Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the maiden speech by the Vice President & Rajya Sabha Chairman, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar at the 258th session of Rajya Sabha today
07 DEC 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Members:
1. Deeply moved and touched by the indulgent words of welcome by the Prime Minister, Leader of the Opposition and those who followed.
2. Grateful to the Hon'ble Members of Parliament for affording opportunity to be in service of Bharat as Vice-President of India and Chairman of this august House.
3. Looking forward to contributing to the growth trajectory of the largest vibrant democracy in the world and vindicate its trust and confidence.
4. Availing this historic opportunity to share some concerns with the distinguished Members of this august house.
Hon’ble Members:
5. Terms ‘Upper House’ or ‘House of Elders’ though not part of official glossary, amply reflect uniquely significant importance of this institution. Nation justifiably expects the House of Elders to take decisive directional lead in reaffirming and enhancing the core values of the Republic and set up the traditions of parliamentary democracy exemplifying the highest deliberative emulative standards.
6. Today, as we are in अमृतकाल, we cherish one of the world’s finest constitutions as our own. Members of the Constituent Assembly were enormously talented with impeccable credentials and immense experience. The Constituent Assembly, given the scenario then, was as representative as was practicable.
Hon’ble Members:
7. With each election there has been progressively authentic enhancement in the representation gradient. Presently the parliament reflects with authenticity the mandate and aspirations of the people as never before.
Hon'ble Members:
8. Constituent Assembly addressed sensitive, complex and critical issues, exemplifying sublimity engaging in dialogue, discussions, deliberations and debate marked with cooperative and consensual attitude. Diverse issues were traversed without there being any disruptions or rancour.
9. Obstruction and Disruption of proceedings as parliamentary practice or option are antithetical to democratic values. Contemporaneous scenario on this count is concerning and makes it imperative for us to follow the high standards set in the Constituent Assembly. We need to be cognizant of severe public discomfort and disillusionment at lack of decorum in the temple of democracy.
Hon'ble Members:
10. Democracy blossoms and flourishes when its three facets - the Legislature, the Judiciary and the Executive scrupulously adhere to their respective domains.
12. The sublimity of Doctrine of Separation of Powers, is realised when Legislature, Judiciary and Executive optimally function in tandem and togetherness, meticulously ensuring scrupulous adherence to respective jurisdictional domain. Any incursion by one, howsoever subtle, in the domain of other, has the potential to upset the governance apple cart.
13. We are indeed faced with this grim reality of frequent incursions. This house is eminently positioned to take affirmative steps to bring about congeniality amongst these wings of the governance. I am sure you all will reflect and engage in way forward stance.
Hon'ble Members:
14. Essence of democracy lies in the prevalence of the ordainment of the people reflected through legitimised platform. In any democracy, Parliamentary sovereignty is inviolable. We all here are under oath to preserve it.
15. Power of Parliament of the day to act in exercise of its constituent power to “amend by way of addition, variation or repeal any provision of this Constitution in accordance with the procedure” is unqualified and supreme, not amenable to executive attention or judicial intervention except for the purpose of deciding any case involving a substantial question of law as to interpretation of the Constitution envisaged in article 145(3) of the Constitution.
16. Using this Constitutional power to amend, Parliament effected wholesome structural governance changes to further spinally strengthen democracy. This has been by way of incorporation of Part IX, IX A and IX B in the Constitution providing comprehensive mechanism for Panchayati Raj, Municipalities and Co-operative Societies.
17. In similar vein, the Parliament in a much needed historic step passed the 99th Constitutional Amendment Bill paving way for the National Judicial Appointment Commission (NJAC).
18. There was unprecedented support to the above. On August 13, 2014, the Lok Sabha unanimously voted in its favour with there being no abstention. This House too, passed it unanimously on August 14, 2014 with one abstention. Rarely in Parliamentary democracy, there has been such massive support to a Constitutional legislation.
19. This process fructified into a Constitutional prescription, after 16 State Assemblies out of 29 States ratified the Central Legislation; the President of India in terms of Article 111 accorded his consent on December 31, 2014.
20. This historic parliamentary mandate was undone by the Supreme Court on October 16, 2015 by a majority of 4:1 finding the same as not being in consonance with the judicially evolved doctrine of 'Basic Structure' of the Constitution.
21. There is no parallel to such a development in democratic history where a duly legitimised constitutional prescription has been judicially undone. A glaring instance of severe compromise of parliamentary sovereignty and disregard of the mandate of the people of which this house and the Lok Sabha are custodians.
