সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমত বৃদ্ধাশ্ৰম
14 DEC 2022 4:47PM by PIB Guwahati
‘অটল বয়ো অভ্যুদয় যোজনা’ৰ অধীনত জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে ‘বৃদ্ধাশ্ৰম’ স্থাপনৰ বাবে স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংগঠন/অনাচৰকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহক বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সৱলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে। আঁচনিখনৰ সন্দৰ্ভত যুগুতোৱা বিধি-নিয়মসমূহ পৰিশিষ্ট-১ত দাঙি ধৰা হ’ল।
অসমকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত থকা বৃদ্ধাশ্ৰমসমূহৰ তালিকা, অনুমোদন দিয়া সাহায্যৰ পৰিমাণ তথা হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা আদি তথ্য পৰিশিষ্ট-২ত সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে।
আঁচনিখনৰ ৰূপায়ণ সম্পৰ্কীয় যাৱতীয় নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা যেনে ই-অনুদান পৰ্টেলত অগ্ৰগতিৰ নিয়মীয়া প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল, প্ৰকল্প নিৰীক্ষণ গোটে কৰা ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক পৰদৰ্শন, চিচিটিভি কেমেৰাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে সম্পাদন কৰা অনলাইন নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু ৰূপায়ণকাৰী অভিকৰণসমূহৰ ৱেবছাইটৰ জৰিয়তে সম্পাদন কৰা হয়।
পৰিশিষ্ট-১
বৃদ্ধাশ্ৰমসমূহৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় অৰ্হতাসমূহ
1. মাটি- বৃদ্ধাশ্ৰম স্থাপনৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট চহৰীয়া নিকায়-ৰাজ্যচৰকাৰে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰি দিয়া পৰ্যাপ্ত জোখৰ মাটি থাকিব লাগিব। অৰ্ধ চহৰীয়া অথবা গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে বৃদ্ধাশ্ৰম স্থাপনৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত জোখৰ মাটি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
2. বাসৰ ঠাইবৃদ্ধাশ্ৰমসমূহত আবাসীসকল থকাৰ বাবে নিম্নোল্লিখিত বিধি-নিয়ম অনুসৰি ন্যূনতম জোখৰ ঠাইৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগিব:
(i) প্ৰতিগৰাকী আবাসীৰ বাবে শোৱাকোঠা/ড’ৰ্মিটেৰীৰ আকাৰ ৭.৫ বৰ্গমিটাৰ
(ii) প্ৰত্যেকগৰাকী আবাসীৰ বাবে পৃথককৈ বিচনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা লাগিব
(iii) প্ৰতি দহগৰাকী আবাসীৰ বাবে এটাকৈ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্চন্ন শৌচাগাৰ আৰু গা-ধোৱা ঘৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা
(iv) উপৰিউক্ত সা-সুবিধাসমূহৰ লগতে ৰান্ধনীঘৰ, খোৱা-বোৱাৰ বাবে আচুতীয়া ঘৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা, অৱসৰ-বিনোদনৰ বাবে বিশেষ কোঠা, চিকিত্সাৰ বাবে বিশেষ কোঠা, আচুতীয়া বাৰন্দা আৰু কৰিডৰ আদিৰ সু-ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব লাগিব(১২ বৰ্গ মিটাৰ)।
1. সা-সুবিধাসমূহ - এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পুঁজিৰ আৱণ্টন দিয়া প্ৰতিটো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানতে নিম্নোল্লিখিত সা-সুবিধাসমূহ থাকিব লাগিব:
(i) পুৰুষ-মহিলাৰ বাবে কোঠা-ডৰ্মিটেৰী সংলগ্ন আচুতীয়া আবাসিক এলেকা;
(ii) বিশুদ্ধ খোৱাপানী আৰু আনুষংগিক কাম-কাজৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত পানীৰ ব্যৱস্থা
(iii) আবাসীসকলৰ বাবে বিদ্যুত, পাংখা, হিটাৰ(প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে)আদিৰ ব্যৱস্থা);
(iv) ৰান্ধনীঘৰ-দ্ৰব্য ভাণ্ডাৰ আৰু কাৰ্যালয়গৃহ;
(v) খোৱা-বোৱাৰ বাবে কোঠা;
(vi) অৱসৰ-বিনোদনৰ সা-সুবিধা, টেলিভিশ্বন, বাতৰিকাকত আৰু পৰ্যাপ্ত সংখ্যক কিতাপ-পত্ৰৰ সংগ্ৰহ;
(vii) আবাসীকলক সক্ৰিয়-সপ্ৰতীভ কৰি ৰখাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ ব্যৱস্থা;
(viii) প্ৰথমিক চিকিত্সা, শুশ্ৰূষাগৃহ আৰু প্ৰথমিক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ বাবে যাৱতীয় সা-সুবিধা.
