Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Old Age Homes in Assam
14 DEC 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry provides financial assistance to NGOs/ Voluntary organisations etc. for running and maintenance of senior citizen homes (old age homes) under the Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana. The norms / guidelines for the scheme are at Annexure I.
State/ UT wise details, including Assam, regarding number of Senior Citizen Homes assisted, grant in aid released and no. of beneficiaries are at Annexure-II.
The monitoring of implementation of the Scheme is ensured through various mechanisms such as regular progress reports on the e-Anudaan portal, physical inspections by Project Monitoring Unit (PMU), online monitoring of performance through CCTV cameras and website of implementing agencies.
Annexure-I
Standards Norms for Old age homes
1. Land- The land for the old age home should be adequate to comply with the Floor-Area Ratio (FAR) as prescribed by the relevant urban body/State Government. In the case of semi-urban/rural areas, the State Government shall provide adequate land for setting up of an old age home of requisite capacity such that there is adequate land for recreation, gardening, further expansion etc.
2. Living Space -The old age home shall have minimum area per resident as per the following norms:
(i) Area of bedroom/dormitory per resident (7.5 sq.mtr)
(ii) There shall be a separate bed for each resident
(iii) There shall be hygienic toilet and bath facilities @ one per 10 residents
(iv) The living area or carpet area per resident i.e. Including (i) above plus ancillary areas like kitchen, dining hall, recreation room, medical room etc. but excluding verandahs, corridors etc. (12 sq. mtr)
1. Facilities - Every institution being funded under this scheme shall have further the following facilities:
(i) Residential area comprising rooms/dormitories-separately for men and women;
(ii) Adequate Safe drinking water and for ancillary purposes
(iii) Electricity, fans and heating arrangement for residents (as necessary);
(iv) Kitchen-cum-store and office;
(v) Dining hall;
(vi) Recreation facilities, television, newspaper and an adequate collection of books;
(vii) Activities for keeping the residents productively occupied;
(viii) First aid, sick bay and primary healthcare facilities.
(ix) Should be barrier-free with provision of ramps and handrails, and where necessary, lifts etc.
1. Operational Standards: Following minimum standards shall be followed by the implementing agencies for the projects under the Scheme:
1. Nutrition – adequate quantity, good quality, variety in food stuff (as per local conditions) containing an average of 1700 calories and 50 grams protein to be provided to the beneficiaries, every day.
2. Medical facilities/ Medicare- The project should have first aid kit (as advised by Doctor), glucometer, BP monitoring machine, weighing machine and medicines, as prescribed by a Doctor. As far as possible, the residence of the Doctor should be near the project. Regular Health Camps to be organized by implementing agencies in coordination with the District Administration. Arrangements is required to be made with the nearest Government hospital for emergency medical care
3. Recreation – At each centre the implementing agency must provide Books, 3-4 Magazines, 2-3 newspapers (in regional/ local language), Outings at nearby places (2 in a month)- religious/ cultural, Games like caroms, chess, cards, one cable connection, one computer with internet connection. All projects should have a separate room for reading for the residents.
4. Implementing agencies shall ensure that the services of minimum staff as prescribed in the Scheme are in available in each project.
5. Security- necessary security arrangements to be made in the projects by the implementing agencies. Arrangement is required to be made with the nearest Police Station for security requirements.
6. Clothing – Keeping in view local climate, weather conditions and traditional norms all the residents must be provided with 4 pairs of clothing in a year.
7. Rooms – Properly ventilated rooms with sufficient space between the beds of the beneficiaries for their easy movement. Provision for storage of the belongings of the beneficiaries should be available in the homes. Floors should be anti-slippery. For destitute couples separate room may be provided as far as possible.
8. Bathrooms and toilets –Each project should have separate toilets for females and males. There should be at least one toilet with western style fixed / removable commodes. Each Home should have ramp facilities and railings for easy access to the residents at bathrooms and toilets, wherever required. Bathrooms and toilets must have anti-slippery tiles and railings for hand support.