Hon’ble Members:
We need to bear in mind that in democratic governance Basic of any 'Basic Structure' is the prevalence of primacy of the mandate of the people reflected in the Parliament. Parliament is the exclusive and ultimate determinative of the architecture of the Constitution.
22. It is disconcerting to note that on such momentous issue, so vital to democratic fabric, there has been no focus in the Parliament, now for over seven years.
23. This House, in concert with the Lok Sabha, being custodian of the ordainment of the people, is duty bound to address the issue, and I am sure it will do so.
24. Authorities in constitutional positions in any institution are required to exemplify their conduct by high standards of propriety, dignity and decorum.
Hon’ble Members:
25. Time for all constitutional institutions to reflect and give quietus to public display of adversarially challenging stance/trading or exchange of advisories emanating from these platforms. I urge the Members of the House to proactively catalyse evolution of wholesome cordial ecosystem ending this aberration.
26. It is institutional seamless connect marked with mutual trust and respect that generates eco system best suited for serving the nation. This House needs to catalyze this wholesome environment to promote synergic functioning of Constitutional Institutions, emphasising need to respect Laxman Rekha.
Hon’ble Members:
27. As Vice President, I had the honour to represent the country at the India-ASEAN and East Asia Summits in Phnom Penh, Cambodia on November 12 & 13 2022 and at the FIFA World Cup Inaugural Ceremony in Doha, Qatar on 20 November 2022. I share with you my deep sense of pride and satisfaction of the level of respect India commands amongst world leaders and hope our growth trajectory generates for global peace and prosperity.
Hon’ble Members:
28. I look forward with hope and expectation to pleasant and fruitful association so that we all in togetherness optimally serve the Nation.
29. Once again, I thank you most earnestly for your most generous felicitations.
30. As a foot soldier of the Constitution, आप सबको प्रणाम करके कार्य का श्री गणेश करता हूँ ।

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
آج راجیہ سبھا کے 258 ویں اجلاس میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کی پہلی تقریر کا متن
07 DEC 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
معزز ارکان:
1. وزیر اعظم، حزب اختلاف کے لیڈر اور ان کے بعد ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے جن الفاظ کے ساتھ خیر مقدم کیا ہے، ان سے میں بہت زیادہ متاثر ا ہوا ہوں۔
2. ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور اس باوقار ایوان کے چیئرمین کے طور پر بھارت کی خدمت کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے میں معزز ارکان پارلیمنٹ کا مشکور ہوں۔
3. دنیا کی سب سے بڑی متحرک جمہوریت کی ترقی کی رفتار میں تعاون کرنے اور اس کے اعتماد اور بھروسے کے اظہار کا میں خواہش مند ہوں۔
4. اس تاریخی موقع سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اس باوقار ایوان کے معزز اراکین کے ساتھ کچھ تشویشات کا اظہار کرنا میں ضروری سمجھتا ہوں۔
معزز ارکان:
5.’ایوان بالا‘ ایوان’بزرگان‘ کی اصطلاحات اگرچہ سرکاری لغت کا حصہ نہیں ہیں، لیکن ان سے اس ادارے کی منفرد اہمیت کافی حد تک ظاہر ہوتی ہیں۔ ملک معقول طور پر ایوان برزگان سے توقع رکھتا ہے کہ وہ جمہوریہ کی بنیادی اقدار کی توثیق اور ان میں اضافہ کرنے میں فیصلہ کن رہنمائی کرے گا اور پارلیمانی جمہوریت کی روایات کو قائم کرے گا جو سوچ سمجھ تیار کئے گئے اعلی ترین تقلید کے معیارات کی مثال ہو۔
