President's Secretariat
Parliamentary delegation from Zimbabwe calls on the President
07 DEC 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Zimbabwe led by Speaker of the Parliament of Zimbabwe, Advocate Jacob Francis Nzwidamilimo Mudenda, called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 7, 2022).
Welcoming the delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that relations between India and Zimbabwe are centuries old. The presence of about 9000 people of Indian origin in Zimbabwe is an important link between our people.
The President was happy to note that India's economic relations with Zimbabwe are progressing well. The trade between India and Zimbabwe is around $200 million. Indian companies have invested about $500 million in Zimbabwe. India has provided five lines of credit to Zimbabwe, and has also set up a vocational training centre. She was also happy to note that the ITEC and ICCR scholarships from India are popular among Zimbabweans. She said that we should make more efforts to enhance our bilateral cooperation.
The President said that Parliament represents the voice of the people. There should be more interaction and exchange between our two parliaments. We have a lot to learn from each other.
The President said that India is the world's largest democracy. Our strong and vibrant democracy starts from the grassroots level. It truly represents the people of this country. She expressed confidence that the delegation would learn more about India’s democratic systems during this visit.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
زمبابوے کے پارلیمانی وفد نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
07 DEC 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
زمبابوے کے ایک پارلیمانی وفد نے زمبابوے کی پارلیمنٹ کے اسپیکر، ایڈوکیٹ جیکب فرانسس نزویڈا ملیمو موڈینڈا کی قیادت میں، آج (7 دسمبر، 2022) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور زمبابوے کے تعلقات صدیوں پرانے ہیں۔ زمبابوے میں ہندوستانی نژاد تقریباً 9000 لوگوں کی موجودگی ہمارے لوگوں کے درمیان ایک اہم کڑی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ زمبابوے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے اقتصادی تعلقات اچھی طرح سے ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ بھارت اور زمبابوے کے درمیان تجارت تقریباً 200 ملین ڈالر کی ہے۔ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے زمبابوے میں تقریباً 500 ملین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے زمبابوے کو پانچ لائن آف کریڈٹ فراہم کیے ہیں، اور ایک پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی مرکز بھی قائم کیا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوئی کہ ہندوستان سے آئی ٹی ای سی اور آئی سی سی آر کے وظائف زمبابوے کے لوگوں میں مقبول ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے دوطرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے مزید کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ عوام کی آواز کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ ہماری دونوں پارلیمینٹوں کے درمیان مزید بات چیت اور تبادلہ ہونا چاہیے۔ ہمارے پاس ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کو بہت کچھ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے۔ ہماری مضبوط اور متحرک جمہوریت نچلی سطح سے شروع ہوتی ہے۔ یہ صحیح معنوں میں اس ملک کے عوام کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ وفد اس دورے کے دوران ہندوستان کے جمہوری نظاموں کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کرے گا۔