Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Select 67 Applications under PLI scheme for Speciality Steel
To Attract Rs 42,500 Crores Investment
Capacity Addition to go up to 26 million Tonnes with the Employment generation Capacity of 70,000
09 DEC 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel was approved by Union Cabinet on 22.07.2021, with a five-year financial outlay of Rs. 6322 Crore to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country by attracting capital investment, generate employment and promote technology up-gradation in the steel sector. The Scheme was Notified in the official Gazette on 29.7.2021 and detailed Scheme Guidelines were published on 20.10.2021.
The application window for participation in the PLI scheme was closed on 15.09.2022. A total of 79 applications were received from 35 small and large steel-making companies, committing to investment of Rs.46,000 Crore and downstream capacity addition of 28 million tonne over by 2030.
67 applications from 30 companies have been selected. This will attract committed investment of Rs. 42500 Crore with a downstream capacity addition of 26 million tonne and employment generation potential of 70000.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
स्पेशॅलिटी स्टीलसाठीच्या पीएलआय योजनेअंतर्गत पोलाद मंत्रालयाकडून 67 अर्जाची निवड
42,500 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी वचनबद्धता
70,000 रोजगार निर्मिती क्षमतेसह उत्पादन क्षमता 26 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत पोहोचेल
09 DEC 2022 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2022
भांडवली गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करून, रोजगार निर्मिती आणि पोलाद क्षेत्रात तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीला चालना देऊन 'स्पेशालिटी स्टील'च्या उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी , स्पेशॅलिटी स्टीलच्या पाच वर्षांसाठी 6322 कोटीं रुपयांच्या आर्थिक खर्चाच्या उत्पादन संलग्न (पीएलआय) योजनेला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 22.07.2021 रोजी मंजुरी दिली. 29.7.2021 रोजी ही योजना अधिकृत राजपत्रात अधिसूचित करण्यात आली आणि योजनेची तपशीलवार मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे 20.10.2021 रोजी प्रकाशित करण्यात आली
पीएलआय योजनेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी अर्ज करण्यासाठी 15.09.2022.पर्यंत मुदत देण्यात आली होती. 35 लहान-मोठ्या पोलाद उत्पादक कंपन्यांकडून एकूण 79 अर्ज प्राप्त झाले यामध्ये त्यांनी 2030 पर्यंत 46,000 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक आणि उत्पादन (डाऊनस्ट्रीम) क्षमता 28 दशलक्ष टन वाढवण्याची वचनबद्धता दर्शवली होती
30 कंपन्यांकडून आलेल्या 67 अर्जांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे.यामुळे 26 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादन (डाऊनस्ट्रीम) क्षमताआणि 70,000 रोजगार निर्मिती क्षमतेसह 42,500 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक आकर्षित होईल.