6. آج، جب ہم امرت کال میں ہیں، ہمارے پاس دنیا کےبہترین آئینوں میں سے ایک آئین موجود ہے۔ آئین ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان بے پناہ قابلیت اور بے پناہ تجربے کے حامل تھے۔ اس وقت کے منظر نامے کو دیکھتے ہوئے آئین ساز اسمبلی نے اتنی ہی نمائندگی کی جتنی کہ قابل عمل تھی۔
معزز ارکان:
7. ہر ایک الیکشن کے ساتھ نمائندگی کے میلان میں بتدریج مستند اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس وقت پارلیمنٹ عوام کے مینڈیٹ اور خواہشات کی اتنی صداقت کے ساتھ عکاسی کر رہی ہے جس طرح پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوئی۔
معزز ارکان:
8. آئین ساز اسمبلی نے حساس، پیچیدہ اور نازک مسائل کو حل کیا، جس میں مذاکرات، بات چیت، غور و خوض اور مباحثے میں تعاون اور باہمی اتفاق کی شاندار مثال ملتی ہے۔ مختلف موضوعات پر بغیر رکاوٹ اور ہنگامے کے مباحثےہوئے۔
9. پارلیمنٹ کی کارروائی میں رکاوٹ ڈالنا جمہوری اقدار کے خلاف ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں موجودہ صورتحال تشویش ناک ہے اور ہمارے لئےضروری ہوگیا ہے کہ ہم ان اعلی معیارات پر عمل کریں جو آئین ساز اسمبلی نے قائم کئے ہیں۔ ہمیں جمہوریت کے اس مندر میں شائستگی کے مظاہرے کی کمی پر عوام میں پیدا ہونے والی سخت بے چینی اور مایوسی کا احساس کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
معزز ارکان:
10. جمہوریت اس وقت پھلتی پھولتی ہے جب اس کے تین پہلوؤں - مقننہ، عدلیہ اور ایگزیکٹو اپنے اپنے دائرہ کار پر ایمانداری کے ساتھ عمل پیرا ہوتے ہیں۔
12. اختیارات کی علیحدگی کے نظریے کی عظمت کا احساس اس وقت ہوتا ہے جب مقننہ، عدلیہ اور ایگزیکٹو بہترین طور پر مل جل کر کام کرتے ہیں، احتیاط کے ساتھ متعلقہ دائرہ اختیار کے دائرہ کار کی سختی سے پابندی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ ایک کی طرف سے دوسرے کے دائرہ کار میں دخل اندازی چاہے وہ کتنی ہی صحیح ہو، اس میں حکمرانی کے نظام میں رخنہ کا امکان ہوتا ہے۔
13. درحقیقت یہ ہے کہ ہم بار بار کی دخل اندازی کی اس تلخ حقیقت کا سامنا کررہے ہیں۔ یہ ایوان حکمرانی کے ان ونگز کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرنے کے بارے میں مثبت اقدامات کرنے کی حالت میں ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس کی جھلک آنے والے وقت میں ملے گی۔
معزز ارکان:
14. جمہوریت کی روح اس میں مضمر ہے کہ عوام کے اس حکم نامے کو جائز پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ظاہر کیا جائے۔ کسی بھی جمہوریت میں پارلیمانی خودمختاری ناقابل تسخیر ہوتی ہے۔ ہم سب نے یہاں اس کے تحفظ کا حلف لیا ہے۔
15. اس آئین کی کسی بھی شق میں ’’اضافہ، تغیر یا تنسیخ کے ذریعہ ترمیم کرنے‘‘ کے اپنے آئینی اختیار کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے کارروائی کرتے ہوئے آج کی پارلیمنٹ کی طاقت ان کوالیفائڈ اور سپریم ہے اور اس کے لئے ایگزیکٹو کی توجہ اور عدلیہ کی مداخلت کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، بشرطیکہ اس کا مقصد آئین کے آرٹیکل 145(3) میں بیان کی گئی آئین کی تشریح کے مطابق قانون کے کسی ٹھوس سوال کے معاملہ میں فیصلہ کرنا نہ ہو۔
16. ترمیم کرنے کے اس آئینی اختیار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، پارلیمنٹ جمہوریت کو مزید تقویت پہنچانے کے لئے مکمل ڈھانچہ جاتی حکمرانی سے متعلق تبدیلیاں کرتی ہے۔ آئین میں پارٹ IX، IX A اور IX B میں پنچایتی راج، میونسپلٹیز اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے لیے ایک جامع میکانزم فراہم کرایا گیا ہے۔
17. اسی سلسلے میں پارلیمنٹ نے ایک ضروری تاریخی قدم اٹھاکر نیشنل جوڈیشل اپوائنٹمنٹ کمیشن (این جے اے سی) کے لیے راہ ہموار کرنے کے واسطے 99واں آئینی ترمیمی بل پاس کیا ہے۔
