Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government support for agri sector bring massive increase in area under rabi crops
Compared to last year sowing till this date, area under rabi crops increased by 15%
Large scale seed minikits distribution, input supply on time and technology dissemination is behind the higher coverage
Wheat accounted for 52 lakh hectares out of total 68.5 lakh hectares more this rabi season
09 DEC 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government under the leadership of Sh. Narendra Modi is taking all out efforts to support Indian farmers and agriculture. Ensuring supply of quality seeds, inputs, credit availability, crop insurance are few to list. This has resulted in large increase in area under rabi crops this year.
Monitoring of rabi crops sowing revealed that as on 09-12-2022, area sown under rabi crops has increased from 457.80 to 526.27 lakh hectares. This difference of 68.47 lakh hectares is 15% more this year compared to corresponding period 2021-22. The increase in area is across all crops; maximum being in wheat. Out of 68.47 lakh hectares increase in all rabi crops, increase in wheat area is 51.85 lakh hectares from 203.91 to 255.76 lakh hectares.
Next highest increase in area during rabi is in oilseeds. Area under its cultivation increased by 7.55 lakh hectares from 87.65 lakh hectares during 2021-22 to 95.19 lakh hectares this year. The government focus in on oilseeds to reduce import dependency in edible oils. Out of 7.55 lakh hectares increase in area under oilseeds, rapeseed & mustard alone accounted for 7.17 lakh hectares. This is due to Special Mustard Mission being implemented for last 2 years when area rapeseed & mustard increased by 17% from 68.56 in 2019-20 to 80.58 lakh ha in 2021-22. During Rabi 2022-23. 26.50 lakh Seed Minikits of HYV having yield potential of more than 20 quintals per hectare were distributed to the farmers in 301 districts of 18 States under the National Food Security Mission- Oilseeds.
Area under pulses increased by 3.30 lakh hectares from 123.77 to 127.07 lakh hectares. Gram alone accounted for 2.14 lakh hectares increase out of 3.30 lakh hectares for all pulses. Special programme under National Food Security Mission nicknamed NFSM ‘TMU370’ was launched with aim of increasing productivity of districts having less than state average yields of pulses due to lack of good seed and technological interventions. Based on crop spread and productivity in the districts, 370 districts were focused for cultivation of tur, masoor and urad (TMU). Seed minikits of HYVs to the tune of 19.99 lakh quintals during kharif and 4.54 lakh quintals during rabi season were distributed to farmers.
Coarse cum Nutri-cereals saw a jump of 4.34 lakh hectares in area under their cultivation. This year coverage till date is 36.39 lakh hectares compared to 32.05 lakh hectares in 2021-22. This augurs well as United Nations adopted a resolution declaring 2023 the International Year of Millets, as proposed by India to the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO). India is at the fore front in celebrating the IYoM in a big way. The higher production of millets will meet the escalated demands for these nutritive grains due to celebration of IYoM
‘Government emphasis is on increasing productivity of all crops and for this, seed minikits of HYVs are given free of cost to farmers along with technology support and critical inputs. The increased area coupled with higher productivity will achieve a new milestone in foodgrain production in the country. The farmers income will also increase due to higher production and support for remunerative prices.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए सरकार की सहायता की बदौलत रबी फसलों के रकबे में बड़े पैमाने पर वृद्धि
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अब तक रबी की फसलों के बुवाई के रकबे में 15 फीसदी तक की बढ़ोत्‍तरी
कवरेज में वृद्धि का कारण बड़े पैमाने पर बीज मिनीकिट वितरण, समय पर इनपुट आपूर्ति और तकनीकी सहायता
