Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) organized two-day online workshop in collaboration with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) on e-learning platform developed for EMRS students
14 DEC 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights
• The two-day online training program was organized on 12th& 13th December, 2022 for 52 EMRS teachers.
• The workshop session included brief about the Eklavya Learning Management System (ELMS) project to develop e-learning platform.
• Other training topics included ELMS Portal, enrollment of user in course, demo of upload content in a course & demo for communication tools like announcements/forum, chats etc.
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) collaborated with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) to develop an e-learning platform i.e., Eklavya Learning Management System (ELMS) to enable a comprehensive learning environment for students in EMRSs.In phase – 1, the two-day online training program was organized on 12th& 13th December, 2022 for 52 nominated teachers from across the country.The nominated teachers shall act as master trainerswho shall be rolling out the training programme, pan-India in next phase.
As a part of this collaboration, CDAC has developed ELMS that shall render learning content in various e-formats like Audio, Video, Online Lab, Quizzes etc. that can be accessed by both students and teachers. Also, amongst plethora of unique features, the system allows teacher to create new courses and assignments by adding Textbook Pdfs, Audio-Video Files on any particular chapter. The purpose of the workshop was to implement of ELMS in every school by these master trainers and also train others teachers of the State/UT.
The workshop session included brief about the ELMS project, demo of ELMS app, installation of ELMS app on mobile/tablet, Course demo from ELMS Portal and enroll user in course, demo of upload content in a course & demo for communication tools like announcements/forum, chats etc. NESTS believes that the modernized technology, ELMS will effectively contribute towards ensuring blended learning in all EMRSs spanned across the country.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा सोसायटी (एनईएसटीएस) ने सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग (सी-डैक) के सहयोग से ईएमआरएस छात्रों के लिए विकसित ई-लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म पर दो दिवसीय ऑनलाइन कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
14 DEC 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं
• 52 ईएमआरएस शिक्षकों के लिए दो दिवसीय ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 12 और 13 दिसंबर, 2022 को किया गया।
• इस कार्यशाला में ई-लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करने के लिए एकलव्य लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (ईएलएमएस) परियोजना के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी भी शामिल थी।
• अन्य प्रशिक्षण विषयों में ईएलएमएस पोर्टल, पाठ्यक्रम में छात्रों का नामांकन, पाठ्यक्रम के लिए अपलोड सामग्रियों का डेमो और संचार उपकरणों के लिए डेमो जैसे घोषणा/ मंच, चैट आदि को शामिल किया गया।
जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा सोसायटी (एनईएसटीएस)) ने सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग (सी-डैक) के साथ मिलकर ई-लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म यानी एकलव्य लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (ईएलएमएस) विकसित किया है, जिससे ईएमआरएस में छात्रों के लिए व्यापक रूप से सीखने के वातावरण तैयार किया जा सके। पहले चरण में, पूरे देश के 52 मनोनीत शिक्षकों के लिए 12 और 13 दिसंबर, 2022 को दो दिवसीय ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। मनोनीत शिक्षक कुशल प्रशिक्षक के रूप में काम करेंगे, जो अगले चरण में अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की शुरूआत करेंगे।
सहयोग के रूप में, सी-डैक ने ईएलएमएस को विकसित किया है, जो ऑडियो, वीडियो, ऑनलाइन लैब, प्रश्नोत्तरी आदि जैसे विभिन्न ई-प्रारूपों में सीखने की सामग्री प्रदान करेगा, उन विषयों तक छात्र और शिक्षक समान रूप से पहुंच सकेंगे। इसके अलावा, अनेक अनूठी विशेषताओं के साथ, यह पद्धति शिक्षकों को किसी विशेष अध्याय पर पाठ्यपुस्तक पीडीएफ, ऑडियो-वीडियो फाइलों को जोड़कर नए पाठ्यक्रम और असाइनमेंट बनाने की भी अनुमति प्रदान करता है। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य इन कुशल प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा प्रत्येक विद्यालय में ईएलएमएस को लागू करना और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अन्य शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करना है।
कार्यशाला सत्र में ईएलएमएस परियोजना, ईएलएमएस ऐप का डेमो, मोबाइल/टैबलेट पर ईएलएमएस ऐप डाउनलोड करना, ईएलएमएस पोर्टल द्वारा पाठ्यक्रम का डेमो देना और पाठ्यक्रम के लिए छात्रों को नामांकित करना, पाठ्यक्रम के लिए अपलोड सामग्रियों का डेमो और संचार उपकरणों के लिए डेमो जैसे घोषणाओं/मंच, चैट आदि को शामिल किया गया।
एनईएसटीएस के अनुसार,ईएलएमएस जैसी आधुनिक तकनीक, पूरे देश में फैले हुए सभी ईएमआरएस में मिश्रित शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में बहुत ही प्रभावी रूप से काम करेगी।