(ix) বাধাহীন ৰেম্প আৰু হেণ্ডৰেইল আদিৰ লগতে প্ৰয়োজনসাপেক্ষে লিফ্টৰ ব্যৱস্থা.
1. সঞ্চালনৰ সাধাৰণ বিধিসমূহ: এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পৰচালিত প্ৰকল্পসমূহে সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰূপায়ণকাৰী অভিকৰণসমূহে নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰি দিয়া কেতবোৰ ন্যূনতম বিধি-নিয়ম পালন কৰিব লাগে। সেয়া হৈছে: চিকিত্সক, পৰিপুষ্টি, চিকিত্সা উপকৰণ, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ দিহা, অৱসৰ-বিনোদনৰ সা-সুবিধা, প্ৰতিটো প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত সংখ্যক সেৱা তথা অন্যান্য কৰ্মীৰ ব্যৱস্থা, সুৰক্ষা দিহা, স্থানীয় বতৰৰ উপযোগী কাপোৰ-কানিৰ ব্যৱস্থা, পোহৰ আৰু বায়ু চলাচল কৰিব পৰা ফৰকাল কোঠা, সা-সামগ্ৰী ৰাখিব পৰাকৈ যাৱতীয় ব্যৱস্থা, শৌচ-প্ৰস্বাব, গা-ধোৱা আদিৰ বাবে আচুতীয়া ঘৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা, পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্চন্নতাৰ সু-ব্যৱস্থা উপলব্ধ কৰাব লাগিব।
1. নিৰীক্ষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱস্থাৱলী:-
1. পৰ্টেলত অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতিবেদন উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ দিহা
(ii) প্ৰকল্প নিৰীক্ষণ গোটৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিদৰ্শন
(iii) চিচিটিভি কেমেৰা-ৰূপায়ণকৰী সংস্থাৰ ৱেবছাইটৰ মাধ্যমেৰে কৰ্মকুশলতাৰ খটিয়ান গ্ৰহণ
1. প্ৰকল্প প্ৰবন্ধন সমিতিৰ জৰিয়তে যুটীয়া সচিব পৰ্যায়ত মাহেকীয় আৰু পৰিচলনা সমিতি পৰ্যায়ত ছমহীয়া নিৰীক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থান্য;
2. সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সৱলীকৰণ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বাৰা বাৰ্ষিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ নিৰীক্ষণ
(vi) নিয়মীয়া ব্যৱধানত তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ দ্বাৰা মূল্যায়ণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব পাৰে
(vi) সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সৱলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু এনআইএছডি-য়ে উচিত বিবেচনা কৰা বিধি নিয়মৰেও অতিৰিক্ত নিৰীক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব পাৰে
আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা লিখিত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দান কৰি সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সৱলীকৰণ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী সুশ্ৰী প্ৰতিমা ভৌমিকে এই তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি।
পৰিশিষ্ট-২
২০১৯-২০
২০২০-২১
২০২১-২২
ৰাজ্যৰ নাম
বৃদ্ধা
শ্ৰমৰ
সংখ্যা
পুঁজি মুকলি
হিতাধিকাৰী
বৃদ্ধা
শ্ৰমৰ
সংখ্যা
পুঁজি মুকলি
হিতাধিকাৰী
বৃদ্ধা
শ্ৰমৰ
সংখ্যা
পুঁজি মুকলি
Beneficiaries
