Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Computers to Panchayats under Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA)
13 DEC 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayat being State subject, providing computers and technical manpower for Gram Panchayats (GPs) is primarily the responsibility of States. However, under the revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) scheme approved for implementation from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026, has been supplementing the efforts of all States, including Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh, towards supporting functioning of GPs by providing computers for GPs as proposed by States in their Annual Action Plan and approved by Central Empowered Committee on a limited scale. District-wise information is not maintained centrally. Further, there is no provision under the scheme to provide technical manpower for Panchayat. As per the information available, out of 2,71,770 Gram Panchayats (GPs)/ Traditional Local Bodies (TLBs), 2,19,889 have been computerized and 51,881 GPs are yet to be computerized. State-wise details of the Number of Gram Panchayats (GPs)/ Traditional Local Bodies (TLBs) with and without Computer are as follows-
Sl.
No.
Name of the State
No. of Gram Panchayats (GPs)/ Traditional Local Bodies (TLBs)
No. of GPs/ TLBs With Computer
No. of GPs/ TLBs without Computer
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
271
271
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
13325
10017
3308
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2108
305
1803
4
Assam
2666
1156
1510
5
Bihar
8160
6677
1483
6
Chhattisgarh
11656
7042
4614
7
Goa
191
191
0
8
Gujarat
14359
14359
0
9
Haryana
6220
1720
4500
10
Himachal Pradesh
3615
3281
334
11
Jammu and Kashmir
4291
3973
318
12
Jharkhand
4345
3516
829
13
Karnataka
5958
5958
0
14
Kerala
941
941
0
15
Ladakh
193
130
63
16
Lakshadweep
10
10
0
17
Madhya Pradesh
23066
23066
0
18
Maharashtra
27923
26923
1000
19
Manipur
3818
3758
60
20
Meghalaya
9045
7368
1677
21
Mizoram
834
243
591
22
Nagaland
1292
553
739
23
Odisha
6794
6794
0
24
Puducherry
108
100
8
25
Punjab
13241
7304
5937
26
Rajasthan
11272
10223
1049
26
Sikkim
198
13
185
28
Tamil Nadu
12524
10099
2425
29
Telangana
12769
4436
8333
30
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman And Diu
38
38
0
31
Tripura
1219
505
714
32
Uttar Pradesh
58189
47788
10401
33
Uttarakhand
7791
7791
0
34
West Bengal
3340
3340
0
Total
271770
219889
51881
Details Gram Panchayats (GPs)/ Traditional Local Bodies (TLBs) in the country is as follows-
Sl.
No.
Name of the State
No. of Gram Panchayats (GPs)/ Traditional Local Bodies (TLBs)
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
271
2
Andhra Pradesh
13325
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2108
4
Assam
2666
5
Bihar
8160
6
Chhattisgarh
11656
7
Goa
191
8
Gujarat
14359
9
Haryana
6220
10
Himachal Pradesh
3615
11
Jammu and Kashmir
4291
12
Jharkhand
4345
13
Karnataka
5958
14
Kerala
941
15
Ladakh
193
16
Lakshadweep
10
17
Madhya Pradesh
23066
18
Maharashtra
27923
19
Manipur
3818
20
Meghalaya
9045
21
Mizoram
834
22
Nagaland
1292
23
Odisha
6794
24
Puducherry
108
25
Punjab
13241
26
Rajasthan
11272
27
Sikkim
198
28
Tamil Nadu
12524
29
Telangana
12769
30
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman And Diu
38
31
Tripura
1219
32
Uttar Pradesh
58189
33
Uttarakhand
7791
34
West Bengal
3340
Total
271770
NA: Not Applicable
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان(آر جی ایس اے) کے تحت پنچایتوں کے لئے کمپیوٹرس
13 DEC 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پنچایت ، چونکہ ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہے ، اس لئے گرام پنچایتوں(جی پیز) کو کمپیوٹرس اور تکنیکی افرادی قوت فراہم کرنا ، بنیادی طور پر ریاستوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ البتہ ،01.04.2022 سے 31.03.2026 تک کے عرصہ کے لئے نفاذ کی غرض سے منظور کی گئی نظرثانی شد راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) اسکیم کے تحت، مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش سمیت سبھی ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کی جارہی ہے۔ اور اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اپنے سالانہ منصوبہ عمل میں تجویز کردہ اور مرکز کی بااختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعہ ایک محدود پیمانے پر اس کی منظوری دئے جانے کے سبب ، گرام پنچایتوں کو کمپیوٹرس فراہم کرکے ، گرام پنچایتوں کے کام کاج میں معاونت کی جارہی ہے۔ مرکزی سطح پر ضلع کے لحاظ سے معلومات یکجا نہیں کی جاتیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، پنچایتوں کے لئے تکنیکی افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے کا کوئی نظم یا انتظام نہیں ہے۔ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق 271770 گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) /روایتی مقامی اداروں (ٹی ایل بیز) میں سے 219889 کو کمپیوٹر سے لیس کردیا گیا ہے اور 51881 گرام پنچایتوں کو ابھی تک کمپیوٹر پر مبنی نہیں بنایا گیا ہے۔
کمپیوٹرس سے لیس اور بغیر کمپیوٹر والی گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) /روایتی مقامی اداروں (ٹی ایل بیز) کی ریاستوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست کے نام
گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز)/روائیتی مقامی اداروں (ٹی ایل بیز)کی تعداد
کممپیوٹرس سے لیس جی پیز/ ٹی ایل بیز کی تعداد
بغیر کمپیوٹر والے جی پیز /ٹی ایل بیز کی تعداد
1
انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر
271
271
0
2
آندھرا پردیش
13325
10017
3308
3
اروناچل پردیش
2108
305
1803
4
آسام
2666
1156
1510
5
بہار
8160
6677
1483
6
چھتیس گڑھ
11656
7042
4614
7
گوا
191
191
0
8
گجرات
14359
14359
0
9
ہریانہ
6220
1720
4500
10
ہماچل پردیش
3615
3281
334
11
جموں و کشمیر
4291
3973
318
12
جھارکھنڈ
4345
3516
829
13
کرناٹک
5958
5958
0
14
کیرالہ
941
941
0
15
لداخ
193
130
63
16
لکشدیپ
10
10
0
17
مدھیہ پردیش
23066
23066
0
18
مہاراشٹر
27923
26923
1000
19
منی پور
3818
3758
60
20
میگھالیہ
9045
7368
1677
21
میزورم
834
243
591
22
ناگالینڈ
1292
553
739
23
اوڈیشہ
6794
6794
0
24
پڈوچیری
108
100
8
25
پنجاب
13241
7304
5937
26
راجستھان
11272
10223
1049
26
سکم
198
13
185
28
تمل ناڈو
12524
10099
2425
29
تلنگانہ
12769
4436
8333
30
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
38
38
0
31
تریپورہ
1219
505
714
32
اتر پردیش
58189
47788
10401
33
اتراکھنڈ
7791
7791
0
34
مغربی بنگال
3340
3340
0
میزان
271770
219889
51881
ملک میں گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز)/ روایتی مقامی اداروں (ٹی ایل بیز) کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں-
نمبر شمار
ریاست کے نام
گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز)/روائیتی مقامی اداروں (ٹی ایل بیز)کی تعداد
1
انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر
271
2
آندھرا پردیش
13325
3
اروناچل پردیش
2108
4
آسام
2666
5
بہار
8160
6
چھتیس گڑھ
11656
7
گوا
191
8
گجرات
14359
9
ہریانہ
6220
10
ہماچل پردیش
3615
11
جموں و کشمیر
4291
12
جھارکھنڈ
4345
13
کرناٹک
5958
14
کیرالہ
941
15
لداخ
193
16
لکشدیپ
10
17
مدھیہ پردیش
23066
18
مہاراشٹر
27923
19
منی پور
3818
20
میگھالیہ
9045
21
میزورم
834
22
ناگالینڈ
1292
23
اوڈیشہ
6794
24
پڈوچیری
108
25
پنجاب
13241
26
راجستھان
11272
27
سکم
198
28
تمل ناڈو
12524
29
تلنگانہ
12769
30
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
38
31
تریپورہ
1219
32
اتر پردیش
58189
33
اتراکھنڈ
7791
34
مغربی بنگال
3340
میزان
271770
این اے: لاگو نہیں ہے۔