Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meet Shri Akshay Singh, a young cyclist enthusiast from Kanpur (U.P.) who lost his right leg in a train accident.
09 DEC 2022 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Akshay Singh a young cyclist enthusiast from Kanpur lost his right leg in a train accident in his teenage while returning from Allahabad. The incident was a big setback for the family and for the young boy who was aspiring to inch his name in the world cycling canvas.
But he never let this disability change his goals of life and he continued to pursue his passion of cycling along with his studies. During the course of time Akshay and his parents came to know about ALIMCO and approached the prosthetic professional of ALIMCO for fitting of newly developed high end prosthesis.
right leg amputee Shri Akshay was examined and fitted with ALIMCO made below knee prosthesis under the ADIP scheme of government of India and followed by GAIT training programme. later on same August 2019 Akshay Singh attempted the Limca book of records for cycling from Kanpur to India Gate New Delhi in record 64 hours time and successfully able to achieve the record.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் விபத்தில் வலது காலை இழந்த (உ.பி.) கான்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த இளம் சைக்கிள் பந்தய ஆர்வலர் திரு அக்ஷய் சிங்கை சந்திக்கலாம்
09 DEC 2022 1:42PM by PIB Chennai
கான்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த இளம் சைக்கிள் பந்தய ஆர்வலரான திரு அக்ஷய் சிங், அலகாபாதிலிருந்து திரும்பும் போது தனது பதின்வயதில் ரயில் விபத்தில் வலது காலை இழந்தார். உலக சைக்கிள் கேன்வாஸில் தனது பெயரை பதிய வைக்கும் ஆசையில் இருந்த சிறுவனுக்கும், குடும்பத்துக்கும் இந்த சம்பவம் பெரும் பின்னடைவை ஏற்படுத்தியது.
ஆனால் இந்த இயலாமை தனது வாழ்க்கையின் இலக்குகளை மாற்றுவதை அவர் ஒருபோதும் அனுமதிக்கவில்லை, மேலும் அவர் தனது படிப்போடு சைக்கிள் ஓட்டும் ஆர்வத்தைத் தொடர்ந்தார். காலப்போக்கில், அக்ஷய் மற்றும் அவரது பெற்றோர்கள் ஆலிம்கோ பற்றி அறிந்துகொண்டு, புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட உயர்நிலை செயற்கைக் கருவியைப் பொருத்துவதற்காக ஆலிம்கோவின் செயற்கைக் கால் நிபுணர்களை அணுகினார்.
வலது கால் துண்டிக்கப்பட்ட திரு அக்ஷய்க்கு பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டு, மத்திய அரசின் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான உதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆம்லிகோவால் செய்யப்பட்ட செயற்கைக்கால், முழங்காலுக்குக் கீழே அவருக்குப் பொருத்தப்பட்டது. பின்னர் அதே ஆகஸ்ட் 2019-ல், கான்பூரில் இருந்து புது தில்லி இந்தியா கேட் வரை 64 மணிநேரத்தில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டி அக்ஷய் சிங் லிம்கா சாதனை புத்தகத்தில் இடம் பிடித்தார்.