Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Chairs the 10th Empowered Task Force Meeting of National Mission For Clean Ganga
09 DEC 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat chaired the 10th meeting of the Empowered Task Force (ETF) of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) including central ministries, departments and state governments on 8th December 2022. The Union Minister reviewed the progress of various components under Namami Gange Programme as central ministries and States provided an update on the recent developments that have taken place and mapped out their future plans. The Union Minister directed the States and central ministries/departments to expedite the work being done for the holistic rejuvenation of River Ganga. The Minister urged the States and the central ministries to achieve targets in a time-bound manner.
1. Ministry of Tourism working on a comprehensive plan for development of tourism circuits along Ganga in line with Arth Ganga
2. Exhibitions & Fairs across 75 towns along Ganga River planned as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
3. Ministry of Power to reuse treated wastewater of thermal power plants by adopting cluster approach
4. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare undertaking various steps to build organic farming and natural farming corridors along River Ganga
5. Eco-agriculture being promoted besides efforts to improve water-use efficiency in Ganga villages by MoA&FW
6. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs focusing on mapping of urban drains and management of solid and liquid waste in Ganga towns under SBM 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0
7. Ministry of Environment and Forests mulling scaling up of afforestation activities in the Ganga belt and a detailed plan to take ‘Project Dolphin’ forward is also underway
Shri G. Asok Kumar gave a presentation on the thrust areas under Arth Ganga and the activities that have been undertaken in the past few months in the six verticals of Arth Ganga including:
a) Zero Budget Natural Farming that includes chemical-free farming generating “more Net income, per drop”, ‘Gobar Dhan’ for farmers,
b) Monetization and Reuse of Sludge & Wastewater that envisages reuse of treated water for irrigation and industrial purposes and revenue generation for ULBs,
c) Livelihood Generation Opportunities such as ‘Ghat Mein Haat’, promotion of local products, Ayurveda, medicinal plants, capacity building of volunteers like Ganga Praharis, Ganga Doots,
d) Public Participation to ensure increased synergies between stakeholders,
e) Cultural Heritage & Tourism that looks to introduce boat tourism through community jettis, promotion of yoga, adventure tourism etc.
f) Institutional Building by enhancing the local capacities for better decentralized water governance.
Shri Asok Kumar informed that following the MoU with Sahakar Bharati, exposure workshops and visits have been organised for several farmers in Shirdi, Bulandshahar, Sonipat, Haridwar and Meerut. The farmers are being nudged and sensitized to shift to Natural Farming and 75 ‘Sahakar Ganga Grams’ will be developed. Ghat Mein Haat initiative has also been launched under Arth Ganga in the Ganga Basin among other activities. Jalaj Livelihood Model has been launched at 26 locations and 15 more will be launched by 31st December.
Among the central ministries, the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare informed that various steps are being taken to build organic farming and natural farming corridors along River Ganga and eco-agriculture is being promoted besides efforts to improve water-use efficiency in Ganga villages.
The Ministry of Tourism informed that comprehensive plan is being worked out for development of tourism circuits along Ganga in line with Arth Ganga. Also, exhibitions and fairs across 75 towns along Ganga are being planned as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Ministry of Culture, on the other hand, are planning Sanskriti Yatras along with dedicated Ganga galleries in Museums.
The Ministry of Power are taking steps in the direction of reuse of treated wastewater of thermal power plants by adopting cluster approach whereas the Ministry of Rural Development is actively looking for convergence of activities under MGNREGA for rejuvenation of small rivers and protection of traditional water bodies.
The Ministry of Environment and Forests informed that they are mulling scaling up of afforestation activities in the Ganga belt and a detailed plan to take ‘Project Dolphin’ forward is also underway. A comprehensive list of wetlands is also being developed among other efforts. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs informed that focus is on mapping of urban drains and management of sloid and liquid waste in Ganga towns under SBM 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0 besides operationalizing of planning framework for River Cities.
In the States, the focus in the transition from Namami Gange Mission I to Namami Gange Mission II will be on expeditious completion of projects, preparation of bankable DPRs for projects in Ganga tributary towns, cutting down delays. The States informed that a lot of focus is being given on revival of small rivers and wetlands. For future, each Ganga district is to develop scientific plan and health card for at least 10 wetlands and adopt policies for reuse of treated water and other by products.
The States/ministries were urged to implement activities on Arth Ganga as per the six verticals in coordination with each other. It was also informed that a total 139 District Ganga Committees have been constituted out of which 52 are on the main stem of the River and 87 are on tributaries. Regular, monitored, mandated, monthly and minuted meetings of DGCs are being held now.
