· నదులు విడిపోవటానికి కారణాలు పరిశీలించి వాటిని ఏకం చేయటానికి అనుసరించాల్సిన వ్యూహం మీద సదస్సు దృష్టిపెడుతుంది.
· సదస్సులో చర్చించే ఐదు ప్రధాన అంశాలు – సైన్స్, పాలసీ, ఆర్థికాంశాలు, టెక్నాలజీ, నవకల్పనలు, అమలులో ఎదురయ్యే సవాళ్ళు
· ఆర్థిక అంశాలమీద జరిగే చర్చావేదికలో నదుల పునరుద్ధరణ ప్రాజెక్టులలో ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అంతర్జాతీయ ఆర్థిక సంస్థలు, మదుపుదారులు పాల్గొంటారు
ఐదు కీలక అంశాలైన ప్రజలు, విధానం, ప్రణాళిక, కార్యక్రమం, ప్రాజెక్ట్, వాటి ఏకీకరణ నదీ పరీవాహక ప్రాంత యాజమాన్యంలో కీలకమైన సవాలు. అందుకే ఈ 7వ సదస్సు దీనికి సంబంధించిన వ్యూహ రచన మీద ప్రధానంగా దృష్టిసారించబోతోంది. ప్లీనరీ సదస్సులు, బృందాల చర్చలు, అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికల ద్వారా అది సాధిస్తారు.
జల యాజమాన్యం మీద, జల సంరక్షణ మీద పనిచేసే వివిధ సంస్థల అధిపతులు ఈ మూడు రోజుల కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. నదీ శాస్త్ర నిపుణులు, జల సంబంధ అంశాల పాలనాధికారులు తమ అనుభవాలను ఈ వేదిక మీద పంచుకుంటారు. జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వశాఖలో జలవనరుల విభాగం కార్యదర్శి, నదీ అభివృద్ధి, గంగా పునరుజ్జీవ విభాగాధిపతి శ్రీ పంకజ్ కుమార్. స్వచ్ఛ గంగ జాతీయ మిషన్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ అశోక్ కుమార్, గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ డి. తారా, నీతి ఆయోగ్ సలహాదారు శ్రీ అవినాశ్ మిశ్రా, గృహ నిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ జాయింట్ సెక్రెటరీ రూపా మిశ్రా, ఎన్ఎంసీజీ టెక్నికల్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ డీపీ మథూరియా కూడా ఈ సదస్సులో పాల్గొంటారు.
విదేశీ ప్రతినిధులలో యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్ కు చెందిన సెప్పో నుర్మి, జర్మనీ రాయబారి డాక్టర్ ఫిలిప్ ఆకర్మన్, స్లోవేనియా రాయబారి మాతేజా వోడెబ్ ఘోష కూడా ఈ సదస్సు చర్చల్లో పాల్గొంటారు. పర్యావరణ, సైన్స్ తదితర రంగాలలో చురుగ్గా ఉన్న వరల్డ్ వైల్డ్ లైఫ్ ఫెడరేషన్, కేంద్ర కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ మండలి వంటి సంస్థలు కూడా పాల్గొంటాయి.
6 వ శిఖరాగ్రసదస్సులో మిగిలిఉన్న నదీ వనరులను అనేక అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలకోసం జాగ్రత్తగా వాడుకోవటం మీద చర్చించారు. 2015 లో ఐఐటీలు, ఐఐటీసీ, ఐఐటీ కాన్పూర్ సారధ్యంలో గంగా నాడీ పరీవాహక ప్రాంత యాజమాన్యం మీద అధ్యయనం జరిపిన బృందం ‘సమర్థ గంగ’ కు ఇచ్చిన నివేదికను చర్చించారు. సమర్థ గంగకు కీలక స్తంభాల్లాంటి అవిరళ గంగ, నిర్మల గంగ, అర్థ గంగ, జానా గంగ, జ్ఞాన గంగ అమలు గురించి సమగ్ర చర్చ జరిగింది.
భారత జల ప్రభావ 5 వ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో అర్థ గంగ మీద ఎక్కువగా దృష్టిపెట్టారు. దశాబ్దాల భారత ఉపఖండ సాంస్కృతిక చరిత్రకు అద్దం పట్టే పవిత్ర గంగానది పునరుద్ధరణ, పరిరక్షణ మీద కేంద్రీకరించటమే అర్థ గంగ నమూనాను సూచిస్తోంది. గంగానదీ పరీవాహక ప్రాంత ప్రజల మీద అర్థ గంగా ప్రభావం ఎంతగానో ఉంది. ఈ నమూనా వల్ల గంగానది ఉవపనదుల పునరుజ్జీవంతో బాటు వాటి ప్రభావం ఉండే ప్రజల జీవితాలు కూడా మెరుగవుతాయి.