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ
72
13,20,12,590
3545
71
12,25,79,652
3550
55
11,19,32,730
1550
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
2
4,50,000
75
4
70,18,177
200
অসম
34
5,15,86,036
1540
43
6,79,27,235
2070
27
5,48,28,402
945
বিহাৰ
1
18,90,338
50
0
0
0
0
0
0
চত্তিশগড়
1
18,25,536
50
6
99,78,663
300
3
51,66,979
125
দিল্লী
2
33,76,500
100
3
40,67,919
150
1
21,23,104
50
গোৱা
0
0
0
2
18,90,329
100
0
0
0
গুজৰাট
7
90,72,263
325
13
1,59,92,091
600
2
41,05,350
75
হাৰিয়ানা
18
2,54,69,010
875
17
2,27,31,849
800
12
1,77,01,984
300
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
2
20,70,338
75
1
16,88,031
50
1
18,07,309
25
ঝাৰখণ্ড
0
0
0
4
71,80,917
200
0
0
0
কৰ্ণাটক
44
8,30,16,850
2115
50
8,42,10,045
2420
30
6,46,02,705
920
কেৰালা
3
52,35,774
150
3
48,98,827
150
2
27,29,569
75
মধ্য প্ৰদেশ
9
1,42,30,200
425
15
2,00,44,182
675
8
1,31,56,848
275
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
68
11,75,00,627
2995
65
8,74,15,571
2955
26
4,72,90,169
820
মণিপুৰ
35
6,80,74,823
1750
34
5,80,48,061
1700
28
4,65,19,516
775
মেঘালয়
0
0
0
2
56,90,886
100
2
66,10,575
100
মিজোৰাম
0
0
0
2
19,17,038
50
নাগালেণ্ড
2
36,34,876
100
1
13,90,013
50
1
10,72,154
50
ওড়িশা
92
16,44,89,444
4540
89
14,90,99,904
4450
73
13,74,40,626
2050
পুডুচেৰী
2
18,60,342
100
2
15,24,270
100
1
25,92,000
50
পঞ্জাৱ
3
42,46,306
150
0
0
0
0
0
0
ৰাজস্থান
8
58,87,493
350
19
2,98,38,244
925
9
2,13,17,872
350
তামিল নাডু
63
11,85,86,796
3120
71
11,89,63,344
3420
66
13,24,61,926
1820
তেলেংগণা
19
3,11,78,088
815
18
2,71,86,387
900
12
2,32,95,002
350
ত্ৰিপুৰা
2
27,12,320
100
1
16,53,356
50
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ
15
2,79,60,601
690
35
5,64,44,959
1520
28
5,42,73,985
920
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
2
37,80,676
100
2
27,02,075
100
1
16,07,668
25
পশ্চিম বংগ
22
4,08,93,940
1100
27
4,43,53,730
1325
15
2,41,63,875
450
সৰ্বমুঠ
528
92,10,41,767
25235
600
95,64,35,755
28910
403
77,68,00,348
12100
(ধনৰ পৰিমাণ টকাৰ হিচাপত)

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Old Age Homes in Assam
14 DEC 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry provides financial assistance to NGOs/ Voluntary organisations etc. for running and maintenance of senior citizen homes (old age homes) under the Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana. The norms / guidelines for the scheme are at Annexure I.
State/ UT wise details, including Assam, regarding number of Senior Citizen Homes assisted, grant in aid released and no. of beneficiaries are at Annexure-II.