Shri Bishweswar Tudu, the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Shri Amir Subhani, Chief Secretary, Bihar, Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga and other senior officials from NMCG, central ministries and States also attended the meeting.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Sh. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Chairing 10th ETF Meeting of NMCG along with MoS, Sh. Bishweswar Tudu & DG, NMCG Sh. G. Asok Kumar

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے گنگاکی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق قومی مشن کی بااختیارٹاسک فورس کی دسویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
09 DEC 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی جناب گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت نے 8دسمبر 2022کو مرکزی وزارتوں ، محکموں اورریاستی سرکاروں سمیت گنگا کی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) کی بااختیارٹاسک فورس (ای ٹی ایف) کی دسویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ مرکزی وزیرنے نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت مختلف پروگراموں کی پیش رفت کاجائزہ لیا۔ جب کہ وزارتوں اور ریاستوں نے ان حالیہ پیش قدمیوں کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کیں ،جوابھی تک کی گئی ہے اور اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستوں اورمرکزی وزارتوں /محکموں کوہدایت کی کہ وہ دریائے گنگا کے مجموعی احیاء کے لئے کئے جانے والے کاموں میں تیزی لائیں ۔ وزیرموصوف نے ریاستوں اورمرکزی وزارتوں پرزوردیاکہ وہ ایک متعین وقت کے اندراپنے اہداف حاصل کریں ۔
V ۔ سیاست کی وزارت ، ارتھ گنگا کے عین مطابق گنگا سے متصل علاقے میں سیاست کے سرکٹوں کی ترقی کی غرض سے ایک جامع منصوبے پرکام کر رہی ہے ۔
V۔ آزادی کاامرت مہوتسوکے حصے کے طورپر گنگا دریاسے متصل پورے 75قصبوں میں نمائشوں اورمیلوں کے انعقاد کا منصوبہ تیارکیاگیاہے ۔
V۔ بجلی کی وزارت ، کلسٹرطریق کاراختیارکرکے ، حرارتی بجلی گھروں کے گندے پانی کو قابل استعمال بناکر ازسرنو استعمال کرے گی ۔
V۔ زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت دریائے گنگا سے متصل علاقوں میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری اورقدرتی طریقے سے کاشتکاری کی راہدریاں تعمیرکرنے کی غرض سے مختلف اقدامات کررہی ہے ۔
V۔ ایم اواے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو ، گنگاسے متصل گاوؤں میں پانی کے استعمال میں بچت کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر کوششیں کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار کاشتکاری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔
V۔ مکانات اورشہری امورکی وزارت ، ایس بی ایم 2.0اورامرت 2.0کے تحت گنگاکے قصبوں میں شہری نالوں کی نقشہ سازی اورٹھوس اورمانع فضلے کے بندوبست پرتوجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے۔
V۔ ماحولیات اورجنگلات کی وزارت ، گنگا سے متصل علاقوں میں جنگل بانی متعلق سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کرنے پرغوروخوض کررہی ہے اور‘‘پروجیکٹ ڈولفن’’کو آگے لے جانے کی غرض سے ایک تفصیلی منصوبہ بھی تیارکیاجارہاہے ۔
جناب جی اسوک کمار نے ارتھ گنگا کے تحت توجہ والے علاقوں کے بارےمیں ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا اور ارتھ گنگا کے چھ نمایاں کاموں میں گزشتہ چند ماہ کے دوران کی گئی سرگرمیاں درج ذیل ہیں ۔
(الف) زیروبجٹ قدرتی کاشتکاری ۔ جس میں کسانوں کے لئے اورزیادہ خالص آمدنی ، فی بوند ، ‘‘گوبردھن ’’ کی کمائی کرنے والی کیمیکل سے مبّرا کاشتکاری شامل ہے ۔
(ب) مونیٹز ائزیشن اور دلدلی علاقوں اورگندے پانی کاازسرنو استعمال ۔ اس کے تحت آبپاشی اورصنعتی مقاصد کے لئے صاف گنے کے پانی کو دوباری استعمال کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے ۔
(ج) ذریعہ معاش پیداکرنے کے مواقع ۔ جیسے ‘‘گھاٹ میں ہاٹ’’ مقامی مصنوعات آیوروید ، طبی خصوصیات کے حامل پودوں ، کو فروغ دینا ۔
(د) مختلف النوع شراکت داروں اورمتعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان تال میل میں اضافے کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے عوامی شراکت داری ۔
(ہ) ثقافتی وراثت اورسیاست ۔ اس کے تحت دریاکے کناروںپربرادری کے چبوتروں کے ذریعہ کشتی سے متعلق سیاست متعارف کرانا، یوگ اورایڈونچرسیاست اورمہم جوئی کا فروغ ۔
(و)پانی سے متعلق حکمرانی کو بہترطریقے سے غیرمرتکز کرنے کی غرض سے مقامی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرکے ادارہ جاتی تعمیر۔