9. Hygiene and Sanitation- All the rooms, veranda/ courtyard and kitchen must be cleaned at least 2 times a day. Bathrooms and toilets must be cleaned at least 3 times a day. Disinfectants must be used for infection control and ensure a sanitized environment. Hand washing facilities are prominently located. Hygiene measures (cleanliness of rooms, mosquito control measures) and waste segregation needs to be followed.
1. Monitoring methodology:-
(i) Progress reports on the portal
(ii) Inspections carried out by representatives of the Project Monitoring unit (PMU).
(iii) Observation of performance through live tracking of projects (CCTV)/Web portal of the Department/ Website of implementing agencies.
1. Monthly monitoring through Project Management Committee at the level of Joint Secretary and Half yearly progress monitoring through Steering Committee;
2. Annual progress monitoring by the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
(vi) Third party evaluation may be conducted on regular intervals through a reputed Agency working in the field of ageing in accordance with Government of India instructions issued from time to time. The Third Party will be selected by the Plan/ Statistics Division of the Ministry as per the General Financial Rules.
(vi) The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and NISD would formulate and establish any further monitoring mechanisms for effective implementation of various activities under the Scheme.
This information was given by The Minister of State Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.
Annexure-II
(Amount in Rupees)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
State Name
No. of SrCH
Funds Released
Beneficiaries
No. of SrCH
Funds Released
Beneficiaries
No. of SrCH
Funds Released
Beneficiaries
ANDHRA PRADESH
72
13,20,12,590
3545
71
12,25,79,652
3550
55
11,19,32,730
1550
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2
4,50,000
75
4
70,18,177
200
ASSAM
34
5,15,86,036
1540
43
6,79,27,235
2070
27
5,48,28,402
945
BIHAR
1
18,90,338
50
0
0
0
0
0
0
CHATTISGARH
1
18,25,536
50
6
99,78,663
300
3
51,66,979
125
DELHI
2
33,76,500
100
3
40,67,919
150
1
21,23,104
50
GOA
0
0
0
2
18,90,329
100
0
0
0
GUJARAT
7
90,72,263
325
13
1,59,92,091
600
2
41,05,350
75
HARYANA
18
2,54,69,010
875
17
2,27,31,849
800
12
1,77,01,984
300
HIMACHAL PRADESH
2
20,70,338
75
1
16,88,031
50
1
18,07,309
25
JHARKHAND
0
0
0
4
71,80,917
200
0
0
0
KARNATAKA
44
8,30,16,850
2115
50
8,42,10,045
2420
30
6,46,02,705
920
KERALA
3
52,35,774
150
3
48,98,827
150
2
27,29,569
75
MADHYA PRADESH
9
1,42,30,200
425
15
2,00,44,182
675
8
1,31,56,848
275
MAHARASHTRA
68
11,75,00,627
2995
65
8,74,15,571
2955
26
4,72,90,169
820
MANIPUR
35
6,80,74,823
1750
34
5,80,48,061
1700
28
4,65,19,516
775
MEGHALAYA
0
0
0
2
56,90,886
100
2
66,10,575
100
MIZORAM
0
0
0
2
19,17,038
50
NAGALAND
2
36,34,876
100
1
13,90,013
50
1
10,72,154
50
ORISSA
92
16,44,89,444
4540
89
