Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets UK’s Secretary of State, Ms. Kemi Badenoch to discuss India-UK FTA negotiations
Ministers reaffirm their commitment to the ongoing India-UK FTA negotiations
India-UK FTA to boost jobs, investments and exports between the two countries
13 DEC 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Commerce and Industry of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, and UK Secretary of State for International Trade, Ms. Kemi Badenoch, MP, met today in New Delhi to discuss India-UK FTA negotiations.
Discussions were carried out on the India-UK FTA negotiations and the range of bilateral trade and economic relations. Both Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to the ongoing India-UK FTA negotiations which would unlock the full potential of boosting jobs, investments and exports between the two countries. It was noted that the 6th Round of India-UK FTA negotiations is presently underway in New Delhi. While expressing satisfaction on the state of negotiations it was agreed that the negotiations will continue further with the aim to conclude the same at the earliest. The Ministers urged the negotiating team to work together with an aim to iron out the differences in the spirit of mutual accommodation based on the principle of reciprocity and respect for each other’s sensitivities, for a balanced, mutually beneficial, fair and equitable outcome.
The bilateral meeting was followed by interaction of the two ministers with the India and the UK Businesses. The Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal mentioned that India and UK investment and economic relations are already strong and grown over the years. India has adopted an export led strategy to spin its growth story which is inclusive and sustainable. The Indian Government has also come out with many policies and reforms including PLI scheme, National Infrastructure Pipeline, Development Finance Institution and privatization of non-strategic sectors PSU. Further, various Ease of Doing Business initiatives have been taken including digitization of processes and clearances, simplification of procedures, weeding out of old and archaic laws, etc. He urged the businesses in India and the UK to take advantages of these initiatives for economic prosperity of both countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہند-برطانیہ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے برطانیہ کی بین الاقوامی تجارت کی وزیر محترمہ کیمی بیڈینوک سے ملاقات کی
دونوں وزراء نے جاری ہند-برطانیہ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا
ہند-برطانیہ ایف ٹی اے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ملازمتوں، سرمایہ کاری اور برآمدات کو فروغ دے گا
13 DEC 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور برطانیہ کی وزیر برائے بین الاقوامی تجارت محترمہ کیمی بیڈینوک، ایم پی نے آج نئی دہلی میں ہند-برطانیہ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ملاقات کی۔ ہند-برطانیہ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کے دائرہ کار اور دو طرفہ تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ دونوں وزراء نے جاری ہند-برطانیہ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ملازمتوں، سرمایہ کاری اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی اپنی پوری صلاحیت کو کھول دے گا۔ واضح رہے کہ ہند-برطانیہ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کا چھٹا دور اس وقت نئی دہلی میں جاری ہے۔ مذاکرات کی صورتحال پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ مذاکرات کو جلد از جلد مکمل کرنے کے مقصد سے اسے آگے بھی جاری رکھا جائے گا۔ دونوں وزراء نے مذاکراتی ٹیم پر زور دیا کہ وہ باہمی تعاون کے اصولوں اور ایک دوسرے کی حساسیت کے احترام اور متوازن، باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند، منصفانہ اور مساویانہ نتائج کی بنیاد پر اختلافات کو حل کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ متحد ہو کر کام کریں۔
دو طرفہ ملاقات کے بعد دونوں وزراء نے ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے تاجروں سے بات چیت کی۔ تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری اور اقتصادی تعلقات پہلے ہی سے مضبوط ہیں اور پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ان میں مزید اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اپنی ترقی کی کہانی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے برآمدات پر مبنی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے جو جامع اور پائیدار ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم، نیشنل انفرااسٹرکچر پائپ لائن، ترقیاتی مالیاتی ادارے اور غیر اسٹریٹجک سیکٹر پی ایس یوز کی نجکاری سمیت متعدد پالیسیاں اور اصلاحات مرتب کی ہیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی سے متعلق متعدد اقدامات اٹھائے گئے ہیں جن میں طریقہ کار اور منظوریوں کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا، پرانے اور فرسودہ قوانین کا خاتمہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے صنعت کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دونوں ممالک کی اقتصادی خوشحالی کے لیے ان اقدامات سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
ش ح۔ م م - ج
Uno-13781