The monitoring of implementation of the Scheme is ensured through various mechanisms such as regular progress reports on the e-Anudaan portal, physical inspections by Project Monitoring Unit (PMU), online monitoring of performance through CCTV cameras and website of implementing agencies.
Annexure-I
Standards Norms for Old age homes
1. Land- The land for the old age home should be adequate to comply with the Floor-Area Ratio (FAR) as prescribed by the relevant urban body/State Government. In the case of semi-urban/rural areas, the State Government shall provide adequate land for setting up of an old age home of requisite capacity such that there is adequate land for recreation, gardening, further expansion etc.
2. Living Space -The old age home shall have minimum area per resident as per the following norms:
(i) Area of bedroom/dormitory per resident (7.5 sq.mtr)
(ii) There shall be a separate bed for each resident
(iii) There shall be hygienic toilet and bath facilities @ one per 10 residents
(iv) The living area or carpet area per resident i.e. Including (i) above plus ancillary areas like kitchen, dining hall, recreation room, medical room etc. but excluding verandahs, corridors etc. (12 sq. mtr)
1. Facilities - Every institution being funded under this scheme shall have further the following facilities:
(i) Residential area comprising rooms/dormitories-separately for men and women;
(ii) Adequate Safe drinking water and for ancillary purposes
(iii) Electricity, fans and heating arrangement for residents (as necessary);
(iv) Kitchen-cum-store and office;
(v) Dining hall;
(vi) Recreation facilities, television, newspaper and an adequate collection of books;
(vii) Activities for keeping the residents productively occupied;
(viii) First aid, sick bay and primary healthcare facilities.
(ix) Should be barrier-free with provision of ramps and handrails, and where necessary, lifts etc.
1. Operational Standards: Following minimum standards shall be followed by the implementing agencies for the projects under the Scheme:
1. Nutrition – adequate quantity, good quality, variety in food stuff (as per local conditions) containing an average of 1700 calories and 50 grams protein to be provided to the beneficiaries, every day.
2. Medical facilities/ Medicare- The project should have first aid kit (as advised by Doctor), glucometer, BP monitoring machine, weighing machine and medicines, as prescribed by a Doctor. As far as possible, the residence of the Doctor should be near the project. Regular Health Camps to be organized by implementing agencies in coordination with the District Administration. Arrangements is required to be made with the nearest Government hospital for emergency medical care
3. Recreation – At each centre the implementing agency must provide Books, 3-4 Magazines, 2-3 newspapers (in regional/ local language), Outings at nearby places (2 in a month)- religious/ cultural, Games like caroms, chess, cards, one cable connection, one computer with internet connection. All projects should have a separate room for reading for the residents.
4. Implementing agencies shall ensure that the services of minimum staff as prescribed in the Scheme are in available in each project.
5. Security- necessary security arrangements to be made in the projects by the implementing agencies. Arrangement is required to be made with the nearest Police Station for security requirements.
6. Clothing – Keeping in view local climate, weather conditions and traditional norms all the residents must be provided with 4 pairs of clothing in a year.
7. Rooms – Properly ventilated rooms with sufficient space between the beds of the beneficiaries for their easy movement. Provision for storage of the belongings of the beneficiaries should be available in the homes. Floors should be anti-slippery. For destitute couples separate room may be provided as far as possible.
8. Bathrooms and toilets –Each project should have separate toilets for females and males. There should be at least one toilet with western style fixed / removable commodes. Each Home should have ramp facilities and railings for easy access to the residents at bathrooms and toilets, wherever required. Bathrooms and toilets must have anti-slippery tiles and railings for hand support.
9. Hygiene and Sanitation- All the rooms, veranda/ courtyard and kitchen must be cleaned at least 2 times a day. Bathrooms and toilets must be cleaned at least 3 times a day. Disinfectants must be used for infection control and ensure a sanitized environment. Hand washing facilities are prominently located. Hygiene measures (cleanliness of rooms, mosquito control measures) and waste segregation needs to be followed.
