Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Skill Development Training helping Women of North East to earn their livelihood through mushroom cultivation
09 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS) under the aegis of ministry of DONEAR with an aim to empower Nari Shakti through Skill development has helped women living in rural areas of the North Eastern regions to earn their livelihood through mushroom cultivation.
It all started with the NERCRMS giving training to a Women self help group- Banchung for mushroom cultivation. This group is from Changlang District in Arunachal pradedh. The group was formed in January 2016 with a total of 20 female members. This group belongs to the Singpho tribe.
In this area mushroom cultivation is growing rapidly, with the produce fetching good returns in the market. The oyster mushroom is one of the most suitable fungal organisms for producing protein-rich food from various agricultural wastes without composting. Starting oyster mushroom production requires training and preparation.
Initially, the group was not aware of its activity and how to ensure its sustainability. In the year 2016, after the project's implementation, the group learned about its process and activities and later became a part of it. A total of Rs. 1,22,000/- (2016 to 2020) was received through the Revolving Fund, where the group began with pickle making, weaving, and mushroom cultivation.
In the first week of September 2019, the group were trained on mushroom cultivation by Bad M Bhejega from Mohong village at Kherem Bisa. The group members actively participated during the training. Later, in January 2020, through the training and with the support of the revolving fund, the group started mushroom cultivation with an amount of Rs. 7000/- spent towards buying mushroom spawn, packaging plastic, rubber, and pipe spray.
After two months, mushrooms begin to sell at a whole sale market price of Rs. 150 to Rs. 160/kg and occasionally at a retail market price of Rs. 200. Over a month and a half, they sold 17 kg at a whole sale price of Rs. 2870 and 60 kg at retail with a sale price of Rs. 12000. The total amount sold was Rs. 14870, with a profit of Rs. 14870.
The group expressed its sincere gratitude to the project for its theoretical and financial support received through NERCRMS, by developing and enhancing the skills of rural women by providing knowledge about mushroom cultivation for income generation.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভেঁকুৰ খেতিৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ মহিলাসকলক জীৱিকা উপাৰ্জন কৰাত সহায় কৰা দক্ষতা বিকাশ প্ৰশিক্ষণ
09 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Guwahati
দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ জৰিয়তে নাৰী শক্তিক সবলীকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তত্বাৱধানত ইষ্টাৰ্ণ ৰিজন কমিউনিটি ৰিচ’ৰ্চ মেনেজমেণ্ট ছ’চাইটিয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলত বসবাস কৰা মহিলাসকলক ভেঁকুৰ খেতিৰ জৰিয়তে জীৱিকা উপাৰ্জন কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে।
এই সকলোবোৰ এনইআৰচিআৰএমএছ-এ কাঠফুলাৰ খেতিৰ বাবে মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোট- বানচুঙক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। এই দলটো অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেধৰ চাংলাং জিলাৰ। দলটো ২০১৬ চনৰ জানুৱাৰীত মুঠ ২০ গৰাকী মহিলা সদস্যৰে গঠন কৰা হৈছিল। এই গোটটো চিংফো জনজাতিৰ মহিলাৰে গঠিত।
এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কাঠফুলাৰ খেতি দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি হৈ আছে, উৎপাদনে বজাৰত ভাল লাভ লাভ কৰিছে। অয়েষ্টাৰ কাঠফুলা হৈছে পচন সাৰ অবিহনে বিভিন্ন কৃষিজাত আৱৰ্জনাৰ পৰা প্ৰ'টিন সমৃদ্ধ খাদ্য উৎপাদন কৰাৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ উপযুক্ত ভেঁকুৰজীৱ। অয়েষ্টাৰ কাঠফুলা উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰস্তুতিৰ প্ৰয়োজন।
প্ৰথম অৱস্থাত গোটটোৱে নিজৰ কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু ইয়াৰ বহনক্ষমতা কেনেকৈ নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰি সেই বিষয়ে সচেতন নাছিল। ২০১৬ চনত প্ৰকল্পটো ৰূপায়ণৰ পিছত গোটটোৱে ইয়াৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ বিষয়ে জানিব পাৰিলে আৰু পিছলৈ ইয়াৰ অংশ হৈ পৰিল। মুঠ ৫০ লাখ টকা। ১,২২,০০০/- (২০১৬ চনৰ পৰা ২০২০ চনলৈ) ৰিভলভিং ফাণ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে লাভ কৰা হৈছিল, য’ত গোটটোৱে আচাৰ বনোৱা, বোৱা, আৰু ভেঁকুৰৰ খেতিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল।
২০১৯ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহৰ প্ৰথম সপ্তাহত খেৰেম বিছাৰ মহং গাঁৱৰ বাদ এম ভেজেগাই গোটটোক ভেঁকুৰ খেতিৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সময়ত গোটৰ সদস্যসকলে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত ২০২০ চনৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ জৰিয়তে আৰু ঘূৰ্ণনীয় পুঁজিৰ সহযোগত গোটটোৱে ৫০ লাখ টকাৰ ভেঁকুৰৰ খেতি আৰম্ভ কৰে। ভেঁকুৰৰ পোনা কিনাৰ দিশত খৰচ কৰা ৭০০০/- টকা, পেকেজিং প্লাষ্টিক, ৰবৰ, আৰু পাইপ স্প্ৰে।