Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
CNG Network Facility in The Country
12 DEC 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Establishment of CNG stations is part of the development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) Network and the same is being carried out by the entities authorised by Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB). After completion of 11 A CGD bidding round, 295 Geographical Areas (GAs) covering about 98% of the population and 88% of total geographical area of the country spread over around 630 districts in 28 States/UTs including all cities under these GAs, have been covered under the CGD network.
As on 30.9.2022, 221 GAs have been operationalised for supply of CNG. The supply of gas to the cities in these 221 GAs is also being done as per the Minimum Work Programme (MWP) targets mandated by PNGRB and techno-commercial feasibility.
Government is promoting alternative fuels which inter alia include Liquified Natural Gas (LNG), Green Hydrogen, Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG), Ethanol, etc for reduction in green house gas emissions.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ملک میں سی این۔ جی نیٹ ورک کی سہولت
12 DEC 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیرمملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کا قیام سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کا حصہ ہے اور اس کا انتظام پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ (پی این جی آر بی) کے ذریعے مجاز اداروں کے توسط سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 11ویں سی جی ڈی نیلامی مرحلہ کی تکمیل کے بعد، ملک کے کل جغرافیائی رقبے کا 88 فیصد حصہ جس میں 295 جغرافیائی علاقے (جی ایز) ہیں جو آبادی کے 98 فیصد حصوں کو کورکرتے ہیں اور ان جی ایز کے تحت تمام شہروں سمیت 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 630 اضلاع سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کے تحت آجائیں گے۔
30.09.2022 تک، سی این جی کی فراہمی کے لیے 221 جی اے (جغرافیائی علاقے) لاگو کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان 221 جی ایز میں شہروں کو گیس کی سپلائی پی این جی آربی کے ذریعہ کم از کم ورکس پروگرام (ایم ڈبلیوپی) اہداف اور ٹیکنو کمرشل فزیبلٹی کے مطابق کی جا رہی ہے۔
حکومت گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے متبادل ایندھن جیسے رقیق قدرتی گیس (ایل این جی)، گرین ہائیڈروجن، کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی)، ایتھنول وغیرہ کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