14,90,99,904
4450
73
13,74,40,626
2050
PUDUCHERRY
2
18,60,342
100
2
15,24,270
100
1
25,92,000
50
PUNJAB
3
42,46,306
150
0
0
0
0
0
0
RAJASTHAN
8
58,87,493
350
19
2,98,38,244
925
9
2,13,17,872
350
TAMIL NADU
63
11,85,86,796
3120
71
11,89,63,344
3420
66
13,24,61,926
1820
TELANGANA
19
3,11,78,088
815
18
2,71,86,387
900
12
2,32,95,002
350
TRIPURA
2
27,12,320
100
1
16,53,356
50
UTTAR PRADESH
15
2,79,60,601
690
35
5,64,44,959
1520
28
5,42,73,985
920
UTTARAKHAND
2
37,80,676
100
2
27,02,075
100
1
16,07,668
25
WEST BENGAL
22
4,08,93,940
1100
27
4,43,53,730
1325
15
2,41,63,875
450
Grand Total
528
92,10,41,767
25235
600
95,64,35,755
28910
403
77,68,00,348
12100

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
آسام میں اولڈ ایج ہوم
14 DEC 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ان کی وزارت اٹل وَیو ابھیودیہ یوجنا کے تحت سینئر سٹیزن ہومز (اولڈ ایج ہومز) چلانے اور اس کی دیکھ ریکھ کے لیے این جی اوز/رضاکار تنظیموں وغیرہ کو مالی ا مداد فراہم کراتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے لئے اصول / رہنما خطوط ضمیمہ I میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
جن سینئر سٹیزن ہومز کو مدد فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے، ان کی تعداد، جاری کردہ امداد میں رقم اور استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد کے بارے میں آسام سمیت ریاست / مرکز کے خطے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات،ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اسکیم کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کو مختلف میکانزم کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے جیسا کہ ای-انودان پورٹل پر پیش رفت کی باقاعدہ رپورٹس، پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ (پی ایم یو) کے ذریعے موقع پر معائنہ، سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کے ذریعے کارکردگی کی آن لائن نگرانی اور عمل آوری کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی ویب سائٹ۔
ضمیمہ-I
اولڈ ایج ہومز کے معیارات
1. زمین- اولڈ ایج ہوم کے لیے زمین متعلقہ شہری ادارے/ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ فلور-ایریا تناسب (ایف اے آر) کے مطابق مناسب ہونی چاہیے ۔ نیم شہری/دیہی علاقوں کے معاملے میں، ریاستی حکومت مطلوبہ صلاحیت کے اولڈ ایج ہوم کے قیام کے لیے مناسب زمین فراہم کرے گی جس میں تفریح، باغبانی، مزید توسیع وغیرہ کے لیے مناسب زمین ہو۔
2. رہنے کی جگہ - اولڈ ایج ہوم میں درج ذیل اصولوں کے مطابق رہنے والے ہر ایک شخص کے لئے کم از کم رقبہ ہونا چاہیے:
(i) بیڈ روم/ڈارمیٹری کا رقبہ ہر ایک مقیم فرد کے لئے (7.5 مربع میٹر)
(ii) ہر مقیم فرد کے لیے علیحدہ بستر ہونا چاہیے۔
(iii) ہر 10 مقیم افراد کے لئے ایک کے حساب سے ہائیجینک ٹوائلیٹ اور نہانے کی سہولیات موجود ہوں۔
(iv) رہنے کا علاقہ یا کارپیٹ ایریا فی مقیم شخص یعنی جس میں مذکورہ بالا (i) کے علاوہ متعلقہ ایریا جیسے باورچی خانہ، ڈائننگ ہال، تفریحی کمرہ، طبی کمرہ وغیرہ شامل ہوں، برآمدے، راہداریوں وغیرہ کو چھوڑ کر (12 مربع میٹر)
1. سہولیات - اس اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز حاصل کرنے والے ہر ادارے میں درج ذیل سہولیات بھی ہوں۔
