Ministry of Railways
535 Railway stations are covered with 572 One Station, One Product outlets
Objective is to promote ‘Vocal for Local’ vision, provide a market for local/indigenous products, and create additional income opportunities for the marginalised sections of society
09 DEC 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has launched ‘One Station One Product’ (OSOP) scheme over Indian Railways with objectives to promote ‘Vocal for Local’ vision of the Government of India, provide a market for local/indigenous products and create additional income opportunities for the marginalised sections of society. Under the scheme, OSOP outlets at railway stations are allotted for showcasing, selling and giving high visibility to indigenous /local products. Allotment is done to all applicants on a rotation basis who meet objectives of the scheme. The pilot of the scheme was started on 25.03.2022 and presently 535 stations are covered with 572 OSOP outlets. Product categories, under this scheme, include the following:
1. Handicrafts/ Artefacts
2. Textiles and Handlooms
3. Traditional Garments
4. Local agricultural produce/ Processed/semi processed foods.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
پانچ سو پینتیس (535) ریلوے اسٹیشن پر،’’572 ایک اسٹیشن، ایک پروڈکٹ آؤٹ لیٹس‘‘ ہیں
مقصد’وکل فار لوکل‘ ویژن کو فروغ دینا، مقامی/دیسی مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ فراہم کرنا، اور معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے اضافی آمدنی کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے
09 DEC 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی وزارت نے حکومت ہند کے ’وکل فار لوکل‘ ویژن کو فروغ دینے، مقامی/دیسی مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ فراہم کرنے اور پسماندہ لوگوں کے لیے اضافی آمدنی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے مقاصد کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی ریلوے پر’ون اسٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ‘ (او ایس او پی) اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پراو ایس او پی آؤٹ لیٹس دیسی/مقامی مصنوعات کی نمائش، فروخت اور اعلیٰ نمائش کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ تمام درخواست دہندگان کو گردش کی بنیاد پر الاٹمنٹ کیا جاتا ہے جو اسکیم کے مقاصد کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ اسکیم کا پائلٹ25 مارچ2022 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس وقت 535 اسٹیشن پر 572او ایس او پی آؤٹ لیٹس موجود ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مصنوعات کے زمرے میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. دستکاری/ نوادرات
2. ٹیکسٹائل اور ہینڈلوم
3. روایتی لباس
4. مقامی زرعی پیداوار/ پروسیس شدہ/ نیم پروسس شدہ بیج۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