Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
12 SAI coaches promoted to level of Director; Eminent coaches laud the move
10 DEC 2022 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has taken a landmark decision to promote 12 chief coaches across SAI centres in the country to the position of a High Performance Coach. This is a part of a cadre restructuring and the pay will be in the scale given to Director, Government of India.
Notable coaches and former athletes took to twitter to share their thoughts on the step taken. “In a historical move, 12 SAI coaches have been promoted as High Performance coaches, that is equal to the level Director (GOI) because of restructuring done in SAI. Thank you for this amazing step,” wrote former Olympian boxer Akhil Kumar, tagging the Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, MoS Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik, and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Nataraju Madaiah, volleyball coach based out of SAI National Centre of Excellence Dharamsala, mentioned, “I would like to thank the DG SAI for taking this tremendous step. It is a huge motivation for the coaches and it feels great to see so many coaches getting the recognition. The development in sports in recent years, starting from the Tokyo Olympics, has been manifold.”
Babul Basumatary, senior Athletics coach at SAI NCOE Guwahati, shared similar sentiments, “I thank SAI for giving me this platform. I’ve been coaching since 1992 and whatever SAI is doing to develop the coaching ecosystem and motivate the existing coaches is outstanding.”
List of coaches promoted as High Performance coach:
Harjinder Singh (Basketball) – SAI training centre Jammu
Babul Basumatary (Athletics) – NCOE Guwahati
Kishore Kumar (Judo) – NSNIS Patiala
Vinod Narayan (Badminton) – SAI Bangalore
Gangaraju TB (Hockey) – STC Kokrajhar
Tankeswari Basumatary (Athletics) - Guwahati
Satpal Singh (Athletics) – STC Kurukshetra
Nataraju Madaiah (Volleyball) – NCOE Dharamsala
PK Brahma (Football) – STC Kokrajhar
Rajinder Kumar (Football) – Chandigarh
Jaswant Singh (Boxing) – Mizoram
Kuldeep Kumar (Boxing) – STC Bhiwani

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
12 ایس اے آئی کوچوں کو ڈائرکٹر کے طور پر ترقی دی گئی؛ معروف کوچوں نے اس قدم کی ستائش کی
10 DEC 2022 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے ملک بھر میں موجود ایس اے آئی مراکز میں 12 چیف کوچوں کو ہائی پرفارمنس کوچ کے عہدے تک ترقی دینے کا تاریخی فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ یہ کیڈر کی تنظیم نو کا ایک حصہ ہے، اور اس کے تحت تنخواہ ڈائرکٹر، حکومت ہند کو دیے گئے اسکیل پر دی جائے گی۔
معروف کوچوں اور سابق کھلاڑیوں نے اس قدم کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات ساجھا کرنے کے لیے ٹوئیٹر کا سہارا لیا۔ سابق اولمپئن مکے باز اکھل کمار نے کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، کھیل کود کے وزیر مملکت جناب نستھ پرمانک ، اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کو ٹیگ کرتے ہوئے لکھا، ’’ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، 12 ایس اے آئی کوچوں کو ہائی پرفارمنس کوچوں کے طور پر ترقی دی گئی ہے، یہ پوسٹ ایس اے آئی کی میں کی گئی تنظیم نو کی وجہ سے ڈائرکٹر (حکومت ہند) کے مساوی ہوگئی ہے۔یہ شاندار قدم اٹھانے کے لیے آپ کا شکریہ۔‘‘
ایس اے آئی نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسلینس دھرمشالہ میں والی بال کوچ ،نٹراجو مدائیہ نے کہا، ’’یہ زبردست قدم اٹھانے کے لیے میں ایس اے آئی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا۔ یہ کوچوں کے لیے زبردست ترغیب کا وسیلہ ہے اور یہ دیکھ کر خوشی کا احساس ہوتا ہے کہ متعدد کوچوں کو تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں کھیل کود میں کئی گنا ترقی رونما ہوئی ہے، جس کا آغاز ٹوکیو اولمپکس سے ہوا۔ ‘‘
ایس اے آئی این سی او ای گواہاٹی میں سینئر ایتھلیٹکس کوچ، بابل باسو متاری نے بھی کچھ اسی طرح کے جذبات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’یہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے میں ایس اے آئی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں 1992 سے کوچنگ دے رہا ہوں، اور ایس اے آئی کوچنگ کے ایکو نظام کو ترقی دینے اور موجودہ کوچوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرنے کے لیے جو کچھ بھی کر رہی ہے وہ غیر معمولی ہے۔‘‘
ہائی پرفارمنس کوچ کے طور پر ترقی دیے گئے کوچوں کی فہرست:
ہرجندر سنگھ (باسکٹ بال) – ایس اے آئی تربیتی مرکز جموں
بابل باسو متاری (ایتھلیٹکس) – این سی او ای گواہاٹی
کشور کمار (جوڈو) – این ایس این آئی ایس پٹیالہ
ونود نرائن (بیڈمنٹن) – ایس اے آئی بنگلور
گنگراجو ٹی بی (ہاکی)- ایس ٹی سی کوکراجھار
تنکیسوری باسومتاری (ایتھلیٹکس) - گواہاٹی
ستپال سنگھ (ایتھلیٹکس)- ایس ٹی سی کروکشیتر
نٹراجو مدائیہ (والی بال)- این سی او ای دھرمشالہ
پی کے برہما (فٹبال)- ایس ٹی سی کوکراجھار
راجندر کمار (فٹبال)- چنڈی گڑھ
جسونت سنگھ (مکے بازی)- میزورم
کلدیپ کمار (مکے بازی)- ایس ٹی سی بھیوانی