Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Skill Development Training helping Women of North East to earn their livelihood through mushroom cultivation
09 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS) under the aegis of ministry of DONEAR with an aim to empower Nari Shakti through Skill development has helped women living in rural areas of the North Eastern regions to earn their livelihood through mushroom cultivation.
It all started with the NERCRMS giving training to a Women self help group- Banchung for mushroom cultivation. This group is from Changlang District in Arunachal pradedh. The group was formed in January 2016 with a total of 20 female members. This group belongs to the Singpho tribe.
In this area mushroom cultivation is growing rapidly, with the produce fetching good returns in the market. The oyster mushroom is one of the most suitable fungal organisms for producing protein-rich food from various agricultural wastes without composting. Starting oyster mushroom production requires training and preparation.
Initially, the group was not aware of its activity and how to ensure its sustainability. In the year 2016, after the project's implementation, the group learned about its process and activities and later became a part of it. A total of Rs. 1,22,000/- (2016 to 2020) was received through the Revolving Fund, where the group began with pickle making, weaving, and mushroom cultivation.
In the first week of September 2019, the group were trained on mushroom cultivation by Bad M Bhejega from Mohong village at Kherem Bisa. The group members actively participated during the training. Later, in January 2020, through the training and with the support of the revolving fund, the group started mushroom cultivation with an amount of Rs. 7000/- spent towards buying mushroom spawn, packaging plastic, rubber, and pipe spray.
After two months, mushrooms begin to sell at a whole sale market price of Rs. 150 to Rs. 160/kg and occasionally at a retail market price of Rs. 200. Over a month and a half, they sold 17 kg at a whole sale price of Rs. 2870 and 60 kg at retail with a sale price of Rs. 12000. The total amount sold was Rs. 14870, with a profit of Rs. 14870.
The group expressed its sincere gratitude to the project for its theoretical and financial support received through NERCRMS, by developing and enhancing the skills of rural women by providing knowledge about mushroom cultivation for income generation.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی خواتین کو ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی تربیت سے مشروم کی کاشت کاری کرکے اپنا ذریعہ معاش کمانے میں مدد ملی
09 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت مشرقی خطے کی برادری کی ریسورس منجمنٹ سوسائٹی (این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس) کے زیر اہتمام ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے ذریعہ خواتین کی طاقت کو بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے شمال مشرقی خطے کے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والی خواتین کو مشروم کی کاشت کے ذریعہ اپنی روزی روٹی کمانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا آغاز این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس کی جانب سے خواتین کے ایک اپنی مددآپ گروپ کو مشروم کی کاشت کرنےکے سلسلے میں دی گئی تربیت کے ساتھ ہوا۔یہ گروپ اروناچل پردیش کے چینگلینگ ضلع سے تعلق رکھتاہے۔یہ گروپ کُل 20خواتین ممبروں کے ساتھ 2016 میں تشکیل دیا گیا تھا ۔اس گروپ کا تعلق سنگپھو قبیلے سے ہے۔
اس علاقے میں مشروم کی کاشت میں بہت تیزی سےاضافہ ہو رہا ہے،جس کی پیداوار سےبازار میں اچھا منافع حاصل کررہا ہے۔اوئسٹر مشروم کھاد کے بغیر مختلف زرعی فضلہ سے پروٹین سے بھرپور خوراک تیار کرنے کے لیے سب سے موزوں فنگل غذا میں سے ایک ہے۔ اوئسٹر مشروم کی کاشت شروع کرنے کی لئے تیاری اور تربیت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
ابتدائی طورپر ،گروپ کو اس کی معلومات نہیں تھی کہ مشروم کی کاشت کاعمل کیا ہے اور اس کی پائیداری کو کس طرح یقینی بنایا جائے۔سال 2016میں پروجیکٹ کےنفاذ کے بعد،گروپ نے اس کے عمل اور سرگرمیوں کو سیکھا اور پھر اس کا حصہ بن گیا۔گروپ کوریوالونگ فنڈ سے کُل122000 روپے (2016سے 2020تک ) حاصل ہوئے جس سے انہوں نے اچار بنانے،بنُائی اور مشروم کی کاشت کا کام شروع کیا۔
ستمبر 2019 کے پہلے ہفتے میں ،گروپ کوکھیریم بیسا کے موہونگ گاؤں کے ‘بعد میں بھیجے گا’ ادارے نے مشروم کے کاشت کی تربیت دی ۔گروپ ممبران نے تربیت میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔اس کے بعد جنوری 2020 میں تربیت کے ذریعہ اور ریوالونگ فند کی مدد سے گروپ نے 70ہزار روپے کی رقم کے ساتھ مشروم کی کاشت کا آغاز کیااور اس رقم کو گروپ نے مشروم کےاسپون، پیکیجنگ پلاسٹک، ربڑ، اور پائپ اسپرے خریدنے پر خرچ کیا ۔
کچھ مہینے بعد ،مشروم کی فروخت 150 اور 160 روپے فی کلوگرام کی قیمت پر ہول سیل مارکیٹ میں ہونے لگی اور کبھی کبھار ریٹیل مارکیٹ میں 200روپے فی کلوگرام کی قیمت پر بھی اس کی فروخت ہونے لگی۔ڈیڑھ ماہ کے دوران انہوں نے ہول سیل قیمت پر 17کلوگرام مشروم 2870 روپے میں فروخت کئے اور ریٹیل کی قیمت کے ساتھ 12000 روپے کی کمائی کی۔کُل 14870روپے کے مشروم کی فروخت ہوئی ۔
گروپ نے آمدنی کے حصول کے لیے مشروم کی کاشت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کر کے دیہی خواتین کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے اور ان میں اضافے کے ذریعے این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ نظریاتی اور مالی مدد کے لیے اس منصوبے کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