Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Select 67 Applications under PLI scheme for Speciality Steel
To Attract Rs 42,500 Crores Investment
Capacity Addition to go up to 26 million Tonnes with the Employment generation Capacity of 70,000
09 DEC 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel was approved by Union Cabinet on 22.07.2021, with a five-year financial outlay of Rs. 6322 Crore to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country by attracting capital investment, generate employment and promote technology up-gradation in the steel sector. The Scheme was Notified in the official Gazette on 29.7.2021 and detailed Scheme Guidelines were published on 20.10.2021.
The application window for participation in the PLI scheme was closed on 15.09.2022. A total of 79 applications were received from 35 small and large steel-making companies, committing to investment of Rs.46,000 Crore and downstream capacity addition of 28 million tonne over by 2030.
67 applications from 30 companies have been selected. This will attract committed investment of Rs. 42500 Crore with a downstream capacity addition of 26 million tonne and employment generation potential of 70000.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने विशिष्ट इस्पात से जुड़ी पीएलआई योजना के तहत 67 आवेदनों का चयन किया
42,500 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित होगा
रोजगार के 70,000 नए अवसरों के सृजन के साथ, क्षमता में 26 मिलियन टन तक वृद्धि की उम्मीद
09 DEC 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 22.07.2021 को विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को पांच साल के लिए 6322 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दी थी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके देश में ‘विशिष्ट इस्पात' के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना, रोजगार पैदा करना और इस्पात क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन को बढ़ावा देना है। योजना को 29.7.2021 को आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया गया था और विस्तृत योजना दिशानिर्देश 20.10.2021 को प्रकाशित किए गए थे।
पीएलआई योजना में भाग लेने के लिए आवेदन जमा करने का विंडो 15.09.2022 को बंद कर दिया गया था। स्टील बनाने वाली 35 छोटी और बड़ी कंपनियों से कुल 79 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें 46,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश और 2030 तक 28 मिलियन टन डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षमता बढ़ाने का वादा किया गया था।
30 कंपनियों के 67 आवेदनों का चयन किया गया है। यह 26 मिलियन टन की डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षमता वृद्धि के साथ 42500 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश को आकर्षित करेगा और यह रोजगार के 70000 नए अवसरों का सृजन करेगा।