(i) رہائشی علاقہ جس میں مردوں اور عورتوں کے لیے الگ الگ کمرے /ڈارمیٹریز شامل ہوں
(ii) پینے کا مناسب پانی اور ذیلی مقاصد کے لیے پانی
(iii) مقیم افراد کے لیے بجلی، پنکھے اور حرارتی انتظامات (جیسا بھی ضروری ہو)
(iv) باورچی خانے کے ساتھ اسٹور اور دفتر
(v) ڈائننگ ہال؛
(vi) تفریحی سہولیات، ٹیلی ویژن، اخبار اور کتابوں کا وافر ذخیرہ؛
(vii) مقیم افراد کو کار آمد طور پر مصروف رکھنے کے لیے سرگرمیاں؛
(viii) ابتدائی طبی امداد، سک بے اور بنیادی صحت کی سہولیات
(ix) ریمپ اور ہینڈریل کی فراہمی کے ساتھ رکاوٹ سے پاک ہونا چاہیے، اور جہاں ضروری ہو، لفٹ وغیرہ بھی ہو۔
1. کام کاج کےمعیارات: اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو درج ذیل کم از کم معیارات پر عمل کرنا ہوگا:
1. غذائیت - مناسب مقدار، اچھی کوالٹی، کھانے کی چیزوں کی مختلف قسم (مقامی حالات کے مطابق) جس میں اوسطاً 1700 کیلوریز اور 50 گرام پروٹین ہر روز مستفیدین کو فراہم کیا جائے۔
2. طبی سہولیات/ میڈیکیئر- پروجیکٹ میں فرسٹ ایڈ کٹ (ڈاکٹر کے مشورے کے مطابق)، گلوکوومیٹر، بی پی مانیٹرنگ مشین، وزن کرنے والی مشین اور دوائیں ہونی چاہئیں، جیساکہ ڈاکٹر نے مشورہ دیا ہو۔ جہاں تک ممکن ہو، ڈاکٹر کی رہائش پروجیکٹ کے قریب ہونی چاہیے۔ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر باقاعدہ ہیلتھ کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ ہنگامی طبی دیکھ ریکھ کے لیے قریبی سرکاری اسپتال کے ساتھ انتظامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
3. تفریح - ہر مرکز پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی کو کتابیں، 3-4 میگزین، 2-3 اخبارات (علاقائی/مقامی زبان میں)، قریبی مقامات پر سیر و تفریح (ایک مہینے میں 2) - مذہبی/ثقافتی، کیرم، شطرنج ، کارڈز جیسے کھیل ، ایک کیبل کنکشن، انٹرنیٹ کنکشن کے ساتھ ایک کمپیوٹر۔ تمام پروجیکٹوں میں مقیم افراد کے لیے پڑھنے کے لیے الگ کمرہ ہونا چاہیے۔
4. نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گی کہ اسکیم میں تجویز کردہ کم سے کم عملے کی خدمات ہر پروجیکٹ میں دستیاب ہوں۔
5. سیکورٹی - نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے پروجیکٹ میں سیکورٹی کے ضروری انتظامات۔ سیکورٹی کے تقاضوں کے لیے قریبی پولیس اسٹیشن کے ساتھ انتظامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
6. لباس - مقامی آب و ہوا، موسمی حالات اور روایتی اصولوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تمام مقیم افراد کو ایک سال میں 4 جوڑے کپڑے فراہم کیے جائیں۔
7. کمرے - مناسب طریقے سے ہوادار کمرے جن میں مستفیدین کے بیڈز کے درمیان ان کی آسانی سے نقل و حرکت کے لیے کافی جگہ ہو۔ مستفیدین کے سامان کو رکھنے کے لئے ہومز میں انتظامات ہوں ۔ فرش بغیر پھسلن والے ہونے چاہئیں۔ بے سہارا جوڑوں کے لیے جہاں تک ممکن ہو علیحدہ کمرہ فراہم کیا جائے۔
8. باتھ روم اور ٹوائلیٹ - ہر پروجیکٹ میں خواتین اور مردوں کے لیے الگ الگ ٹوائلیٹ ہونے چاہئیں۔ اس میں کم از کم ایک ٹوائلیٹ ہونا چاہیے جس میں مغربی طرز کے فکسڈ/ریموو ایبل کموڈز ہوں۔
9. حفظان صحت اور صفائی - تمام کمروں، برآمدہ/صحن اور باورچی خانے کو دن میں کم از کم 2 بار صاف کیا جانا چاہیے۔ باتھ رومز اور ٹوائلیٹ کو دن میں کم از کم 3 بار صاف کیا جانا چاہیے۔
5. نگرانی کا طریقہ کار:-
(i) پورٹل پر پیش رفت کی رپورٹ
