Ministry of Defence
AIR WARRIOR CORPORAL AMAR SINGH DEVANDA BAGS SIXTH POSITION IN 24 HRS ULTRA MARATHON IN TAIWAN
09 DEC 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
24 Hrs Ultra Marathon was organised by Chinese Taipai Association of Ultra runners for 2022 at Soochow University, Taiwan. Cpl Amar Singh Devanda represented India in the event. A total of 31 runners comprising 21 males and 10 females from 5 countries participated in the event. The competition started at 0900 hrs on 03 Dec 22 and culminated at 0900 Hrs on 04 Dec 22. Cpl Amar bagged sixth position by covering a distance of 204.47 Kms. He covered 510 Laps (400 m each) in the stadium in 24 Hrs.
Prior to this, during Asia-Ocenia 24 Hrs Championship 2022 held at Bengaluru, Cpl Amar covered 257.618 Kms on 03 Jul 22 thus creating a new national record. The Indian team lead by him stood first in the championship.
His efforts were highly appreciated by Air Marshal S Prabhakaran, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command, Indian Air Force and was awarded with on the spot commendation by him on 08 Dec 22 for excellence in sports.

وزارت دفاع
فضائی جنگجو کارپورل امر سنگھ دیونڈا نے تائیوان میں 24 گھنٹے الٹرا میراتھن میں چھٹی پوزیشن حاصل کی
09 DEC 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
چین کی تائی پائی ایسوسی ایشن آف الٹرا رنرز برائے 2022 کی جانب سے سوچو یونیورسٹی، تائیوان میں 24 گھنٹے کی الٹرا میراتھن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کارپورل امر سنگھ دیوندا نے اس مقابلے میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی۔ ایونٹ میں 5 ممالک کے 21 مرد اور 10 خواتین پر مشتمل کل 31 رنرز نے حصہ لیا۔ مقابلہ 03 دسمبر 22 کوصبح09 بجے شروع ہوا اور 04 دسمبر کوصبح 09 بجے اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
کارپورل امر سنگھ نے 204.47 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کر کے چھٹی پوزیشن حاصل کی۔ اس نے 24 گھنٹوں میں اسٹیڈیم میں 510 لیپس (ہر ایک 400 میٹر) کا احاطہ کیا۔
اس سے پہلے، بنگلورو میں منعقدہ ایشیا-اوشینیا 24 گھنٹے چیمپئن شپ 2022 کے دوران، سی پی ایل امر سنگھ نے 03 جولائی 22 کو 257.618 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا تھا اور اس طرح ایک نیا قومی ریکارڈ بنایا تھا۔ ان کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی ٹیم چیمپئن شپ میں پہلے نمبر پر رہی تھی۔
ائیر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، ویسٹرن ائیر کمانڈ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ ائیر مارشل ایس پربھاکرن نے اُن کی کوششوں کو بے حد سراہا اور اُن کی طرف سے 08 دسمبر 22 کو کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے موقع پر ہی انہیں اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