Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meet Shri Vedram Singh, a farmer of Rampur District who has lost his leg in a road accident.
09 DEC 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ved Ram Singh a farmer in a village of Rampur district lost his left leg in road accident. This incident was a huge shocked not only Shri Ved Ram but whole of the family as he is the only member to earn bread and butter for the family. After this unfortunate incidents Shri Ved Ram was bound to confined within the four walls of his house. One day Shri Ved Ram came to know about the ALIMCO (artificial limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India) from one his friend he contacted over helpline number of ALIMCO and he was informed about the a ADIP scheme and the process to avail the benefit of the scheme. Later he visited ALIMCO in Kanpur and in due course he was fitted with above Knee prosthesis after the GAIT training and counselling in ALIMCO Shri Ved Ram was confident and happy that he will again be able to go at his farm and can work there.
Thanking the government Shri Ved Ram says such government schemes are boon to the marginalised section of population like me. With my limited source of income I would have not been able to get myself fitted with artificial leg. This new lower limb has completely changed my life and raised new hope to live my life. With smile on his face he expressed his gratitude towards staff of ALIMCO for their support and informed that he feel like a member of ALIMCO family.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
मिलिए रामपुर जिले के किसान श्री वेदराम सिंह से, जिन्होंने सड़क दुर्घटना में अपना एक पैर खो दिया था
09 DEC 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
रामपुर जिले में एक गांव के किसान वेद राम सिंह ने सड़क दुर्घटना में अपना बायां पैर खो दिया था। इस आकस्मिक घटना से न केवल श्री वेद राम बल्कि उनके पूरे परिवार को गहरा आघात पहुंचा था, क्योंकि वे अपने परिवार के लिए जीविकोपार्जन और भोजन प्रबंध करने वाले एकमात्र सदस्य हैं। श्री वेद राम इस दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना के बाद अपने घर की चारदीवारी में कैद हो गए थे। लेकिन एक दिन श्री वेद राम को अपने किसी मित्र से एलिम्को (भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम) के बारे में पता चला, जिसके पश्चात उन्होंने एलिम्को के हेल्पलाइन नंबर पर संपर्क किया। बातचीत के दौरान उन्हें दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों की सहायता योजना और इस स्कीम का लाभ उठाने की प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। इसके बाद उन्होंने कानपुर में भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम का दौरा किया और एलिम्को में जीएआईटी प्रशिक्षण तथा परामर्श के बाद उनके घुटने के ऊपर कृत्रिम अंग लगाया गया। इस शारीरिक बदलाव के बाद श्री वेद राम को काफी प्रसन्नता हुई और उन्हें भरोसा हो गया कि वे फिर से अपने खेतों में जा सकेंगे और वहां पर काम कर सकेंगे।
श्री वेद राम इसके लिए सरकार को धन्यवाद देते हैं। वे कहते हैं कि इस तरह की सरकारी योजनाएं मेरे जैसे हाशिए के तबके वाले लोगों के लिए वरदान हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी आय के सीमित स्रोत के कारण मैं अपने लिए कृत्रिम पैर नहीं लगवा सकता था। इस नए निचले अंग ने मेरे जीवन को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है और मुझे जिदंगी जीने की एक नई आशा जगा दी है। अपने चेहरे पर मुस्कान के साथ उन्होंने एलिम्को के कर्मचारियों के सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और सूचित किया कि वह एलिम्को परिवार के सदस्य की तरह महसूस करते हैं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001R9AG.jpg