(ii) پراجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ (پی ایم یو) کے نمائندوں کے ذریعہ کیا گیا معائنہ۔
(iii) پروجیکٹ کی لائیو ٹریکنگ (سی سی ٹی وی)/محکمہ کے ویب پورٹل/عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے کارکردگی کا مشاہدہ۔
(iv)جوائنٹ سکریٹری کی سطح پر پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹی کے ذریعے ماہانہ نگرانی اور اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے ذریعے ششماہی پیش رفت کی نگرانی؛
(v)سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی طرف سے سالانہ پیش رفت کی نگرانی۔
(vi) وقتاً فوقتاً جاری ہونے والی حکومت ہند کی ہدایات کے مطابق عمر رسیدگی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی معروف ایجنسی کے ذریعے تیسرے فریق کی جانچ باقاعدہ وقفوں پر کی جا سکتی ہے۔
(vi) سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے اور این آئی ایس ڈی اسکیم کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیوں کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے مزید نگرانی کا طریقہ کار وضع کرے گا اور قائم کرے گا۔
ضمیمہ II
(رقم روپے میں)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
ریاست کا نام
سینئر سٹیزنز ہومز کی تعداد
جاری کیا گیا فنڈ
استفادہ کنندگان
سینئر سٹیزنز ہومز کی تعداد
جاری کیا گیا فنڈ
استفادہ کنندگان
سینئر سٹیزنز ہومز کی تعداد
جاری کیا گیا فنڈ
استفادہ کنندگان
آندھرا پردیش
72
13,20,12,590
3545
71
12,25,79,652
3550
55
11,19,32,730
1550
اروناچل پردیش
2
4,50,000
75
4
70,18,177
200
آسام
34
5,15,86,036
1540
43
6,79,27,235
2070
27
5,48,28,402
945
بہار
1
18,90,338
50
0
0
0
0
0
0
چھتیس گڑھ
1
18,25,536
50
6
99,78,663
300
3
51,66,979
125
دہلی
2
33,76,500
100
3
40,67,919
150
1
21,23,104
50
گوا
0
0
0
2
18,90,329
100
0
0
0
گجرات
7
90,72,263
325
13
1,59,92,091
600
2
41,05,350
75
ہریانہ
18
2,54,69,010
875
17
2,27,31,849
800
12
1,77,01,984
300
ہماچل پردیش
2
20,70,338
75
1
16,88,031
50
1
18,07,309
25
جھارکھنڈ
0
0
0
4
71,80,917
200
0
0
0
کرناٹک
44
8,30,16,850
2115
50
8,42,10,045
2420
30
6,46,02,705
920
کیرالہ
3
52,35,774
150
3
48,98,827
150
2
27,29,569
75
مدھیہ پردیش
9
1,42,30,200
425
15
2,00,44,182
675
8
1,31,56,848
275
مہاراشٹر
68
11,75,00,627
2995
65
8,74,15,571
2955
26
4,72,90,169
820
منی پور
35
6,80,74,823
1750
34
5,80,48,061
1700
28
4,65,19,516
775
میگھالیہ
0
0
0
2
56,90,886
100
2
66,10,575
100
میزورم
0
0
0
2
19,17,038
50
ناگالینڈ
2
36,34,876
100
1
13,90,013
50
1
10,72,154
50
اوڈیشہ
92
16,44,89,444
4540
89
14,90,99,904
4450
73
13,74,40,626
2050
پڈوچیری
2
18,60,342
100
2
15,24,270
100
1
25,92,000
50
پنجاب
3
42,46,306
150
0
0
0
0
0
0
راجستھان
8
58,87,493
350
19
2,98,38,244
925
9
2,13,17,872
350
تمل ناڈو
63
11,85,86,796
3120
71
11,89,63,344
3420
66
13,24,61,926
1820
تلنگانہ
19
3,11,78,088
815
18
2,71,86,387
900
12
2,32,95,002
350
تریپورہ
2
27,12,320
100
1
16,53,356
50
اتر پردیش
15
2,79,60,601
690
35
5,64,44,959
1520
28
5,42,73,985
920
اتراکھنڈ
2
37,80,676
100
2
27,02,075
100
1
16,07,668
25
مغربی بنگال
22
4,08,93,940
1100
27
4,43,53,730
1325
15
2,41,63,875
450
مجموعی عدد
528
92,10,41,767
25235
600
95,64,35,755
28910
403
77,68,00,348
12100