इस रबी सीजन में रकबे में हुई कुल 68.5 लाख हेक्टेयर की वृद्धि में से 52 लाख हेक्टेयर की वृद्धि गेहूं की फसल में हुई
09 DEC 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार भारतीय किसानों और कृषि की सहायता करने का हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है। इन प्रयासों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों की आपूर्ति, इनपुट, ऋण उपलब्धता, फसल बीमा सुनिश्चित करना आदि शामिल हैं। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप इस वर्ष रबी फसलों के रकबे में बड़े पैमाने में वृद्धि हुई है।
रबी फसलों की बुवाई की निगरानी से पता चलता है कि 09-12-2022 तक रबी फसलों की बुवाई का रकबा 457.80 से बढ़कर 526,27 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया है। 68.47 लाख हेक्टेयर का यह अंतर वर्ष 2021-22 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 15% अधिक है। रकबे में वृद्धि सभी फसलों में हुई है; लेकिन सबसे ज्यादा वृद्धि गेहूं में देखने को मिली है। सभी रबी फसलों के रकबे में हुई 68.47 लाख हेक्टेयर की वृद्धि में से 51.85 लाख हेक्टेयर वृद्धि गेहूं के रकबे में हुई है , जो 203.91 लाख हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 255.76 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया है।
रबी सीजन में गेहूं के बाद तिलहन के रकबे में सबसे अधिक वृद्धि हुई है। तिलहन की खेती का रकबा वर्ष 2021-22 के 87.65 लाख हेक्टेयर से 7.55 लाख हेक्टेयर बढ़कर इस साल 95.19 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया है। खाद्य तेलों में आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए सरकार तिलहन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। तिलहन के रकबे में हुई 7.55 लाख हेक्टेयर की वृद्धि में से अकेले रेपसीड और सरसों के रकबे में 7.17 लाख हेक्टेयर की वृद्धि हुई। इसका कारण पिछले 2 वर्षों से लागू किया जा रहा विशेष सरसों मिशन है, जिसके तहत रेपसीड और सरसों का रकबा 2019-20 में 68.56 से 17% बढ़कर 2021-22 में 80.58 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया। रबी 2022-23 के दौरान, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन-तिलहन के तहत 18 राज्यों के 301 जिलों में 20 क्विंटल प्रति हेक्टेयर से अधिक उपज क्षमता वाले 26.50 लाख एचवाईवी बीज मिनीकिट किसानों को वितरित किए गए।
दलहन का रकबा 3.30 लाख हेक्टेयर वृद्धि के साथ 123.77 लाख हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 127.07 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया। सभी दालों के रकबे में हुई 3.30 लाख हेक्टेयर की वृद्धि में से 2.14 लाख हेक्टेयर की वृद्धि अकेले चने की फसल में हुई है। राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन के तहत एनएफएसएम 'टीएमयू 370' के नाम से विशेष कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य अच्छे बीज और तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों के अभाव के कारण दालों की राज्य औसत से कम उपज वाले जिलों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाना था। जिलों में फसल के फैलाव और उत्पादकता के आधार पर 370 जिलों पर अरहर, मसूर और उड़द (टीएमयू) की खेती के लिए केंद्रित किया गया। खरीफ के दौरान 19.99 लाख क्विंटल और रबी सीजन के दौरान 4.54 लाख क्विंटल के एचवाईवी बीज मिनीकिट किसानों को वितरित किए गए।
मोटे सह पोषक अनाजों की खेती के रकबे में 4.34 लाख हेक्टेयर की वृद्धि देखी गई। वर्ष 2021-22 में 32.05 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में इस वर्ष अब तक का कवरेज 36.39 लाख हेक्टेयर है। यह एक शुभ संकेत है, क्‍योंकि संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष (आईवाईओएम) घोषित करने का प्रस्‍ताव पारित किया है, जिसका पेशकश भारत द्वारा खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) को की गई थी। भारत अग्रणी रूप से आईवाईओएम को बड़े पैमाने पर मना रहा है। आईवाईओएम मनाए जाने के कारण मोटे अनाज की मांग में हुई वृद्धि को इसके अधिक उत्पादन की बदौलत पूरा किया जा सकेगा।
'सरकार सभी फसलों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने पर जोर दे रही है और इसके लिए किसानों को तकनीकी सहायता और महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट के साथ-साथ एचवाईवी बीज मिनीकिट मुफ्त में दिए जाते हैं। उच्च उत्पादकता के साथ रकबे में हुई वृद्धि देश के खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में एक नया मील का पत्थर स्‍थापित करेगी । अधिक उत्पादन और लाभकारी कीमतों के लिए समर्थन के कारण किसानों की आय में भी वृद्धि होगी।