1. Monitoring methodology:-
(i) Progress reports on the portal
(ii) Inspections carried out by representatives of the Project Monitoring unit (PMU).
(iii) Observation of performance through live tracking of projects (CCTV)/Web portal of the Department/ Website of implementing agencies.
1. Monthly monitoring through Project Management Committee at the level of Joint Secretary and Half yearly progress monitoring through Steering Committee;
2. Annual progress monitoring by the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
(vi) Third party evaluation may be conducted on regular intervals through a reputed Agency working in the field of ageing in accordance with Government of India instructions issued from time to time. The Third Party will be selected by the Plan/ Statistics Division of the Ministry as per the General Financial Rules.
(vi) The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and NISD would formulate and establish any further monitoring mechanisms for effective implementation of various activities under the Scheme.
This information was given by The Minister of State Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.
Annexure-II
(Amount in Rupees)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
State Name
No. of SrCH
Funds Released
Beneficiaries
No. of SrCH
Funds Released
Beneficiaries
No. of SrCH
Funds Released
Beneficiaries
ANDHRA PRADESH
72
13,20,12,590
3545
71
12,25,79,652
3550
55
11,19,32,730
1550
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2
4,50,000
75
4
70,18,177
200
ASSAM
34
5,15,86,036
1540
43
6,79,27,235
2070
27
5,48,28,402
945
BIHAR
1
18,90,338
50
0
0
0
0
0
0
CHATTISGARH
1
18,25,536
50
6
99,78,663
300
3
51,66,979
125
DELHI
2
33,76,500
100
3
40,67,919
150
1
21,23,104
50
GOA
0
0
0
2
18,90,329
100
0
0
0
GUJARAT
7
90,72,263
325
13
1,59,92,091
600
2
41,05,350
75
HARYANA
18
2,54,69,010
875
17
2,27,31,849
800
12
1,77,01,984
300
HIMACHAL PRADESH
2
20,70,338
75
1
16,88,031
50
1
18,07,309
25
JHARKHAND
0
0
0
4
71,80,917
200
0
0
0
KARNATAKA
44
8,30,16,850
2115
50
8,42,10,045
2420
30
6,46,02,705
920
KERALA
3
52,35,774
150
3
48,98,827
150
2
27,29,569
75
MADHYA PRADESH
9
1,42,30,200
425
15
2,00,44,182
675
8
1,31,56,848
275
MAHARASHTRA
68
11,75,00,627
2995
65
8,74,15,571
2955
26
4,72,90,169
820
MANIPUR
35
6,80,74,823
1750
34
5,80,48,061
1700
28
4,65,19,516
775
MEGHALAYA
0
0
0
2
56,90,886
100
2
66,10,575
100
MIZORAM
0
0
0
2
19,17,038
50
NAGALAND
2
36,34,876
100
1
13,90,013
50
1
10,72,154
50
ORISSA
92
16,44,89,444
4540
89
14,90,99,904
4450
73
13,74,40,626
2050
PUDUCHERRY
2
18,60,342
100
2
15,24,270
100
1
25,92,000
50
PUNJAB
3
42,46,306
150
0
0
0
0
0
0
RAJASTHAN
8
58,87,493
350
19
2,98,38,244
925
9
2,13,17,872
350
TAMIL NADU
63
11,85,86,796
3120
71
11,89,63,344
3420
66
13,24,61,926
1820
TELANGANA
19
3,11,78,088
815
18
2,71,86,387
900
12
2,32,95,002
350
TRIPURA
2
27,12,320
100
1
16,53,356
50
UTTAR PRADESH
15
2,79,60,601
690
35
5,64,44,959
1520
28
5,42,73,985
920
UTTARAKHAND
2
37,80,676
100
2
27,02,075
100
1
16,07,668
25
WEST BENGAL
22
4,08,93,940
1100
27
4,43,53,730
1325
15
2,41,63,875
450
Grand Total
528
92,10,41,767
25235
600
95,64,35,755
28910
403
77,68,00,348
12100