جناب اسوک کمار نے مطلع کیاکہ سہکار بھارتی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے کرنے کے بعد ، شرڈی ، بلندشہر ، سونی پت ، ہری دواراور میرٹھ میں بہت سے کسانوں کے لئے ورک شاپس اور دوروں کا اہتمام کیاگیاہے ۔کسانوں کو قدرتی طریق کار کے ذریعہ کاشتکاری پرآمادہ کیاجارہاہے اوراس سلسلے میں انھیں حساس بنایاجارہاہے اور 75سہکارگنگاگرام تیارکئے جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ دوسری سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ گنگا کے طاس کے علاقوں میں ارتھ گنگاکے تحت ‘‘گھاٹ میں ہاٹ ’’ پہل قدمی کا بھی آغاز کیاجارہاہے ، 26مقامات پر‘‘جل آج ذریعہ معاش ماڈل ’’ شروع کیاگیاہے اور 31دسمبر تک مزید 15ماڈل شروع کئے جائیں گے ۔
مرکزی وزارتوں میں سے ، زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے مطلع کیاہے کہ دریائے گنگا سے متصل علاقوں میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری اورقدرتی طورطریقوں سے کی جانے والی کاشتکاری کا نظام تیارکرنے کی غرض سے مختلف اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں ، اورگنگا کے کنارے آباد گاؤوں میں پانی کے استعمال میں بچت سے متعلق صلاحیت کو بہتربنانے کی غرض سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیات کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ کاشتکاری کو بھی فروغ دیاجارہاہے ۔
سیاست کی وزارت نے مطلع کیاہے کہ ارتھ گنگا کے عین مطابق گنگا سے متصل علاقوں میں سیاست سے متعلق سرکٹ تیارکرنے کی غرض سے ایک جامع منصوبہ تیارکیاجارہاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور گنگا سے متصل علاقوں کے 75قصبوں میں نمائشوں اورمیلوں کا بھی انعقادکیاجارہاہے ۔ دوسری جانب ثقافت کی وزارت ، میوزیموں میں گنگا کے لئے مخصوص گیلریوں کے ساتھ سنسکرتی یاتراؤں ’’ کا منصوبہ بنارہی ہے ۔
بجلی کی وزارت ، کلسٹرطریق کاراختیارکرکے حرارتی بجلی گھروں کے گندے پانے کو پھرسے قابل استعمال بناکرازسرنو استعمال کرنے کی سمت میں اقدامات کررہی ہے ۔ جبکہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت ، چھوٹے چھوٹے دریاؤں کے احیاء اورپانی کے روایتی ذخائرکے تحفظ کی غرض سے ایم جی نریگا کے تحت مختلف النوع سرگرمیوں کے انضمام کے لئے سرگرم ہے ۔
ماحولیات اورجنگلات کی وزارت نے مطلع کیاہے کہ وہ گنگا پٹی میں جنگل بانی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے بارے میں غوروخوض کررہی ہے اور ‘‘پروجیکٹ ڈولفن ’’ کوآگے لے جانے کے لئے ایک تفصیلی منصوبہ بھی تیارکیاجارہاہے ،اوردوسری کوششوں کے دوران دلدلی علاقوں کی ایک جامع فہرست بھی تیارکی جارہی ہے ۔ دوسری جانب مکانات اورشہری امور کی وزارت نے مطلع کیاہے کہ ایس بی ایم -2.0اورامرت 2.0کے تحت گنگا کے کنارے کے قصبوں میں ٹھوس اورمائع کچرے کے بندوبست اورشہری نالوں کی نقشہ بندی پرتوجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے ۔
ریاستوں میں ، نمامی گنگے مشن -1سے نمامی گنگے مشن- 2میں تغیر میں اب پروجیکٹ کی تیزی سے تکمیل پرتوجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ریاستوں نے مزید مطلع کیاکہ چھوٹے چھوٹے دریاؤں کے احیاء اور دلدلی زمینوں کو پھرسے قابل استعمال بنانے پربہت زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے ۔ مستقبل کے لئے گنگا کا ہرضلع کم از کم دس دلدلی علاقوں کے لئے مٹی سے متعلق صحت کارڈ اورسائنسی منصوبہ تیارکرے گا۔
ریاستوں اوروزارتوں پراور زوردیاگیا کہ وہ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کر کے چھ نمایاں کاموں کے مطابق ارتھ گنگا کے بارے میں سرگرمیوں پرعمل درآمد کریں ۔ اس بات سے بھی مطلع کیاگیا کہ کل 139ضلع گنگا کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ، جن میں سے 52دریا کے خاص باندھ کے بارے میں ہیں ، جبکہ 87کمیٹیاں معاون ندیوں کے بارے میں ہیں۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشیشورٹوڈو دریاکی ترقی اورگنگا کے احیاء ، اورآبی وسائل کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار،پینے کے پانی اورصفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ وینی مہاجن ، بہارکے چیف سکریٹری جناب امیرسبحانی ، گنگا کی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق قومی مشن کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل جناب جی اسوک کماراور این ایم سی جی ، مرکزی وزارتوں اورریاستوں کے دیگر سینئرعہدیداروں نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت ، وزیرمملکت جناب بشیشورٹوڈو اوراین ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی اسوک کمار کے ہمراہ این ایم سی جی کی دسویں ای ٹی ایف میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے