Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Fellowship for OBCs
13 DEC 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
In so far as disbursal of fellowship under National Fellowship scheme for Scheduled Castes (NFSC), National Fellowship Scheme for OBC (NFOBC) and National Fellowship for Persons with Disabilities (NFPwD) being run by this Ministry is concerned, there has been disbursal of fellowship payments till November 2022 in case of NFSC, till September 2022 in case of NFOBC and NFPwD to the eligible scholars.
It is a fact that till September, 2022, National Fellowship for Scheduled Castes and for Other Backward Classes was being implemented through UGC. However, under the revised procedure for release of funds through Central Nodal Agency (CNA), NFSC and NFOBC schemes are now being implemented by National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) and National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC) respectively w.e.f. 1st October, 2022. Further, Rs.85.00 crore has been released to the concerned implementing agency for disbursement of fellowship to the NFSC beneficiaries during 2022-23 and Rs. 45.84 crore has been released to the concerned implementing agency for disbursement of fellowship to the NFOBC beneficiaries upto 3rd quarter of 2022-23. The central assistance is released to implementing agencies viz. NSFDC in case of NFSC and NBCFDC in case of NFOBC on quarterly basis.
Disbursement of Fellowship under National Fellowship for Persons with Disabilities (NFPwD) scheme is done through Canara Bank’s Scholarship web portal (https://scholarship.canarabank.in/scholar).
This information was given by The Minister of State Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanswamy in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
او بی سی کے لیے نیشنل فیلوشپ
13 DEC 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے ریاستی وزیر جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میںیہ جانکاری دی ہے کہ جہاں تک نیشنل فیلوشپ اسکیم برائے شیڈول کاسٹ (این ایف ایس سی)، نیشنل فیلوشپ اسکیم برائے او بی سی (این ایف او بی سی) اور نیشنل فیلوشپ برائے معذور افراد (این ایف پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے تحت فیلوشپ کی تقسیم کا تعلق ہے جو اس وزارت کے ذریعہ چلایا جارہا ہے، فیلوشپ کی تقسیم کی گئی ہے۔ این ایف ایس سی کے معاملے میں نومبر 2022 تک، این ایف او بی سی اور این ایف پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے معاملے میں ستمبر 2022 تک اہل اسکالرز کے درمیان فیلو شپ کی ادائیگیاں انجام دی گئی ہے۔
یہ ایک حقیقت ہے کہ ستمبر 2022 تک، یو جی سی کے ذریعے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے نیشنل فیلو شپ کو لاگو کیا جا رہا تھا۔ تاہم، سینٹرل نوڈل ایجنسی(سی این اے) کے ذریعے فنڈز جاری کرنے کے نظرثانی شدہ طریقہ کار کے تحت، این ایف ایس سی اور این ایف او بی سی اسکیمیں اب بالترتیب نیشنل شیڈولڈ کاسٹس فائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ایف ڈی سی) اور نیشنل بیکورڈ کلاسز فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(این بی سی ایف ڈی سی) کے ذریعے یکم اکتوبر، 2022سے لاگو کی جارہی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 2023-2022 کے دوران این ایف ایس سی کے مستفیدین کو فیلوشپ کی تقسیم کے لیے 85.00 کروڑ روپے متعلقہ عمل آوری ایجنسی کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ 45.84 کروڑ 2023-2022 کی تیسری سہ ماہی تک این ایف او بی سی کے مستفیدین کو فیلوشپ کی تقسیم کے لیے متعلقہ عمل آوری ایجنسی کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ مرکزی امداد نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو جاری کی جاتی ہے یعنی سہ ماہی بنیادوں پراین ایف ایس سی کی صورت میں این ایس ایف ڈی سی اور این ایف او بی سی کی صورت میں این بی سی ایف ڈی سی ۔
نیشنل فیلوشپ برائے معذور افراد (این ایف پی ڈبلیو ڈی) اسکیم کے تحت فیلوشپ کی تقسیم کینرا بینک کے اسکالرشپ ویب پورٹل (https://scholarship.canarabank.in/scholar) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