Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets UK’s Secretary of State, Ms. Kemi Badenoch to discuss India-UK FTA negotiations
Ministers reaffirm their commitment to the ongoing India-UK FTA negotiations
India-UK FTA to boost jobs, investments and exports between the two countries
13 DEC 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Commerce and Industry of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, and UK Secretary of State for International Trade, Ms. Kemi Badenoch, MP, met today in New Delhi to discuss India-UK FTA negotiations.
Discussions were carried out on the India-UK FTA negotiations and the range of bilateral trade and economic relations. Both Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to the ongoing India-UK FTA negotiations which would unlock the full potential of boosting jobs, investments and exports between the two countries. It was noted that the 6th Round of India-UK FTA negotiations is presently underway in New Delhi. While expressing satisfaction on the state of negotiations it was agreed that the negotiations will continue further with the aim to conclude the same at the earliest. The Ministers urged the negotiating team to work together with an aim to iron out the differences in the spirit of mutual accommodation based on the principle of reciprocity and respect for each other’s sensitivities, for a balanced, mutually beneficial, fair and equitable outcome.
The bilateral meeting was followed by interaction of the two ministers with the India and the UK Businesses. The Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal mentioned that India and UK investment and economic relations are already strong and grown over the years. India has adopted an export led strategy to spin its growth story which is inclusive and sustainable. The Indian Government has also come out with many policies and reforms including PLI scheme, National Infrastructure Pipeline, Development Finance Institution and privatization of non-strategic sectors PSU. Further, various Ease of Doing Business initiatives have been taken including digitization of processes and clearances, simplification of procedures, weeding out of old and archaic laws, etc. He urged the businesses in India and the UK to take advantages of these initiatives for economic prosperity of both countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-ब्रिटेन एफटीए वार्ताओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए ब्रिटेन की विदेश मंत्री सुश्री केमी बडेनोच से मुलाकात की
दोनों मंत्रियों ने वर्तमान में जारी भारत-ब्रिटेन एफटीए वार्ताओं के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
भारत-ब्रिटेन एफटीए दोनों देशों के बीच रोजगारों, निवेशों और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देगा
13 DEC 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और ब्रिटेन की अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार विदेश मंत्री सुश्री केमी बडेनोच, एमपी ने भारत-ब्रिटेन एफटीए वार्ताओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की। भारत-ब्रिटेन एफटीए वार्ताओं और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं आर्थिक संबंधों के दायरे पर चर्चा की गई। दोनों मंत्रियों ने वर्तमान में जारी भारत-ब्रिटेन एफटीए वार्ताओं के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की जो दोनों देशों के बीच रोजगारों, निवेशों और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की पूरी क्षमता को प्रकट करेगी। यह दर्ज किया गया कि भारत-ब्रिटेन एफटीए वार्ताओं का छठा दौर वर्तमान में नई दिल्ली में जारी है। बातचीतों की स्थिति पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए इस पर सहमति जताई गई कि वार्ता को अति शीघ्र संपन्न करने के उद्वेश्य से इसे आगे भी जारी रखा जाएगा। दोनों मंत्रियों ने वार्ताकारी टीम से पारस्परिकता और एक दूसरे की संवेदनशीलताओं के सम्मान के लिए तथा एक संतुलित, आपसी रूप से लाभदायक, निष्पक्ष और न्यायसंगत परिणाम के सिद्धांत पर आधारित परस्पर समायोजन की भावना से मतभेदों को दूर करने के लक्ष्य के साथ एकजुट होकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
द्विपक्षीय बैठक के बाद, दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत और ब्रिटेन के व्यवसायियों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत और ब्रिटेन के निवेश और आर्थिक संबंध पहले से ही मजबूत हैं और पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान उनमें और वृद्धि हुई है। भारत ने अपनी विकास गाथा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक निर्यात केंद्रित कार्यनीति अपनाई है जो समावेशी तथा टिकाऊ है। भारत सरकार ने पीएलआई स्कीम, राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन, विकास वित्त संस्थान एवं गैर कार्यनीतिक क्षेत्र पीएसयू के निजीकरण सहित कई नीतियां बनाई हैं तथा सुधार लागू किए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रक्रियाओं और अनुमोदनों के डिजिटलीकरण, प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण, पुराने एवं अप्रचलित कानूनों की समाप्ति आदि सहित व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता से संबंधित कई पहल की गई है। उन्होंने भारत और ब्रिटेन के उद्योगपतियों से दोनों देशों की आर्थिक समृद्धि के लिए इन पहलों का लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध किया।