18. مذکورہ کام کی بہت زیادہ حمایت کی گئی ہے ۔ 13 اگست 2014 کو، لوک سبھا نے متفقہ طور پر اس کے حق میں ووٹ دیا جس میں کوئی غیر حاضر نہیں تھا۔ اس ایوان نے بھی 14 اگست 2014 کو ایک غیر حاضری کے ساتھ اس بل کو متفقہ طور پر منظور کیا۔ پارلیمانی جمہوریت میں شاذ و نادر ہی کسی آئینی قانون سازی کو اتنی بڑی حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
19. 29 ریاستوں میں سے 16 ریاستی اسمبلیوں کے ذریعہ مرکزی قانون سازی کی توثیق کئے جانے کے بعد یہ عمل ایک آئینی تجویز بن گیا؛ صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آرٹیکل 111 کے مطابق 31 دسمبر 2014 کو اپنی رضامندی ظاہر کی۔
20. اس تاریخی پارلیمانی حکم نامے کو سپریم کورٹ کےذریعہ 4:1 کی اکثریت سے 16 اکتوبر 2015 کو مسترد کیا گیا ۔ ان کے مطابق یہ آئین کے ’بنیادی اسٹرکچر‘ کے اصول کے مطابق قانونی طور پر مطابقت نہیں رکھتا تھا ۔
21. جمہوری تاریخ میں ایسے واقعہ کی کوئی مثال نہیں ہے جب ایک قانونی طور پر آئینی تجویز کو عدالتی طور پر مسترد کیا گیا ہو۔ یہ پارلیمانی خودمختاری کے ساتھ سمجھوتہ کرنے اور عوام کے مینڈیٹ، جس کے یہ ایوان اور لوک سبھا نگہبان ہیں، کا احترام نہ کرنے کی ایک بڑی مثال ہے۔
معزز ارکان:
ہمیں یہ بات ذہن میں رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ جمہوری طرز حکمرانی میں کسی بھی ’بنیادی اسٹرکچر‘ کی بنیاد عوام کے مینڈیٹ کو اولیت دینے کی بنیاد پر ہوتی ہے جس کی عکاسی پارلیمنٹ میں ہوتی ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ آئین کے آرکی ٹیکچر کا خصوصی اور حتمی فیصلہ کرتی ہے۔
22. یہ بات پریشان کرنے والی ہے کہ ایسے اہم معاملے پر جو کہ جمہوریت کے تانے بانے کے لیے اس قدر اہم ہے ، سات برسوں تک پارلیمنٹ میں کوئی توجہ نہیں دی گئی ہے۔
23. یہ ایوان، لوک سبھا کے ساتھ مل کر، عوام کے حکم نامے کا نگہبان ہونے کے ناطے، اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کا پابند ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ایسا کرے گا۔
24. کسی بھی ادارے میں آئینی عہدوں پر فائز حکام کو چاہیے کہ وہ اپنے طرز عمل کو وقار اور شائستگی کے اعلیٰ معیارات کے ساتھ ایک مثال بنائیں۔
معزز ارکان:
25. تمام آئینی اداروں کے لیے وقت آگیا ہے کہ وہ ان پلیٹ فارمز سے نکلنے والے مخالفانہ طور پر چیلنج کرنے والے موقف/ٹریڈنگ یا مشاورت کے تبادلے کی عوامی اظہار پر غور کریں ۔ میں ایوان کے ارکان سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ اس خرابی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے صحت مند دوستانہ ایکو سسٹم کے ارتقاء کو فعال طور پر تحریک دیں۔
26. یہ باہمی اعتماد اور احترام کے ساتھ ایک ادارہ جاتی ہموار رابطہ ہے جو ملک کی خدمت کے لیے بہترین ایکو سسٹم تیار کرتا ہے۔ اس ایوان کو آئینی اداروں کے کام کاج میں تال میل کو فروغ دینے اور لکشمن ریکھا کا لحاط رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دینے کے واسطے اس مجموعی ماحول کو تحریک دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
معزز ارکان:
27. نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے طور پر، مجھے 12 اور 13 نومبر 2022 کو نوم پینہ، کمبوڈیا میں ہندوستان-آسیان اور مشرقی ایشیا سمٹ میں اور 20 نومبر 2022 کو دوحہ، قطر میں فیفا ورلڈ کپ کی افتتاحی تقریب میں ملک کی نمائندگی کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ عالمی رہنماؤں کے درمیان ہندوستان کا جو احترام ہے اس پر میں آپ کے ساتھ اپنے فخر اور اطمینان کے گہرے احساس کو شیئر کرتا ہوں اور امید کرتا ہوں کہ ہماری ترقی کی رفتار سے عالمی امن اور خوشحالی پیدا ہوگی۔
معزز ارکان:
28. میں یہ امید اور توقع کرتا ہوں کہ ہمارا ساتھ خوشگوار اور نتیجہ خیز رہے گاتاکہ ہم سب مل کر ملک کی بہترین خدمت کر سکیں۔
29. آپ نے جس فراخدلی کے ساتھ مبارکباد پیش کی ہے اس کے لئے میں ایک بار پھر آپ کا تہہ دل سے شکر گزار ہوں۔
30. آئین کا ایک چھوٹا سپاہی ہونے کے ناطے ، آپ سب کو پرنام کرکے کاریہ کا شری گنیش کرتا ہوں۔